STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER (EIN 25-1204418)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202421369349303372
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T08:51:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251204418EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4126048900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 ROUSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMOON TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES TROUPPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4126048900PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastTROUPPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID P DUESSELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229536PTIN
Phone4124715500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES TROUPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 ROUSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMOON TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,644,419GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.GATEWAYREHAB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP ALL AFFECTED BY ADDICTIVE DISEASE TO BECOME HEALTHY IN BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee691TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,357,836PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,669,078CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,581,779PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,141,441CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$94,255PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$459,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,608PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$120,053CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,864,968PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,389,855CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,221,942PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,302,119CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$221,315CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,675,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,670,159CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,897,041PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,972,278CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$967,927PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$417,577CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,829,344TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,208,789TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,378,921TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,181,324TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,450,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,027,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,885,698ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,141,441RevenueAmt
Desc1) IN JULY 2022, GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER ACQUIRED GREENBRIAR TREATMENT CENTER FROM WASHINGTON HEALTH SYSTEM. THIS INCREASED LOCATIONS, STAFFING, AND SERVICE ACCESSIBILITY.2) IN AUGUST 2022, EXPANSION CONTINUED WITH THE OPENING OF A NEW OUTPATIENT OFFICE IN CENTER TWP., BEAVER COUNTY, ON GATEWAY REHABILITATION'S EXISTING MAIN CAMPUS. 3) IN MAY 2023, GATEWAY REHABILITATION OPENED A NEW EXTENDED CARE RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM EXCLUSIVELY FOR WOMEN IN OHIOVILLE, BEAVER COUNTY, TURNING OUR ORIGINAL EXTENDED CARE RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM INTO ONE EXCLUSIVELY FOR MEN. 4) IN JUNE 2023, GATEWAY REHABILITATION HIRED A FULL-TIME, ON-SITE PSYCHIATRIST, TO LEAD A CO-OCCURING MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROGRAM. 5) SPECIAL CASE EVALUATIONS WERE EXPANDED TO PROVIDE MORE SERVICES TO EMPLOYERS WITH EMPLOYEES IN NEED OF TREATMENT. 6) A NEW APP TO CONNECT AND SUPPORT PROGRAM ALUMNI WAS CREATED AND LAUNCHED. 7) NEW PARTNERSHIPS WERE SECURED WITH THE ALLEGHENY COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDERS PROGRAM, UNCOMMON GROUDS CAF, GENEVA COLLEGE COUNSELING CERTIFICATION PROGRAM, 8) GATEWAY REHABILITATION HAD ITS JOINT COMMISSION AUDIT AND SUBSEQUENT ACCREDITATION RENEWAL COMPLETED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,885,698TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee691EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN VULABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4126048900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 ROUSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMOON TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15108ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL SWEENEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DAVIS CPA
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL H MARKS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HAGERTY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD W OWEN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD E BROWN FAHM
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J DALY MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL D MALONEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN B STONE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU FEB 2023)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO CEREPANI DNP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM J TWERSKI MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR EMERITUS20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH E MASSARO III
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM R YANAKOS
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD F GALARDINI
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS SANBORN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TROUP
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$370,832$0$10,406Yes (X)
STEVE HILTEBRANT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT D CORCORAN CPA
BOARD MEMBER (THRU APRIL 2023)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CONNORS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK MOYE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D SIX MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN VULA
CFO30.00$152,110$0$5,043Yes (X)10.00
ERICH CURNOW
VP OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT40.00$123,718$0$842Yes (X)
TRACY PLEVEL
VP OF DEVELOPMENT AND COMM40.00$115,920$0$3,533Yes (X)
AMANDA DODD
VP OF ADMISSIONS AND CARE40.00$116,958$0$2,978Yes (X)
JULIA D'ALO MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$315,345$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI TESTA
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$126,396$0$3,864Yes (X)
CARIN FRAIOLI
VP OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$149,148$0$3,805Yes (X)
TRICIA POWELL
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$188,788$0$5,182Yes (X)
JESSICA HOLBROOK
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$130,123$0$3,155Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,789,338TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,808TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NUTRITION INC
580 WENDEL ROAD SUITE 100PITTSBURGHPA15642FOOD SERVICE$2,388,166
RUSSELL REED CONTRACTING
390 OLD BLACKHAWK ROADBEAVER FALLSPA15010CONTRACTING$725,444
MAXIM STAFFING SOLUTIONS
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693STAFFING$602,075
THE WASHINGTON HEALTH SYSTEM
155 WILSON AVENUEWASHINGTONPA15301FOOD SERVICE$501,203
ST MORITZ SECURITY SERVICES INC
PO BOX 5017GREENSBURGPA15601STAFFING$499,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,669,078AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,669,078TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DIRECT PATIENT SERVICE621400$49,847,809$49,847,809
MANAGEMENT FEE CHARGED TO SUBSIDI561000$169,047$169,047
INDIRECT PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$121,585$121,585
SPONSORSHIP INCOME621400$3,000$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,141,441TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,770RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,770RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,770ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,881,455SecuritiesAmt
Other$729,058OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,226,230SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$344,775SecuritiesAmt
Other$729,058OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$384,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$384,283ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,598FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,334FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,264ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TRAINING621400$22,054$22,054
MISCELLANEOUS621400$7,965$7,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,019OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,389,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,171,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$549,317ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,709TotalAmt
Management And General$315,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,756FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,147,137TotalAmt
Program Services$23,194,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,860,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,200FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,693TotalAmt
Program Services$413,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,658FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,269,409TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,617FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,543FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,330TotalAmt
Management And General$191,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,773TotalAmt
Management And General$71,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,086,342TotalAmt
Program Services$3,529,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$556,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,352TotalAmt
Program Services$872,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,530FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,751,090TotalAmt
Program Services$4,694,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,376FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,035TotalAmt
Program Services$179,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,175FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,860TotalAmt
Program Services$52,860ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,779TotalAmt
Program Services$250,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,098TotalAmt
Management And General$1,900,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,324,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,790FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,299TotalAmt
Program Services$712,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,343FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIETARY$3,677,205$3,677,205
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$740,818$726,187$14,631
MEMBERSHIP AND DUES$163,360$39,545$112,627$11,188
RECRUITING$24,944$21,817$2,988$139

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,790TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,972,278TotalAmt
Program Services$44,885,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,865,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,315FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,452,012BOYAmt
EOY$2,197,499EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,639,233BOYAmt
EOY$6,339,665EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,395BOYAmt
EOY$817,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,948,011LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,103,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,783,906BOYAmt
EOY$12,844,369EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,063,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,386EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,794,471EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,996BOYAmt
EOY$18,494,749EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,829,344BOYAmt
EOY$45,208,789EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,508,765BOYAmt
EOY$5,877,802EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,150BOYAmt
EOY$577,244EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,087,006BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,617EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,066,668EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$18,648,993EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,378,921BOYAmt
EOY$29,181,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,632,164BOYAmt
EOY$11,384,083EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,818,259BOYAmt
EOY$4,643,382EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,450,423BOYAmt
EOY$16,027,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,829,344BOYAmt
EOY$45,208,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$417,577ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$159,465NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$876,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,894,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$834,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,357,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,669,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,632,968TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$876,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,894,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$834,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,357,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,669,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,632,968TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$148,254SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,484,714PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$261,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$952,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,454,343TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,087,311TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$157,291,295GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,085,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$150,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$582,269OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,352,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,534,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,434,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,461OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,085,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,349,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,215,814InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,426OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,534,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,803,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,079OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,349,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,709,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$452,261InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$358,312OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,803,589EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.73000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,221,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,221,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,176,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,831,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,345,143BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,263,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,294,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$31,111BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,506,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,977,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,529,257BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$779,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$779,726BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,844,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS$96,188F
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED$2,624,198F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,720,386TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT-OF-USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$18,494,749BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,494,749TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$18,648,993Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,648,993TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,577,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$159,465NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$28,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$187,799RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,389,855RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,389,855TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,000,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,972,278ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,972,278TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS INCLUDE BOARD DESIGNATED INVESTMENTS TO BE USED FOR THE OPERATION OF THE FACILITY AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS, TWO TRUSTS HELD BY THIRD PARTIES, INCOME OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED BY THE DONORS, AND THREE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS (TWERSKI FUND, WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND, AND FRANK'S FUND). THE TWERSKI FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE INDIGENT IN TREATMENT THROUGH LOANS OR FULL CHARITY CARE. THE WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND IS TO HELP WOMEN MAINTAIN SOBRIETY THROUGH FEELINGS OF SELF-WORTH BY RECEIVING SUPPORT FOR FAMILY INTERACTION. FRANK'S FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING RESIDENTS OF OUR YOUTH HALF WAY HOUSE IN THEIR TRANSITION FROM TREATMENT BACK TO SOCIETY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 28,334.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 28,334.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CLAY SHOOTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,598GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,598GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$28,334OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$68,598GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,598GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,334OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,334DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$40,264NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD TROUP
