WALKER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WALKER SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-0940220)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202421309349302932
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-09T12:35:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 571157523 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2002 SUMMIT BOULEVARD SUITE 120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580940220 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WALKER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WALK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704272689 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COBB PARKWAY NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARIETTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARL CARLSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704272689 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CARL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CARLSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY CULLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048929651 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARL CARLSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COBB PARKWAY NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARIETTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,073,019 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | Yes (1) | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 0001 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEWALKERSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 368 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 214 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,133,900 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $678,030 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,032,063 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,586,388 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,290,474 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,249,147 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $57,963 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $83,274 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,514,400 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,596,839 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,629,925 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,735,617 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,152,508 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,708,574 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $505,372 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,661,662 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,190,781 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,444,095 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,634,972 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,070,305 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$38,133 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,263,146 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,416,903 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,293,709 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,547,788 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,969,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,869,115 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION SERVICES FOR STUDENTS IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,048,337 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,735,617 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,586,388 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WALKER SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION WHICH PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,048,337 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 368 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7704272689 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COBB PARKWAY NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARIETTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYNN PUFFE | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN FALLMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM ROPER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT GREGORY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES BROCK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALAN ZUCKERMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MINDY BAKER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JILL NILAND | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARON CONE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GLENN SHAW | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES EUBANKS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHIRLEY POWELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS WARREN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR GUARAV PATEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARL CARLSON | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $171,089 | $0 | $23,312 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTIE HOLMAN | |||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $174,092 | $0 | $41,167 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL ARJONA | |||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $173,039 | $0 | $33,037 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARSHALL HOLIFIELD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY LIFE | 40.00 | $113,506 | $0 | $14,093 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JACK HALL | |||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $312,184 | $0 | $22,922 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $943,910 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $134,531 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HODGES & HICKS GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 1085 OLD ROSWELL RD | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $2,122,475 |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICE | $979,955 |
| CORE FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| 919 TRAILSIDE LANE | MARIETTA | GA | 30064 | OPEARTION & MAINTENANCE | $213,533 |
| ENCORE TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 141 GRACE DRIVE | EASLEY | SC | 29640 | TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS | $150,903 |
| PRECISION TURF | |||||
| 3276 BUFORD DRIVE SUITE 104 351 | BUFORD | GA | 30519 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $123,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $678,030 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $678,030 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $24,261,066 | $24,261,066 |
| AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $1,325,322 | $1,325,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,586,388 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $990,569 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $990,569 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,699,535 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,440,957 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $258,578 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $258,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,578 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $118,497 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $35,223 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,596,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,586,388 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,332,421 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,735,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,735,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,988,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,952,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,849,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $186,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,784,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,348,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $894,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,879 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,866 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,479,807 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,479,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,705,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,534,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | $2,313,850 | $465,667 | $1,603,343 | $244,840 |
| OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,785,029 | $1,721,545 | $63,484 | |
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE | $683,475 | $679,364 | $4,111 | |
| ACADEMIC SUPPORT | $44,364 | $44,364 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,634,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,048,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,081,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $505,372 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,591,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,088,825 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,022 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,235,352 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,742,114 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,625,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,493,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,748,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,869,544 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,297,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,263,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,416,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,742,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,610,719 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,654,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,463,554 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,834,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,469,159 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,293,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,547,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,841,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,833,973 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,128,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,035,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,969,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,869,115 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,263,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,416,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$38,133 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,168,902 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $768,909 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,214,312 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,025 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $178,189 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $65,087 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,389,439 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,498,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$220,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $63,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,214,312 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,981,451 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $477,536 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $60,850 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,498,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,952,441 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,195 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $44,185 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,981,451 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,886,901 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $123,640 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $58,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,952,441 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,056,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,056,012 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,142,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,264,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,877,873 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,512,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,966,663 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,545,539 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,153,003 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,866,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $286,619 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,371,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $644,617 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $727,195 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,493,238 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,888,705 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,168,902 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,168,902 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,719,803 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $141,419 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,735,617 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,877,036 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,596,839 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,757,936 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,757,936 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $141,419 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,735,617 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,877,036 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,634,972 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO HELP PROVIDE NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO MINORITY STUDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS UP TO AND INCLUDING 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIALS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIALS |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POLICY DISCLOSED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | INVESTMENTS | $1,484,101 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | INVESTMENTS | $1,800,351 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | INVESTMENTS | $54,255 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | INVESTMENTS | $85,507 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $3,424,214 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,424,214 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ONLINE AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $44,170 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $44,170 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,324 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF AND TENNIS TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $40,477 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $40,477 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $7,496 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $33,850 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $33,850 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $21,403 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $118,497 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $118,497 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $35,223 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $35,223 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $83,274 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 266 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,735,617 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | ACTUAL VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS AT THE WALKER SCHOOL. THE WALKER SCHOOL STAFF APPLIES THE FINANCIAL AID TO THE APPROPRIATE STUDENT ACCOUNTS ENSURING THE FINAICAL AID IS USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HALL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $312,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,125 | $0 | $15,797 | $0 | $335,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIE HOLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | $149,092 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,543 | $0 | $31,624 | $0 | $215,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ARJONA | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | $148,039 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,772 | $0 | $24,265 | $0 | $206,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $143,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $8,925 | $0 | $14,387 | $0 | $194,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORGANIZATION PROVIDES AUTO AND HOUSING TO HEAD OF SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF MARIETTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 581871019 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-03-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $28,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING BONDS ISSUED 06/08/1999 & 12/27/2001 CONTRACT BUILDING & STRUCTURE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $28,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $196,750 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $11,803,250 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $16,000,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF MARIETTA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/08/2018 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO EACH INDIVIDUALLY REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES BUDGETARY INFORMATION AND INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INTEREST RATE SWAP 768,909. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ANY PROCESSES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |