STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC (EIN 35-1148835)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349301637
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T09:04:03-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351148835EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLY CROSS COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742398374PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line154515 STATE RD 933 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNotre DameCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP465560308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMonica MarkovichPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5742398374PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMonicaPersonFirstNm
Person LastMarkovichPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarco J ClarkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line154515 State Road 933 NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityNotre DameCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP465560308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,182,385GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hcc-nd.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA Catholic liberal arts college offering two year associates and three and four year bachelor degrees.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee330TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,082,285PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,051,415CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,651,857PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,146,642CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,437,078PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$979,815CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,513CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,179,393PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,182,385CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,098,091PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,740,996CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,927,226PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,526,542CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$136,633CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$629,257CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,255,588PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,134,390CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,280,905PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,538,561CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,898,488PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$643,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,093,799TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,448,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,003,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,850,565TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,090,580NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,598,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHoly Cross College is a Catholic, residential liberal arts college located in Notre Dame, Indiana and is part of a tri campus community that includes the University of Notre Dame and Saint Mary's College. The College was founded in 1966 by the Brothers of Holy Cross and offers both associate and bachelors degrees, including an intensive three year bachelors program. The College's core curriculum fosters community while cultivating the minds and hearts of our students to form scholars, leaders, citizens, and disciples. At Holy Cross, students are shaped by a vision of the common good that is firmly grounded in the Catholic intellectual tradition. Through study, dialogue, and experience, Holy Cross College forms global citizens with the competence to see and the courage to act.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,976,701ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,478,850GrantAmt
Revenue$17,122,250RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Holy Cross College is a Catholic, residential liberal arts college located in Notre Dame, Indiana and is part of a tri campus community that includes the University of Notre Dame and Saint Mary's College. The College was founded in 1966 by the Brothers of Holy Cross and offers both associate and bachelors degrees, including an intensive three year bachelors program. The College's core curriculum fosters community while cultivating the minds and hearts of our students to form scholars, leaders, citizens, and disciples. At Holy Cross, students are shaped by a vision of the common good that is firmly grounded in the Catholic intellectual tradition. Through study, dialogue, and experience, Holy Cross College forms global citizens with the competence to see and the courage to act.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,722,992ExpenseAmt
Grant$262,146GrantAmt
Revenue$4,024,391RevenueAmt
DescStudent Housing & Life: Holy Cross College offers a residential program to enhance the cultivation of our students' minds and hearts through social, spiritual and moral formation and growth of our students within the context of communal living centered around our Catholic faith. There is a two-year campus residence policy for all students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescNo program service accomplishment three.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,699,693TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee330EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMonica MarkovichPersonNm
Phone5742398405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line154515 STATE RD 933 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNotre DameCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP465560308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Marco Clark
President400Yes (X)Yes (X)$145,305$0$16,442
Monica Markovich
CFO Vice President for Finance400Yes (X)$132,482$0$29,157
Michael Griffin
Provost400Yes (X)$128,318$0$28,984
Justin Watson
Professor400$91,186$0$27,447Yes (X)
Andrew Polaniecki
Dean Vice President Student Life400$86,946$0$27,241Yes (X)
JudeAnne Hastings
Assoc VP Communications and Develpoment400$79,157$0$26,909Yes (X)
Fr David Tyson CSC
President400Yes (X)$84,996$0$11,347Yes (X)
David Bender Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Cavender
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Fitzpatrick
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gregory Hoffman
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucille McKenna
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara OConnor
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Ayers
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br Donald Stabrowski CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br KenHaders CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Gschwind
Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br Robert Lavelle CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calvin Colbert
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br William Dygert CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Shea
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br Chester Freel CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lange
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lyons III
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey Edmonds
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Murphy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jared Sawyer
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lavarre Barnett
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Gregory Haake CSC
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$748,390TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
University Catering
602 Grace HallNotre DameIN46556Campus Food Service$1,634,920
BradleyCompany LLC
112 W Jefferson BlvdSouth BendIN46601Campus Bldg Maintenance$1,075,000
University Edge
4000 Braemore AvenueSouth BendIN46637Additional Student Housing$381,272
EAB
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC282603519Enrollment Consulting$271,528
Jenzabar
101 Huntington AveBostonMA02199Higher Education Software$150,000Suite 2205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,626,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,424,458AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$257,545NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,051,415TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$15,824,672$15,824,672$0$0
Student Housing611710$4,024,391$4,024,391$0$0
Athletics611710$161,310$161,310$0$0
Administrative Income611310$59,668$59,668$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,076,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,076,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,146,642TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$979,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$979,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,513RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,513OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,182,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,130,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,740,996TotalAmt
Program Services$8,740,996ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,080TotalAmt
Program Services$381,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,500FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,153,933TotalAmt
Program Services$4,334,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,965FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,013TotalAmt
Program Services$135,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,708FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,141TotalAmt
Program Services$797,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,906FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,375TotalAmt
Program Services$327,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,476FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,030TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,832TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,200TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,633TotalAmt
Fundraising$136,633FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,501,115TotalAmt
Program Services$3,206,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,063TotalAmt
Program Services$134,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,786FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,663TotalAmt
Program Services$143,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,816FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,424TotalAmt
Program Services$282,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,071FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,094TotalAmt
