STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OWEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OWEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 61-0299615)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-03
IRS object ID
202431249349302168
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-03T11:34:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610299615EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OWEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOWENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5024843471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 400AddressLine1Txt
CityOwentonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40359ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael CobbPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5025633500PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-08SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastCobbPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd
Principal OfficerMichael L CobbPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 400AddressLine1Txt
CityOwentonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40359ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$237,766,185GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.owenelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide electric service to members on a patronage basis. Serve an average of 66,000 member accounts. Improve our members' lives by providing safe, reliable, affordable electric service.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee138TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$226,825,219PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$232,713,777CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$343,804PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$868,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,365,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,183,656CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$232,534,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$237,766,185CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,661,962PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,365,643CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,221,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,285,251CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$211,650,833PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$220,115,291CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$232,534,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$237,766,185CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$308,543,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$316,615,301TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$144,010,529TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$148,181,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,533,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$168,433,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide electric service to members on a patronage basis. Serve an average of 65,000 member accounts. Improve our Member's lives by providing safe, reliable, and affordable electric service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNot ApplicableDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee138EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$232,713,777MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,183,655OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHollie BreedenPersonNm
Phone5024843471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 400AddressLine1Txt
CityOwentonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40359ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael L Cobb
President and CEO60Yes (X)$320,451$0$88,797
Teresa Hamilton
VP of Accounting50$199,765$0$66,930Yes (X)
Jennifer Taylor
VP of Engineering50$179,479$0$71,479Yes (X)
Michael Stafford
VP of Member Services50$152,737$0$72,084Yes (X)
Jim Petreshock
VP of Information Systems50$152,386$0$71,685Yes (X)
Brian Jones
VP of Operations50$167,220$0$27,524Yes (X)
Steven Moore
Service Technician55$139,251$0$46,642Yes (X)
Jerod Mulberry
Service Technician53$133,149$0$44,010Yes (X)
Albert Pickett
Service Technician54$137,199$0$35,536Yes (X)
Joe Schmiade
Service Technician56$145,805$0$18,084Yes (X)
Larry Richardson
Service Technician54$142,392$0$8,852Yes (X)
Richard Messingschlager
Vice Chairman of the Board9$30,923$0$0Yes (X)
John Grant
Chairman of the Board8$27,950$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Richarson
Director6$24,999$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie McCord
Director4$22,211$0$0Yes (X)
Hope Kinman
Secretary/Treasurer5$21,659$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Alan Ahrman
Director7$20,773$0$0Yes (X)
Erin Rehkamp
VP of Corporate Services50$20,336$0$89Yes (X)
Robert True
Director3$19,365$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,058,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$551,712TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K52IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh
PO Box 532729AtlantaGA30353Tree Trimming$3,661,633
Epp-Lectric
1040 Knoxville RdDry RidgeKY41035Lineman Crews$1,100,670
Advanced Meter Services
PO Box 430CynthianaKY41031Meter Installations$397,966
Mclean Engineering
PO Box 2587MoultrieGA317762587Joint Use Inspections$254,366
USIC
PO Box 715409CincinnatiOH452715409Locating Service$203,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Service221000$232,716,194$232,716,194$0$0
Other221000-$2,417-$2,417$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$232,713,777TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$868,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$868,752ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T Capital Credits221000$2,554,900$0$0$2,554,900
Joint Pole Attachments221000$1,137,879$0$0$1,137,879
Other Capital Credits221000$490,877$0$0$490,877

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,183,656OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,766,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$232,713,777RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,052,408ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,365,643TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,762TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,083,425TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,017TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,795,960TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,087TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,900TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,138TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,647,968TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,471,398TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Purchase Power$192,234,745
Operations and Maintenance$8,018,669
General and Administrative$1,932,594
Customer Service and Accounts$1,665,682

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,197TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,766,185TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,043,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,751,320EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,609,797BOYAmt
EOY$17,212,986EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,052,191BOYAmt
EOY$19,293,890EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,059BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,582,583BOYAmt
EOY$5,819,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$354,474,861LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$186,656,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,234,112BOYAmt
EOY$167,818,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,724,161BOYAmt
EOY$102,282,983EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,543,726BOYAmt
EOY$316,615,301EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,451,718BOYAmt
EOY$18,783,081EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,203,053BOYAmt
EOY$107,999,269EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,355,758BOYAmt
EOY$21,399,460EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,010,529BOYAmt
EOY$148,181,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,185BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,005EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,061,184BOYAmt
EOY$8,578,865EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,158,828BOYAmt
EOY$158,522,621EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,533,197BOYAmt
EOY$168,433,491EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,543,726BOYAmt
EOY$316,615,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,900,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,119,290InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,119,290BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$13,706,607InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,581,613DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,124,994BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$338,648,964InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,075,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$157,573,737BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$167,818,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investments in Associated Organizations$100,879,038
CTCs and Other Investments$1,361,933
Cash Surrender Value Life Insurance$42,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$102,282,983TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Expenses$3,721,739
Advances for Construction and Deferred Credit$2,688,252
Consumer Deposits and Interest Payable on Consumer Deposits$2,303,788
Post Retirement Benefits$12,685,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,399,460TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,854,072TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$233,854,072RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,912,113OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,912,113RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$237,766,185TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$231,349,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$231,349,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,416,840OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,416,840ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$237,766,185TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bG&T Capital Credits $2,554,900. Other Capital Credits $490,877. Interest Income $868,753 and Other Margins ($2,417). Total $3,912,113.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bNet Margins $6,365,643 and Other $51,197. Total $6,416,840.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael L Cobb
President and CEO$320,451$0$0$0$0$0$67,470$0$21,327$0$409,248$0$0$0
Teresa Hamilton
VP of Accounting$199,765$0$0$0$0$0$49,759$0$17,171$0$266,695$0$0$0
Jennifer Taylor
VP of Engineering$179,479$0$0$0$0$0$58,727$0$12,751$0$250,957$0$0$0
Brian Jones
VP of Operations$167,220$0$0$0$0$0$6,981$0$20,543$0$194,744$0$0$0
Michael Stafford
VP of Member Services$152,737$0$0$0$0$0$51,584$0$20,500$0$224,821$0$0$0
Jim Petreshock
VP of Information Systems$152,386$0$0$0$0$0$51,182$0$20,502$0$224,070$0$0$0
Erin Rehkamp
VP of Corporate Services$20,336$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$89$0$20,425$0$0$0
Jerod Mulberry
Service Technician$133,149$0$0$0$0$0$31,965$0$12,045$0$177,159$0$0$0
Albert Pickett
Service Technician$137,199$0$0$0$0$0$32,164$0$3,372$0$172,735$0$0$0
Steven Moore
Service Technician$139,251$0$0$0$0$0$32,256$0$14,385$0$185,892$0$0$0
Larry Richardson
Service Technician$142,392$0$0$0$0$0$5,809$0$3,043$0$151,244$0$0$0
Joe Schmiade
Service Technician$145,805$0$0$0$0$0$5,987$0$12,097$0$163,889$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Must be a member to receive electric service. Each member has one vote. May have more than one service per membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aElection of Governing Body- Nominating Committee meets every year there is an election to select a member to run for director. Member may run for director with petition signed by forty (40) or more eligible members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bGovernance Decisions- Articles of Incorporation can only be changed by at least a 2/3 majority of membership. By-laws may be altered, amended, repealed by a majority vote of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 Review- Directors are furnished with a draft copy of the Form 990 prior to filing, they can make inquires of and changes to information contained within.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cCompliance with Conflict of Interest Policy- There is a board policy requiring directors and employees to disclose any potential conflicts of interest. A form is utilized for this disclosure and completed forms are maintained at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation Review and Approval- The Cooperative utilizes a wage and salary survey conducted by NRECA to evaluate the compensation for all employees. This annual wage and salary considers regional market conditions. The wage and salary proposal is reviewed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Publicly available documents- The Cooperative's Article of Incorporation and By-Laws are made available on the Cooperative's website. Once a year, by-laws are included in the Cooperative's monthly magazine. The conflict of interest policy would be made available upon request. The Cooperative's annual financial statement summary is included in the Cooperative's monthly magazine, and the Cooperative's audited financial statements and detailed financial information are made available on the Kentucky Public Service Commission's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Margins allocated to Members $6,365,643, Memberships Issued $18,820, Refund of Capital Credits ($1,914,810), and Unrealized Gain/Loss ($569,359)