SOLID WASTE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOLID WASTE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC (EIN 91-1027785)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421369349318407
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T18:48:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911027785 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOLID WASTE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8004679262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY LESTITION BURKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8004679262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | AMY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LESTITION BURKE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | AMY LESTITION BURKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,624,606 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SWANA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCING THE RESPONSIBLE MANAGEMENT OF SOLID WASTE AS A RESOURCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $724,990 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $272,386 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,100,568 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,746,541 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $161,709 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,454 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $125,186 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $333,290 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,112,453 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,360,671 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,768,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,180,210 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,119,546 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,045,552 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,442,887 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,813,994 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,623,097 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $298,459 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$262,426 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,535,874 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,665,418 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,238,784 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,451,760 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,297,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,213,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SWANA'S CORE PURPOSE/MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE RESPONSIBLE MANAGEMENT OF SOLID WASTE AS A RESOURCE THROUGH MEMBERS' SHARED EMPHASIS ON EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, SAFETY, AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,394,993 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,547,237 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TECHNICAL PROGRAMS, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION. SWANA HELD TWO IN-PERSON CONFERENCES (WASTECON IN DECEMBER 2022 AND SOAR IN APRIL 2023) AND ONE IN-PERSON, REGIONAL TRAINING CENTER IN MAY 2023. FURTHER, SWANA SUPPORTED 14 EMPLOYER-SPONSORED, IN-PERSON TRAININGS AND 32 LEARNING EVENTS DELIVERED BY SWANA CHAPTERS IN FY 2023. SWANA ALSO CONTINUED TO OFFER A ROBUST LIBRARY OF ONDEMAND COURSES, WHICH PROVIDED A SIGNIFICANT SOURCE OF REVENUE. THE REDEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW CANADIAN VERSION OF THE MANAGER OF LANDFILL OPERATIONS COURSE AND CERTIFICATION WAS COMPLETED IN NOVEMBER 2022. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $282,827 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | POLICY DEVELOPMENT AND ADVOCACY - SWANA CONTINUED TO HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF VISIBILITY ON POLICY TOPICS SUCH AS INDUSTRY RESPONSES TO INTERNATIONAL MARKET RESTRICTIONS, RECYCLING PROGRAM CHALLENGES, AND WORKPLACE SAFETY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $155,602 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $295,462 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT - SWANA DEVELOPED AND RELEASED SEVERAL RESEARCH REPORTS AND WHITE PAPERS ON INDUSTRY TOPICS THROUGHOUT FY2023. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,833,422 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EVERITA SAFRA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8004679262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES D MOORE SC | |||||||
| REGION 1 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY S FLANAGAN SC | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRENDA A HANEY PE | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ART MERCER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TAMMY HAYES | |||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH ROE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAT L TAPIA | |||||||
| REGION 2 DIRECTOR - UNTIL 12/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FELIPE MORENO | |||||||
| REGION 2 DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA MERCHANT | |||||||
| REGION 3 DIRECTOR - UNTIL 02/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS KNIGHT | |||||||
| REGION 3 DIRECTOR - 03/23-05/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM STEPHENS | |||||||
| REGION 3 DIRECTOR - AS OF 05/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MIKE THORNTON | |||||||
| REGION 4 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MITCH KESSLER SC | |||||||
| REGION 5 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP WESTMORELAND PE | |||||||
| REGION 6 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA L BLUMBERG | |||||||
| REGION 7 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN ROCHE | |||||||
| REGION 8 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SKORA SC | |||||||
| REGION 9 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WITTRY | |||||||
| REGION 10 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY SHANKS | |||||||
| REGION 11 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERI PRASKI | |||||||
| REGION 12 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENEVIEVE M ALDERSON SC | |||||||
| REGION 13 DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SONIA SAMIR PHD | |||||||
| YOUNG PROFESSIONAL DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY BANISTER | |||||||
| TECHNICAL DIVISION DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VITA QUINN MBA | |||||||
| PRIVATE SECTOR DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BIDERMAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO - UNTIL 03/23 | 40.00 | $261,572 | $0 | $27,965 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARA BIXBY | |||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $183,391 | $0 | $29,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| MERIBETH WOJTASZEK | |||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $190,030 | $0 | $5,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD YEP | |||||||
| INTERIM ED/CEO - UNTIL 11/23 | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY O'BRIEN | |||||||
| APPLIED RESEARCH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $131,712 | $0 | $26,642 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRYL WALTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $122,340 | $0 | $31,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARMINDA VALLES-HALL DIRECTOR | |||||||
| MEMBER LEARNING & EDUCATION | 40.00 | $108,062 | $0 | $33,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAETANO RISO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $127,285 | $0 | $5,693 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,129,192 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $160,507 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTERPLATE | |||||
| 111 WEST HARBOR DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92101 | EXHIBIT REGISTRATIONS | $256,452 |
| LEADING AUTHORITIES | |||||
| 1990 M STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | AUDIO VISUAL/PRODUCTION | $209,925 |
| WHITEFORD TAYLOR | |||||
| 7 SAINT PAUL STREET SUITE 1500 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | LEGAL | $155,391 |
| LEVY ATLANTA | |||||
| 285 ANDREW YOUNG INTERNATIONAL BOUL | ATLANTA | GA | 30313 | FOOD CATERING | $153,152 |
| FREEMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 734596 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | EXHIBIT REGISTRATIONS | $150,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $272,386 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $272,386 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCES & MEETINGS | 900099 | $2,451,641 | $1,547,799 | $903,842 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $2,267,638 | $2,267,638 | |
| TRAININGS | 900099 | $468,677 | $468,677 | |
| APPLIED RESEARCH FEES | 900099 | $295,462 | $295,462 | |
| CERTIFICATION FEES | 900099 | $213,661 | $213,661 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,746,541 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,060 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $331,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $331,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,201,329 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,263,935 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$62,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$62,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$62,606 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHIPPING FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,173 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,173 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,360,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,842,699 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,245,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,910,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $415,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,839 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,013 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,821 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,976 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $579,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,471 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPTER SERVICES | $99,684 | $98,044 | $1,640 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $94,733 | $54,825 | $3,387 | $36,521 |
| TRAINING & EDUCATION | $17,516 | $9,502 | $2,773 | $5,241 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $4,520 | $119 | $2,401 | $2,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,623,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,833,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,670,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,119,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,472,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,112,699 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,655 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,300 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,351 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $812,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $736,879 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,282 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,389,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,570,861 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $411,414 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,535,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,665,418 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,319 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,622,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,624,513 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,035 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,238,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,451,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,869,014 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,297,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,213,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,535,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,665,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$262,426 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $178,994 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $200,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $327,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $921,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $724,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,386 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,447,316 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,013,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,965,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,789,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,100,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,746,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,615,726 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,213,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,293,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,711,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,825,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,018,927 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,063,042 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,842 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,842 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $28,037,200 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $154,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $182,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $402,177 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,031,376 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $154,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $182,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $402,177 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,031,376 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$2,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,173 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,926 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,370,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,445,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,905,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,003,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,423,277 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,148,344 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96190 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97160 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03540 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,598. 2019 AMOUNT: $ -7,007. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,000. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. SHIPPING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,261. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,198. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,635. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,092. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,173. CHAPTER SERVICE/REIMB - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 17,480. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,496. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $28,703 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $33,376 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $62,079 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,561,018 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,623,097 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $481,155 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $120,289 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $441,966 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $363,892 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $440,700 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $481,155 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,727,713 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,591,570 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $65,166 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $53,870 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $59,476 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $62,079 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $240,591 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $110,492 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $90,973 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $110,175 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $120,289 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $431,929 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $647,894 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $17,750 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $16,324 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $17,596 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $28,703 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $80,373 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,067 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $688,529 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $614,314 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,215 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,889 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $95,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $75,282 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COSTS, NET | $236,748 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $174,144 |
| DEPOSITS | $522 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $411,414 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $211,436 |
| CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $9,457 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $220,893 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,517,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $178,994 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $178,994 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,338,658 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,013 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,013 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,360,671 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,601,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,601,084 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,013 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,013 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,623,097 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | SWANA COLLECTS MEMBERSHIP DUES ON BEHALF OF ITS INDEPENDENT CHAPTERS. AT JUNE 30, 2023, SWANA HELD CHAPTER DUES PAYABLE TO THE CHAPTERS OF $32,035. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | SWANA EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BIDERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO - UNTIL 03/23 | $236,422 | $0 | $25,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $23,965 | $0 | $289,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA BIXBY | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,141 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $25,538 | $0 | $212,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MERIBETH WOJTASZEK | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,780 | $0 | $13,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $1,811 | $0 | $195,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| APPLIED RESEARCH DIRECTOR | $130,262 | $0 | $1,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $22,642 | $0 | $158,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRYL WALTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP | $114,740 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $27,469 | $0 | $153,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 5 | TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE REVENUES OF SWANA. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO, THE TWO DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, AND THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP WAS CONTINGENT UPON NET EARNINGS OF SWANA. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE YEAR-END BONUS, WHICH IS PART OF TOTAL ED/CEO COMPENSATION, WAS CALCULATED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USING A FORMULA IDENTIFIED IN THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND TIED TO MANAGEMENT, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL GOALS. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE BONUSES, INCLUDING THOSE AWARDED TO HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, WERE ISSUED AS NON-FIXED PAYMENTS DETERMINED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ED/CEO. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MERIBETH WOJTASZEK | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | DEP. EXEC. DIRECTOR | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SALARY ADVANCE WITH TRANSITION TO PAY IN ARREARS | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $4,300 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $4,300 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | 0 | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,300 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SWANA HAS 6 TYPES OF MEMBERSHIPS INCLUDING, PUBLIC SECTOR INDIVIDUAL MEMBER, PRIVATE SECTOR INDIVIDUAL MEMBER, STUDENT MEMBER, LIFE MEMBER, HONORARY MEMBER, AND RETIRED MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF SWANA ELECT THE OFFICERS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPROVED TO THEIR POSITIONS. BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY REGIONS, REPRESENTING CHAPTERS IN 13 DEFINED GEOGRAPHIC AREAS; AND BY CONSTITUENCIES IN TECHNICAL DIVISIONS, PRIVATE SECTORS, AND YOUNG PROFESSIONALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BY THE FULL MEMBERSHIP, THEREAFTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT 990 IS REVIEWED BY STAFF, THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. A COPY OF THE FILED 990 IS STORED IN SWANA'S GOVERNANCE SOFTWARE - ONBOARD - AS A LIBRARY ITEM FOR FUTURE REFERENCE BY THE BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | BOARD TRAINING ANNUALLY REFERENCES CONFLICT OF INTEREST GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | AFTER REVIEW OF COST OF LIVING DATA FROM BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND OTHER INFORMATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RECOMMENDED CHANGES TO THE BASE SALARY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. THE TIMING OF THESE DECISIONS IS IDENTIFIED IN THE ED/CEO EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS) ALSO RECOMMENDS A PERFORMANCE BONUS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO BASED ON A REVIEW OF MANAGEMENT, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL GOALS, ACCORDING TO CRITERIA WRITTEN INTO AN ATTACHMENT TO THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. AFTER REVIEW OF SIMILAR INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO DETERMINES THE BASE SALARY AND A PERFORMANCE BONUS FOR THE DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS (DEDS) AND THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP. PAY CHANGES FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR HCE ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE TEAM CONSISTING OF THE ED/CEO AND THE TWO DEDS. PERFORMANCE BONUSES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE ED/CEO ARE AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ED/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SWANA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FEDERAL FORMS 990 AND FORM 1023, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY PROVIDING COPIES AT THE OFFICE. THE BYLAWS, MANAGEMENT & ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS BEHIND A FIREWALL ON SWANA'S WEBSITE. |