Program Services$937,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,169TotalAmt
Program Services$213,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,785FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,609TotalAmt
Program Services$112,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,606FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,116TotalAmt
Program Services$687,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,928FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,118TotalAmt
Program Services$62,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,798FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Memberships$100,435$40,982$59,453$0
Recruitment & Guest Meals$25,737$25,275$0$462
Other Program Operating$1,292,785$1,136,904$67,064$88,817

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,538,561TotalAmt
Program Services$21,699,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,209,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$629,257FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,100,234BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,608EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,417BOYAmt
EOY$789,409EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,402BOYAmt
EOY$65,597EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,357BOYAmt
EOY$160,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,809,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,786,121LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,632,783BOYAmt
EOY$3,023,578EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,919,739BOYAmt
EOY$15,478,523EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,033,333BOYAmt
EOY$28,328,133EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,093,799BOYAmt
EOY$51,448,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,530BOYAmt
EOY$242,093EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,238BOYAmt
EOY$1,979,573EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,257,451BOYAmt
EOY$23,628,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,003,219BOYAmt
EOY$25,850,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,443,315BOYAmt
EOY$19,225,765EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,647,265BOYAmt
EOY$6,372,611EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,090,580BOYAmt
EOY$25,598,376EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,093,799BOYAmt
EOY$51,448,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$643,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,136,028NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$179,525AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesDisplayed for decorative purposesOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,919,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$561,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,738,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$264,817GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,478,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,081,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$358,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,580,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$101,208GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,919,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,725,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,593,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,762,851InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,081,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,131,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$556,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,777GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,725,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,961,465BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,901,110ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$296,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$26,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,131,886EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.65BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,836,178InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$326,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,509,824BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,216,856InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,301,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$915,125BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$756,665InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$598,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,023,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in University of Notre Dame Unitized PoolDesc
Book Value$15,478,523BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,478,523TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Leasehold Interest$27,633,333
Right-of-use assets - operating leases$694,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$28,328,133TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred gain on sale of property$22,925,596
Operating lease liabilities$703,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,628,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,046,358TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,136,027NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,136,027RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,182,385RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,182,385TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,538,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,538,561ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,538,561TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Decorative art works are displayed throughout campus buildings for decorative purposes only, not in any gallery or collection.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The College's endowment consists of twenty-four individual funds established for a variety of purposes, including scholarships and operating reserves. The endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and board-designated operating endowment funds.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy via its website and student handbook.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives student financial aid from both the US Department of Education grant and loan programs and the Indiana Commission for Higher Education.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
ML Nonprofit Advisors
3370 W Crown Pointe Blvd202NaplesFL34112Assessment of fundraising capacity to meet projected goals, major gift review and future campaign planning and goal setting, recommendations for improving operations0$0$76,828-$76,828
McAllister & Quinn
1625 Eye Street NWSuite 750WashingtonDC20006Consulting services focused on external funding0$0$8,100-$8,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$84,928TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$84,928TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGeneral, need based, merit based, discretionary athletic awards and scholarships to students.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient430RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,744,631CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are administered through the Office of Financial Aid for all Federal, State and Institution aid programs, and are reconciled by the Business Office. Federal aid is audited annually in accordance with A-133 requirements and state aid is audited on a 2-year cycle per state requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Monica Markovich
CFO Vice President for Finance$136,983$0$0$0$120$0$5,473$0$19,063$0$161,639$0$0$0
Fr David Tyson CSC
President$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,299$0$10,299$0$0$0
Michael Griffin
Provost$132,663$0$276$0$0$0$5,300$0$19,063$0$157,302$0$0$0
Marco Clark
President$147,357$0$258$0$0$0$4,600$0$9,532$0$161,747$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aCompensation to Congregation of Holy Cross, United States, Inc - Reportable compensation listed on Form 990, Part VII, Column E, as well as the amounts listed on Schedule J, Part II, Column D, for Fr David Tyson CSC. Nontaxable benefits of $5,913, include Housing allowance or residence for personal use, (furnishing and maintenance of residence), and personal cleaning services. All nontaxable benefits listed are for Fr. David Tyson's duties as President of the College. Per employment contract the President of the College is paid a taxable housing and auto allowance.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1bThe College has no written policy regarding payment or reimbursement for provision of all the expenses described on Line 1a. Nonetheless, the College made direct payment for all of the expenses noted on Line 1a. Substantiation of business related purpose has been retained.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$257,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage market value on date of giftMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College has established an account with Lake City Bank Investments to be used to receipt and sell any noncash contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aBrothers of Holy Cross need to approve our Board of Trustee members and the College President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Brothers of Holy Cross have decision making authority.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by Management and then sent via e-mail to the Chairs of the Finance and Audit Committees of the Board of Trustees for their review and approval before filing the form.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed by the Board of Trustees and a Conflict of Interest Policy Form is then signed by the Board Member and Officers of the College.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation of the College's President is determined by the Board of Trustees. An annual compensation review is performed for all other Officers and staff, and the College utilizes CUPA data to inform the salary of new employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gThe College contracts building and maintenance services, $1,075,000, and student dining, $1,634,920, to outside vendors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brothers of Holy Cross IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line154515 State Road 933 NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityNotre DameCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46556ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868938EIN
Primary ActivitiesRoman Catholic religious congregationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusReligious OrderPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Brothers of Holy Cross Inc
n$5,000Estimate
Brothers of Holy Cross Inc
p$13,016Expenses paid