STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE (EIN 44-0546278)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-07
IRS object ID
202431289349300343
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-07T09:03:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRIAN HENKEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN HENKEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTONYPersonFirstNm
Person LastJONESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN HENKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,055,336GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KCAI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION: PREPARE GIFTED STUDENTS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD CREATIVELY THROUGH ART AND DESIGN. VISION: TO BE AN INNOVATIVE LEADER IN ART AND DESIGN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee302TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$59,657TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,250,452PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,824,148CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,720,705PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,347,261CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$952,013PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,042,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,967,200PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$221,994CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,890,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,435,690CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,984,736PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,752,565CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,350,013PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,592,833CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,328CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$867,415CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,666,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,002,199CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,024,190PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,379,925CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,866,180PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,944,235CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,066,373TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$166,695,518TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,124,436TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,913,343TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,941,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,782,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,095,044ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,752,565GrantAmt
Revenue$33,371,517RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 733 FALL (2022) FTE AND 676 SPRING (2023) FTE BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,095,044TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee302EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN HENKEPersonNm
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANTHONY JONES
PRESIDENT END 06/2240.00.0Yes (X)$221,602$0$54,150
BAMBI BURGARD
EVP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS END 07/2240.00.0$204,062$0$12,455Yes (X)
BRIAN HENKE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$164,807$0$32,619Yes (X)
NICOLE RATLIFF
EVP ADVANCEMENT END 01/2340.00.0$162,844$0$23,532Yes (X)
MILTON KATZ
VP AND DEAN OF FACULTY40.00.0$142,112$0$16,929Yes (X)
RUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR
PRESIDENT BEGIN 07/2240.00.0$145,955$0$7,257Yes (X)
GINA GOLBA
VP AND DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00.0$117,820$0$15,157Yes (X)
BRAD KROH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY BRENTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL F MUSSER
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
HERBERT KOHN
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
HOWARD HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY TOMLINSON
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOSHUA ROWLAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY WALTER-MACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTIN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN S WYETH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY LEE KEMPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN SEIDLER NERMAN
TRUSTEE - BOARD CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TOM R DOWLING
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TRACIE A TEMPEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA FLANIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN COPAKEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL CRANDALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN N KAUFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY KERR JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA MURRAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLY NIELSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MURRAY WOODARD II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH HARMON-VAUGHAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON MARZETTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM NEWTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,159,202TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,099TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AL HUBER INC
10770 EL MONTEOVERLAND PARKKS66211CONSTRUCTION$1,470,007
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICE INC
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081DINING SERVICES$1,003,610
WINBURY REALTY OF KC LLC
4520 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000KANSAS CITYMO64111PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$581,834
HI-GENE'S JANITORIAL SERVICE
PO BOX 12385NORTH KANSAS CITYMO64116JANITORIAL SERVICES$364,169
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA022055015IT SERVICES$223,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$244,855FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$710,283GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,869,010AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,824,148TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$30,411,264$30,411,264
Dormitory Income721310$2,095,440$2,095,440
Food Service Revenue722513$840,557$840,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,347,261TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$334,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$334,217ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,103ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$187,001RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$187,001RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,001ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,899,621SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,190,608SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,943OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$709,013SecuritiesAmt
Other-$943OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$708,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$708,070ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$244,855ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$100,950FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$71,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$71,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$342,401GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$318,145CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LOSS FROM INVESTMENT K-1S901101-$59,657-$59,657
Miscellaneous Income900099$140,241$140,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,584OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,435,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,371,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$59,657UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,299,682ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,752,565TotalAmt
Program Services$16,752,565ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,532TotalAmt
Program Services$348,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,552FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,690,953TotalAmt
