FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED EDUCATION IN THE SCIENCES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED EDUCATION IN THE SCIENCES INC (EIN 52-0743814)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-08
- IRS object ID
- 202530989349301953
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-08T15:02:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 950 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520743814 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED EDUCATION IN THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCIENCES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3015948985 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 CENTER DRIVE RM 1N241-MSC 1115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208921115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA FARIAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3015948985 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT WILLIAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01345960 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINA FARIAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 CENTER DRIVE RM 1N241-MSC 1115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208921115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,538,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FAES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE THE PRODUCTIVITY & ATTRACTIVENESS OF PROFESSIONAL LIFE AT THE NIH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 38 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,714,145 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $707,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,118,410 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,106,082 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $530,806 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,649,400 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$913,370 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $430,110 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,449,991 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,892,592 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $321,304 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $172,911 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,967,981 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,869,918 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $749,343 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,161,401 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $37,555,614 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,450,686 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,598,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,999,305 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,294,149 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,389,900 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,888,889 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,827,847 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,733,559 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,562,053 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,155,330 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED EDUCATION IN THE SCIENCES, INC (FAES), LOCATED AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (HEREAFTER "NIH"), CONDUCTS ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE THE PRODUCTIVITY AND ATTRACTIVENESS OF PROFESSIONAL LIFE ON THE NIH CAMPUSES. FAES PROGRAMS COMPLEMENT THE WORK OF NIH IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION OF RESEARCH AND TRAINING IN THE BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,201,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $40,297,483 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH INSURANCE:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES/PLAN SPONSORSHIP FOR A GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO NIH TRAINEES WHO WORK AT OR FOR NIH, BUT ARE INELIGIBLE FOR FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE. NIH TRAINEES, ALSO REFERRED TO AS FELLOWS, ARE THE PRIMARY MARKET THAT FAES SERVES. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDED HEALTH, VISION, AND DENTAL INSURANCE FOR OVER 6,000 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE YEAR, INCLUDING EXCELLENT BENEFITS, AFFORDABLE ANNUAL MAXIMUMS, AND LOW OUT-OF POCKET EXPENSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,778,120 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,725 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,226,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC PROGRAMS:FAES SUPPORTS EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND PROFESSIONAL INITIATIVES OF THE NIH AND ACTIVELY SEEKS OUT WAYS TO FACILITATE A COLLEGIAL ENVIRONMENT. FAES OFFERS OVER 80 GRADUATE-LEVEL COURSES TO FILL THE GAP BETWEEN TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND WORKING IN A WORLD-CLASS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT AT NIH. FAES HAD 1,408 COURSE ENROLLMENTS DURING THE YEAR. FAES ALSO HAS PARTNERSHIPS FROM WHICH CREDITS CAN BE TRANSFERRED INTO SEVERAL UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS. FAES OFFERS OVER 30 TRAINING WORKSHOPS TAUGHT BY NIH SCIENTISTS AND OTHER LEADING BIOMEDICAL FIELD EXPERTS. TRAINING WORKSHOPS INCLUDE 1-5 DAY SESSIONS. FAES HOSTED 44 TRAINING WORKSHOPS WITH A TOTAL OF 492 ATTENDEES DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,091,516 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $166,186 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,637,101 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM SUPPORT TO NIH:FAES PROVIDES FUNDING, FOOD, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, AND EVENTS IN SUPPORT OF NIH SUCH AS COMMUNITY BUILDING AND SYMPOSIA, CLASSICAL AND JAZZ MUSIC PERFORMANCES, WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON LECTURES (WALS), ADMINISTRATION OF MEMORIALS, AND MORE. FAES ALSO PROVIDED LOW COST HOUSING TO 99 NIH FELLOWS DURING THE YEAR AND ASSISTED THE NIH IN SECURING PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,900 NIH FELLOWS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $698,635 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $374,782 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RETAIL:THE FAES BOOKSTORE@NIH HAS BEEN PROVIDING MEDICAL AND SCIENCE TEXTBOOK SERVICES TO NIH FOR OVER 60 YEARS. STEPS AWAY FROM MASUR AUDITORIUM AND THE FAES CLASSROOMS, THE BOOKSTORE@NIH IS IDEALLY LOCATED TO SUPPORT THE SPECIALIZED BOOK NEEDS OF FAES ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND THE NIH SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY. FAES GIFTSTORE@NIH, LOCATED IN THE BUILDING 10 ATRIUM, EXPANDS THE SELECTION OF QUALITY NIH IMPRINTED CLOTHING AND GIFTS FOR NIH EMPLOYEES, PATIENTS, AND VISITORS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $698,635 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $374,782 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,769,404 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 38 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA FARIAS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3015948985 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 CENTER DR RM 1N241-MSC1115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20892 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA ALVING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN GOLDHAMMER | ||||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT/VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL J THIELE | ||||||||
| SECOND VICE PRESIDENT/VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA FARBER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL BUCKNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER CATALANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCHELL HO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HOHMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARITA HOPMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN IBEX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS KLINMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY LEVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YOSUKE MUKOUYAMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP MURPHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN NORCROSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON NUGENT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN SCHECHTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA FARIAS | ||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $357,385 | $0 | $51,902 | |||
