BILL OF RIGHTS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BILL OF RIGHTS INSTITUTE (EIN 48-0891418)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-05-23
- IRS object ID
- 202421449349300517
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-23T08:57:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480891418 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bill of Rights Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038941776 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1310 N Courthouse Rd 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222012594 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David J Bobb | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038941776 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Bobb | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda E Waterhouse | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02014004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-22 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David J Bobb | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1310 N Courthouse Rd 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222012594 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,377,563 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.billofrightsinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Bill of Rights Institute teaches civics with content and programs for teachers and students. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,421,573 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,646,604 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $260,959 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $269,780 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $943 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,370 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,651 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $870 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,687,126 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,928,624 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $148,742 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $227,013 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,264,774 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,064,934 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,182,413 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,707,072 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,535,733 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,120,588 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,827,680 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$433,462 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $100,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,457,032 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,687,823 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,768,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,898,665 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,688,581 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,789,158 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Bill of Rights Institute teaches civics. We equip students and teachers to live the ideals of a free and just society. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,786,604 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $180,918 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $183,150 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educator Programs and OutreachThe Bill of Rights Institute delivers professional development to educators nationwide through conference presentations, independent programs, and programs coordinated with local schools and districts. During 2023, the Bill of Rights Institute continued to grow its network of 75,000 educators and engaged 2,099 educators in professional development, resulting in 12,711 contact hours. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,717,119 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $87,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Digital Resource Development and DistributionEstablished in 1999, the Bill of Rights Institute is a leading publisher of open educational resources (OERs). BRI offers U.S. history and civics curricula and resources to educators and students free of charge, primarily through digital distribution. These classroom resources are designed to help students examine the story of our country and exercise the skills of citizenship, and to equip students and teachers to live the ideals of a free and just society.In 2023, BRI's digital platform, which includes its websites, YouTube channel, and social media outlets, served 6.34 million users, with a total engagement time of more than 383,000 hours. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $428,589 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,095 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Student ProgramsThe Bill of Rights Institute engages directly with students through its Student Fellowship and MyImpact Challenge programs. The BRI Student Fellowship is an elite, competitive six-month educational program that helps high school students grow as leaders and develop skills in building civil society. Twenty-five students were selected for the Student Fellowship program in 2023. MyImpact Challenge is BRI's national civic engagement contest that encourages students to develop constitutionally-principled service projects in their communities. In 2023, MyImpact Challenge engaged 1,713 students in its national contest, and hosted regional events in New York and Utah. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,932,312 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 166 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Adam Cushing COO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038941776 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1310 N Courthouse Rd 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222012594 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Stowers | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Widger | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristina Arriaga | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Humphrey | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Todd Zywicki | ||||||||
| Director and Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Bobb | ||||||||
| CEO and President | 45.00 | $374,167 | $0 | $36,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adam Cushing | ||||||||
| COO and Treasurer | 45.00 | $246,913 | $0 | $40,286 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stan Swim | ||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | 45.00 | $231,020 | $0 | $37,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joanne McKinney | ||||||||
| Vice President, Human Resources | 45.00 | $167,531 | $0 | $28,455 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Hart | ||||||||
| Vice President, Communications | 45.00 | $168,769 | $0 | $9,311 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anthony Simone | ||||||||
| Vice President, Development | 45.00 | $154,093 | $0 | $9,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachel Wildavsky | ||||||||
| Dir. of Dev., Strategy & Major Gifts | 40.00 | $131,169 | $0 | $31,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachel Davison Humphries | ||||||||
| Sr. Dir., Civic Learning Initiatives | 40.00 | $124,429 | $0 | $29,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Cauley | ||||||||
| Director, Strategic Partnerships | 40.00 | $131,618 | $0 | $18,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Torres | ||||||||
| Director, Operations | 40.00 | $110,204 | $0 | $33,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Knowles | ||||||||
| Director, Finance | 40.00 | $128,083 | $0 | $11,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,967,996 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $286,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oven Bits LLC (dba Make) | |||||
| 2211 N Lamar Street 302 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | Mobile App & Roadmap Work | $860,387 |
| Salesforcecom Inc | |||||
| PO Box 203141 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Sales & Service Misc. Tech & Licenses | $107,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,646,604 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $101,806 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,646,604 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $269,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $269,780 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $269,780 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $448,939 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $448,939 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $870 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,928,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $270,650 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,370 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,504,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $850,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $510,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,788,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,576,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $946,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,842 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,702 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $197,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $314 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,058 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $396 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | List rental | Desc |
| Total | $10,497 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,497 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,827,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,932,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $712,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,182,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,238,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $965,802 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,426 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,839,810 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $862,088 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $852,647 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,441 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $939,673 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,271,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,931,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,457,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,687,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,232 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,452,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,128,433 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,768,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,840,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,446,813 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $848,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,342,345 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,688,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,789,158 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,457,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,687,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $100,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$367 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,742,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,769,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,353,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,421,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,646,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,934,043 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,742,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,769,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,353,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,421,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,646,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,934,043 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,817,878 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $32,116,165 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,035 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $870 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,521 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $37,965,599 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $544,657 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.84590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64640 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,666 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,441 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $838,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $838,981 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,441 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Right-of-use assets - operating lease | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,931,462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,931,462 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease liabilities - operating lease | Desc |
| Amt | $3,128,433 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,128,433 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,802,220 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$367 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $873,963 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $873,596 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,928,624 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,928,624 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,701,643 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $873,963 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $873,963 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,827,680 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,827,680 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management evaluated the Institute's tax positions and concluded that the Institute's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 223 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $227,013 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Awards were given for winners of MyImpact Challenge (Civic Engagement Project Contest), National Civics Teacher of the Year Award, Think the Vote (Online Student Debate Platform), along with scholar and teacher stipends for attendance incentives and speaking engagements | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bobb | ||||||||||||||
| CEO and President | $217,244 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $7,577 | $0 | $28,969 | $0 | $410,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adam Cushing | ||||||||||||||
| COO and Treasurer | $196,913 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,349 | $0 | $28,937 | $0 | $287,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stan Swim | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | $186,020 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,070 | $0 | $28,902 | $0 | $268,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joanne McKinney | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, Human Resources | $144,531 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,766 | $0 | $19,689 | $0 | $195,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Hart | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, Communications | $153,769 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,438 | $0 | $873 | $0 | $178,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Simone | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, Development | $144,843 | $0 | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,856 | $0 | $163,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Wildavsky | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. of Dev., Strategy & Major Gifts | $116,669 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,862 | $0 | $24,850 | $0 | $162,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Davison Humphries | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Dir., Civic Learning Initiatives | $112,429 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,498 | $0 | $22,739 | $0 | $153,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | One person listed in Form 990 Part VII was entitled to a severance payment as of November 2023. Bill of Rights Institute's balance sheet as of December 31, 2023 included the amount in Accrued Compensation. Severance was paid out in February 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $50,054 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Furniture | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $51,752 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule M, Part I, Column b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number in column (b) represents the number of contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The Student Programs program was implemented during 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an outside independent CPA firm, which is reviewed by the corporate President and Treasurer. A copy is then provided to all Board members for their review prior to signing and filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A copy of BRI's Policy on Conflicts of Interest and Code of Ethics is given to all directors, officers and employees at the beginning of their term of service or employment. A conflict of Interest Questionnaire and Acknowledgement form is also given to each director, officer and employee to fill out and sign, which acknowledges that they have received and reviewed the policy, and which allows them to provide information regarding their business and family interests. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | With respect to compensation for the Organization's officers, other than the President, the President determined the compensation levels and those individuals were compensated based on comparable amounts paid by comparable organizations for comparable services. All compensation amounts are provided to and reviewed by the Board of Directors. The President's compensation was determined and approved by the Board of Directors based on comparable amounts paid by comparable organizations for comparable services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | BRI makes its Form 1023 and 990 available upon request. A public disclosure copy of the BRI Federal Form 990 is also available on Guidestar. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Information listed in Part VI, Section C, line 19 was available during the organization's tax year in accordance with IRS public disclosure rules. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | professional & consulting fees: Program service expenses 732,546. Management and general expenses 133,444. Fundraising expenses 197,617. Total expenses 1,063,607. |