STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAUREL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAUREL SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714451)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202431309349303308
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T12:14:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 KINROSS LAKES PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityRICHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44286ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714451EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREA AUSPERKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREAPersonFirstNm
Person LastAUSPERKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone3308646661PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN V KLOTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,927,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAURELSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF LAUREL SCHOOL IS TO INSPIRE EACH GIRL TO FULFILL HER PROMISE AND TO BETTER THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers53TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$326,170TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$254,752NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,076,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,753,953CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,277,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,789,928CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,413,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,354,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$139,746CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,767,736PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,038,377CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,200,734PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,690,285CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,533,905PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,579,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$181,475PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$167,689CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$798,484CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,334,550PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,098,180CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,250,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,535,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,517,072PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,496,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,712,318TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,463,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,923,079TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,251,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,789,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,212,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF LAUREL SCHOOL IS TO INSPIRE EACH GIRL TO FULFILL HER PROMISE AND TO BETTER THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,017,891ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,690,285GrantAmt
Revenue$16,789,928RevenueAmt
DescLAUREL SCHOOL FOUNDED IN 1896, IS A NATIONALLY-RECOGNIZED COLLEGE PREPARATORY, INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12, WITH A COEDUCATIONAL EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM. LAUREL SCHOOL HAS TWO CAMPUSES AFFORDING STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO LEARN IN TRADITIONAL SETTINGS SUCH AS LABS, STUDIOS, AND LIBRARIES, AS WELL AS IN OUR UNIQUE ENVIRONMENTAL CLASSROOMS. THE LYMAN CIRCLE CAMPUS IS HOME TO ALL FOUR ACADEMIC DIVISIONS. THE BUTLER CAMPUS IS EXTENSIVE ATHLETIC FACILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUTDOOR EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP-BUILDING PROGRAMS. LAUREL SCHOOL HAS APPROXIMATELY 542 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN 2022-23 AND 578 IN 2023-24.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,017,891TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREA AUSPERKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MEGAN LUM MEHALKO
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY JAROS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SHONS LURIA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY BRYANT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN OPATRNY ALTHANS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZAHRAH AZHAR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE SWAILS BRYAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAUSIA CHOWDHURY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISA S T COWEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE R DALTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MCCARTAN DESANTIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA LEE MARKUM DENNINGS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN EMBRESCIA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR GOODMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL HAWKINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEG SCHUMANN IPPOLITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN JEAVONS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ANNE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW KRUG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA J LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARKOWITZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE SHEFFLER MEGERIAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAUNDRA KING MONDAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN REED
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ROBBINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SHEELER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM E SIMPSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURENCE TALLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SCHULZE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN V KLOTZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$534,688$0$41,201
ANDREA AUSPERK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$143,011$0$23,397
MARY ANN FLETCHER
DIR. OF FACILITIES40.00$104,960$0$23,658Yes (X)
MEGAN WEISKOPF
DIR. OF TEACHING AND LEARNING40.00$102,151$0$14,076Yes (X)
ALLISON GRANT
DIR. OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$120,319$0$22,510Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,005,129TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,842TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE ALBERT M HIGHLEY COMPANY
3636 EUCLID AVENUECLEVELANDOH44115CONSTRUCTION$2,651,479
AVI FOODSYSTEMS
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICE$1,021,671
CRYSTAL CLEAR BUILDING SERVICES INC
26118 BROADWAY AVEOAKWOODOH44146JANITORIAL$309,257
BRENNAN HEATING AND COOLING INC
4400 WILLOW PARKWAYCUYAHOGA HEIGHTSOH44118HEATING AND COOLING$187,869
PRECIOUS CARGO TRANSPORTATION INC
15050 CROSS CREEK PARKWAYNEWBURYOH44065TRANSPORTATION$170,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$594,449GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,159,504AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$392,966NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,753,953TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$15,592,494$15,592,494
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$798,381$798,381
OTHER OPERATION REVENUE900099$399,053$399,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,789,928TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$935,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$326,170UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$609,071ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$139,746RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$139,746RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,308,516SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,889,007SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,419,509SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,419,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,419,509ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,038,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,789,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$326,170UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,168,326ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,690,285TotalAmt
Program Services$4,690,285ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,392TotalAmt
Program Services$444,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,733FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,314,897TotalAmt
Program Services$6,854,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,176,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,570FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,394TotalAmt
Program Services$225,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,038FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,472,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,081FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,915TotalAmt
Program Services$504,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,475FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,367TotalAmt
Management And General$65,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,689TotalAmt
Fundraising$167,689FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,245TotalAmt
Management And General$300,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,480TotalAmt
Management And General$40,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,290TotalAmt
Management And General$360,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,988TotalAmt
Program Services$53,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,378FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,335TotalAmt
Program Services$243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,251TotalAmt
Program Services$730,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,707TotalAmt
Program Services$34,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,614TotalAmt
Program Services$21,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,188TotalAmt
Program Services$609,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,013TotalAmt
Program Services$654,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,169TotalAmt
Management And General$218,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPENSES$1,114,049$892,147$129,284$92,618
FOOD SERVICE$943,195$943,195
OUTSIDE SERVICES$928,183$586,254$329,113$12,816
MISC$439,013$115,982$292,861$30,170

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,093TotalAmt
Program Services$35,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,837FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,535,316TotalAmt
Program Services$19,017,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,718,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$798,484FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,330,987BOYAmt
EOY$1,212,876EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,613,858BOYAmt
EOY$818,464EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,164BOYAmt
EOY$741,793EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,343BOYAmt
EOY$178,876EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,500BOYAmt
EOY$637,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,998,428LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,017,294LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,409,538BOYAmt
EOY$23,981,134EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,185,867BOYAmt
EOY$45,627,363EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,551,102BOYAmt
EOY$13,438,634EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,959BOYAmt
EOY$827,415EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,712,318BOYAmt
EOY$87,463,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,502EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,598BOYAmt
EOY$1,455,711EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,537,782BOYAmt
EOY$15,547,725EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,092BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,481EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,923,079BOYAmt
EOY$20,251,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,717,096BOYAmt
EOY$24,509,907EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,072,143BOYAmt
EOY$42,702,508EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,789,239BOYAmt
EOY$67,212,415EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,712,318BOYAmt
EOY$87,463,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,496,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,137,426NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$782,689OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,385,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$911,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,408,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,567,261OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,138,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,972,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$351,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,082,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,097,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,385,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,994,749BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$351,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,472,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,846,446OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,972,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,249,993BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$259,755ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,503,781OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,994,749EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,009,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$140,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,260,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,160,328OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,249,993EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,986,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,986,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,053,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,550,200DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,502,969BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,980,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,467,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513,118BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,978,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,978,228BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,981,134TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$13,438,634BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,438,634TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,041,481Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,041,481TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,185,273TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,137,426NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,137,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,047,847RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$300,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,690,285OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,990,530RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,038,377TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,544,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,544,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$300,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,690,285OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,990,530ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,535,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO THE FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DETERMINED USING A MIXED SPENDING RULE OF 80 PERCENT OF THE PRIOR YEAR SPENDING AND 20 PERCENT OF THE 5 PERCENT SPENDING RATE TIMES THE ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUE. ALL EXPENDITURES FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE CURRENT PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(3). THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS GUIDANCE ISSUE BY THE FASB ON ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES AND HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS, EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS, AND BELIEVES THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS NECESSARY TO COVER ANY UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS. THE SCHOOL'S RETURN FOR TAX YEARS 2019 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 4,690,285.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 4,690,285.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL FORMS OF ADVERTISING HAVE A CALL TO ACTION LEADING PEOPLE TO OUR WEBSITE WHERE THE INFORMATION IS STATED. ADDITIONALLY, ONCE A FAMILY INQUIRES AND RECEIVES AN ADMISSIONS PACKET, THEY RECEIVE THE VIEWBOOK THAT ALSO INCLUDES THE E&I STATEMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - LAUREL SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF OHIO FOR SALARIES AND PROFESSIONAL FEES AND TO REIMBURSE THE SCHOOL FOR STATE-MANDATED SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
S & J ALLEN LLC
99 FOXHALL DRIVECHAGRIN FALLSOH44022DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING0$2,604,706$144,000$2,460,706
GONSEN GERBER
1776 LEGACY CIRCLE SUITE 100NAPERVILLEIL60563CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT0$0$23,689$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$2,604,706TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$167,689TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,460,706TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS (ASSISTANCE/AID)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient246RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,304,257CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL CREDITS THE BILLING ACCOUNT OF EACH RECIPIENT FOR THE AMOUNT OF THE SCHOLARSHIP IN THIS WAY, THE SCHOOL IS ASSURED THAT THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF DEFRAYING EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES FOR EACH RECIPIENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANN V KLOTZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL$449,376$0$6,000$0$79,312$0$14,950$0$26,251$0$575,889$0$0$0
ANDREA AUSPERK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$143,011$0$0$0$0$0$7,292$0$16,105$0$166,408$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A HOUSE TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ANN KLOTZ, BECAUSE SHE CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF SCHOOL BUSINESS IN HER RESIDENCE. THE HOUSE IS ON THE SCHOOL'S SHAKER HEIGHTS CAMPUS AND BECAUSE OF THE SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS USE OF THE RESIDENCE, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT TREAT THIS BENEFIT AS TAXABLE TO MS. KLOTZ.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND-CUYAHOGA COUNTY PORT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN341029691BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP186102AB5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-04-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITY BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$16,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$271,037CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,546,571CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,105,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$53,307UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIPER JAFFRAYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$392,966NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING TO THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM ASSISTS WITH THIS REVIEW. DISTRIBUTION OF FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BUT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITY OF ITS DONORS, PARTICULARLY IN CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WANTS TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED VIA THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS. SUCH CONFLICTS ARE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSIONS OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE APPROVAL OR REJECTION OF THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSON WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA IN THEIR DELIBERATIONS AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION-MAKING PROCESS IN THE MINUTES. THE BOARD MEMBERS MAKING THE COMPENSATION DECISION ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, OR CONFLICT POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 456. CHANGE IN RATE SWAP LIABILITIES 772,791. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 9,442.