| NICOLE LUNA | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $199,201 | $0 | $43,592 | |||
| JAMES KUHLMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $174,223 | $0 | $35,892 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELINDA MARIS | ||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $162,449 | $0 | $25,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHEL OCHOA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSURANCE | 40.00 | $154,893 | $0 | $26,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN LOGAN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $135,444 | $0 | $31,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $125,836 | $0 | $31,170 | Yes (X) | |||
| HAZUKI MIWA | ||||||||
| ASSITANT DIRECT OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $110,507 | $0 | $15,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,419,938 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $261,979 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTMARK HEALTH BENEFITS INC | |||||
| 400 FIELD DRIVE | LAKE FOREST | IL | 60045 | INSURANCE CLAIMS TPA | $2,641,953 |
| KAIZEN HUMAN CAPITAL | |||||
| 2302 GALLOWS ROAD 514 | DUNN LORING | VA | 22027 | HR CONSULTING | $369,500 |
| TALKSPACE NETWORKS LLC | |||||
| 2578 BROADWAY 607 | NEW YORK | NY | 10025 | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDER | $313,459 |
| GTM ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 7735 OLD GEORGETOWN RD SUITE 700 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | ARCHITECTS | $168,558 |
| CLEAR REAL ESTATE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 818 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 25410 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $134,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $707,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $707,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE SUBSCRIPTIONS | 524292 | $40,297,483 | $40,297,483 |
| NIH PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY | 611430 | $830,036 | $830,036 |
| NIH TRAINEE OCCUPANCY FEES | 531110 | $783,399 | $783,399 |
| TUITION & SCHOOL FEES | 611430 | $710,263 | $710,263 |
| CONFERENCE REVENUE | 611430 | $484,901 | $484,901 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,106,082 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,555,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,555,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,737,695 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,505,593 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,323,923 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,825,034 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $413,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$319,441 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,331 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $870,934 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $496,726 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $374,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $374,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEE | 900099 | $55,214 | $55,214 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $688 | $688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $55,902 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,892,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,536,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,649,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $551,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,905,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,364,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,926 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,062 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $895 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $427,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROGRAM COSTS | $34,257,171 | $34,257,171 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY | $721,755 | $721,755 | ||
| OVERHEAD ALLOCATION | $0 | $1,274,169 | $842 | -$1,275,011 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,317 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,598,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,769,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,079,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $749,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,936,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,055,250 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,773,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,908,171 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,220,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,685,925 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,202 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,612,800 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,040,011 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,440,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,572,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,982,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,654,630 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,984 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,389,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,888,889 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,290,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,412,511 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,692 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,122 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,827,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,733,559 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,254,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,180,312 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,307,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,975,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,562,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,155,330 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,389,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,888,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,294,149 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,299,128 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $740,654 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $740,654 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,478,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $567,640 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,910,422 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $594,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $121,961 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,799,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,799,752 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,572,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO NIH | $44,568 |
