SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS (EIN 48-1241590)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202421289349303202
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-07T15:03:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431305800 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHY ADVISORS MIDWEST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 605 WEST 47TH STREET SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481241590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOR KANSANS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5820 SW 6TH AVE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRANDON SKIDMORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRANDON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SKIDMORE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVEN WIEBLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00268044 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8169313393 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRANDON SKIDMORE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5820 SW 6TH AVE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,554,757 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUNFLOWERFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ASSIST THE STATE OF KANSAS BY SERVING AS A CATALYST TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL KANSANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $32,313 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $32,313 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,000,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,569,640 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,746,324 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $32,403 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $478,758 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,602,043 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,225,082 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,205,065 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,335,076 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,027,781 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,392,388 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,244,900 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,586,162 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,477,746 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,313,626 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,124,297 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,911,456 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,218,805 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $141,112,600 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,996,411 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,743,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $89,222,394 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $96,369,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ASSIST THE STATE OF KANSAS IN HELPING TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF KANSANS, PARTICULARLY THOSE UNSERVED OR UNDERSERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,221,844 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,335,076 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION TO SERVE AS A CATALYST TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF ALL KANSANS. PROGRAM AREAS INCLUDE SUPPORT FOR INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS, MENTAL HEALTH ACCESS, HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE COMMUNITIES, AND CAPACITY BUILDING TO SUPPORT A STRONG AND RESILIENT NONPROFIT SECTOR. RESPONSIVE GRANTS ADDRESSING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC WERE CONTINUED THIS YEAR WITH AN EMPHASIS ON FOOD, PUBLIC HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH. IN ADDITION, COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE GRANTMAKING PROCESS, INCLUDING RESEARCH, EVALUATION, GRANTEE EDUCATION, BUILDING TRUST AND PARTNERSHIPS WITH GRANTEES, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH ENSURING PROPER USE OF FUNDS AND ASSESSING IMPACT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,161,315 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS ONGOING GRANTEE EDUCATION INCLUDING COLLABORATIVE LEARNING, SITE VISITS AND RESOURCE SHARING. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS ESTABLISHED A NONPROFIT CENTER THAT WILL OFFER MEETING AND EDUCATIONAL VENUES AND COLLABORATIVE (CO-WORKING) OFFICE SPACE FOR NONPROFITS, CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AND PUBLIC AGENCIES WHOSE WORK ALIGNS WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION TO SERVE AS A CATALYST FOR IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF KANSANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $219,393 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE KANSAS FIGHTS ADDICTION ACT (KFA) (KSA 75-775, KANSAS OFFICE OF REVISOR OF STATUTES) IS A FUND CONSISTING OF CERTAIN RECOVERIES FROM OPIOID LITIGATION THAT IS UNDER THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION'S SOLE MEMBER, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. THE KFA FUND MUST BE USED TO ADDRESS SUBSTANCE ABUSE ISSUES, INCLUDING TREATMENT AND PREVENTION, THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF KANSAS. AS PERMITTED UNDER THE KFA, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL REQUESTED THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORT IN DEVELOPING A GRANTMAKING PROGRAM TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF KANSANS. THE FOUNDATION WILL PROVIDE GRANT ADMINISTRATION, DEVELOPMENT OF RFP'S, EDUCATION, AND OTHER SUPPORT TO THE ATTORNEY'S GENERAL'S OFFICE ON BEHALF OF THE KFA FUND. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,602,552 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 11 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHANNA ZIMMER CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5820 SW 6TH AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY KENNEDY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEN SCHEARS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIZ SOSA | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MATSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW CORBIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAWN NARCCARATO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA LOVELADY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM WERTH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILLIE G HALL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $316,863 | $0 | $43,969 | ||
| ELIZABETH BURGER | |||||||
| VP HEALTHY COMMUNITIES | 40.00 | $113,768 | $0 | $21,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON SKIDMORE | |||||||
| VP HEALTH SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $119,167 | $0 | $21,224 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $549,798 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $87,001 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 83232 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60691 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $200,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,000,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,000,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $831,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $32,313 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $798,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,244,785 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,329,675 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,915,110 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,915,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,915,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS | 541300 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| SERVICE FEE INCOME | 900099 | $149,052 | $149,052 |
| NONPROFIT CENTER | 611430 | $29,706 | $29,706 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $478,758 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,225,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $478,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $32,313 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,714,011 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,335,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,335,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $624,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $553,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $235,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $175,860 | $173,765 | $2,095 |
| SPECIAL INITIATIVES | $114,610 | $114,610 | |
| TRAVEL, MEETINGS, AND C | $94,678 | $79,170 | $15,508 |
| UTILITIES | $90,499 | $88,060 | $2,439 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,313,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,602,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $711,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,749,434 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,974,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,018,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,650 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,354,287 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,974,780 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,191,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,379,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,093,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,074,541 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,480,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,218,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,112,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,844 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,529,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,371,277 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,794,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,304,853 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,480,512 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,996,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,743,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,222,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,369,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,222,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,369,114 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,218,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,112,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,911,456 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,235,264 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF KANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 486029925 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $2,335,076 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,335,076 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $54,158 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,540 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $67,698 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,245,928 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,313,626 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $465,681 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $116,420 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $341,014 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $301,498 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $423,887 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $465,681 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,532,080 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,298,120 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $67,721 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $67,720 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $81,234 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $67,698 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $284,373 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $85,254 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $75,375 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $105,972 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $116,420 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $383,021 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $574,532 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $13,544 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $13,544 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $13,539 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $54,158 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $94,785 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,905,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,905,350 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,739,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,383,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,355,441 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,510,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $527,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $982,756 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,362 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,960 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,379,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE & MUTUAL FUNDS FIXED | $8,210,779 | F |
