STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 71-0165740)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-22
IRS object ID
202421439349300317
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-22T08:57:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720398470PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARD MCELROY & VESTAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12403 JUDSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLONGVIEWCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710165740EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8702466701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 476AddressLine1Txt
CityARKADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71923ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLBY WELLSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8702466701PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCOLBYPersonFirstNm
Person LastWELLSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonREBECCA VANNATTAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01781574PTIN
Phone9037580734PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 476AddressLine1Txt
CityARKADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71923ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,123,557GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCAEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS AT MINIMAL COST. 236,800,037 KWH WERE SOLD TO AN AVERAGE OF 10,583 CONSUMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,416,556PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,824,147CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$414,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$438,896CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,686,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,055,397CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,518,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,318,440CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$269,822PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$623,424CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,970,920PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,029,317CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,240,742PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,652,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$277,409PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,665,699CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,162,403TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,109,281TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,752,315TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,800,206TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,410,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,309,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS AT MINIMAL COST.236,800,037 KWH WERE SOLD TO AN AVERAGE OF 10,583 CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,652,741ExpenseAmt
DescREVENUE FROM SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IS BILLED TO COVER ONLY AMOUNTS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO OUR MEMBERS, WHICH IS THE BASIS FOR WHICH THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED AND MAINTAINED. REGULATION BY THE ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ASSURES THAT OUR RATES COVER THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICE WITHOUT A PLANNED PROFIT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,652,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,284,750MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,033,690OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAYLEY TIBBSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8702466701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14818 HWY 8 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityARKADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71923ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN KIRKSEY
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,500$0$21,045
DANNY BUCK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$11,000$0$20,607
SCOTT CLARK
VICE-PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,500$0$26,389
TIM TROUT
SECRETARY/TREAS5.00Yes (X)$14,500$0$19,920
KAREN KIRKPATRICK
SECRETARY/TREAS4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,000$0$20,607
RONNIE PENNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,000$0$11,178
RICKY FRANCIS
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$20,358
SHELLY LOE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$25,702
MARK BATSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
COLBY WELLS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$237,303$0$118,065
JAMIE FARRELL
VP TECHNOLOGY/GM FIBER SUB41.00$118,522$0$70,286Yes (X)
AUSTIN WILSON
SERVICEMAN55.00$117,321$0$52,624Yes (X)
ALBERT CUMMINGS
LINEMAN55.00$112,595$0$38,704Yes (X)
JEREMY LEAMONS
SERVICEMAN48.00$100,081$0$52,107Yes (X)
MICHAEL ARMSTRONG
VP OF OPERATIONS41.00$106,240$0$64,769Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$894,312TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$562,361TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 932157ATLANTAGA31193CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$10,611,577
C2 CONSTRUCTION LLC
250 HEMPSTEAD 187HOPEAR71801CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$2,924,051
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368ENGINEERING/DATA COLLECTION$2,702,923
MDR CONSTRUCTION
621 EAST BAYLIS CHAPELCOLUMBIAMS39429CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,530,713
CONEZION LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYKS64108PROJECT MANAGER/CONSULTANT$1,018,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALES-ELECTRIC ENERGYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,824,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,824,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,824,147TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,896ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$987,178GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$805,117CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,061RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES900099$3,254,873$3,020,269$234,604
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS900099$599,696$599,696
SALES TAX DISCOUNTS900099$18,767$18,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,873,336OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,318,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,644,940RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$673,500ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,424TotalAmt
Program Services$623,424ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,198TotalAmt
Program Services$2,310,198ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,008,249TotalAmt
Program Services$4,008,249ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$13,601,670$13,601,670
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,513,825$2,513,825
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,450,043$2,450,043
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,129,584$1,129,584

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,748TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,748ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,652,741TotalAmt
Program Services$27,652,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,373BOYAmt
EOY$385,082EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000BOYAmt
EOY$70,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,340,077BOYAmt
EOY$23,161,038EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,373,813BOYAmt
EOY$580,373EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,719BOYAmt
EOY$373,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,040,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,408,953LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,456,951BOYAmt
EOY$100,631,690EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,745,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,881,533EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$25,925EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,162,403BOYAmt
EOY$128,109,281EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,786,852BOYAmt
EOY$10,990,862EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,064,241BOYAmt
EOY$73,937,145EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,901,222BOYAmt
EOY$2,872,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,752,315BOYAmt
EOY$87,800,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,341,602BOYAmt
EOY$46,007,298EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,730BOYAmt
EOY$115,790EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,047,244BOYAmt
EOY-$5,814,013EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,410,088BOYAmt
EOY$40,309,075EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,162,403BOYAmt
EOY$128,109,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,665,699ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,766,712OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$736,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$736,063BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,641,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,788,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,853,359BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,867,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,897,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,970,709BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,795,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,723,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,071,559BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,631,690TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED TAXES$1,024,482
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$826,092
ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE$234,581
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$100,464
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$586,957
DEFERRED CREDITS$99,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,872,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,428,145TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,890,295OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,890,295RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,318,440RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,318,440TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,652,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,652,741ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,652,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEQUITY IN LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY -1,890,295.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
COLBY WELLS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$237,303$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$118,065$0$355,368$0$0$0
JAMIE FARRELL
VP TECHNOLOGY/GM FIBER SUB$118,522$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$70,286$0$188,808$0$0$0
MICHAEL ARMSTRONG
VP OF OPERATIONS$106,240$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$64,769$0$171,009$0$0$0
AUSTIN WILSON
SERVICEMAN$117,321$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$52,624$0$169,945$0$0$0
JEREMY LEAMONS
SERVICEMAN$100,081$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$52,107$0$152,188$0$0$0
ALBERT CUMMINGS
LINEMAN$112,595$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$38,704$0$151,299$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPOWER PROVIDERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$13,601,670TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE WHSL POWERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERAL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ALSO SERVED ON THE STATEWIDE GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AS A COOPERATIVE, ALL OF THE INDIVIDUALS OR BUSINESSES THAT ARE PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - ALL MEMBERS OF COOPERATIVE HAVE A VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICY WAS ADOPTED DECEMBER 19, 2008 AND REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN "CONFLICT AND INTEREST CERTIFICATION & DISCLOSURE" FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOOPERATIVE USES COMPENSATION PROGRAM TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND WAGES. COOPERATIVE USES COMPENSATION COMPARISONS BETWEEN OTHER LIKE BUSINESSES WHEN REVIEWING CEO SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COOPERATIVE DISTRIBUTES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO EVERY MEMBER VIA US POSTAL SERVICE PRIOR TO ANNUAL MEETING IN SUCCEEDING YEAR. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED WHEN MEMBERS JOIN COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 60. DONATED CAPITAL 190,811. FAS158 ADJUSTMENT -67,287. EQUITY IN LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY -1,890,295. ROUNDING -1.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL CONNECT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 476AddressLine1Txt
CityAKADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71923ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371848009EIN
Primary ActivitiesFIBER TO THE HOMEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,890,295ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$56,164,913ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd