AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES (EIN 04-2103651)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 202431239349300318
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-02T08:10:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103651 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175765000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 IRVING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02138 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK ROBINSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175765000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROBINSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID KELLEHER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01059560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID W OXTOBY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 IRVING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02138 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,935,200 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AMACAD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1780 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES IS AN HONORARY MEMBERSHIP SOCIETY THAT DRAWS UPON DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS IN EVERY RELEVANT ART AND SCIENCE TO CONDUCT SERIOUS ANALYSES OF ISSUES OF PRACTICAL CONCERN TO THE NATION. THE ACADEMY EXAMINES POLICY CHALLENGES AND SCHOLARLY QUESTIONS THAT CANNOT BE EASILY ADDRESSED BY SCHOLARS OR PROFESSIONS IN ISOLATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 74 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $18,384 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,323 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,577,732 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,124,364 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $806,614 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $724,280 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,010,119 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,031,295 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,346 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $110,628 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,416,811 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,990,567 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,129,742 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,699,511 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,385,118 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,766,223 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,289,616 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,895,965 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,989,127 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,520,846 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,998,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $123,112,972 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $122,630,308 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,361,906 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,015,215 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,751,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $119,615,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOUNDED IN 1780, THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES HONORS EXCELLENCE AND CONVENES LEADERS FROM EVERY FIELD OF HUMAN ENDEAVOR TO EXAMINE NEW IDEAS, ADDRESS ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO THE NATION AND THE WORLD, AND WORK TOGETHER "TO CULTIVATE EVERY ART AND SCIENCE WHICH MAY TEND TO ADVANCE THE INTEREST, HONOR, DIGNITY, AND HAPPINESS OF A FREE, INDEPENDENT, AND VIRTUOUS PEOPLE." THE ACADEMY CURRENTLY UNDERTAKES A BROAD ARRAY OF ACTIVITIES IN FIVE PROJECT CATEGORIES: SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND TECHNOLOGY; GLOBAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS; EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE; THE HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND CULTURE; AND AMERICAN INSTITUTIONS, SOCIETY, AND THE PUBLIC GOOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,601,906 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMY PROJECTS AND STUDIES - DRAWING FROM EVERY FIELD OF RESEARCH AND PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE, THE ACADEMY BRINGS TOGETHER SCHOLARS, ARTISTS, POLICY-MAKERS, BUSINESS LEADERS, AND OTHER EXPERTS TO EXAMINE THE MOST PRESSING PROBLEMS FACING OUR WORLD. OFTEN, THE ACADEMY'S INFLUENTIAL STUDIES HELP PIONEER NEW FIELDS THAT TRANSCEND DISCIPLINARY BOUNDARIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,570,144 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $684,111 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROJECT OUTREACH AND EVENTS - THE ACADEMY REGULARLY SPONSORS MEETINGS, LECTURES, PANEL DISCUSSIONS, AND INFORMAL GATHERINGS AROUND THE COUNTRY. TOPICS ARE DRAWN FROM ACADEMY PROJECTS AS WELL AS THE RESEARCH AND WRITINGS OF ACADEMY MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,065,016 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $40,169 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - THE ACADEMY MAINTAINS AN ACTIVE PUBLICATIONS PROGRAM TO DISSEMINATE NEW KNOWLEDGE AS WELL AS RECOMMENDATIONS FROM ACADEMY RESEARCH. OUR PUBLICATIONS INFLUENCE SCHOLARS, POLICY-MAKERS, AND OTHER LEADERS IN HIGHER EDUCATION, GOVERNMENT, THE ARTS, BUSINESS, PUBLIC AFFAIRS, AND PHILANTHROPY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|
| $463,780 | MEMBERSHIP ELECTIONS - ACTIVITIES INVOLVED IN ANNUAL ELECTION OF NEW MEMBERS TO THE ACADEMY | |
| $431,681 | ARCHIVES - ACTIVITIES RELATED TO STORING AND MAINTAINING ACADEMY HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS | |
| $491,088 | COMMUNICATIONS - ACTIVITIES RELATED TO COMMUNICATION OF ACADEMY ACTIVITY TO MEMBERS AND PUBLIC | |
| $121,609 | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $110,628 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,508,158 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $110,628 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,745,224 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 74 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK ROBINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175765000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 IRVING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02138 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID OXTOBY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $569,500 | $0 | $41,963 | |
| MARK ROBINSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $290,079 | $0 | $54,393 | ||
| GINGER SAARIAHO | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $233,044 | $0 | $48,853 | Yes (X) | |||
| TANIA MUNZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | 40.00 | $231,278 | $0 | $34,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHYLLIS BENDELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLISHING | 40.00 | $180,592 | $0 | $57,105 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALISON FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $193,497 | $0 | $20,388 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE MCDONOUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $158,086 | $0 | $16,966 | Yes (X) | |||
| GOODWIN H LIU | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF BOARD | 4.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY C ANDREWS | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF BOARD (UNTIL 6/2023) | 4.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN B HEINTZ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULA J GIDDINGS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH L WALLACH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EARL LEWIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KWAME ANTHONY APPIAH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUISE H BRYSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2023) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MARK HANSEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERRY A MURRAY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID M RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH F RUTTER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY JAY SHAPIRO | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY M TILGHMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATASHA TRETHEWEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNETTE M WING | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULINE YU | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,856,076 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $273,964 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPMAN CONSTRUCTION DESIGN | |||||
| 84 WINCHESTER STREET | NEWTON | MA | 02461 | CONSTRUCTION DESIGN | $1,846,576 |
| IDEALIST CONSULTING | |||||
| 4076 N MISSISSIPPI AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97227 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $310,494 |
| RESTAURANT ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2400 YORKMONT ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | EVENT SERVICES | $305,428 |
| KIRKWOOD PRINTING COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 904 MAIN ST | WILMINGTON | MA | 01887 | PRINTING SERVICES | $276,943 |
| AUDIO VISUAL INNOVATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 844612 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | AUDIO TECH SERVICES | $146,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,221,291 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,903,073 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,124,364 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATERING OPERATIONS | 900099 | $684,111 | $684,111 |
| ROYALTIES | 523999 | $40,169 | $40,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $724,280 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $918,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,384 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $899,830 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,057,714 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,944,633 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,081 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $110,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,628 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $110,628 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,990,567 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $834,908 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,384 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,012,911 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,088,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,455,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,928,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $704,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,821,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,103,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $681,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,092 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,096,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,284,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $371 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $863 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $122,877 | $52,479 | $66,142 | $4,256 |
| FEES AND HONORARIA | $36,492 | $35,830 | $662 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,989,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,745,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,858,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,385,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,192,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,171,296 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,567,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,855,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,604,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,172,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,211 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,172 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,255 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,369,245 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,667,449 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,639,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,701,796 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,174,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,793,191 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,142,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,379,006 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,024,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,268,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,112,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,630,308 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,367,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,792 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,799,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,361,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,015,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,322,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,233,578 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,428,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,381,515 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,751,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,615,093 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,112,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,630,308 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,998,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,734,343 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $128,244 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,064,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,226,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,283,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,577,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,124,364 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,277,120 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,064,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,226,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,283,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,577,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,124,364 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,277,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $21,550,381 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $52,726,739 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,047,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $933,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $443,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $615,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $899,830 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,939,053 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,384 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,689 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $78,247,862 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,138,561 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66200 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,598,095 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,605,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$37,711 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $999,554 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $74,166,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,160,246 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,540,123 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,380,705 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $721,569 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $72,598,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,392,892 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,958,052 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,331,851 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,522,549 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,160,246 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,022,939 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,164,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$299,838 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,495,002 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,392,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,760,736 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,116,661 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,362,262 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,216,720 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,022,939 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18770 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69120 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12110 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,483,108 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,400,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,082,363 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $770,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $555,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $214,819 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,053,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,711,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,342,541 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $62,073 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,701,796 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MULTI-STRATEGY FUNDS | $7,985,697 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS - DOMESTIC EQUITITES | $13,569,326 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS | $8,823,983 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $30,379,006 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $16,959 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $12,120,693 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $2,692,655 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASE | $438,383 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,268,690 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,839,666 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,734,343 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $128,244 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,862,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,977,079 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $13,488 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,488 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,990,567 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,975,639 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,975,639 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $13,488 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,488 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,989,127 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE ACADEMY DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS THAT HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASE OR DONATION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED. PURCHASES, SALES AND INSURANCE RECOVERIES WHEN APPLICABLE ARE CONSIDERED INVESTING ITEMS IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES' COLLECTION OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS AND OBJECTS CHRONICLE THE ACADEMY'S HISTORY, MEMBERSHIP, PROGRAMS AND PUBLICATIONS FOR MORE THAN 240 YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES PUBLICATIONS, WORKS OF ART, SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND MANUSCRIPTS DATING FROM THE EARLIEST YEARS OF THE COUNTRY. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ACADEMY-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS HAVE NO EXTERNAL RESTRICTIONS BUT HAVE DESIGNATED LIMITATIONS INITIATED BY THE ACADEMY. THESE LIMITATIONS MAY BE CANCELED AT THE DIRECTION OF THE ACADEMY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE ENDOWMENTS INCLUDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, "FUND FOR MAJOR REPAIRS" WHICH IS AN ACADEMY-DESIGNATED RESERVE FUND FOR MAJOR PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT ADDITIONS AND REPAIRS. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS REPRESENTS AMOUNTS RECEIVED OR COMMITTED WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS, WHICH HAVE NOT YET BEEN EXPENDED FOR THEIR DESIGNATED PURPOSE. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS ALSO INCLUDE A BUILDING FUND AND THE APPRECIATION ON CERTAIN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS ARE TYPICALLY RESTRICTED AGAINST EXPENDITURES OF PRINCIPIAL. CONSISTENT WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS REGULATIONS, THE ACADEMY HAS A POLICY THAT PERMITS SPENDING FROM UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS DEPENDING ON THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE FUND IS UNDERWATER, UNLESS OTHERWISE PRECLUDED BY DONOR INTENT. INCOME EARNED ON THE PRINCIPAL WILL BE USED FOR CERTAIN SPECIFIC PURPOSES, IF RESTRICTIONS APPLY. OTHERWISE, THE INCOME EARNED ON PRINCIPAL MAY BE USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO GENERATE INCOME, BASED ON AN APPROVED SPENDING POLICY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO SUPPORT PROGRAM AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES OF THE ACADEMY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ACADEMY HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2023. THE ACADEMY'S INFORMATION RETURN IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS AND GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THE MOST RECENT THREE YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DISTRIBUTION INCOME 120,000. INCREASE IN PERPETUAL TRUST 8,244. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $11,144,413 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $9,623,980 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $2,805,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $23,573,748 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $23,573,748 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID OXTOBY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $569,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,856 | $0 | $16,107 | $0 | $611,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $290,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,326 | $0 | $24,067 | $0 | $344,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINGER SAARIAHO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $233,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,786 | $0 | $24,067 | $0 | $281,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANIA MUNZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | $231,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,639 | $0 | $10,657 | $0 | $265,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHYLLIS BENDELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLISHING | $180,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,745 | $0 | $28,360 | $0 | $237,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | $193,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,163 | $0 | $1,225 | $0 | $213,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE MCDONOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | $158,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,878 | $0 | $1,088 | $0 | $175,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, THERE WERE TRIP TICKETS PURCHASED THAT WERE EITHER FIRST CLASS OR UPGRADED TO FIRST CLASS FOR THE ACADEMY BOARD MEMBERS. FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED UNDER THE POLICIES OF THE ACADEMY AND ALL FIRST CLASS TRAVEL FOR FISCAL YEAR 2023 MET THE POLICY GUIDELINES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ACADEMY'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF FELLOWS, ELECTED FROM CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS, ELECTED FROM CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF OTHER NATIONS. THE ACADEMY'S MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN VARIOUS CLASSES BASED ON THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND PROFESSIONS IN WHICH THESE MEMBERS ARE PROFICIENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FELLOWS IN GOOD STANDING MAY NOMINATE AND VOTE FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND COUNCIL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON THE PRESIDENT'S APPOINTMENT BY THE BOARD, AFTER THE FIRST 5 YEAR PERIOD, FOR ANY SUBSEQUENT 5 YEAR PERIODS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF SENIOR STAFF, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE TREASURER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FINAL FORM OF THE RETURN BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ACADEMY ANNUALLY UPDATES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS AND MANAGEMENT STAFF. THE ANNUAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF, AND A REPORT FROM MANAGEMENT IDENTIFYING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY REQUIRE FURTHER REVIEW IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE ACADEMY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE STATEMENTS AND REFERRING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE GOVERNING BOARD OR APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION CONSISTENT WITH THE ACADEMY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ACADEMY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDING THE CHAIR, THE TWO VICE-CHAIRS AND THE TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT AND TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS. THESE PROCEDURES USED DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE WAS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING FOR DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ACADEMY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,103,512. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 681,258. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 37,092. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,821,862. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DISTRIBUTION FROM PERPETUAL TRUST FOR SCIENCE 120,000. INCREASE IN PERPETUAL TRUST FOR SCIENCE 8,244. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORUM FOR THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 IRVING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02138 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043333819 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGHER EDUCATION RESEARCH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTON'S WOODS INC | |||||||||||
| 136 IRVING STREET | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02138 | 043388917 | EVENT SERVICES | MA | AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES | C | $195,893 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| PERMANENT SCIENCE FUND TR UDECL | |||||||||||
| BNY MELLON NA - PO BOX 185 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15230 | 046091592 | TRUST | MA | AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES | T | $120,000 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FORUM FOR THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION | ||
| D | $512,328 | FMV |
| NORTON'S WOODS INC | ||
| D | $11,608,465 | FMV |
| NORTON'S WOODS INC | ||
| N | $684,111 | FMV |
| PERMANENT SCIENCE FUND TR UDECL | ||
| S | $120,000 | FMV |