STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARBITRATION FORUMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARBITRATION FORUMS INC (EIN 13-3095444)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-08
IRS object ID
202431299349303563
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-08T14:55:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341874260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 WEST 47TH STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133095444EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARBITRATION FORUMS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARBIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8139314004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13820 NORTHDALE BOULEVARD 115AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33624ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE JANICKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & SECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8139314004PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastJANICKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA BURKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00220718PTIN
Phone8169455500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSEAN WELCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13820 NORTHDALE BOULEVARD 115AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,945,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ARBFILE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE OUR MEMBER'S RECOVERY AND RESOLUTION NEEDS THROUGH SERVICE, COLLABORATION, AND INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee202TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4932TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,605,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,681,298CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$798,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,736,200CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,807,746PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,417,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$105,413PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$94,328CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,398,517PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,790,217CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,767,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,188,247CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,271,599PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,072,792CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,463,853PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,344,706CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,772,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,187,812TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,053,546TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,487,790TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,719,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,700,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FACILITATE THE EFFICIENCY AND EQUITABLE DISPOSITION OF INSURANCE RELATED DISPUTES TO AVOID THE COSTS AND DELAYS OF LITIGATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescARBITRATION SERVICES: IN 2023, ITS MEMBERS FILED OVER 1.1 MILLION DISPUTES AND OVER 2.4 MILLION SUBROGATION DEMANDS COLLECTIVELY WORTH MORE THAN $26.4 BILLION IN CLAIMS AS A COST-EFFECTIVE ALTERNATIVE TO LITIGATION FOR THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee202EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE JANICKIPersonNm
Phone8139152207PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13820 NORTHDALE BLVD SUITE 115AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33624ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHLEEN MAHNE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$895,344$0$179,398
SETH INGALL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN WELCH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDON KELLY
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK BURNETT
BOARD MEMBER (TERM START 10/19/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON CRAGG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA GERVINO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMIT KHANNA
BOARD MEMBER (TERM START 4/20/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY MAZZA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SPENCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHEROKEE SUSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER VAN HORN
BOARD MEMBER (TERM START 10/19/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN YOO
BOARD MEMBER (TERM START 10/19/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DIEMER
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END 10/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END 10/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE PREJNA
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END 10/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN JANICKI
CFO & SECRETARY TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$369,263$0$92,715
JOHN SHEDD
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$355,144$0$78,712Yes (X)
DAVID LEVIN
DIR QUALITY, FIELD OP & PROJ MGMT40.00$323,279$0$89,872Yes (X)
JENNIFER FELDER
DIR COMM TRAINING MEM SATISFACTION40.00$212,843$0$77,543Yes (X)
CANDACE BOSCHARD
DIR PRODUCT INNOVATION & DELIVERY40.00$218,443$0$55,718Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GOURDINE
DIR HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES40.00$211,546$0$22,785Yes (X)
SHEILA WALTON-MOORE
DIR COMPLIANCE, PROCUREMENT & LEGAL40.00$197,932$0$29,522Yes (X)
TINA MCKENZIE
SENIOR PRODUCT MANAGER40.00$220,125$0$50,562Yes (X)
RONALD COOKSEY
SR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$216,022$0$26,898Yes (X)
JOHN ALCHIN
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$205,497$0$42,756Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MCKERNAN
MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD40.00$189,591$0$55,469Yes (X)
CHARLES PARENTI
MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD40.00$188,751$0$26,033Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,803,780TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$827,983TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K108IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AHEAD INC
401 N MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 3400CHICAGOIL60611CISCO SERVER HARWARE/SOFTWARE/MAINTENANC$2,074,360
ORACLE AMERICA INC
PO BOX 203448DALLASTX753203448SOFTWARE/HARDWARE IT SERVICES$1,675,097
RELIAQUEST LLC
777 SOUTH HARBOR ISLAND BLVD SUITETAMPAFL33602SIEM AND SOC SERVICES$533,600
DYNATRACE INC
PO BOX 74008118CHICAGOIL606748118SOFTWARE IT SERVICES$509,000
GFT USA INC
261 MADISON AVENEW YORKNY10016BUILD DEVCONNECT ACCELERATOR$477,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CASE FILING ASSESSMENT CHARGES541100$50,298,687$50,298,687
ADJOURNMENT FEES541100$1,351,873$1,351,873
FEES TO DEFER CASES541100$1,022,738$1,022,738
ARBITRATION APPEAL541100$8,000$8,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,681,298TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,470,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,470,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,793,575SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,525,478SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,643OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$268,097SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,643OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,454ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,417,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,681,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,736,200ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,328TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,410,057TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,214,346TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,481,534TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,179,356TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,924TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,291TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,150TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,052TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,243,673TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,702TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,771TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,474,099TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,315TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,619TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,655TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,256,674TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,805TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
STATE EXCISE TAX$20,391
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$5,886

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,164TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,072,792TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,816BOYAmt
EOY$5,108,104EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,474BOYAmt
EOY$544,659EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,991,823BOYAmt
EOY$5,868,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,657,149BOYAmt
EOY$3,737,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,099,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,879,435LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,181BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,471EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,161,753BOYAmt
EOY$70,429,885EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,015,359BOYAmt
EOY$11,986,886EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,388BOYAmt
EOY$292,040EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,772,943BOYAmt
EOY$100,187,812EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,332,939BOYAmt
EOY$5,586,933EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,979,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,562EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,741,542BOYAmt
EOY$7,446,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,053,546BOYAmt
EOY$14,487,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,719,397BOYAmt
EOY$85,700,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,719,397BOYAmt
EOY$85,700,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,772,943BOYAmt
EOY$100,187,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,344,706ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,890,117NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,254,198OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,066BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,050,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,842,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,207,957BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,220,471TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LONG-TERM PENSION LIABILITY$3,295,954
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$3,433,499
LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYABLE$417,185
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$299,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,446,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,906,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,890,117NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$30,774,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,643OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,667,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,239,446RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$178,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$178,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,417,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,669,040TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$30,774,300DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$30,774,300ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,894,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$178,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$178,052ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,072,792TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6). MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION OF THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR INCOME TAXES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON EQUIPMENT DISPOSALS 2,643.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN RED CROSS
PO BOX 4236TAMPAFL336774236530196605501(C)(3)$0$8,865N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
HOPE CHILDREN'S HOME
11415 HOPE INTERNATIONAL DRTAMPAFL33625620879012501(C)(3)$0$10,783N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
THE SPRING OF TAMPA BAY INC
PO BOX 4772TAMPAFL336779900591777135501(C)(3)$0$17,939N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES
2301 N TAMPA STTAMPAFL33602591477007501(C)(3)$0$9,167N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF TAMPA BAY INC
35 DAVIS BLVDTAMPAFL33606591835985501(C)(3)$0$13,059N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAMPA BAY
3607 N ARMENIA AVETAMPAFL33607590799907501(C)(3)$0$6,500N/AN/ATO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient14RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: ARBITRATION FORUMS' EMPLOYEES VOLUNTARILY PARTICIPATE IN A CHARITABLE GIVING PROGRAM. EMPLOYEES HAVE THE OPTION TO CONTRIBUTE TO SIX CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS VIA PAYROLL DEDUCTION. A LARGER SET OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WERE PRE-SCREENED AND SELECTED BY ARBITRATION FORUMS AND INCLUDE ONLY ESTABLISHED, REPUTABLE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. EMPLOYEES THEN SELECTED THE TOP SIX VIA VOTING. ARBITRATION FORUMS, INC. MATCHES THOSE CONTRIBUTIONS. DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: ARBITRATION FORUMS HAS ESTABLISHED A DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM TO ASSIST EMPLOYEES' CHILDREN WHO PLAN TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AFTER GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE OFFERED FOR FULL-TIME AND PART TIME STUDENTS AT AN ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OR VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTITUTION OF THE STUDENT'S CHOICE. DEPENDENTS (APPLICANTS) MUST BE AN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ENTERING OR ATTENDING A 4-YEAR ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY, A 2-YEAR ACCREDITED COMMUNITY COLLEGE OR A VOCATIONAL/ TECHNICAL SCHOOL AND MUST BE TAKING A CLASS SCHEDULE OF A MINIMUM OF 6 CREDIT HOURS PER SEMESTER. DEPENDENTS MUST HAVE OBTAINED A HIGH SCHOOL GRADE POINT AVERAGE (GPA) OF 3.0 OR HIGHER AND HAVE ACCUMULATED 100 HOURS OF HIGH SCHOOL VOLUNTEER HOURS. IF CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OR A VOCATIONAL/ TECHNICAL SCHOOL, THE DEPENDENT MUST HAVE MAINTAINED A 3.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE, EARNED 12 CREDITS OR MET ALL EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS REQUIRED BY THE SCHOOL WITHIN THE LAST ACADEMIC YEAR. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RENEWABLE FOR UP TO THREE ADDITIONAL YEARS, UNTIL A BACHELOR'S DEGREE IS OBTAINED OR THE EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL ARE COMPLETED, WHICHEVER IS EARLIER. DEPENDENTS MUST SUBMIT A RENEWAL/NEW APPLICATION WITH ESSAY ALONG WITH AN ACADEMIC TRANSCRIPT OR LETTER FROM THE SCHOOL INDICATING ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR RENEWAL OF THEIR SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHLEEN MAHNE
PRESIDENT & CEO$572,794$0$284,125$0$38,425$0$130,559$0$48,839$0$1,074,742$0$0$0
STEPHEN JANICKI
CFO & SECRETARY TREASURER$256,947$0$86,502$0$25,814$0$44,059$0$48,656$0$461,978$0$0$0
JOHN SHEDD
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$265,970$0$83,446$0$5,728$0$41,138$0$37,574$0$433,856$0$0$0
DAVID LEVIN
DIR QUALITY, FIELD OP & PROJ MGMT$255,312$0$66,278$0$1,689$0$41,945$0$47,927$0$413,151$0$0$0
JENNIFER FELDER
DIR COMM TRAINING MEM SATISFACTION$165,515$0$46,086$0$1,242$0$29,615$0$47,928$0$290,386$0$0$0
CANDACE BOSCHARD
DIR PRODUCT INNOVATION & DELIVERY$184,672$0$30,207$0$3,564$0$6,790$0$48,928$0$274,161$0$0$0
TINA MCKENZIE
SENIOR PRODUCT MANAGER$219,379$0$0$0$746$0$6,551$0$44,011$0$270,687$0$0$0
JOHN ALCHIN
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$182,877$0$20,859$0$1,761$0$7,068$0$35,688$0$248,253$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MCKERNAN
MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD$167,617$0$19,500$0$2,474$0$8,463$0$47,006$0$245,060$0$0$0
RONALD COOKSEY
SR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$188,264$0$25,000$0$2,758$0$26,898$0$0$0$242,920$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GOURDINE
DIR HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES$168,934$0$41,802$0$810$0$9,567$0$13,218$0$234,331$0$0$0
SHEILA WALTON-MOORE
DIR COMPLIANCE, PROCUREMENT & LEGAL$146,409$0$50,975$0$548$0$27,126$0$2,396$0$227,454$0$0$0
CHARLES PARENTI
MANAGER OPERATIONS-FIELD$168,671$0$19,250$0$830$0$26,033$0$0$0$214,784$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN APRIL 2001 THE BOARD APPROVED A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR CERTAIN OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS (PARTICIPANTS). THE BOARD HAS A RIGHT TO AMEND, SUSPEND, OR TERMINATE THE PLAN IN WHOLE OR IN PART. HOWEVER, ANY DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS ACCRUED PRIOR TO THE LATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF OR EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH AMENDMENT, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION WILL BE THE RIGHT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED ON BEHALF OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES DURING 2023 ARE AS FOLLOWS: KATHLEEN MAHNE: $89,028 STEPHEN JANICKI: $2,255ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO TYPES OF MEMBERS: INSURER MEMBER: A PROPERTY OR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY THAT UTILIZES THE INSURANCE ARBITRATION SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL WHO IS EMPLOYED BY A PROPERTY OR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY. NON-INSURER MEMBER: A COMPANY OR INDIVIDUAL WHO IS NOT AN INSURER MEMBER. A NON-INSURER MEMBER WOULD INCLUDE SELF-INSUREDS, TPAS (THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORS) AND ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY THAT IS AUTHORIZED TO AND DOES UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAS OVER 5,300 MEMBERS CONSISTING SOLELY OF INSURERS, SELF-INSUREDS, AND THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE VOTING MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (GOVERNING BODY). THE MEMBER COMPANIES DO NOT APPROVE THE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY; HOWEVER, A VOTE OF MORE THAN 50% OF THE MEMBER COMPANIES OPPOSING THE DECISION CAN OVERTURN A BOARD DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SECRETARY/TREASURER SENDS THE FORM 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ONE OF SEVERAL THAT THE COMPANY UPLOADS TO THE ADP SYSTEM. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST ACKNOWLEDGE IN THE ADP PAYROLL SYSTEM THAT THEY READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY. THE CFO RECEIVES A SUMMARY REPORT WHICH IS SHARED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS RECEIVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES DISCLOSURE FORM AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND DATE THE POLICY DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE APRIL BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AMOUNTS. STARTING IN OCTOBER 2023, USI CONDUCTED A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR THE CEO POSITION. THE SURVEY CONCLUDED IN EARLY 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -176,750. OTHER PENSION RELATED CHANGES -1,077,448.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF FOUR DIRECTORS INDEPENDENT OF MANAGEMENT, ASSISTS THE BOARD IN CARRYING OUT ITS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING PRACTICES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS, APPRAISES, AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD ON THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: - THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS RETAINED BY THE COMPANY; - THE QUALITY OF THE ACCOUNTING AND INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM; - THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ADOPTED BY MANAGEMENT AND ACCEPTED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS; - ANY CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES AND THEIR AFFECT UPON THE CORPORATION; AND - ANY SIGNIFICANT DIFFICULTIES ENCOUNTERED OR IMPORTANT DISCOVERIES MADE BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.