BENEDICT COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BENEDICT COLLEGE (EIN 57-0314365)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202431349349305833
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-13T13:17:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570314365 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENEDICT COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037054730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037054730 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROSLYN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CLARK ARTIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148493000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,591,516 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BENEDICT.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1894 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BENEDICT COLLEGE WILL BE A POWER FOR GOOD IN SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE IS A FULL OPPORTUNITY COLLEGE WITH HIGH QUALITY PROGRAMS OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE THE STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY WITH KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, UNDERSTANDING, AND VALUES REQUIRED TO EMPOWER THEM TO CREATE A BETTER WORLD. THE COLLEGE SEEKS GEOGRAPHIC, INTERNATIONAL, AND RACIAL DIVERSITY IN THE STUDENT BODY WHILE CONTINUING TO FACILITATE EMPOWERMENT, ENHANCEMENT, AND FULL PARTICIPATION OF AFRICAN AMERICANS IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 450 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $22,833 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $25,844,557 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $23,288,369 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,959,951 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,273,783 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,296,197 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $903,768 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $226,281 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $226,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $72,326,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,692,337 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,744,431 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,311,739 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,803,549 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,651,334 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,482,626 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,441,166 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $68,030,606 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $65,404,239 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,296,380 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,288,098 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,749,707 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $142,804,025 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,368,756 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,951,451 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $98,380,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $103,852,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BENEDICT COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING EXPERIENCES CHARACTERIZED BY HIGH QUALITY ACADEMIC, CO-CURRICULAR AND EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAMMING, INTENTIONALLY DESIGNED TO DEVELOP SUPERIOR CULTURAL AND PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCIES FOR A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,379,301 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,286,539 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,773,700 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - APPROXIMATELY 1,971 STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE AWARDED 354 DEGREES DURING THE 2022-2023 ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,435,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - ENROLLMENT SERVICES, COLLEGE REGISTRAR, HEALTH AND COUNSELING, SPORTS AND RECREATION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,119,922 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,563,044 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - THE COLLEGES' DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND CAMPUS STORE ARE THE MAJOR AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SERVING THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY. EIGHT RESIDENCE HALLS PROVIDED QUARTERS FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,392 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2022 SEMESTER AND APPROXIMATELY 1,279 STUDENTS FOR THE SPRING 2023 SEMESTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,636,203 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,200 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE, ACADEMIC SUPPORT - THE COLLEGE LIBRARY (APPROXIMATELY 130,000 VOLUMES HELD), STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,636,203 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $25,200 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,571,194 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 623 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 450 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037054730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHARLIE W JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| G TYRONE BONDS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ELSIE KING HAMLER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY T BURROUGHS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYRONE A BURROUGHS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VALORIA CHEEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HILDA D GADSDEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY GAFFNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CEDELLE E GATES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES P HUDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV DR SOLOMON JACKSON JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GAIL M MORRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICH PANNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR HAYWOOD L STRICKLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM L THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE J TYSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMORY L WATERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DOROTHY BUCKHANAN WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $449,636 | $0 | $49,500 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER THOMPSON | ||||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE-PART YEAR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $123,235 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEANDRA HAYES-BURGESS | ||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,590 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHENNIS C BERRY | ||||||||
| ATHLETICS-FOOTBALL COACH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $156,578 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GODWIN E MBAMALU | ||||||||
| SPONSORED PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANEEN P WITTY TUCKER | ||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERNA FAYLON ORR | ||||||||
| VP/CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,336,039 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $49,500 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCK LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 11129 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29211 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $4,121,770 |
| PERKINS MANAGEMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 301 MCCULLOUGH DR STE 520 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28262 | FOOD SERVICE | $2,913,992 |
| SOUTH POINTE ROOFING LLC | |||||
| 424 ROYAL TOWER DR | IRMO | SC | 29063 | ROOFING SERVICES | $2,493,625 |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC | |||||
| 100 TECHNOLOGY DR | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30005 | ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY | $1,919,090 |
| ASSOCIATED CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 2329 HERTFORD DRIVE | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,125,840 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $19,666,676 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,621,693 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $23,288,369 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $31,933,181 | $31,933,181 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $13,340,602 | $13,340,602 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,273,783 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $967,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $967,437 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $140,623 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $140,623 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $817,839 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $17,671 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $891,869 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,310 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$74,030 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,361 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$63,669 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$63,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRINT SHOP | Desc |
| Business | 323111 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $85,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,833 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $85,794 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,692,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,336,744 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,833 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,044,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,745,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,745,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,541,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,541,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,636 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $449,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,673,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,171,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,501,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $464,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,509,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,382,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $247,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $172,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,698 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,988,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,461,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,527,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $447,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,073 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $332,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,574,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,366,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,838,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,365,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,595,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,371,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,224,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,703 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $848,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,297,958 | $6,207,973 | $3,089,985 |
| TAXES | $555,686 | $555,686 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $159,712 | $58,075 | $101,637 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | $82,502 | $82,502 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,487,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,735,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $751,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,404,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,571,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,833,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,433,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,240,935 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,367,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,820,836 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,891,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,657 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,172,686 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,131,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,249,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $193,308,435 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $113,503,345 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,547,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,805,090 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,607,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,779,030 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,668,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,754,959 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,749,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,804,025 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,124,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,342,738 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,370,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,054,475 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,640,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,640,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,832,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,161,593 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,752,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,368,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,951,451 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,393,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,315,694 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,987,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,536,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,380,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,852,574 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,749,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,804,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,288,098 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,183,525 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,510,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,769,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,257,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,844,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,288,369 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,670,942 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,510,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,769,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,257,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,844,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,288,369 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,670,942 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,912,936 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $100,758,006 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $638,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $646,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $316,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $540,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,108,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,249,829 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $946,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $877,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,204,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $62,961 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,182,453 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $156,103,224 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $214,093,270 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.64550 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.61030 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,180,657 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,019,554 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,051,505 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,251,716 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,844,518 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $833,728 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,497,589 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,180,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,665,797 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,273,553 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,905,168 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,844,518 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,370,789 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $469,351 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$174,343 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,655,797 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,799,783 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $652,989 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $491,915 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $573,898 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,370,789 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02660 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97340 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,970,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,970,756 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,789,758 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $86,236,027 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,553,731 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,776,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,506,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,270,786 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,770,969 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,761,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,009,817 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $79,805,090 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $1,154,139 |
| DEFERRED LIABILITY | $598,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,752,645 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,970,097 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,183,525 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,183,525 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,786,572 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,905,765 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,905,765 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,692,337 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,498,474 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $54,498,474 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,905,765 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,905,765 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $65,404,239 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 220 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER STUDENT AID 10,695,557. FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVENUES NET WITH EXPENSES 210,208. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER STUDENT AID 10,695,557. FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVENUES NET WITH EXPENSES 210,208. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | BENEDICT COLLEGE HAS COMMITTED TO EQUAL OPPORTUNITY, AFFIRMATIVE ACTION, AND NON-DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF RACE, CREED, RELIGION, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP AND OTHER LEGALLY PROCTECTED STATUS, IN ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT. THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF ITS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | BENEDICT COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN ADDITION TO FEDERAL AND STATE GRANT MONIES RECEIVED FOR SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH PROJECTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED FUNDING UNDER HEERF AND THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AS PART OF THE CARES ACT. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN THE REGION | $1,304,075 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN THE REGION | $17,500 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN THE REGION | $219,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,541,122 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,541,122 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 125 | $1,304,075 | APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT |
| GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | NORTH AMERICA | 1 | $17,500 | APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT |
| GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 13 | $219,547 | APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES RATHER THEY ARE USED BY INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS WHILE ATTENDING SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES. AMOUNTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNTS. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLUMBIA URBAN LEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 BARNWELL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 570482767 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | SPONSORSHIP | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID | 1205 | $9,154,435 | $0 |
| HEERF GRANTS | 3670 | $4,590,982 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS REQUIRED VERIFICATION OF 1) ENROLLMENT STATUS, 2) NUMBER OF HOURS ENROLLED, 3) NUMBER OF EARNED CREDIT HOURS, 4) GPA, AND 5) HOUSING STATUS. IN ADDITION, A REVIEW OF STUDENT ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND GRADES OF INCOMPLETE, IF APPLICABLE, IS CONDUCTED EACH SEMESTER TO DETERMINE OVERALL STANDING IN RELATION TO COLLEGE'S ESTABLISHED SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC POLICY (SAP). NO CASH CHANGES HANDS AND FUNDS ARE DIRECTLY TIED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROSLYN CLARK ARTIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $449,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $499,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEANDRA HAYES-BURGESS | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN | $157,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHENNIS C BERRY | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETICS-FOOTBALL COACH | $156,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GODWIN E MBAMALU | ||||||||||||||
| SPONSORED PROGRAMS | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANEEN P WITTY TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, AND AS A CONVENIENCE TO THE UNIVERSITY, THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PROVIDED A HOME BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES GROUNDS CARE AND COVERS UTILITIES FOR THE HOME. THE HOME IS PROVIDED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT TO THE PRESIDENT & CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (JEDA) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 570314365 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 83704MAG1 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2018-09-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $19,640,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE INDEBTEDNESS TAXABLE BONDS ISSUED 6/25/2013, BUILDING IMPROVEMENT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $19,664,471 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $4,368,744 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $387,312 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $14,908,415 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT RECORDED AS TOTAL PROCCEEDS OF ISSUE FOR BOND A IS GREATER THAN THE ISSUE PRICE FOR THE BODS DUE TO THE INCLUSION OF INVESTMENT EARNINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT. THE REVIEWED FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS SIGNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE COURSE OF MEETINGS OR ACTIVITIES, EVERYONE WILL DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS IN A TRANSACTION OR DECISION WHERE HE/SHE, INCLUDING THEIR BUSINESS OR OTHER NON-PROFIT AFFILIATIONS, FAMILY AND/OR SIGNIFICANT OTHER, EMPLOYER OR CLOSE ASSOCIATES WILL RECEIVE A BENEFIT OR A GAIN AND THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SIGNED STATEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OR ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE PERSON WILL BE ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM FOR THE DISCUSSION AND WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR IN CONSULTATION WITH THE PRESIDENT EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR PRIOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. COMPENSATION OF OTHER SENIOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED THROUGH APPLICATION OF THE AGENCY'S WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEW/COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES WITH FINAL WRITTEN APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION SET (% SALARY INCREASE) IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE COLLEGE USES COMPARATIVE STUDIES FROM OTHER SIMILARLY SIZED HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION IS KEPT IN THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENT RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |