STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HERITAGE HALL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HERITAGE HALL SCHOOL INC (EIN 73-0783395)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202421369349310457
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T13:33:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115950 N DALLAS PKWY 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730783395EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HERITAGE HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHERIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4057493001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 NW 122ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJARED ELLINGSONPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4057493001PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAREDPersonFirstNm
Person LastELLINGSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9726611843PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON FETROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 NW 122ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,891,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HERITAGEHALL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE IN EACH CHILD THE CURIOSITY TO LEARN, (CONTINUED ON SCH. O)THE SELF-CONFIDENCE TO LEAD AND THE COMPASSION TO SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee279TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,507,783PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,514,963CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,453,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,874,934CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,194PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$262,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$406,085CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,300,302PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,817,716CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,143,138PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,078,534CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,340,984PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,333,317CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$716,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,690,972PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,401,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,175,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,812,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$874,792PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,861CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,052,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,193,808TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,415,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,931,346TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,636,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,262,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO INSPIRE IN EACH CHILD THE CURIOSITY TO LEARN, THE SELF-CONFIDENCE TO LEAD AND THE COMPASSION TO SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,000,984ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,078,534GrantAmt
Revenue$20,874,934RevenueAmt
DescHERITAGE HALL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL IN OKLAHOMA CITY. AS ONE OF THE FEW SECULAR PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN THE STATE, WE OFFER A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC CURRICULUM FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12, AS WELL AS UNIQUE LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, A WIDE SPECTRUM OF ATHLETICS, AND A WELL-DEVELOPED FINE ARTS PROGRAM. TOTAL ENROLLMENT: 900 STUDENTS; GRADES 9-12: 300 STUDENTS; AVERAGE CLASS SIZE: 16 STUDENTS; EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER (ECC): 8:1 STUDENT-TEACHER RATIO; FACULTY: 107. IN ADDITION TO TRADITIONAL EDUCATION OFFERINGS, HERITAGE HALL OFFERS PEER LEADERSHIP AND CROSS-AGE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SPANISH INSTRUCTION BEGINNING IN PS, CELEBRATED PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS PROGRAMS IN EACH DIVISION, A NATIONALLY RANKED DEBATE PROGRAM, (CONTINUED ON SCH. O)SUMMER AT THE HALL PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES ENRICHMENT, ACADEMIC, AND ATHLETIC CAMPS, PREMIERE ATHLETIC FACILITIES AND 14 SPORTS OFFERINGS FOR STUDENTS (GRADES 7-12), AND AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, CLUBS, AND SERVICE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,000,984TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee279EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD MAGANN JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4057493001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 NW 122ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73055ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHY TOMPKINS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF RITENOUR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BLALOCK
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY JETT GASKE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY HOGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY KITCH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LALONDE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY LOPRESTO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVAN MCQUEEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDIE ROODMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERI SHEPARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADER TAVANGAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIKRAN TOURIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENYON WOODS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRYL ZERBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON L FETROW
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$290,194$0$33,556
RICHARD A MAGANN JR
CFO50.00Yes (X)$144,244$0$14,645
GENIFER M RING
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$152,552$0$22,815Yes (X)
NICHOLAS W CARTER
HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 07/22)50.00$119,417$0$14,785Yes (X)
MATTHEW CAROLAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$109,477$0$18,570Yes (X)
CHRIS GFELLER
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR50.00$106,574$0$17,600Yes (X)
D KEITH CASSELL
UPPER SCHOOL DIVISION HEAD50.00$104,107$0$17,500Yes (X)
ELIZABETH L HORN
LOWER SCHOOL DIVISION HEAD50.00$100,685$0$17,095Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,127,250TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,566TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$782,562
HO JANITORIAL SERVICE
PO BOX 20971OKLAHOMA CITYOK73156JANITORIAL SERVICES$329,749
BANCFIRST INSURANCE SERVICES INC
13230 PAWNEE DRIVE SUITE 205OKLAHOMA CITYOK73114INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES$317,069
VENUE CATERING
3308 NW 65TH STREETOKLAHOMA CITYOK73116CATERING SERVICES$170,701
BRAZOS CONSTRUCTION CO INC
PO BOX 32036EDMONDOK73003CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$124,866
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$54,742FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,460,221AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$79,275NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,514,963TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$19,545,828$19,545,828
FOOD SERVICE722514$761,602$761,602
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611110$567,504$567,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,874,934TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,734ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$82,229FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$54,742ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$73,289FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,940ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$397,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$397,145ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$397,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,817,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,874,934RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$427,819ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,078,534TotalAmt
Program Services$2,078,534ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,726TotalAmt
Program Services$69,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,801FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,036,129TotalAmt
Program Services$8,565,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,142,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,388FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,193TotalAmt
Program Services$664,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,865FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,847TotalAmt
Program Services$889,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,528FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,422TotalAmt
Program Services$634,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,585FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,638TotalAmt
Management And General$98,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,722,426TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,942FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,512TotalAmt
Management And General$31,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,256FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,839TotalAmt
Program Services$106,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,559FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,442TotalAmt
Program Services$272,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,676FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,129FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,027TotalAmt
Fundraising$21,027FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,383TotalAmt
Program Services$14,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,515FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,309TotalAmt
Program Services$326,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,306FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DEPARTMENT EXPENSES$1,869,079$1,472,703$303,073$93,303
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$52,111$42,052$10,059

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,812,855TotalAmt
Program Services$19,000,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,095,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$716,157FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,343,222BOYAmt
EOY$971,081EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,895EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,552BOYAmt
EOY$102,232EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,470BOYAmt
EOY$211,988EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,545BOYAmt
EOY$539,083EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,807BOYAmt
EOY$370,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,303,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,820,187LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,685,243BOYAmt
EOY$17,483,310EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,876BOYAmt
EOY$7,294,568EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,052,209BOYAmt
EOY$29,193,808EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,140BOYAmt
EOY$725,095EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,604BOYAmt
EOY$747,402EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,500BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,727BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,849EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,415,971BOYAmt
EOY$2,931,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,772,931BOYAmt
EOY$20,724,938EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,863,307BOYAmt
EOY$5,537,524EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,636,238BOYAmt
EOY$26,262,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,052,209BOYAmt
EOY$29,193,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,861ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$621,363NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,413,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$421,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$386,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$191,951OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,029,671EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,695,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$431,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$535,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$178,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,413,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,729,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$474,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,333,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$148,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,388,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,632,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$348,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$348,120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,729,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,143,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$355,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,823OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,632,980EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15320TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,052,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,052,047BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,012,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,332,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,680,251BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,376,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,805,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,570,844BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,862,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,681,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,180,168BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,483,310TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN INVESTMENTS HELD BY OTHERS$6,849,111
OTHER RECIEVABLES$98,111
FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$347,346
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,294,568TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESERVE FOR BAD DEBT$351,202
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$10,106
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$256,484
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$347,834
EQUIPMENT FINANCING ARRANGEMENT$468,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,433,849TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,433,834TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$621,363NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,078,534OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,457,171RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,891,005RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$73,289OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$73,289RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,817,716TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,807,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$73,289OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$73,289ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,734,321ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,078,534OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,078,534ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,812,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND FACULTY ENRICHMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -2,078,534.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -73,289.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 73,289.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 2,078,534.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHERITAGE HALL INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINITORY POLICY TOWARD ITS STUDENTS IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS AND LITERATURE DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. HERITAGE HALL IS COMMITTED TO A DIVERSE COMMUNITY THAT PROMOTES FAIRNESS, TOLERANCE, AND EQUAL TREATMENT AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL. WITH REGARD TO HIRING, STUDENT ADMISSION, ALLOCATION OF FINANCIAL AID, AND EDUCATIONAL POLICY, WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENDER, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, POLITICAL OR RELIGIOUS BELIEFS, SOCIAL OR FINANCIAL STATUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA AUCTION AND FAMILY OLYMPICSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$136,971GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$54,742CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$82,229GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$56,124NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,387FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,778OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$136,971GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$54,742CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$82,229GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$56,124NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,387FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,778OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$73,289DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,940NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient144RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,078,534NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMMITTED TO MAKING A HERITAGE HALL EDUCATION AVAILABLE TO ALL QUALIFIED STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS IN GRADES 5-12. NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE IS AWARDED EACH YEAR AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SERVICE (SSS) AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH HERITAGE HALL'S POLICIES AND GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON L FETROW
PRESIDENT$235,269$0$20,517$0$34,408$0$26,561$0$6,995$0$323,750$0$0$0
GENIFER M RING
VICE PRESIDENT$151,998$0$554$0$0$0$15,820$0$6,995$0$175,367$0$0$0
RICHARD A MAGANN JR
CFO$143,688$0$556$0$0$0$7,650$0$6,995$0$158,889$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APRESIDENT AARON FETROW RECEIVED COMPENSATION THROUGH A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT PURSUANT TO HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THESE EXPENDITURES ARE REVIEWED AND OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENDITURES ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN THE INCOME OF THE EMPLOYEE.
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2022, NICHOLAS W CARTER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $13,246.
PART I, LINE 6BONUSES FOR THE HOS AND PRESIDENT WERE PART OF THE ANNUAL BONUS PROGRAM FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON AMOUNTS RAISED AT AN ANNUAL FUNDRAISER BENEFITING EMPLOYEES. BONUSES ARE BASED ON WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE IS A FACULTY MEMBER, INSTRUCTIONAL ADMINISTRATOR/STAFF, OR NON-INSTRUCTIONAL ADMINISTRATOR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT J BRAMBLE
FAMILY MEMBER OF FORMER PRESIDENT$66,232EMPLOYMENT0
KATHRYN BRAMBLE
FAMILY MEMBER OF FORMER PRESIDENT$77,786EMPLOYMENT0
JAY FERGUSON
FAMILY MEMBER OF FORMER PRESIDENT$89,032EMPLOYMENT0
JENNIFER EPHRAIM
FAMILY MEMBER OF FORMER TRUSTEE$84,338EMPLOYMENT0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS AUCTION ITEMS84$56,203FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS5$22,340FMV
Yes (X)EVENT TICKETS1$732FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBERS OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ARMANINO LLP AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED FROM ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES. THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE BOARD'S PRESIDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE CURRENT BOARD PRESIDENT, THE IMMEDIATE PAST-BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE TREASURER) REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT AND MAKES ANNUAL RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD. IN ESTABLISHING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, THE BOARD'S PRESIDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND STUDIES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND INFORMATION FOR OTHER PRESIDENTS AT PEER INSTITUTIONS, THIS INFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHWEST. ANNUAL SALARY AND BONUS INCREASES, IF APPLICABLE, ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS A PART OF ITS ANNUAL PERSONNEL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT, AND THE DECISIONS ARE INCLUDED AS TERMS IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE PRESIDENT WHICH IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED AND EXECUTED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL IS SET AND REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND IS ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE BOARD GENERALLY AS PART OF THE SCHOOL'S BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.