| HEDGE & MUTUAL FUNDS EQUITIES | $62,595,509 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $3,456,354 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS | $10,811,899 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $85,074,541 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | KFA FUNDS HELD IN TRUST | Desc |
| Book Value | $34,480,503 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $34,480,503 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RETAINAGE PAYABLE | $9 |
| KFA FUNDS HELD IN TRUST | $34,480,503 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $34,480,512 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,224,890 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,235,264 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,235,264 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,989,626 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $235,456 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $235,456 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,225,082 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,078,170 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,078,170 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $235,456 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $235,456 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,313,626 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A TYPE 1 SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE STATE OF KANSAS UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY IS TO PROVIDE LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX PROVISIONS WHEN A LIABILITY IS PROBABLE AND ESTIMABLE. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022 AND IS NOT AWARE OF ANY VIOLATION OF ITS TAX STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE STATUTORY PERIOD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $16,859,232 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $16,859,232 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $16,859,232 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIPARTISAN POLICY CENTER | ||||||||
| 1225 I ST NW 1000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 731628382 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| CENTER OF PEACE & JUSTICE | ||||||||
| 2914 SW MACVICAR AVE | TOPEKA | KS | 66611 | 481029037 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $33,500 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| COMMUNITY CARE NETWORK OF KANSAS | ||||||||
| 700 SW JACKSON STREET SUITE 600 | TOPEKA | KS | 66603 | 481110925 | 501(C)(3) | $306,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| KS FOOD ACTION NETWORK | ||||||||
| 650 MINNESOTA AVE | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66101 | 204613795 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD IS MEDICINE |
| KS HOMELESS COALITION | ||||||||
| 2001 HASKELL AVE | LAWRENCE | KS | 66046 | 364509823 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| FOOD IS MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 1919 E DOUGLAS AVE | WICHITA | KS | 67211 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $138,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT | |
| GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 719 S KANSAS AVE STE 100 | TOPEKA | KS | 666033807 | 800077427 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| GROUNDWORK NRG | ||||||||
| PO BOX 172403 | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66117 | 454925472 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| HEALTH INNOVATIONS NETWORK OF KANSAS | ||||||||
| 1500 SW 10TH AVE | TOPEKA | KS | 66606 | 481174080 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| HUMANITIES | ||||||||
| 112 SW 6TH AVE | TOPEKA | KS | 66603 | 480800085 | 501(C)(3) | $8,700 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| INTEGRATED CARE RHC | ||||||||
| 400 S SANTA FE | SALINA | KS | 67401 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $120,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT | |
| KANSAS FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 1919 E DOUGLAS AVE | WICHITA | KS | 67211 | 480959213 | 501(C)(3) | $1,000,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| KANSAS HEALTH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 212 SW 8TH AVE SUITE 300 | TOPEKA | KS | 666033936 | 481148972 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $6,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANTS |
| KS ACTION FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITY HEALTH | ||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66103 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $105,455 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT | |
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF TRAIL TOWNS | ||||||||
| 17 N BROADWAY | HERINGTON | KS | 67449 | GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY | $53,500 | $0 | OPERATING GRANTS | |
| TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 5431 SW 29TH STREET ST 300 | TOPEKA | KS | 66614 | 480972106 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | KSPHQ 988 CRISIS LINE AWARENESS CAMPAIGN |
| KANSAS RESEARCH & EXTENSION SNAP-ED | ||||||||
| 1612 CLAFLIN RD | MANHATTAN | KS | 66506 | 480771751 | 501(C)(3) | $13,500 | $0 | MADE MEN COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER TRAINING PROGRAM |
| SHAWNEE COUNTY TRAILS | ||||||||
| 3137 SE 29TH STREET | TOPEKA | KS | 66605 | 486090320 | 501(C)(3) | $27,150 | $0 | YES SHE CAN! CONFERENCE |
| UNIVERITY OF COLORADO - EUGENE FARLEY HEALTH POLICY CENTER | ||||||||
| 12631 E 17TH AVE | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $195,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 2060 W 39TH AVE | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66103 | 480680117 | 501(C)(3) | $100,949 | $0 | STRENGTHENING MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORTS IN WESTERN KANSAS |
| YOUNG WOMEN CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (YWCA) | ||||||||
| 225 SW 12TH ST | TOPEKA | KS | 66612 | 480556758 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OPERATING GRANT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FIRST STEP IS TO VALIDATE THAT AN APPLICANT/GRANTEE ORGANIZATION EXISTS AND IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS CLASSIFIED BY THE IRS. CHECKS ARE RUN AGAINST THE IRS DATABASE THROUGH THE GRANTS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO BENEFIT THE HEALTH OF KANSANS PER THE GRANT GUIDELINES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED THROUGH ONGOING REPORTS OF GRANT STATUS AND EXPENDITURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BILLIE G HALL | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/ CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $316,863 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $31,784 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,185 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $360,832 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF TOPEKA KANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 486028701 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2020-02-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,625,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $10,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F) | PAY FOR CONSTRUCTION COSTS OF A NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE LEARNING AND RESOURCE CENTER, CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS AND ANCILLARY FACILITIES. |
| PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN (A) | THE TOTAL PROCEEDS TO BE RECEIVED FROM THE SALE OF THE 2019 BOND WAS TO NOT EXCEED $10,000,000. THE BOND WAS ISSUED AS A "DRAW-DOWN LOAN" UNDER REGULATION 1.150-1(C)(4). AS OF THE FISCAL YEAR END, THE FULL $10,000,000 HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE KANSAS FIGHTS ADDICTION ACT (KFA) (KSA 75-775, KANSAS OFFICE OF REVISOR OF STATUTES) IS A FUND CONSISTING OF CERTAIN RECOVERIES FROM OPIOID LITIGATION THAT IS UNDER THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION'S SOLE MEMBER, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. THE KFA FUND MUST BE USED TO ADDRESS SUBSTANCE ABUSE ISSUES, INCLUDING TREATMENT AND PREVENTION, THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF KANSAS. AS PERMITTED UNDER THE KFA, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL REQUESTED THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORT IN DEVELOPING A GRANTMAKING PROGRAM TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF KANSANS. THE FOUNDATION WILL PROVIDE GRANT ADMINISTRATION, DEVELOPMENT OF RFP'S, EDUCATION, AND OTHER SUPPORT TO THE ATTORNEY'S GENERAL'S OFFICE ON BEHALF OF THE KFA FUND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | AS DISCUSSED IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS, THE FOUNDATION HAS ONE MEMBER, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE FOUNDATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO ELIMINATE THE COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE NOMINATING STRUCTURE IN FAVOR OF A BOARD-DRIVEN PROCESS TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS AND NOMINATIONS FOR BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AS DISCUSSED IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS, THE FOUNDATION HAS ONE MEMBER, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HAS NINE BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVE STAGGERED THREE-YEAR TERMS. EIGHT OF THOSE TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED THROUGH A PROCESS WHEREBY THE BOARD NOMINATES A CANDIDATE FOR EACH OPEN POSITION AND THAT SELECTION IS EITHER RATIFIED OR REJECTED BY THE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION (THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KANSAS). THE NINTH POSITION IS SELECTED BY BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF KANSAS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, ONE BOARD POSITION WAS VACANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS AND STAFF COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IF A BOARD OR STAFF MEMBER DISCLOSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON A GRANT-MAKING, GRANT ADMINISTRATION, OR OTHER BUSINESS DECISION INVOLVING AN ENTITY WITH WHICH THE TRUSTEE HAS A SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST. WHEN SUCH A POSSIBILITY ARISES, THE TRUSTEE SHALL INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE AFFECTED TRUSTEE MAY THEN LISTEN TO THE BASIC PRESENTATION OF THE MATTER TO THE BOARD, AND MAY BRIEFLY PROVIDE ANY CORRECTIVE FACTUAL INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE BOARD'S ULTIMATE DECISION. AFTER OFFERING ANY SUCH INFORMATION, THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING ROOM AND SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE FURTHER IN THE DECISION. NO STAFF SHALL GATHER OR ANALYZE INFORMATION, OR MAKE ANY PRESENTATION OR RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REGARDING A DECISION INVOLVING AN ENTITY IN WHICH THE STAFF HAS A SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST. IF A KEY STAFF PRESENTS A MATTER INVOLVING SUCH AN AFFECTED ENTITY, THE KEY STAFF SHALL FORTHWITH INFORM THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR BOTH, OF THE CONFLICT. EITHER THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR THE CHAIR SHALL THEN DESIGNATE ANOTHER, UNAFFECTED STAFF MEMBER AS THE PERSON TO SUPERVISE THE MATTER FROM WHICH THE CONFLICT HAS ARISEN, AND THE CONFLICTED KEY STAFF SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE FURTHER IN THE DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY ALONG WITH HER PERFORMANCE. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT HR CONSULTANT WHO CONDUCTS RESEARCH ON CEO COMPENSATION AND ALL STAFF COMPENSATION USING NATIONAL AND LOCAL SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES AND TO ASSURE THAT THE PACKAGE PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION IS IN LINE WITH THE "BENCHMARK DATA" USED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | EXPLANATION: THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO THE KANSAS OPEN RECORDS ACT AND KANSAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO SERVES AS THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION OFFICER. ANYONE CAN REQUEST TO REVIEW A COPY OF ANY GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL INFORMATION, ETC. SUBJECT TO THE KANSAS OPEN RECORDS ACT. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION ALSO MAKES AVAILABLE THE JUNE 30 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THROUGH THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE (SUNFLOWERFOUNDATION.ORG). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUNFLOWER NONPROFIT CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5820 SW 6TH AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814216433 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION - NO CURRENT YEAR ACTIVITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |