JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH (EIN 84-0474717)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-03
- IRS object ID
- 202431249349300543
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-03T09:38:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840474717 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JCMH | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | JEFF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3034250300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4851 INDEPENDENCE STREET STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEAT RIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80033 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID GOFF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3034250300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GOFF | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIARA KUENZLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEAT RIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,044,131 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JCMH.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 789 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,835,153 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,064,525 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70,860,401 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $82,539,193 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $291,414 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,304,280 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $797,662 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $472,129 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,784,630 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $89,380,127 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,997 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,197 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,199,424 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,654,997 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,855,372 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,873,986 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $68,059,793 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,530,180 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,724,837 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,849,947 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,872,391 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,743,325 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,437,099 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,714,923 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,435,292 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,028,402 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, FILLED NEARLY 61,500 PRESCRIPTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $59,805,948 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,197 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $83,005,004 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE RECOVERY JOURNEY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVED OVER 28,000 INDIVIDUALS IN THE PAST YEAR AND PROVIDES A WIDE AND GROWING VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES, RECOVERY GROUPS AND WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, FILLED NEARLY 61,500 PRESCRIPTIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,805,948 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 789 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JCMH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3034325164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEAT RIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiara Kuenzler | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $362,880 | $0 | $51,524 | |||
| Donald Bechtold | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | 8.0 | $338,194 | $0 | $47,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Shumann | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $306,133 | $0 | $27,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| Himal Shrestha | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $282,431 | $0 | $30,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ian Wheat | |||||||||
| Asst. Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $288,144 | $0 | $16,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Goff | |||||||||
| VP. Admin, CFO | 40.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $269,752 | $0 | $20,904 | |||
| Christopher Drew | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 33.5 | 0.0 | $251,502 | $0 | $17,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| Regina Johnson | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $225,318 | $0 | $22,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lenya Robinson | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $213,280 | $0 | $16,130 | |||
| Al Sahlstrom | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bonny Dahm | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carol Deitesfeld | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chad Holtzman | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Edmonds | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elisabeth Suarez | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Zabawa | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynn Oliver | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Meera Rosser | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Monica DeGraff | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sandy Hollingsworth | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sean Wood | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shirley Thomas | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracy Kraft-Tharp | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vincent Bustos | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,537,634 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $249,895 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAA BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC | |||||
| 6006 W 16TH AVE | LAKEWOOD | CO | 80214 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $193,193 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| 111 S TEJON STREET SUITE 800 | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80903 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $180,860 |
| VINCENT W EBERSOLDT | |||||
| 1214 WASHINGTON AVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63103 | CONSULTING | $100,654 |
| NEUDESIC LLC | |||||
| 200 SPECTRUM CENTER DRIVE STE 2000 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | CONSULTING | $238,760 |
| ALAN AND BROOKS BUILDERS | |||||
| 6006 W 16TH AVE | LAKEWOOD | CO | 80214 | CONSTRUCTION | $157,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $127,682 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,594,303 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $342,540 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,064,525 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare/Medicaid | 621400 | $53,626,796 | $53,626,796 |
| Government & Other Contracts | 621400 | $13,996,115 | $13,996,115 |
| Pharmacy | 446110 | $11,277,148 | $11,277,148 |
| Patient Service Revenue | 621400 | $3,514,134 | $3,514,134 |
| Management Fees | 900099 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $82,539,193 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $828,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $828,765 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,418,629 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,347,071 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $71,558 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,690,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $214,485 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,475,515 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,475,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,475,515 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $37,208 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $127,682 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $102,448 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$65,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$65,240 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $465,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $465,811 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $465,811 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,380,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,005,004 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,310,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,401,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,122,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,565,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,351,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,213,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,177,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,289,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,875,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,413,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,221,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,363,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,924 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $847,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,322,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,893,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,131,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $929,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,201,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,477 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,757,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,202,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $554,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $11,112,546 | $11,112,546 | |
| Bad Debt | $679,174 | $679,174 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $368,035 | $300,059 | $67,976 |
| Recruiting expense | $99,424 | $81,060 | $18,364 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,530,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,805,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,724,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,185,467 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,179,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,463,099 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,653,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,757 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,040,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,938,772 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,965,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,461 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,166,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,099,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,393,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,719,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,705,833 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,496,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,370,668 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,378,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,526,683 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,143,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,728,676 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,872,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,743,325 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,284,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,767,426 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,307,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $703,569 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,744,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,143,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,437,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,714,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,012,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,528,332 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,422,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,500,070 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,435,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,028,402 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,872,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,743,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,849,947 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $440,928 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,697,765 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,345,884 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $474,545 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $435,801 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $38,744 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,345,884 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,345,884 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,324,681 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,015,992 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $264,412 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $44,277 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,345,884 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,355,318 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,441,176 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,407,568 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $43,042 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,345,884 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,345,884 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $293,844 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $244,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $39,821 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,355,318 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,868,061 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $339,611 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $822,375 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $39,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,346,297 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $43,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $215,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $258,253 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,576,526 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,487,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,985,260 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,078,350 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,582,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,271,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $310,909 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,195,331 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,137,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,058,321 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,705,833 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INT IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,526,683 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,526,683 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to related party | $91,076 |
| 457 Liability | $1,052,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,143,928 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,585,181 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $440,928 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $38,617 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$243,373 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $236,172 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,349,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,031,118 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,031,118 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $89,380,127 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,992,071 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $38,617 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $102,448 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $141,065 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,851,006 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $679,174 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $679,174 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $78,530,180 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION (CFF) TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT FUND. THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION MAKES ALL OF THE INVESTMENT DECISIONS FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THE ORIGINAL INVESTMENT AND ANY SUBSEQUENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO BE HELD IN THE ENDOWMENT IN PERPETUITY AND ARE INCLUDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, QUESTION 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | INCOME ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION 435,801 Bad Debt Expense reclassed from revenue to expense (679,174) TOTAL (243,373) |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | OTHER REVENUE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: CHANGE IN INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEES 2,133,566 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE (102,448) TOTAL 2,031,118 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, line 2d | EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE 102,448 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Other Expenses on return, not on books: Bad Debt expense reclassed from revenue to expense 679,174 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SOIREE-SUNSET | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $19,198 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $13,158 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $6,040 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,079 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,013 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,525 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,921 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SOIREE-STATION | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $145,692 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $114,524 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $31,168 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,875 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $40,383 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $374 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $44,278 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $164,890 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $127,682 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $37,208 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,954 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $43,396 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,899 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $47,199 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $102,448 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$65,240 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Bechtold | ||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $335,927 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,128 | $0 | $13,396 | $0 | $385,718 | $0 |
| Kiara Kuenzler | ||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $330,237 | $0 | $32,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,549 | $0 | $26,975 | $0 | $414,404 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Shumann | ||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $303,939 | $0 | $2,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,122 | $0 | $17,246 | $0 | $333,501 | $0 |
| Ian Wheat | ||||||||||||
| Asst. Medical Director | $285,877 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,106 | $0 | $8,829 | $0 | $305,079 | $0 |
| Himal Shrestha | ||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $280,164 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,882 | $0 | $18,389 | $0 | $312,702 | $0 |
| David Goff | ||||||||||||
| VP. Admin, CFO | $267,485 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,843 | $0 | $10,061 | $0 | $290,656 | $0 |
| Christopher Drew | ||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $249,599 | $0 | $1,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,080 | $0 | $7,002 | $0 | $268,584 | $0 |
| Regina Johnson | ||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $223,051 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,642 | $0 | $13,515 | $0 | $247,475 | $0 |
| Lenya Robinson | ||||||||||||
| COO | $211,013 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,549 | $0 | $8,581 | $0 | $229,410 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: VARIABLE PAY IS AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS LINKED TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL METRICS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FOR 990 PURPOSES, THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY IS A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FOUR OF THE NON-COMMISSIONER DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO, FINANCE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN EMPLOYEE INTENDS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ADDITION TO CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE CENTER, HE/SHE MUST COMPLY WITH THE CENTER'S POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE. JCMH EMPLOYEES MAY NOT ENGAGE IN PRIVATE PRACTICE THAT WOULD BE IN DIRECT COMPETITION WITH THE CENTER'S LINES OF BUSINESS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE WORKING FOR A COMPETITOR, SIGNING CONTRACTS WITH A COMPETITOR, AND HAVING A PRIVATE PRACTICE WITHIN THE CENTER'S SERVICE AREA. THE POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. FURTHER, THE CENTER MAY NOT CONTRACT WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR AGENCY IN WHICH A CENTER EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY EXCEPTION MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT DENYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE JCMH OR SPECIFICALLY LISTING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DIRECTOR AWARE OF AN UNDECLARED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OR MISREPRESENTED INTEREST ON THE PART OF A DIRECTOR, WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR BRINGING THE ISSUE TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL ACTION. A DIRECTOR WHO IS PERSONALLY, PROFESSIONALLY AND/OR MONETARILY INTERESTED IN A CONTRACT WITH JCMH SHALL DECLARE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION, SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF, AND SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON, MATTERS FOR WHICH THEY HAVE DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A DIRECTOR WHO HAS DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO AN ISSUE WILL NOT BE COUNTED FOR A QUORUM FOR VOTING ON THAT ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD VICE CHAIR AND A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHICH INCLUDES THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, AND TREASURER. THE BOARD COMPARED EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION OF OTHER AREA CEOS IN COMPARABLE SIZED MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY. A SIMILAR PROCESS IS PERFORMED FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH THE REVIEW BEING PERFORMED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSET: 435,801 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION (2,133,566) CHANGE IN INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTMENTS (1,697,765) TOTAL |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON THERAPEUTIC LIVING APARTMENTS | ||||||||||
| 4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200 | WHEAT RIDGE | CO | 80033 | 841182066 | HUD RENTAL | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | JCMH | Yes (true) |
| FENTON PLACE TOWNHOMES | ||||||||||
| 4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200 | WHEAT RIDGE | CO | 80033 | 311532716 | HUD RENTAL | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | JCMH | Yes (true) |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 421 ZANG STREET | LAKEWOOD | CO | 80228 | 841241983 | MENTAL HEALTH | CO | 501(C)(3) | LN12 TYPE I | JCMH | Yes (true) |
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||||||||||
| 4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200 | WHEAT RIDGE | CO | 80033 | 201326684 | MEDICAID CAP | CO | 501(C)(3) | LN12 TYPE I | JCMH | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||
| A | $20,767 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||
| D | $422,499 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||
| L | $41,986,997 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||
| E | $513,575 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| FRONT RANGE HEALTH PARTNERS | ||
| M | $847,308 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||
| D | $1,755,727 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||
| E | $66,381 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||
| K | $134,238 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||
| L | $125,000 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |
| JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION | ||
| M | $169,310 | CASH/BOOK VALUE |