STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEBB INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEBB INSTITUTE (EIN 11-1630912)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349312272
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T15:38:56-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111630912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEBB INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Mark MartecchiniInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWEBBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5166712213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark MartecchiniPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark MartecchiniBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP115421398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,825,812GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.webb.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire and educate tomorrow's leaders in an extraordinary learning community focused on engineering and design in the marine field.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,575TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,941NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,036,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,453,911CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,204,230PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,224,621CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,195,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,560,738CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,525PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,455,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,318,061CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,623,736PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,690,479CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,347,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,615,947CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$474,735CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,542,779PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,825,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,514,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,131,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,940,980PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,813,499CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,004,753TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,135,331TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,755,920TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,840,608TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,248,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,294,723NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo inspire and educate tomorrow's leaders in an extraordinary learning community focused on engineering and design in the marine field.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,100,411ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,690,479GrantAmt
Revenue$7,333,932RevenueAmt
DescWebb Institute offers a single program service - a college education in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering. All students receive a Bachelor of Science in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering. Webb Institute is a 4 year college accredited by Middle States and ABET The Accredited Board of Engineering Technology.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$12,100,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Webb Institute - Rhonda LightcapBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5164035390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP115421398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anthony Zic
Development Director40.000.00Yes (X)$167,228$0$45,343
R Keith Michel
Former President0.000.00$185,000$0$20,291Yes (X)
Matthew Werner
Dean40.000.00Yes (X)$187,584$0$13,674
Mark Martecchini
President40.000.00$110,000$0$12,479Yes (X)Yes (X)
Neil Gallagher
Professor35.000.00$141,408$0$43,535Yes (X)
Richard Royce
Professor35.000.00$143,982$0$24,218Yes (X)
Richard Harris
Professor35.000.00$151,616$0$11,758Yes (X)
Rhonda Lightcap
Director of Finance40.000.00$128,868$0$23,160Yes (X)
Elena Golubeva
Professor35.000.00$125,488$0$9,327Yes (X)
Bruce Rosenblatt
Chairman12.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Alison Granger
Vice Chair8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jon LaBerge
Vice Chair8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Greggory Mendenhall
Treasurer6.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Sherice Arman
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Christopher Allard
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paulo Almeida
Trustee8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Biben
Trustee6.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Bovet
Trustee8.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Campbell Jr
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CDR Richard Celotto
Trustee6.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Couch
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Dickenson
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hampton Dixon
Trustee6.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Edgar III
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fernando Frimm
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Manuel Hontoria
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Malone
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eugene Miller
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Philip Shapiro
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monique Sinmao
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Sullivan
Trustee6.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kirsi Tikka
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Tremblay
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Waters
Trustee4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,341,174TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,785TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK-Compass Group USA
P O Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Service$690,676
Apple Restoration & Waterproofing Inc
61 Jefferson StreetBrooklynNY11206Masonry Repair/Waterproofing$203,675
Marianos Cleaning Service Inc
55 Anderson AvenueNorth BabylonNY11703Cleaning Service$199,523
Crewcial Partners LLC
810 Seventh Avenue 32nd FloorNew YorkNY10019OCIO$126,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$491,042GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,962,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$531,069NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,453,911TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$5,535,037$5,535,037$0$0
Room and Board and Fees611600$1,689,584$1,689,584$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,224,621TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,560,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,837UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,541,710ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,473,223SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,473,032SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$191SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$191ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,920FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,028FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$7,108ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,996GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$16,691CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,305RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other activity900099$105,006$105,006$0$0
Capital loss523000-$23,412$0-$23,412$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$81,594OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,318,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,333,932RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,575UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,534,793ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,690,479TotalAmt
Program Services$5,690,479ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,751TotalAmt
Program Services$213,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,869FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,629TotalAmt
Program Services$2,300,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,900FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,248TotalAmt
Program Services$145,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,473FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,103TotalAmt
Program Services$339,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,591FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,216TotalAmt
Program Services$192,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,850FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,951TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,210TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,414TotalAmt
Program Services$241,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,091TotalAmt
Program Services$10,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,515FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,916TotalAmt
Program Services$35,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,950FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,730TotalAmt
Program Services$218,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,771FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,043TotalAmt
Program Services$316,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,507TotalAmt
Program Services$59,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,430TotalAmt
Program Services$15,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,353FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,597TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,739TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$677,587$677,587$0$0
Student Services$67,306$67,306$0$0
Repairs & Maintenance$376,543$300,625$75,918$0
$0$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,414TotalAmt
Program Services$128,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,448FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,131,560TotalAmt
Program Services$12,100,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,556,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$474,735FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,459BOYAmt
EOY$35,037EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,527BOYAmt
EOY$178,612EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,290BOYAmt
EOY$517,244EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,988BOYAmt
EOY$619,792EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,489BOYAmt
EOY$19,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,424BOYAmt
EOY$256,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,703,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,117,257LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,098,469BOYAmt
EOY$25,586,236EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,238,441BOYAmt
EOY$36,082,943EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,293,509BOYAmt
EOY$34,394,858EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,157BOYAmt
EOY$444,215EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,004,753BOYAmt
EOY$98,135,331EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,358BOYAmt
EOY$501,241EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,247,472EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,996BOYAmt
EOY$91,895EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,755,920BOYAmt
EOY$5,840,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,813,260BOYAmt
EOY$75,288,691EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,435,573BOYAmt
EOY$17,006,032EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,248,833BOYAmt
EOY$92,294,723EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,004,753BOYAmt
EOY$98,135,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,813,499ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,859,389NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,806,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$483,076ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,205,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$583,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$412,704OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,498,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,337,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$689,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,725,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$281,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$268,156OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,806,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,782,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,826,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$240,315GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,909OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,337,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,901,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$672,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$300,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$296,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,194,450OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,782,817EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,269,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,326,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$926,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$410,561GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,210,834OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,901,612EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.4BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$654,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,233,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,257,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,975,586BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,163,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,217,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$945,883BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,651,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,641,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,810BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,586,236TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (16 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Adage Capital Management L.P.$7,575,646F
Ampfield Holdings Onshore L.P.$2,983,960F
Barker Partnership Fund$973,959F
Carlyle Mezzanine Partners L.P.$33,169F
The Colchester Global Bond Fund$1,895,098F
Commonfunds$9,678F
Focused Investors Fund LP$4,916,495F
Himalaya Capital Investors Offshore LP$1,575,407F
Ichigo Japan Fund B$2,510,747F
Kontiki Long Only Offshore Fund$1,667,802F
Lexin$1,965F
Mission Value Global Fund LP$1,679,663F
The Nordflint Fund LLC$2,621,465F
Shawspring Partners QP Fund$814,363F
Silchester International Value Equity Exclusion Trust$3,308,262F
Sustainable Capital Africa Alpha Fund$1,827,179F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$34,394,858TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLiability Under Split Interest AgreementsDesc
Amt$91,895Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$91,895TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,200,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,859,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,859,389RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,341,372RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$286,210InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,690,479OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,976,689RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,318,061TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,154,871TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,154,871ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$286,210InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,690,479OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,976,689ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,131,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, line 2The Institute recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Management has determined that the Institute had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure.
Part III, line 4Webb lnstitute's art and historical treasures consist primarily of models of ships art work of ships and related maritime events original ship drawings and portraits of Webb's founder and directors trustees. These are utilized by our faculty and students of naval architecture and marine engineering for educational purposes.
Part V, line 4The endowment funds exist primarily to provide tuition and room & board scholarships support faculty positions through endowed chairs support student research and education and for infrastructure development.
Part XI, line 4bScholarships that were netted against related revenues were reclassed as expense for the purpose of reporting on the 990. Webb ensures that each student that is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident receives a full tuition scholarship. These are primarily paid through annual fundraising some restricted scholarship funds and drawing on the unrestricted endowment.
Part XII, line 4bScholarships that were netted against related revenues were reclassed as expense for the purpose of reporting on the 990. Webb ensures that each student that is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident receives a full tuition scholarship. These are primarily paid through annual fundraising some restricted scholarship funds and drawing on the unrestricted endowment.
Part III, line 1aThe Institute does not record contributions of works of art historical treasures and similar assets if the donated items are added to collections that meet all of the following conditions: a are held for public exhibition education or research in furtherance of public service rather than financial gain; b are protected kept unencumbered cared for and preserved; and c proceeds from sales of collection items are used to acquire other items for collections.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part1Line3,Webb Institute has a nondiscrimination policy in place which is publicized in its catalog and on its website.| Part1Line6,The Institute receives Pell FSEOG and Stafford loans on behalf of students from the Federal goverment and Higher Education Services Corp HESC scholarships from New York State on behalf of students as well as small amounts for Bundy Aid and a library grant.|
Part II| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part I Line 6,The Institute receives Pell FSEOG and Stafford loans on behalf of students from the Federal government and Higher Education Services Corp HESC scholarships from New York State on behalf of students as well as small amounts for Bundy Aid and a Library grant.|

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments-$9,712,000
Sub-Saharan Africa00Investments-$1,827,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,539,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,539,000TotalSpentAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition Scholarships102$0$5,526,466BookScholarships to cover tuition.
Room & Board Scholarships26$0$147,665BookScholarships applied to room and board and student fees.
Couch Design Software Assistance102$0$16,348BookAssistance to cover the cost of design software.
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are applied directly to student accounts to offset tuition room and board and other fees billed by the Institute.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony Zic
Development Director$162,228$0$5,000$0$0$0$11,706$0$33,637$0$212,571$0$0$0
R Keith Michel
Former President$115,000$0$70,000$0$0$0$12,950$0$7,341$0$205,291$0$0$0
Matthew Werner
Dean$177,984$0$5,000$0$4,600$0$13,131$0$543$0$201,258$0$0$0
Mark Martecchini
President$110,000$0$0$0$0$0$3,850$0$8,629$0$122,479$0$0$0
Neil Gallagher
Professor$141,408$0$0$0$0$0$9,899$0$33,636$0$184,943$0$0$0
Richard Royce
Professor$143,982$0$0$0$0$0$10,079$0$14,139$0$168,200$0$0$0
Richard Harris
Professor$147,816$0$0$0$3,800$0$10,613$0$1,145$0$163,374$0$0$0
Rhonda Lightcap
Director of Finance$122,868$0$6,000$0$0$0$9,021$0$14,139$0$152,028$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1a| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| President Mark Martecchini, As a condition of employment the President is required to live on campus and is provided a house to live in. Utilities for the house are paid by the Institute as per contract and written policy statement.|
Part I Line 7Discretionary bonuses may be given as determined by the Board of Trustees.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlicia EdgarPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,580TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployment -Institutional OutreachTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$531,069NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High Low Mkt-Gift DateMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 11aThe 990 is prepared by the Director of Financial Affairs and provided to the President of the Institute for a detailed review. Schedule B is provided to representatives of the Board's Gift Acceptance Committee for review. Except for Schedule B the 990 is then circulated to all Board members for any questions and or feedback prior to filing.
Part VI, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the Director of Financial Affairs and provided to the President of the Institute for a detailed review. Schedule B is provided to representatives of the Board's Gift Acceptance Committee for review. Except for Schedule B the 990 is then circulated to all Board members for any questions and or feedback prior to filing.
Part VI, Line 12cAny conflict of interest that may arise during a trustee's term requires immediate and full disclosure. Depending on the circumstances any trustee that has a conflict of interest surrounding a specific issue must recuse themselves from all decision-making processes with respect to the issue at hand and or under review.
Part VI, Line 15The Compensation Committee an independent body of the Board is responsible for determination and awarding of the President's annual salary subject to approval by the Executive Committee. Salary increases are merit-based and the Committee consults data from various independent sources and or peer organizations to determine annual compensation which is contemporaneously documented in minutes to the meeting. The President subject to the approval of the Compensation Committee is responsible for determining the annual salary and or raises of key employees. The President and Compensation Committee rely on published data obtained from independent sources specific to the regional area as well as comparable data of similar schools positions and job responsibilities in order to determine employee salaries. The President is responsible for determining salaries and or increases for other employees within the Compensation Committee approved guidelines.
Part VI, Line 19Webb lnstitute's governing documents Conflict of Interest policy financial statements and Form 990 returns are stored and maintained on the campus within the appropriate administrative offices.It is Webb's policy to make these documents available upon request of a third party. Webb's Form 990 returns are also available on Guidestar.com.