STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUMMIT SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0547519)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202431309349301748
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T07:55:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561793406PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Apple Koceja & Associates CPAS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Dolley Madison Road Ste 202AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560547519EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Summit School IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367222777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Michael J EbelingPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDr Michael JPersonFirstNm
Person LastEbelingPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJonathan L Apple CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00018416PTIN
Phone3368544277PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Michael J EbelingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,830,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.summitschool.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide a challenging curriculum within a caring enviroment to help students develop their full potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee343TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,240,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,144,640CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,882,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,920,655CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,634,899PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$777,065CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,591PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$230,341CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,816,912PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,072,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,289,056PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,280,902CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,525,369PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,040,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$561,751CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,670,832PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,517,488CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,485,257PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,839,156CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,331,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$766,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,925,006TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,486,495TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,060,194TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,756,751TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,864,812NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,729,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide a challenging curriculum within a caring enviroment to help students develop their full potential.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,974,683ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,280,902GrantAmt
Revenue$15,920,655RevenueAmt
DescFounded in 1933, Summit School is an independent co-educational day school serving students from Junior Kindergarten through 9th Grade. Summit provides a challenging curriculum within a caring environment to help students develop their full potential.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,974,683TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee343EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarter SturkiePersonNm
Phone3367222777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dr Michael J Ebeling
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$307,569$0$14,447
Jeanne Sayers
Dir of Develop45.000.00$114,633$0$80,502
Carter Sturkie
Dir of Fin/Oper50.000.00Yes (X)$136,518$0$7,718
Christopher Culp
Dir. of Technology40.000.00$101,796$0$5,778
Ben Carson
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Conger
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Ahn
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kami Chavis
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Allen
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Libby Kelly
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Baker
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Combes
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Flow
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Petronzio
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wesley Davis
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelley Holden
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elisabeth Lovett
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Byrne
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris Ohl
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Maloy
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sirena Hargrove-Leak
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Woltz
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandlin Douglas
Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Rogers
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pam Oliver
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$660,516TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK Independent Schools Dining
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food service & catering$1,125,996
Beanstalk Builders LLC
PO Box 8357MorgantonNC28680Construction$445,500
Hoffman Mechanical Solutions
PO Box 77319GreensboroNC27417HVAC Services$241,408
Triad Total Care
PO Box 1488MebaneNC27302Janitorial$241,194
Larmore Landscape Association Inc
2581 Landmark DriveWinston SalemNC27103Landscaping$153,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$171,652FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$972,988AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$62,534NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,144,640TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Afternoon and other progr611710$951,397$951,397
Auxiliary611710$783,498$783,498
Other sources611710$375,735$375,735
Tuition611710$13,810,025$13,810,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,920,655TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,361ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$166,541RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$112,675RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,866RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,866ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,216,596SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,561,290SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,602OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$655,306SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,602OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$648,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$648,704ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$253,366FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$171,652ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$76,891FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,475ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,072,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,920,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,007,406ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,902TotalAmt
Program Services$2,280,902ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,959TotalAmt
Program Services$52,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$535,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,474FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,129,926TotalAmt
Program Services$6,219,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318,310FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,205TotalAmt
Management And General$335,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,369TotalAmt
Management And General$1,216,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,307TotalAmt
Program Services$452,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,924TotalAmt
Management And General$25,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,415TotalAmt
Management And General$45,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,053TotalAmt
Management And General$111,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,587TotalAmt
Management And General$99,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,058TotalAmt
Management And General$40,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,562TotalAmt
Program Services$357,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,967FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,402TotalAmt
Management And General$47,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,401TotalAmt
Management And General$446,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,962TotalAmt
Management And General$31,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,659TotalAmt
Program Services$13,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,859TotalAmt
Management And General$347,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,090,656TotalAmt
Program Services$958,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,546TotalAmt
Program Services$15,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contracts - other$2,013,502$1,143,802$869,700
Summer program$285,100$285,100
Miscellaneous expense$275,411$72,398$203,013
Maintenance$229,769$44,732$185,037

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,622TotalAmt
Program Services$78,622ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,839,156TotalAmt
Program Services$11,974,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,302,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$561,751FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,915,052BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,464EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,086BOYAmt
EOY$5,419,379EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,274BOYAmt
EOY$101,396EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,933BOYAmt
EOY$197,554EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,384BOYAmt
EOY$66,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,175,440LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,332,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,994,603BOYAmt
EOY$17,842,665EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,798BOYAmt
EOY$110,389EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,228,252BOYAmt
EOY$16,748,982EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,624BOYAmt
EOY$424,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,925,006BOYAmt
EOY$43,486,495EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,569BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,814EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,055EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,514,163BOYAmt
EOY$8,821,972EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,291BOYAmt
EOY$337,910EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,613BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,060,194BOYAmt
EOY$11,756,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,048,274BOYAmt
EOY$21,911,639EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,816,538BOYAmt
EOY$9,818,105EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,864,812BOYAmt
EOY$31,729,744EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,925,006BOYAmt
EOY$43,486,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$766,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$453,946NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$177,441OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEducationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,362,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$184,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,048,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$58,949GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$807,963OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,727,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,350,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$277,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,960,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,887GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,249,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,362,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,210,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$510,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,364,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,395GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$642,590OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,535AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,350,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,873,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,034,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,443InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$663,219OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,210,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,983,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$132,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$708,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$48,777GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$903,083OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,873,353EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,754,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,754,153BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,053,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,855,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,197,409BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,695,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,988,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$707,080BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$672,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$488,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,023BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,842,665TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$16,748,982TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,501,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$453,946NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,026,570OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,572,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,074,323RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$111,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$112,675OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,622RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,072,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,636,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$189,566OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$189,566ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,447,201ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$111,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,280,902OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,391,955ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,839,156TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe artwork consists of over 75 individual pieces of oil paintings, Native American art, sculptures, prints, lithographs, water colors, photographs, wood blocks, and other various art forms. The artwork is maintained by the school for educational and instructional purposes.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.Donations of art are auctioned off and the revenues are put into the general fund for the operations of the school.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The financial aid for diversity funds are for need-based financial aid for minority students.The Joe H. Parrish Sports Memorial Fund was established for the purpose of providing support for the sports department.The Marian Millaway '69 Douglas Award for Faculty Excellence Fund was established to reward teachers whose excellence and enthusiasm spark the flame of learning in students.The Jessica Marsha Wolfman Exchange Fund was established for the purpose of helping students participate in the exchange program and other school sponsored trips.The Faculty Support Fund was established to provide salaries, benefits and professional growth opportunities for faculty.The Teaching/Learning Center Outreach Fund was established to support outreach programs utilizing the teaching/learning center activities through publication, seminars, workshops, outside resource teachers and explanatory aids for teachers and visitors.The Debell Scholarship Fund was established to support financial aid for deserving students whose family would not otherwise be able to afford an independent school education.The Perkinson Family Travel Fund was established to help students with demonstrated financial need enrich their educational experiences by participating in school-endorsed trips.The General and Summit School Funds were established for the purpose of providing overall support for the school.The Thomas A Gray Endowment Income is made available each year to the head of the school to be used at his/her discretion. The Michelle Lachat Financial Aid Fund and Christian Sisters' Financial Aid Fund were established for the purpose of providing financial aid to qualified students.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIt is the Schools policy to evaluate all tax positions to identify any that may be considered uncertain. All identified material tax positions are assessed and measured by a more-likely-than-not threshold to determine if the tax position is uncertain and what, if any, the effect of the uncertain tax position may have on the financial statements. No material uncertain tax positions were identified for 2023 and 2022. Currently, the statute of limitations remains open subsequent to and including the year ended June 30, 2020; however, no examinations are in process. Any changes in the amount of a tax position, as well as related penalties and interest, will be recognized in the period the change occurs.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental exp netted with revenue on 990 $112675 Special events expenses $76891
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships incl in fin stmt revenue $2280902

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school published their nondiscriminatory policy in the local newspapers of general circulation that serves all racial segments of the community.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala/AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$425,018GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$171,652CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$253,366GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$31,093RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$23,050FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,548OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$425,018GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$171,652CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$253,366GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,093RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,050FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,548OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$76,891DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$176,475NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Employee tuition assistance57$783,378Book
Financial aid/scholarships115$1,497,524Book

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dr Michael J Ebeling
Head of School$279,853$27,716$13,535$912$322,016
Jeanne Sayers
Dir of Develop$113,883$750$5,732$74,770$195,135

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC Capital Facilities FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65818PGJ2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-05-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,480,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeThe bond issue for new constrPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,540,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,840,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$117,067IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$12,840,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$49,834NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Vacation1$6,000FMV
Yes (X)Orthodontic1$6,700FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by all board members via posting to a secure website prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe administrators of the school supervise relationships and transactions on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aCompensation of head of school is determined using comparability data provided by NAIS school. They also use information reported on other schools' Form 990. The officers and key employees compensation is determined by the head of the school.Head of School: new multi-year employment agreement signed June 30, 2023. Included review by Board of Trustees, included multiple external comparatives, and involved legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18Copies of Form 990 and 1023 are filed in the Head's office and are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are filed in the business office and are abailable upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial int trust = -$4638
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of interest rate swap = $182079
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe process has not changed from prior year.