LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONAL NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONAL NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 36-4439074)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202421359349306447
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T14:00:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363856676 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KUTCHINS ROBBINS & DIAMOND LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1051 PERIMETER DR 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364439074 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAWN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7733583908 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 W CARROLL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60612 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY WHITE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7733583908 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREGORY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WHITE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHAD PORTER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01058119 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8472401040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY WHITE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 W CARROLL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,141,389 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEARNCHARTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 693 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,048,498 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,400,129 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,960,742 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $67,545,234 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,366 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $761,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $389,857 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$565,701 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,419,463 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $83,141,389 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,470,760 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $143,204 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,813,863 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,899,790 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $392,305 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,393,155 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,890,782 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,677,778 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,933,776 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,741,685 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,207,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,519,639 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,160,157 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,167,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,600,398 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,352,146 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,559,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE ADADEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,104,679 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $143,204 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $67,545,234 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COLLEGE PREPARATORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE ADACEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, LEARN OPERATES TEN CAMPUSES THROUGHOUT THE CHICAGOLAND AREA WITH AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 4,000 STUDENTS OF WHICH THE MAJORITY ARE FROM LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $56,104,679 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 693 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONNA MOORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7733583908 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 W CARROLL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE LUCCHESI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALICIA COLEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINNI HALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCO QUINTANA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN SNYDER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATIE MACCARTHY | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINEETA RAKETICH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON CLUBB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY WHITE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | $338,170 | $0 | $20,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA MOORE | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $223,595 | $0 | $22,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| SABRINA KING | ||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $224,051 | $0 | $16,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| AYNNA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF ACADEMICS | 40.00 | $146,808 | $0 | $30,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERROLD WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOL OFFICER | 40.00 | $163,833 | $0 | $23,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEKOU ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $176,734 | $0 | $27,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON M BENNETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPOR | 40.00 | $159,577 | $0 | $23,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR PRINCY ABRAHAM | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SU | 40.00 | $165,998 | $0 | $20,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,598,766 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $186,812 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFEWAY TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 244 | BEDFORD PARK | IL | 60499 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $954,095 |
| PME CORP | |||||
| 1734 N 78TH CT | ELMWOOD PARK | IL | 60707 | JANITORIAL SERVICE | $742,151 |
| GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY | |||||
| 7 JACKSON WALKWAY | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $455,599 |
| THE NIKAO GROUP LLC | |||||
| 2900 BRIDLE COURT | LAKE GENEVA | WI | 53147 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $403,029 |
| MOODY NOLAN | |||||
| 300 SPRUCE ST STE 300 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | ARCHITECTS/PLAN DESIGNERS | $335,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,400,129 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $37,897 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,400,129 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDING | 611710 | $54,093,643 | $54,093,643 |
| CMO FEE | 900099 | $8,930,514 | $8,930,514 |
| FOOD SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $2,912,875 | $2,912,875 |
| LEARN DC FACILITY FEE | 611710 | $878,250 | $878,250 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVNUE | 900099 | $457,993 | $457,993 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $271,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $271,959 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $67,545,234 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $761,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $761,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS FROM SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$565,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$565,701 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$565,701 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,141,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,979,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $761,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $758,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,521,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,888,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,358,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $274,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $409,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,732,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,335,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,290,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,172 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $194,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,466,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,095,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,370,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $825,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,599,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,568,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $949,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,463,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,060,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CMO FEE | $8,325,562 | $8,325,562 | |
| FOOD SERVICE EXPENSE | $2,627,742 | $2,627,742 | |
| EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS A | $1,581,580 | $1,581,580 | |
| EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVIT | $1,186,537 | $1,186,537 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $870,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,933,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,104,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,436,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $392,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,158,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,528,483 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,896,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,702,517 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,944,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,760,640 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,228,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,381 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,129 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,239,739 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,218,908 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,064,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,020,831 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,086,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,823,208 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,177,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,733 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,701,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,217,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,519,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,160,157 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,206,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,451,605 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,307 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,574,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,090,123 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,070,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,985,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,167,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,600,398 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,360,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,047,609 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,991,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,512,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,352,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,559,759 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,519,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,160,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,207,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,932,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,586,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,829,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,048,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,400,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,796,670 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,932,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,586,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,829,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,048,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,400,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,796,670 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,114,902 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $36,681,768 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $786,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $481,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $761,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,067,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$151,722 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,381,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $389,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$565,701 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,053,872 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $64,918,317 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $301,822,347 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.56500 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.58940 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $30,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $30,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRACTED WITH A LOBBYING ENTITY TO PROVIDE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND CONSULTING SERVICES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,983 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $133,983 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,712,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,748,686 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,963,646 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,880,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,119,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,761,767 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,757,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,351,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,406,378 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,755,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,755,057 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,020,831 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $97,405 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $3,186,017 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET, NET | $1,921,813 |
| UNAMORTIZED NOTE ISSUANCE COSTS | $12,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,217,235 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $36,204 |
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY | $1,949,159 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,985,363 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,448,658 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $307,269 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $307,269 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $83,141,389 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $83,141,389 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,241,045 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $307,269 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $307,269 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $72,933,776 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,933,776 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | LEARN IS AN OPEN ENROLLMENT SCHOOL AND DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN THE RECRUITMENT, APPLICATION, OR ENROLLMENT PROCESS ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN, RELIGION, OR ABILITY/DISABILITY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL OPERATES UNDER A GRANT OF CHARTER AND CHARTER SCHOOL AGREEMENT WITH THE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE CITY OF CHICAGO AND CHARTER AGREEMENTS WITH THE ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND NORTH CHICAGO COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 187. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEARN DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2692 MITSHER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20373 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 852299516 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $143,204 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS/SERVICES, PROPERTY /EQUIPMENT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $291,670 | $0 | $46,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,493 | $0 | $2,261 | $0 | $358,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $208,595 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,876 | $0 | $3,397 | $0 | $245,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SABRINA KING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | $204,051 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,577 | $0 | $3,310 | $0 | $240,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEKOU ROBERTSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $165,734 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERROLD WASHINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOL OFFICER | $163,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,421 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $187,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PRINCY ABRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SU | $160,998 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,061 | $0 | $3,789 | $0 | $186,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON M BENNETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPOR | $153,577 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AYNNA MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF ACADEMICS | $141,808 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,154 | $0 | $6,592 | $0 | $177,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL BONUSES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S BONUS AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL OTHER BONUS AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, CEO, AND CHIEF TALENT OFFICER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 861091967 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 45204FLH6 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-08-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $32,487,522 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | RETIRE BONDS, LOANS AND FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $500,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $32,487,522 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $221,627 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $452,154 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $649,750 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,198,666 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $6,827,168 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $8,578,014 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $37,897 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CEO, THE BOARD TREASURER, AND A MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE TAX RETURN WILL THEN BE FILED. THIS YEAR, DUE TO THE TIMING OF THE AUDIT AND THE BOARD MEETINGS, THE RETURN WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD AS SOON AS THE RETURN IS COMPLETE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY BY ANNUALLY REQUIRING EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH DISCUSSES AND APPROVES THE CEO AND PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND CONTRACT. FURTHERMORE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE CEO AND PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND USES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY AS PART OF THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEARN CHARTER TITLE HOLDING COPORATION | ||||||||||
| 212 S FRANCISCO AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60612 | 364750462 | TO MANAGE OPERATIONS OF THE BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVE | IL | 501(C)(2) | LEARN CHARTER SCHOOL | Yes (1) | |
| LEARN DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | ||||||||||
| 2692 MITSHER ROAD | WASHINGTON | DC | 20373 | 852299516 | PROVIDE STUDENTS THE ACADEMIC FOUNDATION / AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE | DC | 501(C)(3) | LEARN CHARTER SCHOOL | Yes (1) | LINE 2 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEARN CHARTER THC LLC | ||||||||
| 212 S FRANCISCO AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60612 | 352465460 | OWN A BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVE WHICH HOUSES 3 OF LEARN'S SCHOOLS | IL | 0 | 0 |
| LEARN CHARTER MASTER TENANT LLC | ||||||||
| 212 S FRANCISCO AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60612 | 800945720 | OWN A BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVE WHICH HOUSES 3 OF LEARN'S SCHOOLS | IL | 0 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |