STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC (EIN 20-1304472)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-01
IRS object ID
202431229349302368
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-01T15:40:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201304472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FACULTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193837138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN E HUBERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ADMIN. & FINANCE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4193837138PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastHUBERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-30PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN E HUBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,740,351GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee730TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$113,310PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$119,714CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$114,013,337PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,840,587CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$226,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,284,039CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,533,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,092,370CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,886,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$114,768,632CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,694,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,055,921CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$98,592,161PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$101,286,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,139,540PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,689,146CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,426,353PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$126,031,178CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,539,586PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,262,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,778,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,311,307TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,769,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,933,083TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,009,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,378,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$118,153,284ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,055,921GrantAmt
Revenue$114,840,587RevenueAmt
DescFACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.CAPTIVE INSURANCE- WRITING OR FUNDING MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$118,153,284TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee730EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINDY WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4193837138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP (7/22-5/23)20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$643,304$147,996$129,726
KHOURI SMAIR MD
VICE PRESIDENT UTP (7/22-5/23)40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$476,002$0$72,750
ALI IMRAN MD
TREASURER, UTP (7/22-5/23)20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$296,470$242,883$172,811
SCHROEDER JASON MD
SECRETARY, UTP (7/22-5/23)20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$770,504$48,508$137,118
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$333,779$172,405$148,842
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$361,143$128,373$144,633
DAVIS WILLIAM DDS
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$175,000$15,722$146,012
DWORKIN LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$250,477$415,224$140,420
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (THROUGH JAN. 2023)20.0020.00Yes (X)$1,155,531$171,191$156,592
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$163,889$75,378$80,340
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$422,500$24,729$91,618
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP40.000.00Yes (X)$160,500$0$30,495
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$186,897$161,520$139,447
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$217,653$84,384$139,706
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$393,897$254,043$178,010
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$570,467$51,816$117,359
MATUS CORAL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$110,927$138,763$74,116
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (THROUGH APRIL 2023)20.0020.00Yes (X)$218,444$233,420$137,233
MOUSSA MOHAMAD MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$178,411$122,813$99,872
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$75,500$134,795$91,115
SAUNDERS WILLIAM III MD
TRUSTEE, UTP40.000.00Yes (X)$423,114$0$66,250
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$390,500$176,284$160,801
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$716,544$73,230$134,841
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$166,643$145,993$150,223
VAN HOOK CATHERINE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$190,500$107,059$88,945
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$330,500$285,604$153,245
SWAINE RICHARD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$0$358,524$106,639
PYLES BRYAN T
INTERIM CFO, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$112,027$31,787
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
CHAIRMAN, UTP (7/22-5/23)20.0020.00Yes (X)$267,539$467,949$192,318
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE20.0020.00Yes (X)$400,500$157,330$140,567
HUBER JOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$186,782$0$35,354
CHACKO PAUL
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$1,206,790$20,324$84,467Yes (X)
BURGESS RICHARD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$994,985$219$116,122Yes (X)
GEHLING DANIEL
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$834,065$10,637$116,566Yes (X)
MASROOR SAQIB
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$824,007$15,991$106,349Yes (X)
ELGAFY HOSSEIN
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$735,168$63,732$114,806Yes (X)
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$311,837$67,893$135,747Yes (X)
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$280,428$131,444$86,906Yes (X)
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$71,688$128,373$89,805Yes (X)
CHEN CHANGHU MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$0$94,322$86,424Yes (X)
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$205,500$0$36,990Yes (X)
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$203,158$46,055$37,397Yes (X)
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$305,023$45,734$182,951Yes (X)
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$101,008$41,960$105,539Yes (X)
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$505,929$0$72,750Yes (X)
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$161,651$101,613$114,229Yes (X)
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$145,400$47,250$57,156Yes (X)
TALMAGE LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$0$111,474$126,380Yes (X)
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP(FORMER)40.000.00$0$96,721$59,573Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$17,120,554TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,531,705TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,419,342TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K273IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECG CONSULTING GROUP
11512 EL CAMINO REAL-SUITE 200SAN DIEGOCA92130CONSULTING SERVICES$750,521
ZOTEC PARTNERS
11460 N MERIDIAN STCARMELIN46032BILLING SERVICES$363,378
EASTMAN AND SMITH LTD
ONE SEAGATE 24TH FLOORTOLEDOOH43699LEGAL SERVICES$284,265
SURGICAL DIRECTIONS LLC
PO BOX 7163CAROL STREAMIL60601CONSULTING$169,553
CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP
220 S 6TH ST STE 300MINNEAPOLISMN55402AUDIT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES$164,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$119,714RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$119,714TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE621110$99,989,695$99,989,695
UPL REVENUE621110$10,586,688$10,586,688
UTMAC INSURANCE PREMIUMS525100$2,492,574$2,492,574
PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS621110$1,798,525$1,798,525
UTMAC INVESTMENT INCOME523000-$26,895-$26,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,840,587TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,729ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,378,348SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,603OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,942,432SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,287OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,564,084SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,684OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,567,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,567,768ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$700,053$700,053
UTMC ATHENA REVENUE561439$392,317$392,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,092,370OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,768,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,840,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$191,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,921ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,792,635TotalAmt
Program Services$11,792,635ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,876,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,876,373ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,465,136TotalAmt
Program Services$70,078,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,386,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,682,550TotalAmt
Program Services$6,359,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,853,296TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,814,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,121TotalAmt
Program Services$529,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,242TotalAmt
Program Services$522,242ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,415TotalAmt
Program Services$129,415ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,553TotalAmt
Program Services$34,553ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,955,644TotalAmt
Program Services$9,955,644ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,375TotalAmt
Program Services$43,375ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,742TotalAmt
Program Services$973,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,762TotalAmt
Program Services$2,343,762ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,517TotalAmt
Program Services$625,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,184TotalAmt
Program Services$557,184ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,165TotalAmt
Program Services$495,165ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,478TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120,478ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,659TotalAmt
Program Services$2,014,659ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UTMAC EXPENSES$2,224,841$2,224,841
DUES AND LICENSES$492,819$492,819
PHARMACEUTICALS$417,019$417,019
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$312,975$312,975

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,756TotalAmt
Program Services$159,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,031,178TotalAmt
Program Services$118,153,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,877,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,622,533BOYAmt
EOY$13,195,197EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,700,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,756EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,152,068BOYAmt
EOY$17,800,852EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,966BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,087BOYAmt
EOY$126,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,697BOYAmt
EOY$311,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,639,087LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,293,001LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,501,167BOYAmt
EOY$8,346,086EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,560,760BOYAmt
EOY$23,723,679EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,615,579EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,778,090BOYAmt
EOY$73,311,307EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,107,441BOYAmt
EOY$21,962,051EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,350BOYAmt
EOY$483,022EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,086,356EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,343,277BOYAmt
EOY$19,401,654EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,769,068BOYAmt
EOY$45,933,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,009,022BOYAmt
EOY$27,378,224EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,009,022BOYAmt
EOY$27,378,224EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,778,090BOYAmt
EOY$73,311,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,262,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,247,877NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$383,871PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,055,921SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,055,921SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, SECTION A, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND ITS MEDICAL SCHOOL, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,468BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,829,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,672,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,156,112BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,637,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,063,506BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,346,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATIENT RECORDS$243,704
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$8,371,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,615,579TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES AND LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES - UTMAC$10,161,085
LOSSES AND CLAIMS HANDLING FEES PAYABLE - UTMAC$120,963
RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY$9,119,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,401,654TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,673,014TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,247,877NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,254,253OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$993,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,679,390RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$89,242OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$89,242RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$114,768,632TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,401,813TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$124,401,813ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,629,365OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,629,365ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$126,031,178TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:EFFECTIVE JUNE 29, 2022, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS, LLC CONVERTED TO A NONPROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. THIS CONVERSION CREATED A TAXABLE EVENT, AND AS SUCH UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS, LLC HAD A TAX LIABILITY AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 OF $110,000. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS, LLC ADHERES TO THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS, LLC EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON UTMAC 240,838. GAIN ON DAVIS DENTAL 45,032. INTEREST EXPENSES INCLUDED IN EXPENSES -484,202. GRANTS PAID INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES -1,055,921.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UT DENTIST OTHER NONOPERATING EXPENSES 78,279. CAPITAL LEASE 10,963.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS PAID INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES 1,055,921. CAPITAL LEASE EXPENSE 10,963. INTEREST EXPENSE 484,202. UT DENTIST OTHER NONOPERATING EXPENSES 78,279.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 W BANCROFT STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN346401483RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF OHIOIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,055,921CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES BY ONLY DONATING TO THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE R.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (THROUGH JAN. 2023)$0$171,191$949,967$0$205,564$0$45,750$35,203$0$75,639$1,201,281$282,033$0$0
CHACKO PAUL
PHYSICIAN$571,654$20,324$0$0$635,136$0$18,925$4,324$27,000$34,218$1,252,715$58,866$0$0
BURGESS RICHARD
PHYSICIAN$530,000$219$0$0$464,985$0$45,750$4,388$19,006$46,978$1,059,741$51,585$0$0
GEHLING DANIEL
PHYSICIAN$0$10,637$825,857$0$8,208$0$45,750$5,539$20,500$44,777$900,315$60,953$0$0
SCHROEDER JASON MD
SECRETARY, UTP (7/22-5/23)$700,000$48,508$0$0$70,504$0$45,750$12,027$17,992$61,349$834,246$121,884$0$0
MASROOR SAQIB
PHYSICIAN$679,038$15,991$144,969$0$0$0$45,750$3,617$27,000$29,982$896,757$49,590$0$0
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
CHAIRMAN, UTP (7/22-5/23)$265,000$467,949$0$0$2,539$0$40,131$60,933$0$91,254$307,670$620,136$0$0
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$73,230$645,992$0$70,552$0$45,750$16,919$0$72,172$762,294$162,321$0$0
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP (7/22-5/23)$0$147,996$643,304$0$0$0$45,750$27,070$2,561$54,345$691,615$229,411$0$0
ELGAFY HOSSEIN
PHYSICIAN$0$63,732$642,637$0$92,531$0$45,750$11,159$16,875$41,022$797,793$115,913$0$0
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$325,000$254,043$0$0$68,897$0$45,750$42,946$20,500$68,814$460,147$365,803$0$0
DWORKIN LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$250,000$415,224$0$0$477$0$37,572$30,773$27,000$45,075$315,049$491,072$0$0
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$330,000$285,604$0$0$500$0$45,750$30,500$26,000$50,995$402,250$367,099$0$0
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$255,000$51,816$0$0$315,467$0$45,750$9,859$27,000$34,750$643,217$96,425$0$0
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$390,000$176,284$0$0$500$0$45,750$29,671$25,012$60,368$461,262$266,323$0$0
ALI IMRAN MD
TREASURER, UTP (7/22-5/23)$265,000$242,883$0$0$31,470$0$44,470$40,353$17,788$70,200$358,728$353,436$0$0
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE$400,000$157,330$0$0$500$0$45,750$25,691$24,030$45,096$470,280$228,117$0$0
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$309,503$172,405$299$0$23,977$0$45,750$28,144$27,000$47,948$406,529$248,497$0$0
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$235,000$128,373$0$0$126,143$0$45,750$25,331$27,000$46,552$433,893$200,256$0$0
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (THROUGH APRIL 2023)$183,846$233,420$4,363$0$30,235$0$32,767$30,500$10,821$63,145$262,032$327,065$0$0
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$390,769$0$46,405$0$68,755$0$45,750$0$27,000$0$578,679$0$0$0
KHOURI SMAIR MD
VICE PRESIDENT UTP (7/22-5/23)$458,048$0$0$0$17,954$0$45,750$0$27,000$0$548,752$0$0$0
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$420,000$24,729$0$0$2,500$0$45,750$4,388$27,000$14,480$495,250$43,597$0$0
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$50,000$45,734$241,673$0$13,350$0$45,750$17,716$27,000$92,485$377,773$155,935$0$0
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP (FORMER)$34,366$67,893$265,817$0$11,654$0$45,750$12,857$29,100$48,040$386,687$128,790$0$0
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$279,231$131,444$0$0$1,197$0$42,064$20,812$2,804$21,226$325,296$173,482$0$0
SAUNDERS WILLIAM III MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$277,563$0$0$0$145,551$0$45,750$0$20,500$0$489,364$0$0$0
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$168,393$161,520$0$0$18,504$0$28,034$27,759$19,500$64,154$234,431$253,433$0$0
SWAINE RICHARD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$358,524$0$0$0$0$0$25,417$0$81,222$0$465,163$0$0
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$166,143$145,993$0$0$500$0$24,997$28,241$23,010$73,975$214,650$248,209$0$0
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$140,000$84,384$74,476$0$3,177$0$32,648$17,596$23,885$65,577$274,186$167,557$0$0
MOUSSA MOHAMAD MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$162,735$122,813$0$0$15,676$0$26,762$20,845$10,158$42,107$215,331$185,765$0$0
VAN HOOK CATHERINE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$190,000$107,059$0$0$500$0$28,575$16,978$26,000$17,392$245,075$141,429$0$0
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$137,115$101,613$0$0$24,536$0$24,248$20,551$0$69,430$185,899$191,594$0$0
DAVIS WILLIAM DDS
TRUSTEE, UTP$175,000$15,722$0$0$0$0$45,750$11,887$0$88,375$220,750$115,984$0$0
MATUS CORAL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$94,500$138,763$0$0$16,427$0$16,639$22,843$2,219$32,415$129,785$194,021$0$0
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP$159,912$75,378$0$0$3,977$0$24,583$12,988$0$42,769$188,472$131,135$0$0
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$75,000$134,795$0$0$500$0$11,325$21,688$26,000$32,102$112,825$188,585$0$0
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$48,000$128,373$0$0$23,688$0$10,753$25,331$7,169$46,552$89,610$200,256$0$0
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$46,055$180,836$0$22,322$0$30,474$1,368$0$5,555$233,632$52,978$0$0
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$144,900$47,250$0$0$500$0$21,810$7,978$0$27,368$167,210$82,596$0$0
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$95,508$41,960$0$0$5,500$0$15,151$11,669$20,226$58,493$136,385$112,122$0$0
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$195,000$0$0$0$10,500$0$30,825$0$6,165$0$242,490$0$0$0
TALMAGE LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$111,474$0$0$0$0$0$25,643$0$100,737$0$237,854$0$0
HUBER JOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$186,782$0$0$0$0$0$14,954$0$20,400$0$222,136$0$0$0
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP$150,000$0$0$0$10,500$0$24,075$0$6,420$0$190,995$0$0$0
CHEN CHANGHU MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$94,322$0$0$0$0$0$19,800$0$66,624$0$180,746$0$0
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP(FORMER)$0$96,721$0$0$0$0$0$17,171$0$42,402$0$156,294$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACHRISTOPHER COOPER, MD WAS REIMBURSED $1,067 FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE WAGES.
PART I, LINE 1BUTP DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY REGARDING THE PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE EXPENSES DESCRIBED ON LINE 1A. PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT IS BASED UPON THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF SUCH REQUEST AND APPROVED BY APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITHIN UTP.
PART I, LINE 5PHYSICIANS ON THE BOARD ARE OFTEN PAID BASED ON CASH COLLECTIONS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED.
PART I, LINE 7MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF DO RECEIVE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS BASED ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURABLES AND GOALS WITHIN THEIR PRACTICE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD WILL ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH WILL CONSIST OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPOWERED TO TRANSACT THE DAY-TO-DAY MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION PURSUANT TO THE POLICIES, PROCEDURES AND RULES OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. A QUORUM FOR A MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CODE OF REGULATIONS WAS UPDATED TO MORE ACCURATELY GOVERN THE ORGANIZATION TO ACHEIVE ITS MISSION AND PURPOSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, EXERCISING ALL MEMBER RIGHTS. THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION; (F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT RETURN IS AVAILABLE, THE DRAFT 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A MEETING, AND ALL MEMBERS ARE EMAILED A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUTP DOES HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IT FOLLOWS WHEN ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WHICH MAY ARISE. SHOULD AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL IDENTIFIED WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON SUCH ISSUE BEFORE GOVERNANCE. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS, LLC. AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC FOLLOWS THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT WAS ADOPTED BY UTP LLC. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC HAS A SIMILAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS FOLLOWED BY ALL UTMAC MANAGERS. THE POLICY REQUIRES SIMILAR DISCLOSURES AS NOTED ABOVE. ANY DISCUSSION DELIBERATION OR DECISION RELATED TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE VARIOUS ENTITIES, GOVERNANCE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED BY CHAIRMAN AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS IS UTILIZED FOR ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PLUS APPLIES TO ALL ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FROM 990, PART VII - BOARD OF DIRECTOR LISTINGFOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PART VII REPORTING, THE TRUSTEES OF UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) SERVE AS GOVERNANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS, LLC AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC. THE SOLE MEMBER OF EACH OF THE LLCS IS UTP. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC (UTMAC) GOVERNANCE IS DESIGNATED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990. UTP IS ALSO THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTMAC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART VI LINE 13 - WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYNEITHER UTP NOR UTMAC HAS YET ADOPTED A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341127097DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$110,966,914$62,528,735100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614264032238DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$0$0100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LLC
159 BANK ST 4TH FLOORBURLINGTONVT05401384021534DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBERVT$2,465,679$21,184,448100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS INC
4510 DORR STTOLEDOOH43615341274989DENTAL SERVICESOH$1,917,844$666,360100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 W BANCROFT MS 319AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Primary ActivitiesA PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REGIONAL CENTER FOR SLEEP MEDICINE OF TOLEDO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13450 W CENTRAL AVE STE 118AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264665939EIN
Primary ActivitiesSLEEP CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.05000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
C$119,714CASH
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
B$1,055,921CASH