| LEASE LIABILITY, NET | $102,666 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $147,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,747,384 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,299,128 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $125,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,424,128 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,323,256 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,062 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$496,726 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$430,664 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,892,592 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,154,107 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $125,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $496,726 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $621,726 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,532,381 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,062 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $66,062 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,598,443 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | CUSTODIAL FUNDS ARE MONIES COLLECTED ON BEHALF OF THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATIONS THAT FAES IS HANDLING ON AN AGENCY BASIS. FAES HAS NO DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY REGARDING HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, FAES IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2024 AND 2023, AS FAES HAS NO MATERIAL NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FAES FOLLOWS THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FAES PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2024 AND 2023, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. IT IS FAES' POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -496,726. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 496,726. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VARIOUS ADVERTISING MATERIALS OUTLINE THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF FAES. THE WEBSITE CONTAINS A NON-DISCRIMINATORY CLAUSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Recipient EINRecipientEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 9000 ROCKVILLE PIKE | BETHESDA | MD | 20892 | N/A | $25,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO ENHANCE NIH OUTDOOR SPACE - GIVEN AS PART OF MEMORIAL FUND | |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 9000 ROCKVILLE PIKE | BETHESDA | MD | 20892 | N/A | $120,183 | $0 | N/A | N/A | ONGOING COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION FOR NEW TEACHING LAB ON THE NIH CAMPUS. | |
| NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON DC | ||||||||||
| 2700 F ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20566 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO SUPPORT MUSICAL PERFORMANCES AT THE NIH | 530208364 |
| FRIENDS OF PATIENTS AT THE NIH | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 34139 | BETHESDA | MD | 20827 | 501(C)(3) | $5,150 | $0 | N/A | N/A | GENERAL SUPPORT - FUNDRAISING DINNER SPONSORSHIP | 521449492 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 18 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,725 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAES PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FAES COURSES RANGING FROM $50-$400. FAES PROVIDED A GIFT TO THE NIH TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW TEACHING LAB WITHIN THE NIH CLINICAL CENTER. FAES COMPLIED WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS TO MAKE AN UNRESTRICTED DONATION TO A FEDERAL AGENCY AND NO FURTHER MONITORING WAS REQUESTED BY FAES REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. FAES MADE TWO ONE-TIME GENERAL DONATIONS TO TWO NON-PROFITS SERVING THE LARGER NIH COMMUNITY WHICH WERE UNRESTRICTED AND NO FURTHER MONITORING WAS REQUIRED. FAES MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS OF ASSISTANCE AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHERE APPLICABLE. FAES ALSO COMPLIES WITH TAX REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR INDIVIDUALS AS APPLICABLE. FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THESE POLICIES CAN BE OBTAINED UPON REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA FARIAS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $347,115 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $18,902 | $0 | $409,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE LUNA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $191,026 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $20,340 | $0 | $23,252 | $0 | $242,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES KUHLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES | $163,756 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $1,467 | $0 | $17,276 | $0 | $18,616 | $0 | $210,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELINDA MARIS | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $154,261 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $188 | $0 | $16,266 | $0 | $9,410 | $0 | $188,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHEL OCHOA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSURANCE | $145,776 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $117 | $0 | $15,627 | $0 | $10,847 | $0 | $181,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN LOGAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | $130,797 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $147 | $0 | $13,530 | $0 | $18,447 | $0 | $167,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | $117,650 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $186 | $0 | $12,565 | $0 | $18,605 | $0 | $157,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VARIOUS EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUS PAYMENTS THAT WERE NOT FIXED AND WERE BASED ON THEIR OVERALL PERFORMANCE, NOT SPECIFIC/CONTINGENT TO REVENUE OR NET EARNINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | FAES ASSISTED THE NIH IN SECURING PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR NIH FELLOWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | FAES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC), AUDIT COMMITTEE (AC), INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (IC), AND INSURANCE COMMITTEE. THE EC IS COMPOSED OF THE FIVE OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, AND MAKES DECISIONS NEEDING BOARD GUIDANCE/INPUT, BUT NOT A FULL BOARD VOTE, IN BETWEEN FULL BOARD MEETINGS. ONE SUCH DECISION IS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO'S SALARY. IN FY2024, THE AC HAD 3 VOTING MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE TREASURER AND 2 DIRECTORS, AND 5 NON-VOTING MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, CEO, CFO, AND 2 OUTSIDE MEMBERS. THE AC OVERSEES THE EXTERNAL FINANCIAL AUDIT PROCESS, INCLUDING SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM. THE AC REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AUDITOR COMMUNICATION LETTERS, AND THE FORM 990 AND REPORTS RESULTS AND FINDINGS, IF ANY, TO THE FULL BOARD. IN FY2024, THE IC HAD 3 VOTING MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE TREASURER, 1ST VICE-CHAIR, AND 1 DIRECTOR, AND 5 NON-VOTING MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, CEO, CFO, AND 2 OUTSIDE MEMBERS. THE IC OVERSEES INVESTMENT ASSETS, INCLUDING EXECUTION OF INVESTMENT DECISIONS FALLING WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE FAES INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT AS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN FAES CONSISTS OF BOARD DIRECTORS, EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS OF FAES ADVISORY COMMITTEES. ONLY BOARD DIRECTORS HAVE VOTING AUTHORITY, OUTSIDE OF ELECTION VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FAES HIRES AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO, AND THE FOUNDATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND PRINCIPAL OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED THE FAES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MUST SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND AGREEMENT TO THE POLICY ANNUALLY. THE POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE PERIODICALLY REMINDED TO DISCLOSE NEW AND EXISTING CONFLICTS. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DETERMINE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS DURING SIGNIFICANT BOARD DISCUSSION OR VOTE, THEY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THAT CONVERSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CFO BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA WHICH INCLUDES SURVEYS, STUDIES, AND THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ENSURES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS. THE REMAINING OFFICERS ARE COMPRISED OF VOLUNTARY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |