STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591516)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-10
IRS object ID
202421319349302242
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-10T13:01:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACY MOHNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTACYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOHNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTACY MOHNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,468,483GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GFS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX AND CHANGING WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee277TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$369,032TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,488,722PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,666,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,549,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,948,918CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,239,755PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,616,867CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$252,992PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$282,612CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,531,054PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,514,846CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,857,194PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,174,156CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,651,115PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,292,403CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,041,531CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,894,718PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,200,825CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,403,027PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,667,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$128,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,847,462CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,641,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,126,804TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,754,992TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,752,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,886,403NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,374,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX, CHANGING WORLD BY: CHALLENGING THEM TO STRIVE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND TO GROW INTO INFORMED, INDEPENDENT, AND CREATIVE THINKERS; CULTIVATING AN AUTHENTIC AND RESILIENT SENSE OF SELF, GROUNDED IN RESPECT AND INTEGRITY; CREATING A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY BUILT ON A SPIRIT OF CARING; INSPIRING YOUNG WOMEN TO LEAD AND TO SERVE WITH PASSION, PURPOSE, AND JOY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,315,130ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,174,156GrantAmt
Revenue$15,807,041RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL: INCLUDES INSTRUCTION, STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND PLANT MAINTENANCE TO SERVE 501 STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,878,969ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,649,663RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: INCLUDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, SUMMER ACTIVITIES AND STABLES. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. SOME ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$23,194,099TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee277EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY MOHNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
AUGUST J CHIASERA
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN ZINREICH SHAFER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMABEL BOYCE JAMES
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY GARDNER BARATTA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRYSTAL LEE ALSTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAIME SOPHER ARNOLD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA G AUTREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA NAYLOR BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA WARFIELD DALY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY GARETT-RAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH OWEN HAYES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH LEBRUN INGRAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE Y JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH R KOKINIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J KORZENEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER E LAWRENCE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILA BOYCE LOHR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTOPHER A MALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYNE O MCCULLOUGH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE SCHROEDER O'NEILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BROOKS PATERNOTTE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA N RIEPE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY EAST ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE J SAKELLARIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B SEARLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA DANEMAN SLATER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B WARFIELD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L YERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY MOHN
ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL, FIN AND OPS50.00Yes (X)$168,487$0$70,250
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$234,178$0$106,227
RACHEL WALLER
DIR. OF RESIDENTIAL LIFE50.00$100,315$0$26,920Yes (X)
CAROLYN LEWIS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$108,198$0$28,466Yes (X)
ROBERT AMMONS
DIRECTOR OF IT50.00$109,586$0$6,910Yes (X)
JESSICA MORGAN
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR50.00$110,976$0$5,900Yes (X)
DEANNA GAMBER
FORMER ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 6/30/22)50.00$119,746$0$8,496Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$951,486TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$253,169TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$842,863
FLO-TRON CONTRACTING INC
10604 BEAVER DAM ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21030HVAC$159,579
MAGNUM CONTRACTING
1013 WAITE AVEELDERSBURGMD21784CONSTRUCTION/RPR WORK$129,096
CJ MAINTENANCE INC
9254 BENDIX ROADCOLUMBIAMD21045JANITORIAL SERVICE$123,695
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES LLC
PO BOX 31001-2463PASADENAMD21122LANDSCAPE$119,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$51,400FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$35,176GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,579,873AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$306,468NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,666,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES900099$16,643,301$16,643,301
HORSE & STABLE INCOME713990$1,245,759$876,727$369,032
EXT. & DAY CARE PROG.900099$200,694$200,694
CAFETERIA & SNACK BAR900099$123,182$123,182
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$98,505$98,505

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$637,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$637,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,948,918TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,641,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,641,291ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$308,163RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,233RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$297,930RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,930ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,740,674SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,769,098SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$28,424SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,424ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$24,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$51,400ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,738FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$134,388GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$142,568CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,180ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,514,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,456,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$369,032UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,022,661ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,116,816TotalAmt
Program Services$5,116,816ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,340TotalAmt
Program Services$57,340ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,675TotalAmt
Program Services$393,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,257FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,116,920TotalAmt
Program Services$6,808,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,710,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$598,606FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,003TotalAmt
Program Services$329,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,840FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,390,990TotalAmt
Program Services$2,105,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,901FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,815TotalAmt
Program Services$587,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,151FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,837TotalAmt
Management And General$119,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,383TotalAmt
Management And General$43,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,170TotalAmt
Program Services$904,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,506FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,016TotalAmt
Management And General$152,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,498,218TotalAmt
Program Services$2,324,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,005FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,157TotalAmt
Program Services$398,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,285FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,291TotalAmt
Program Services$471,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,833FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,588TotalAmt
Management And General$50,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,938FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,670TotalAmt
Program Services$290,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,717FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,537,610TotalAmt
Program Services$2,474,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,376FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,094TotalAmt
Program Services$290,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,655FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTIVITIES/EVENTSDesc
Total$784,311TotalAmt
Program Services$641,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,255FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,480TotalAmt
Management And General$168,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,206FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,667,384TotalAmt
Program Services$23,194,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,431,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,041,531FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,519,358BOYAmt
EOY$3,489,177EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,869BOYAmt
EOY$3,807,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,468BOYAmt
EOY$381,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,228,918LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,821,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,267,807BOYAmt
EOY$30,407,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,456,614BOYAmt
EOY$13,677,127EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,700,979BOYAmt
EOY$31,554,212EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,069,800BOYAmt
EOY$25,807,706EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,641,395BOYAmt
EOY$109,126,804EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,417,545BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,819EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,899,250BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,501EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,537,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,489,173EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,599BOYAmt
EOY$75,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,849,047BOYAmt
EOY$9,718,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,754,992BOYAmt
EOY$20,752,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,058,494BOYAmt
EOY$36,259,631EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,827,909BOYAmt
EOY$52,114,991EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,886,403BOYAmt
EOY$88,374,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,641,395BOYAmt
EOY$109,126,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,847,462ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,640,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,320,453BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,572,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,632,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,847,222OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,678,538EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,984,276BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,011,347ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,832,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,843,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,320,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,957,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,841,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,938,565OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,984,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,980,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$769,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,803,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,957,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,279,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$252,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,815,743InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,367,475OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,980,104EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18584BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81416PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$325,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$325,621BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,275,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,392,481DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,882,975BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,627,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,428,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,198,872BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,407,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BLACKROCK COREALPHA BOND FUND$6,927,466F
HEDGE FUNDS$3,717,687F
ISHARES S&P 500 INDEX FUND CLASS G$13,558,833F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$2,613,648F
OTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$4,736,578F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,554,212TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$898,577
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$266,325
BOND CLOSING COSTS$117,887
REMAINDER TRUST$14,123,129
CONTRACT ASSET$9,071,518
ERC RECEIVABLE$649,212
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$681,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$25,807,706TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CONTRACT ASSET$9,071,518
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$646,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,718,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,896,962TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,640,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,568OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,783,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,113,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,401,209OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,401,209RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,514,846TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,408,743TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$180,539OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$180,539ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,228,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,439,180OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,439,180ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,667,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL ESTABLISH THE SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT THAT THE FUND WILL BE EXPECTED TO GENERATE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING FUND FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE DRAW FROM THE ENDOWMENT, OR SPENDING RATE, IS 4.0% PLUS AN ADDITIONAL 1% FOR PLANT FUND EXPENDITURES. IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND FUTURE YEARS, AN ADDITIONAL 2% WILL BE DRAWN FROM THE ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 142,568.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6,439,180. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -10,233. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -31,738. PROCEEDS FROM SALE OF LAND INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 4,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 142,568. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10,233. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31,738. PROCEEDS FROM SALE OF LAND INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT -4,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6,439,180.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE BALTIMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CONSORTIUM PUBLISHES ANNUALLY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AN ANNOUNCEMENT LISTING THE NAMES OF ALL MEMBER SCHOOLS, WHICH PUTS FORWARD OUR UNIFIED NON- DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. GARRISON IS LISTED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL APPLIED FOR A PAYROLL TAX CREDIT UNDER THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION TAX CREDIT (ERTC) PROGRAM AUTHORIZED BY THE CARES ACT. THE ERTC PROGRAM ALLOWED ELIGIBLE EMPLOYERS TO APPLY FOR A REFUND OF PAYROLL TAXES PAID IN 2021 EQUAL TO 70% OF QUALIFYING WAGES UP TO $10,000 OF WAGES PER EMPLOYEE, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PAID WITH FORGIVEN PPP LOAN PROCEEDS. THE SCHOOL MET ALL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ERTC AND RECORDED A REFUND RECEIVABLE AND CORRESPONDING INCOME OF $950,088 AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR-ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. DURING THE YEAR-ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL COLLECTED $300,876 OF THEIR OUTSTANDING ERTC RECEIVABLE, AND ARE EXPECTING TO COLLECT THE REMAINING $649,212 DURING THE YEAR-ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. THE REMAINING REFUND RECEIVABLE IS INCLUDED IN THE OTHER ASSETS LINE ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS OF JUNE 30, 2023.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$6,039,269
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$292,066
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$21,560
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00GRANTMAKING$35,780
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICES$7,987TRAVEL FOR ADMISSIONS
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$6,688TRAVEL FOR ADMISSIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,403,350SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,403,350TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
FINANCIAL AIDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA1$21,560AMOUNT APPLIED TOWARDS TUITION$0
FINANCIAL AIDCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN1$35,780AMOUNT APPLIED TOWARDS TUITION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FINANCIAL AID THAT WAS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS TUITION ACCOUNT.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF/TENNIS AF FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$76,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,400CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,169NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,580RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,970FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,019OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$76,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$51,400CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,169NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,580RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,970FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,019OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,738DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,138NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID245$5,040,441
MERIT-BASED AID4$76,375

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGFS USES FACTS, A SUPPLEMENTAL FORM, PAY STUBS, TAX RETURNS AND W-2'S TO HELP EVALUATE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF FAMILIES. ALL FINANCIAL AID FILES ARE ELECTRONIC. THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S TAX RETURN IS USED IN THE INITIAL DECISION BUT THE AMOUNT AWARDED IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT AND REVIEW OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S TAX RETURN. IF THERE IS A SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCY BETWEEN THE INFORMATION A FAMILY PROVIDED AND THE CURRENT TAX RETURN, AN AWARD WOULD BE ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY. FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED IN AN AWARD LETTER THE AMOUNT THAT WILL BE APPLIED TOWARDS THEIR TUITION. THE BUSINESS OFFICE APPLIES THE AWARDS TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. UPDATES / NEW ADDITIONS ARE SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$234,005$0$0$0$173$0$33,181$0$73,046$0$340,405$0$0$0
STACY MOHN
ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL, FIN AND OPS$168,374$0$0$0$113$0$30,473$0$39,777$0$238,737$0$0$0
DEANNA GAMBER
FORMER ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 6/$119,397$0$0$0$349$0$5,562$0$2,934$0$128,242$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON CAMPUS HOUSING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526002033BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574221LM7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,562,291IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$50,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,562,291TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$125,293IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,430,513OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,485UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDE A DEPOSIT TO INTEREST ACCOUNT FOR SERIES 2017 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$306,468NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT PRICE - DATE OF TRANMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ELIZABETH WARFIELD AND DIANA DALY HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY TRUSTEE, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A BOARD COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS TO SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL REPORT THE MATTER TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF BOARD COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR AN INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A NEW MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT, LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STATISTICS ARE GATHERED, REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).