NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 95-2687213)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421369349315062
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T16:00:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952687213 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6264576900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 W MAIN STREET 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALHAMBRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER LAU MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6264576900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTOPHER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LAU MD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-06 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER LAU MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 W MAIN STREET 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALHAMBRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,457,376 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NECCCARE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NECC PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE THROUGH THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH AND DISEASE PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND COORDINATION OF SERVICES TO MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED POPULATIONS OF LOS ANGELES, REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL STATUS. AS A PREMIER PROVIDER FOR THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT, WE ARE COMMITTED TO TAILORING OUR SERVICES TO THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 409 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$191,671 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,340,510 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,461,157 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,641,724 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,688,779 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,169 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$189,674 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$289,328 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,798,729 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,862,189 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,846,213 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,551,341 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,374,390 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,820,215 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,220,603 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,371,556 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,578,126 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,490,633 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,651,894 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,867,729 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,927,248 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,652,450 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,724,646 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,215,279 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NECC'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE AND LINGUISTICALLY COMPETENT MANNER TO LOW-INCOME, UNDERSERVED, AND INDIGENT PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITIES OF THE LOS ANGELES REGION, REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL STATUS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,509,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,712,346 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE REPORTING YEAR, THE NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC (NECC) OPERATED 17 OUTPATIENT CLINICS IN THE GREATER LOS ANGELES AREA PROVIDING LOW COST PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DENTAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 35,216 PATIENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 135,583 PATIENT VISITS. ANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS INCLUDED LABORATORY, PHARMACY, RADIOLOGY, AND ULTRASOUND SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,509,153 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 409 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANN GONZALES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6264576900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 W MAIN STREET 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALHAMBRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK GONZALEZ | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IRENE HUERTA | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DALIA JARAMILLO | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONICA GUARDIAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA AGUILAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OCTAVIO FIERROS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATRINA MANNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 05/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUBY MEDRANO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT NAKAHIRO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA SANDERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALI TWEINI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER T LAU | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $324,297 | $0 | $6,541 | ||
| ANN GONZALES | |||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAN ZHOU | |||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,099 | $0 | $18,292 | ||
| KENNETH SHAN WAIN LEE | |||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $314,616 | $0 | $21,019 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUBEN MUNOZ | |||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $296,218 | $0 | $884 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHENG CHENG | |||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $312,748 | $0 | $11,497 | Yes (X) | ||
| ESPERANZA RAMIREZ | |||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $316,605 | $0 | $11,954 | Yes (X) | ||
| XIN CHEN | |||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $284,391 | $0 | $6,233 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,002,974 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,420 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESS CONTROL SECURITY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3791 | CHATSWORTH | CA | 91313 | SECURITY | $1,012,339 |
| KIMCOMEDIQUEST STAFFING | |||||
| DEPT 842023 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | STAFFING RESOURCES | $757,708 |
| SIGNATURE STAFF RESOURCES LLC | |||||
| 2460 NORTH FM 740 | HEATH | TX | 75032 | STAFFING RESOURCES | $375,906 |
| ROTH STAFFING COMPANY | |||||
| 450 N STATE COLLEGE BLVD | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | STAFFING RESOURCES | $295,347 |
| LHH RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| DEPT CH 14031 | PALATINE | IL | 90055 | STAFFING RESOURCES | $253,233 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $495 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,301,742 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $158,920 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $787,857 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,461,157 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $24,014,471 | $24,014,471 |
| CAPITATION AND INCENTIVES | 621110 | $11,637,340 | $11,637,340 |
| PHARMACY 340B | 621110 | $2,036,968 | $2,036,968 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,688,779 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,164 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $270,709 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $583,604 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$312,895 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$312,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$191,671 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$121,224 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,583 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$11,583 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$11,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,567 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,567 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,567 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,862,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,712,346 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$191,671 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$119,643 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,126 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $440,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,754,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,043,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,711,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,562,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,253,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,794,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,429,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $364,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,461 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,596,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,999,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,596,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,005,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,075,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $930,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$19 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,479,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,427,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND MINOR EQUI | $3,093,603 | $2,831,466 | $262,137 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $659,931 | $535,050 | $124,881 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $440,162 | $230,967 | $209,195 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $120,476 | $120,476 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,059 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,371,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,509,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,862,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,677,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,167,196 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,442,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,989,538 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,621,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,083,527 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $419,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,909,507 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,673,145 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,845,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,236,362 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,608 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,364,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,651,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,867,729 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,866,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,745,995 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $844,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,668 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,382,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,748,914 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $785,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,091,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,927,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,652,450 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,724,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,215,279 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,724,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,215,279 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,651,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,867,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,490,633 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,222,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,382,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,066,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,340,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,461,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,473,407 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,144,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,595,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,869,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,641,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,688,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,940,403 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,538 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,437,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,997,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,957,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,998,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,173,503 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $212,564,348 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $212,564,348 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $313,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $284,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $313,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $366,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $283,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,562,237 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $313,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $284,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $313,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $366,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $283,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,562,237 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,750,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,282,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,271,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,365,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,457,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $214,126,585 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99270 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99220 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00730 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00780 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,903,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,903,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,664,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,068,169 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,596,361 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,249,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,522,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,726,944 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,755,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,948,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,807,246 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $336,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $134,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $202,061 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,236,362 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU ASSETS - OPERATING | $15,250,644 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $92,083 |
| RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLES | $22,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,364,986 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $16,142,843 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT | $949,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,091,873 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,445,793 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,445,793 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$583,604 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$583,604 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,862,189 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,800,870 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $583,604 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $583,604 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,217,266 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $154,290 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $154,290 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,371,556 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS SECURITY DEPOSITS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | NECC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. NECC IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ARE PAID ON NONEXEMPT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CODE. NECC HAS ELECTED FOR NECC HOLDINGS, LLC TO BE TAXED AS A CORPORATION SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. NECC HAWTHORNE HOLDINGS, LLC, SFGL HOLDINGS, LLC, HIPLA1 LLC, AND LASNE1, LLC ARE CLASSIFIED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX WAS $44,964, AND THE STATE INCOME TAX WAS $26,470. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDELINES REQUIRE AN ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION OF THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NECC RECORDED NO ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS 2019 AND BEYOND REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -583,604. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 583,604. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NECC HOLDINGS RENTAL INCOME 439,569. NECC HOLDINGS EXPENSE -285,279. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH SHAN WAIN LEE | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $314,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,019 | $0 | $335,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER T LAU | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $324,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,541 | $0 | $330,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESPERANZA RAMIREZ | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $316,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,954 | $0 | $328,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHENG CHENG | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $312,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,497 | $0 | $324,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUBEN MUNOZ | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $296,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $884 | $0 | $297,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XIN CHEN | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $284,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,233 | $0 | $290,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN ZHOU | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2022) | $154,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,292 | $0 | $172,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $787,857 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR, FINANCE DIRECTOR, ALL PROGRAM DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THESE INDIVIDUALS REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBER CONFLICTS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS ALL OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS CANNOT VOTE ON CONFLICT ITEMS AND OTHER OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS CANNOT MAKE DECISIONS IN AREAS WITH CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF NECC IS REVIEWED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY THE FULL MEMBERSHIP BOARD. ALL COMPENSATION IS CONSISTENT WITH COMPARABLE SALARIES PAID BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE GREATER LOS ANGELES AREA BASED ON THE ANNUAL SURVEY BY THE COMMUNITY CLINIC ASSOCIATION OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,618,280. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,618,280. SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 916,836. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 916,836. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 464,786. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,596,216. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,061,002. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIPLA1 LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 W MAIN STREET STE 301 | ALHAMBRA | CA | 91801 | 851929339 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | CA | $116,039 | $1,585,755 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC |
| LASNE1 LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 W MAIN STREET STE 301 | ALHAMBRA | CA | 91801 | 884329978 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | CA | $30,000 | $1,725,566 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC |
| NECC HAWTHORNE HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 W MAIN STREET STE 301 | ALHAMBRA | CA | 91801 | 465067653 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | CA | $858,731 | $4,436,926 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC |
| SFGL HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 W MAIN STREET STE 301 | ALHAMBRA | CA | 91801 | 862469572 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | CA | $388,409 | $5,063,261 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NECC HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 W MAIN STREET STE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALHAMBRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271930203 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $439,569 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,198,925 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NECC HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $439,569 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |