LEAP ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEAP ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 22-3494324)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421369349309327
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T13:02:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 210658561 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOWMAN & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 WHITE HORSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VOORHEES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 080432493 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223494324 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEAP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8566145640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 N BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLORIA BONILLA-SANTIAGO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8566140400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GLORIA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BONILLA-SANTIAGO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN R CULBERTSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01444097 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8564356200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GLORIA BONILLA-SANTIAGO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 NORTH BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 081021102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,353,737 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://LEAPACADEMYCHARTER.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A CHARTER SCHOOL UNDER THE REGULATION OF THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 302 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $143,585 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $30,533,187 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $32,578,325 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,504 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $232,744 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,837,916 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,542,668 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,391,607 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,353,737 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,762,277 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,190,454 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,204,926 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,262,126 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,967,203 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,452,580 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,424,404 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,901,157 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,218,862 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,268,773 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,243,237 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,363,401 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,975,625 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,905,372 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL IS TO ENHANCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES OF CAMDEN THROUGH THE COLLABORATIVE DESIGN, IMPLEMENTATION, AND INTEGRATION OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND HUMAN SERVICES PROGRAMS AND THROUGH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,484,298 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | IN SCHOOL INSTRUCTION - FUNDS USED TO PROVIDE PUPIL INSTRUCTION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NOT APPLICABLE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NOT APPLICABLE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NOT APPLICABLE | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,484,298 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 302 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCE OFFICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8566140400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 NORTH BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 081021102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GLORIA BONILLA SANTIAGO | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MICHAEL PALIS | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HECTOR NIEVES | ||||||||
| PARENT REP - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGO VENABLE | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAL MARADONNA | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DONNA NICKITAS | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ANTHONY M LOWMAN | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA ORTIZ | ||||||||
| PARENT REP - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET MANTHE | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OMAR SAMANIEGO | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MATHEW CLOSTER | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR YOSMERIZ ROMAN | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTE MENGASHA | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER - TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WANDA GARCIA | ||||||||
| BOARD LIASON | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE ROGERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER/L | 40.00 | $142,200 | $0 | $6,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| YUSEIN DURAKOV | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/SB | 40.00 | $137,031 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR VELMINA RIVERA MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $264,619 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVENSON PIERRE-JACQUES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $120,075 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARITA DAVID | ||||||||
| NURSE | 40.00 | $114,683 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TUGBA HOGUET | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ESL | 40.00 | $118,181 | $0 | $15,475 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOZIAN MOLINA | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICE | 40.00 | $117,500 | $0 | $6,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,014,289 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,219 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND | |||||
| 2 COOPER STREET | CAMDEN | NJ | 08102 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $2,566,865 |
| METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 2 WOODLAND DRIVE | DALLAS | PA | 18612 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,382,790 |
| US BANK OPERATIONS | |||||
| 800 NICOLLET MALL | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | RENT | $745,364 |
| BLUUM USA INC | |||||
| 4675 E COOTON CENTER BLVD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85040 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIES | $331,944 |
| THE STEPPING STONES GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 6280 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | CLINIC EXPENSES | $259,267 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,231,372 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $23,346,953 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $32,578,325 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $143,585 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $143,585 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $143,585 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISC. INCOME | 900099 | $2,133,177 | $2,133,177 |
| DAILY SALES-FOOD SVC. | 900099 | $265,906 | $265,906 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,399,083 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,353,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,399,083 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $143,585 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,744 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,098,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,758,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,339,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,864,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,710,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,228,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,119,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,609,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,199,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,483,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,220,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,075,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $772,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,666,011 | $1,392,218 | $273,793 |
| PURCHASED FOOD COST | $726,180 | $726,180 | |
| MISC. | $586,473 | $144,507 | $441,966 |
| TEXTBOOKS AND OTHER OBJ | $22,692 | $22,692 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,452,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,484,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,968,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,746,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,319,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,002,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,412,930 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,995 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,569,569 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,247,025 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,738,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,322,544 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,725,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,155,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,218,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,268,773 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,952,377 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,088 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,346,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,140,702 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,342,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,540,921 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,058,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,601,313 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,243,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,363,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,667,296 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,880,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,471,295 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,446,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,766,781 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,975,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,905,372 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,218,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,268,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,901,157 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $28,590 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,183,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,183,511 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,365,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,153,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,212,029 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,034,564 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,179,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,855,379 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,986,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $914,765 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,071,625 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,322,544 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANTS | $98,260 |
| DEPOSITS HELD BY TRUSTEE FOR RESTRICTED RESERVES | $3,000,000 |
| DEPOSITS HELD BY TRUSTEE FOR DEBT SERVICE | $1,146,586 |
| DEPOSITS HELD BY TRUSTEE FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS | $1,055,782 |
| DEPOSITS HELD BY TRUSTEE FOR LONG-TERM RESERVES | $304,714 |
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES | $1,688,309 |
| LEASES RECEIVABLE | $1,861,898 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,155,549 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $5,718,624 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS OF RESOURCES | $4,518,689 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $194,968 |
| COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $169,032 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,601,313 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,199,738 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,846,001 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,846,001 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,353,737 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,353,737 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,298,581 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,846,001 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,846,001 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,452,580 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,452,580 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TPAF PENSION ON-BEHALF PAYMENTS 3,846,001. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TPAF PENSION ON-BEHALF PAYMENTS 3,846,001. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAS RECEIVED VARIOUS TYPES OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR VELMINA RIVERA MD | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $264,619 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $264,619 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 222045817 | 645912DT0 | 2014-09-29 | $9,508,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 222045817 | 2018-12-01 | $7,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $9,508,221 | $711,299 | $189,025 | $8,607,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| B | $5,940,000 | $106,790 | $8,210 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | $5,825,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE IRS FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL, WHICH WILL BE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CHARTER SCHOOL ROUTINELY MONITORS EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARDS TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY AND VOTED UPON BY THEIR BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CHARTER SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,199,688. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,409,569. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,609,257. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT 28,590. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAP CRAMER HILL LLC | |||||||||
| 130 NORTH BROADWAY | CAMDEN | NJ | 081021102 | 462953847 | REAL ESTATE LEASING ACTIVITIES | NJ | $1,009,641 | $12,845,835 | LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL |
| LEAP STEM LLC | |||||||||
| 130 NORTH BROADWAY | CAMDEN | NJ | 081021102 | 832148285 | REAL ESTATE LEASING ACTIVITIES | NJ | $477,313 | $8,200,010 | LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL |
| LEAP STUDENT TRANSPORTATION LLC | |||||||||
| 130 NORTH BROADWAY | CAMDEN | NJ | 081021102 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | NJ | $378,270 | $721,198 | LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL | |
| LEAP MICROENTERPRISE LLC | |||||||||
| 130 NORTH BROADWAY | CAMDEN | NJ | 081021102 | STUDENT PRODUCT SALES | NJ | $8,321 | $357,887 | LEAP ACADEMY UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL | |