WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM (EIN 52-1559828)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421369349306577
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T12:11:45-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521903650 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDSEY ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST ROAD SUITE 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521559828 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CONSORTIUM | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3013902000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UPPER MARLBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MS KIMBERLY L ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXEC DIR 5/1/23-CURR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3013902000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KIMBERLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ARMSTRONG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JESSICA CARRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01672561 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4108251994 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MS KIMBERLY L ARMSTRONG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UPPER MARLBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,066,988 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WRLC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 20 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,015,810 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,817,794 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $125,132 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $249,194 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,140,942 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,066,988 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,244,443 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,199,330 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,389,711 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,357,068 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,634,154 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,556,398 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$493,212 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $510,590 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,669,541 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,384,613 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,119,808 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,058,355 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,549,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,326,258 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,217,840 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,395,544 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES HAVE BEEN A CENTRAL FOCUS OF WRLC'S SERVICES SINCE 1990. PROVIDES ONLINE CATALOG TO NINE MEMBERS REPRESENTING OVER 20 MILLION RECORDS. DIGITAL IMAGES AND AUDIO OF UNIQUE PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIALS ALONG WITH ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC RESERVES AND OTHER CAMPUS SYSTEMS ARE PROVIDED BY WRLC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,769,701 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,033,188 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SHARED COLLECTION FACILITY- WRLC OPERATED A SHARED STORAGE FACILITY TO FREE VALUABLE SPACE IN THE CAMPUS LIBRARIES. THE FACILITY PROVIDES HIGH DENSITY, ENVIRONMENTALLY CONTROLLED, RETRIEVABLE STORAGE FOR BOOKS, AUDIOVISUAL AND MICROFILM MEDIA AND ARCHIVAL BOXES. STUDENTS AND FACULTY MAY SUBMIT ON-LINE REQUESTS FOR ITEMS STORED USING THE ONLINE CATALOG. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,920,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,840,822 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESOURCE SHARING- WRLC MEMBER LIBRARIES HAVE COMBINED RESOURCES TO CREATE A SHARED COLLECTION- A VIRTUAL LIBRARY- FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AREA. THIS PROGRAM INCLUDES RECIPROCAL BORROWING BASED ON SHARED ON-LINE CATALOG, AND CONSORTIAL LICENSING OF ON-LINE RESOURCES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,908,107 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 20 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MRTIMOTHY A CONNOLLY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3013902030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UPPER MARLBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 207748701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR CHRISTOPHER BRACEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $909,275 | $57,685 | |||
| DR ROBERT M GROVES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $899,000 | $40,165 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR PETER STARR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $589,579 | $42,530 | |||
| DR ANTHONY K WUTOH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $447,276 | $42,374 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR AARON DOMINGUEZ PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $430,385 | $48,058 | |||
| DR JEFFREY LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $273,289 | $89,799 | |||
| DR HESHAM EL-REWINI PHD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $311,631 | $41,008 | |||
| MS NEENA ALI | ||||||||
| SECY/TREASUR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $302,918 | $31,275 | |||
| MS LAURA MCANDREW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $281,534 | $41,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR AMOL DANI PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $229,116 | $85,793 | |||
| MS ALYSCIA EISEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $233,566 | $45,898 | |||
| MR JOHN ZENELIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $223,480 | $38,053 | |||
| MS NICOLE BRESNAHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $192,227 | $56,790 | |||
| MR MARK D JACOBS | ||||||||
| EXECDIR-12/9 | $190,421 | $0 | $27,074 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| MR DONALD GOURLEY | ||||||||
| DIR OF INFO | $161,453 | $0 | $37,078 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR TIMOTHY A CONNOLLY | ||||||||
| DIR OF FINAN | $139,525 | $0 | $31,967 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| MS KATHERINE KILDUFF | ||||||||
| SR SOFTWARE | $138,734 | $0 | $15,638 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR AARON KREBECK | ||||||||
| INTED12/9/22 | $137,872 | $0 | $14,928 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| MR THOMAS BOONE | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF S | $109,940 | $0 | $24,361 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JOEL SHIELDS | ||||||||
| UX & EMERGIN | $118,988 | $0 | $13,188 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR STEPHEN CONNAGHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $100,353 | $26,302 | |||
| MS GLORIA SENA | ||||||||
| SR. PRGMR/AN | $109,283 | $0 | $12,173 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS MELBA BROOME | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $110,177 | $7,684 | |||
| MS KIMBERLY L ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| EXEC DIR 5/1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,106,216 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,533,806 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $871,256 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXLIBRIS | |||||
| 8593 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | SOFTWARE MAIN | $1,293,647 |
| TRUIST | |||||
| PO BOX 791622 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21279 | $502,992 | |
| RUNNERS INC | |||||
| 6900 ENGLISH MUFFIN WAY SUITE A | FREDRICK | MD | 21703 | DELIVERY SERVIC | $264,962 |
| JSTOR | |||||
| PO BOX 419654 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | E-BOOKS SUBSCRP | $234,334 |
| ABM BUILDING SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 419860 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | BLDGMAINTENANCE | $164,895 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $5,495,621 | $5,495,621 |
| LIBRARY SERVICE FEES | 611710 | $322,173 | $322,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,817,794 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $249,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,194 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,066,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,817,794 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,194 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,328,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,156,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,223 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,204,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,199,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $754,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELIVERY SERVICES | $239,851 | $239,851 | |
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $11,485 | $11,485 | |
| MISC | $3,538 | $3,538 | |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $436 | $436 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,556,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,908,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $648,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,498,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,696 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,324,237 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,174,876 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,802,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,149,361 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,150,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,106,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,669,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,384,613 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,869 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,374 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,743,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,103,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,119,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,058,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,399,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,219,340 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,150,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,106,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,549,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,326,258 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,669,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,384,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $510,590 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $265,935 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 9 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)
| Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY | |||||
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY | 530196549 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY | |||||
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY | 530196583 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY | |||||
| GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY | 530199507 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | |||||
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | 540836354 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | |||||
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | 530196584 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY | |||||
| MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY | 540573801 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | |||||
| UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | 536001131 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | |||||
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | 530196603 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | |||||
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | 530204707 | 2 | Yes (true) | $1 | $1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 9 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $9 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $9 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (true) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11H | MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 54-0573801 2 X 1 1 UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 53-6001131 2 X 1 1 GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 53-0196603 2 X 1 1 HOWARD UNIVERSITY 53-0204707 2 X 1 1 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE. IT EXISTS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER UNIVERSITIES BY PROVIDING THE SERVICES OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM SERVICES ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE FORM 990. NO DIRECT MONETARY ASSISTANCE OR PAYMENT OF DIRECT EXPENSES ARE MADE BY THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM, RATHER SUPPORT IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICES RENDERED. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $213,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $213,450 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,083,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,533,789 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,549,451 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,700,645 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,314,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $386,460 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $326,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $326,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,149,361 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,281,657 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $265,935 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $265,935 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,015,722 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $51,266 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $51,266 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,066,988 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,505,132 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,505,132 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $51,266 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $51,266 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,556,398 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CONSORTIUM IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ALL BUT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CONSORTIUM IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE CONSORTIUM HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023. THE CONSORTIUM ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC ACCOUNTING STANDARD CODIFICATION 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES," ON JULY 1, 2009 HAVING NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX RETURN FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. THE CONSORTIUM'S TAX RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2019 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR CHRISTOPHER BRACEY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $730,997 | $135,000 | $43,278 | $30,500 | $27,185 | $966,960 | ||||
| DR ROBERT M GROVES | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $899,000 | $20,000 | $20,165 | $939,165 | ||||||
| DR PETER STARR | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $526,109 | $51,800 | $11,670 | $39,130 | $3,400 | $632,109 | ||||
| DR ANTHONY K WUTOH | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | $402,276 | $45,000 | $24,400 | $17,974 | $489,650 | |||||
| DR AARON DOMINGUEZ PHD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $429,321 | $1,064 | $30,500 | $17,558 | $478,443 | |||||
| DR JEFFREY LEWIS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $273,289 | $64,003 | $25,796 | $363,088 | ||||||
| DR HESHAM EL-REWINI PHD | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | $289,276 | $21,155 | $1,200 | $26,000 | $15,008 | $352,639 | ||||
| MS NEENA ALI | ||||||||||
| SECY/TREASURER | $302,220 | $698 | $31,275 | $334,193 | ||||||
| MS LAURA MCANDREW | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $280,862 | $672 | $30,555 | $10,880 | $322,969 | |||||
| DR AMOL DANI PHD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $219,116 | $10,000 | $20,000 | $65,793 | $314,909 | |||||
| MS ALYSCIA EISEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $233,566 | $20,000 | $25,898 | $279,464 | ||||||
| MR JOHN ZENELIS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $213,169 | $1,000 | $9,311 | $22,650 | $15,403 | $261,533 | ||||
| MS NICOLE BRESNAHAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $191,679 | $548 | $24,925 | $31,865 | $249,017 | |||||
| MR MARK D JACOBS | ||||||||||
| EXECDIR-12/9/22 | $190,421 | $17,194 | $9,880 | $217,495 | ||||||
| MR DONALD GOURLEY | ||||||||||
| DIR OF INFO TECH | $161,453 | $17,457 | $19,621 | $198,531 | ||||||
| MR TIMOTHY A CONNOLLY | ||||||||||
| DIR OF FINANCE & ADM | $139,525 | $14,659 | $17,308 | $171,492 | ||||||
| MS KATHERINE KILDUFF | ||||||||||
| SR SOFTWARE ENGINEER | $138,734 | $13,841 | $1,797 | $154,372 | ||||||
| MR AARON KREBECK | ||||||||||
| INTED12/9/22-4/30/23 | $137,872 | $13,787 | $1,141 | $152,800 | ||||||
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521376562 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-08-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,600,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE FACILITIES OWNED BY THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTING PRI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,505,885 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,608,997 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $141,620 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,608,977 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE FACILITIES OWNED BY THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTING PRIMARILY OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING OF AN APPROXIMATELY 13,500 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO THE BORROWER'S EXISTING LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES, AND ANY RELATED GROUND, INFRASTRUCTURE OR OTHER REAL PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS. THE BOND WILL ALSO BE USED TO REFINANCE AN EXISTING CONVENTIONAL LOAN PREVIOUSLY INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO FINANCE A SEPARATE 12,000 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO SUCH LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES AT THE SITE AND TO FUND, IF NECESSARY, CAPITALIZED INTEREST AND OTHER RESERVES AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE BOND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM HAS NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | BOARD MEMBERS ARE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES FROM THE NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | WRLC'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW DRAFT OF 990. THE FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | MONITORING IS COMPLETED BY ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS AMONG ITS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD THE DIRECT PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF WRLC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| C/O CONTROLLER BRANDYWINE BLDG | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | 530196549 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA | ||||||||||
| 620 MICHIGAN AVENUE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20064 | 530196583 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| GALLUDET UNIVERISTY | ||||||||||
| 800 FLORIDA AVENUE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 530199507 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 4400 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | FAIRFAX | VA | 22030 | 540836354 | EDUCATION | VA | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 45155 RESEARCH PL C/O TAX DEPT | WASHINGTON | DC | 20052 | 530196584 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 2807 NORTH GLEBE ROAD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22207 | 540573801 | EDUCATION | VA | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||||
| 4200 CONNECTICUT AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 536001131 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 37TH AND O STREETS NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20057 | 530196603 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 500 HOWARD PLACE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20059 | 530204707 | EDUCATION | DC | 501C3 | 2 | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $784,122 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $130,858 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $561,787 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $46,119 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GALLUDET UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $395,790 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $526,624 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $52,081 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $1,235,254 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $206,472 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $684,510 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $213,733 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $674,759 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $388,104 | AMOUNT INVOICED |
| UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||
| L | $402,342 | AMOUNT INVOICED |