Program Services$6,438,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,876,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$376,224FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,295TotalAmt
Program Services$269,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,774FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$531,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,369FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,199TotalAmt
Program Services$508,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,707FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,240TotalAmt
Management And General$12,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,636TotalAmt
Management And General$145,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,328TotalAmt
Fundraising$32,328FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,191TotalAmt
Management And General$124,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,914,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$755,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,118TotalAmt
Program Services$39,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,056FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,181TotalAmt
Program Services$725,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,501FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,540TotalAmt
Program Services$592,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,158TotalAmt
Program Services$186,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,602FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,331TotalAmt
Program Services$193,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,621FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,769TotalAmt
Program Services$30,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,261TotalAmt
Program Services$929,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,047,175TotalAmt
Program Services$2,410,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,925FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,732TotalAmt
Program Services$248,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,510FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Admissions$47,620$47,620
Dues and Subscriptions$147,964$99,625$46,040$2,299
Events and Awards$248,005$230,626$15,217$2,162
Bad Debt$176,363$176,363

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,772TotalAmt
Program Services$520,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,915,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,385FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,379,925TotalAmt
Program Services$33,095,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,417,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$867,415FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,901,076BOYAmt
EOY$3,510,179EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,884,271EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,360,702BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,258EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,702BOYAmt
EOY$632,491EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,963BOYAmt
EOY$185,840EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,672BOYAmt
EOY$352,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,276,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,086,025LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,146,805BOYAmt
EOY$77,189,992EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,542BOYAmt
EOY$927,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,942,941BOYAmt
EOY$76,357,028EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,903BOYAmt
EOY$532,275EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,671,335BOYAmt
EOY$3,759,494EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,066,373BOYAmt
EOY$166,695,518EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,051,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,882,598EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,527EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,116,902BOYAmt
EOY$24,039,001EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,351BOYAmt
EOY$751,217EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,124,436BOYAmt
EOY$27,913,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,212,594BOYAmt
EOY$58,741,106EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,729,343BOYAmt
EOY$80,041,069EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,941,937BOYAmt
EOY$138,782,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,066,373BOYAmt
EOY$166,695,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,944,235ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,724,816NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$59,657OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$947,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,034,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,646,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,022,469OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$124,191AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,784,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,604,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$948,680ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,273,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,070,758OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$174,277AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,034,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,816,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$571,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,326,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,904,053OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,909AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,604,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,375,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,518,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,956,011OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$121,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,816,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,719,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,003,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,254,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,433,310OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$168,896AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,375,666EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,556,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,556,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,916,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,995,026DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,921,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,295,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,090,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,908BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$507,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,189,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$76,357,028BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$76,357,028TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable Loan ProgramsDesc
Amt$751,217Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$751,217TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,072,168TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,724,816NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$419,095OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,143,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,928,257RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$124,191InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,383,242OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,507,433RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,435,690TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,231,930TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$419,095OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$419,095ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,812,835ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$124,191InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,442,899OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,567,090ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,379,925TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4WORKS OF ART ARE EXHIBITED IN THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE'S GALLERY SPACES AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO REVIEW AS PART OF CERTAIN DEPARTMENTS' TEACHING COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS; HOWEVER MANY ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS OR A SPECIFIC EXPENDITURE.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 100,950 COST OF GOODS SOLD 318,145 ---------- TOTAL $ 419,095
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS $ 16,442,899 LOSS FROM INVESTMENT K-1S ( 59,657) -------------- TOTAL $ 16,383,242
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 100,950 COST OF GOODS SOLD 318,145 ---------- TOTAL $ 419,095
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS $ 16,442,899

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE, HIGHLIGHTED IN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, AND DISCUSSED WITH PROSPECTIVE AND CURRENT STUDENTS AND THEIR PARENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: 1. PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM 2. COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAMS 3. PELL GRANTS 4. SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS 5. DIRECT LOANS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$7,760,632
North America00Program Services$29,100STUDY ABOARD
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,789,732SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,789,732TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOREIGN EXPENSES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASSEL GRANT SERVICESPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12217 SE KING STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$303,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$32,328RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$270,672NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$303,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$32,328TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$270,672TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ARTPOPEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$273,855GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$244,855CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$34,226FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,305EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$57,419OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$273,855GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$244,855CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$34,226FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,305EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,419OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$100,950DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$71,950NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KCAI INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS736$16,717,213
FACULTY AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS4$16,805
OTHER STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS16$18,547

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKCAI INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS BY KCAI. FACULTY AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE PERFORMANCE AND ACTIVITY-BASED AWARDS PAID DIRECTLY TO FACULTY AND STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MILTON KATZ
VP AND DEAN OF FACULTY$142,112$0$0$0$0$0$6,590$0$10,339$0$159,041$0$0$0
ANTHONY JONES
PRESIDENT END 06/22$221,602$0$0$0$0$0$47,337$0$6,813$0$275,752$0$0$0
RUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR
PRESIDENT BEGIN 07/22$145,955$0$0$0$0$0$2,725$0$4,532$0$153,212$0$0$0
BRIAN HENKE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$164,807$0$0$0$0$0$9,013$0$23,606$0$197,426$0$0$0
BAMBI BURGARD
EVP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS END 07/22$97,103$0$0$0$106,959$0$4,491$0$7,964$0$216,517$0$0$0
NICOLE RATLIFF
EVP ADVANCEMENT END 01/23$162,844$0$0$0$0$0$8,109$0$15,423$0$186,376$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AA HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS PROVIDED TO ANTHONY JONES, PRESIDENT, AND RUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR, PRESIDENT, AND REPORTED ON THEIR W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ABAMBI BURGARD - $106,959
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BANTHONY JONES PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,085,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$22,085,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$325,631IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,259,369CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,500,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (A)HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT, INDEPENDENT FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN GRANTING A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE. THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO BE A LEADER IN ARTS AND DESIGN EDUCATION BY PREPARING GIFTED STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG CREATIVITY THROUGH INTENSIVE INTERACTION WITH PREEMINENT FACULTY FACILITIES, AND BY STIMULATING ACTIVE PUBLIC AWARENESS, SUPPORT, AND PARTICIPATION IN ART AND DESIGN.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3THE COLLEGE DISCONTINUED THE CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION COURSES OFFERED TO BOTH DEGREE AND NON-DEGREE SEEKING ADULT STUDENTS FOR SUMMER CLASSES AND PROGRAMS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE IRS 990 IS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE FOLLOWING: CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, TREASURER OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VP ADMINISTRATION/CFO AND THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING. PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS 990 IS FORWARDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KCAI BOARD. THE IRS 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS ON BEHALF OF KCAI AFTER THE ENTIRE KCAI BOARD HAS HAD ADEQUATE TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE AND IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY INCLUDES PROVISIONS FOR AUTHORIZING, APPROVING OR AFFIRMING CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION, BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE POLICY AND HOW THE COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH IT. ANNUALLY, THE CFO PREPARES A MEMO TO THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR WHICH PROVIDES A LISTING OF ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COLLEGE AND BOARD MEMBER(S) FOR THE FISCAL YEAR THEN ENDED. THIS MEMO IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SOME TRANSACTIONS ARE ONE-TIME TRANSACTIONS AND HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE TRANSACTION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER TRANSACTIONS ARE ONGOING ACTIVITIES AND ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY WHEN THE MEMO IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. PER THE BYLAWS, APPROVAL OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS REQUIRES A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION TO AUTHORIZE, APPROVE OR RATIFY THE TRANSACTION. A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE ON ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD THAT PLACES HIM OR HER IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT AS SOON AS S/HE RECOGNIZES THE CONFLICT. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS THAT REQUIRE THEM TO INFORM THE SCHOOL OF LOANS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED TO INSURE THAT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. KCAI IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN, WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF 37 LEADING ART AND DESIGN COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. AS SUCH, THE COUNCIL UTILIZES DATA FROM EIGHT TO TEN OF THE COLLEGES THAT ARE COMPARABLE AND RELEVANT TO KCAI TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE PROVIDED APPROXIMATES AN AMOUNT THAT IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO THE AVERAGES OF THESE SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF ALL CABINET MEMBERS. BENCHMARKING DATA IS USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS FROM INVESTMENT K-1S $ 59,657