PRESIDENT & CEO$370,832$0$0$0$0$0$4,460$0$5,946$0$381,238$0$0$0
JULIA D'ALO MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$315,345$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$315,345$0$0$0
TRICIA POWELL
REGISTERED NURSE$188,788$0$0$0$0$0$1,413$0$3,769$0$193,970$0$0$0
KAREN VULA
CFO$152,110$0$0$0$0$0$2,161$0$2,882$0$157,153$0$0$0
CARIN FRAIOLI
VP OF ADMINISTRATION$149,148$0$0$0$0$0$1,038$0$2,767$0$152,953$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER (GRC) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS A LEADER IN THE TREATMENT, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION OF SUBSTANCE MISUSE AND ADDICTION. GRC'S SYSTEM IS THE LARGEST RECOVERY NETWORK IN OUR REGION, SERVING ALL OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA, AND INCLUDES 21 LICENSED LOCATIONS IN ALLEGHENY, BEAVER, ERIE, GREENE, WASHINGTON, AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES. BETWEEN JULY 1, 2022-JUNE 30, 2023, GRC SERVED 8,046 INDIVIDUALS ACROSS ITS NETWORK OF SERVICES. GRC'S PROGRAMS AND SERVICES INCLUDE: 1) WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT: MEDICALLY MONITORED DETOXIFICATION TO RID THE BODY OF HARMFUL DRUGS AND ALCOHOL AND MANAGE THE PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF WITHDRAWAL. 2) RESIDENTIAL INPATIENT TREATMENT (BOTH ACUTE AND EXTENDED STAY PROGRAMS): GENDER AND AGE-BASED PROGRAMS THAT EDUCATE PATIENTS ABOUT THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION, AND FOCUS ON STABALIZATION, EARLY RECOVERY SKILLS, AND RELAPSE PREVENTION. ADDITIONAL THERAPUETIC PROGAMMING IS OFFERED INCLUDING SPIRITUAL COUNSELING, ADVENTURE-BASED COUNSELING, WELLNESS AND FITNESS PROGRAMS, MUSIC COUNSELING, ART COUNSELING AND COMMUNITY-BASED VOLUNTEERISM. 3) OUTPATIENT COUNSELING: DESIGNED TO HELP PATIENTS RESUME AND MAINTAIN WORK/LIFE ROUTINES WHILE ENGAGING IN TREATMENT AND BUILDING THEIR RECOVERY NETWORK. GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS PROVIDED ON A FLEXIBLE SCHEDULE BOTH IN PERSON AND THROUGH A TELEHEALTH PLATFORM. GRC OPERATES 12 OFFICES FOR OUTPATIENT SERVICES, WITH DAY AND EVENING HOURS. THESE OFFICES ALSO PROVIDE SPECIALITY GROUPS BASED ON A PROFESSION, SUCH AS PILOTS AND PHYSICIANS. MEDICATION TO TREAT OPIOID USE DISORDER AND ALCOHOL USE DISORDER 4) COMMUNITY-BLENDED HALFWAY HOUSES: LITERALLY MEANING HALF IN/HALF OUT, PATIENTS CONTIE TO ENGAGE IN TREATMENT WHILE ALSO DEDICATED TIME TO REINTEGRATING BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY AFTER COMPLETING RESIDENTIAL TREAMTENT. 5) FAMILY PROGRAM: AN 8-WEEK CURRICULUM IS DELOYED ACROSS ALL RESIDENTIAL AND OUTPATIENT PROGRAM LOCATIONS TO OFFER THERAPUETIC INTERVENTION FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY/SUPPORT SYSTEM. 6) ADOLESCENT COUNSELING: GRC OFFERS COUNSELING SERVICES TO YOUTH AGES 13-17 ALL THROUGH A TELEHEALTH PLATFORM. 7) COMMUNITY-BASED CARE COORDINATION: WITH A TEAM OF CLINICIANS AND CERTIFIED RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, GRC CREATED A MOBILE TEAM TO FOLLOW QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS POST-TREATMENT FOR A YEAR OR MORE, FOCUSING ON APPLIED RECOVERY SKILLS AND DAILY LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT. THIS PROGRAM FEATURES PEER-TO-PEER SUPPORT AND CASE MANAGEMENT OF BOTH TREATMENT AND NONTREATMENT NEEDS, ENABLING PATIENTS TO PREPARE TO BE SELF-SUFFICIENT AND REMAIN DRUG-FREE. IN 2016, THIS PROGRAM WAS NAMED A LEGACY CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR OPIOID USE DISORDER BY THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. 8) COMMUNITY TRANSITION CENTERS: DRUG AND ALCOHOL-FREE LIVING ENVIRONMENTS WHERE JUSTICE SYSTEM REFERRALS LEARN SKILLS NEEDED TO TRANSITION BACK INTO FAMILY, WORK AND COMMUNITY. 10) OUTREACH AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION: GRC OFFERS FREE COMMUNITY-BASED AWARENESS EVENTS TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE SCIENCE OF THE DISEASE, TRENDS IN SUBSTANCE ABUSE, THE TREATMENT AND RECOVERY-SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AVAILABLE. THESE EFFORTS ALSO FOCUS ON COMBATING THE STIGMA OF ADDICTION. 11) TAILORED CORPORATE/WORKFORCE PROGRAMS: GRC OPERATES BOTH AN EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT CONTRACTS WITH LOCAL EMPLOYERS, AND A TRAINING ACADEMY WITH A NUMBER OF WORKPLACE AND PROFESSIONAL TRAININGS OFFERED. IN DECEMBER OF 2022, GATEWAY REHABILITATION DISCONTINUED SERVICES AT ITS AFFLIATE, NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CENTERS BASED IN YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFINANCE OBTAINS COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM 990'S OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS FOR VARIOUS KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALONG WITH THE CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO PUBLIC FUNDERS AS REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. DONORS ARE PROVIDED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED BY RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISMINC DBA NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12151 RUSH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340685251EIN
Primary ActivitiesADDICTION TREATMENT FACILITY TO THOSE WITH DEPENDENCIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NEIL KENNEDY REHABILITATION CENTER
B$1,900,098INTERCOMPANY FORGIVENESS
NEIL KENNEDY REHABILITATION CENTER
A$50,605INTEREST RECEIVED FROM AFFILIATE
NEIL KENNEDY REHABILITATION CENTER
Q$169,047CASH PAID ON BEHALF OF AFFILIATE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VII LINE 1 ADDITIONAL DISCLOSUREFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE NKRC BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE OPERATIONS AT NKRC. GRC AND NKRC DETERMINED THAT THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS SHOULD DISASSOCIATE, AND THE PARTIES SIGNED A WRITTEN TERMINATION AGREEMENT ON MARCH 5, 2024. THE DISASSOCIATION INCLUDED THE TERMINATION OF THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT AND A CONTRIBUTION OF THE DEBT OWED BY NKRC TO GRC IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,900,098. AS A RESULT OF THE DISASSOCIATION, GRC WILL NO LONGER PROVIDE ANY FUNDING OR SUPPORT TO NKRC, AND THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS WILL NO LONGER BE CONSOLIDATED.ExplanationTxt