EDUCAUSE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCAUSE (EIN 84-1455437)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202431369349302703
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T08:10:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 300 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841455437 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCAUSE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3034494430 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 PEARL EAST CR PMB 43761 118 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN O'BRIEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3034494430 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OBRIEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARAH HINTZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00492291 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037795710 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN O'BRIEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 PEARL EAST CR PMB 43761 118 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,271,040 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EDUCAUSE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCE HIGHER EDUCATION BY PROMOTING THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 93 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2110 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $461,991 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $154,452 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,971,043 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,653,401 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,416,764 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,952,416 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $767,741 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $947,029 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,155,548 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,552,846 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,018 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,019,904 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,859,356 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,368,888 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,244,713 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,389,810 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,104,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $765,738 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$551,223 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,002,116 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,232,044 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,529,281 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,967,041 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,472,835 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,265,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ADVANCE HIGHER EDUCATION BY PROMOTING THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,188,901 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,612,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITIES AND RESEARCH: PROVIDES RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS ABOUT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN HIGHER EDUCATION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROFESSIONALS AND HIGHER EDUCATION LEADERS. PROVIDES STRUCTURES THROUGH WHICH MEMBERS CAN NETWORK AND COLLABORATE WITH COLLEAGUES WHO ARE TACKLING TECHNOLOGICAL PROGRESS IN CORE TECHNOLOGIES. PROMOTES THE ADOPTION OF ANALYTICS-BASED SYSTEMS AMONG INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. CONDUCTS ENTERPRISE AND ADMINISTRATIVE PURSUITS CONCERNING THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,885,023 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,485,320 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONFERENCES AND EVENTS: SUPPORTS ALL CONFERENCES AND EVENTS HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDING THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PREMIER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE WHICH PROVIDES LEARNING AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO ALL LEVELS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROFESSIONALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,933,616 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,392,310 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRESIDENT'S OFFICE: DEVELOPS ALLIANCES AND NETWORKS WITH RELATED PEERS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND MEMBERS WHO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOR INFORMATION RESOURCES PROFESSIONALS IN SUCH AREAS AS TECHNOLOGY PLANNING AND LEADERSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,525,619 | $0 | $0 | PROFESSIONAL LEARNING: PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SPECIAL-TOPIC, REGIONAL CONFERENCES, RESOURCES, TOOLS, AND OTHER MEMBER-DRIVEN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES TO ADVANCE LEARNING THROUGH THE INNOVATIVE APPLICATION OF TECHNOLOGY. |
| $844,644 | $0 | $0 | PUBLISHING AND CONTENT: INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S OPEN-ACCESS DIGITAL AND PRINT FLAGSHIP PUBLICATIONS, WHICH ADDRESS CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS AND TRENDS IN IT, HOW THEY MAY AFFECT MEMBERS, AND WHAT THESE TRENDS MEAN FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND SOCIETY. |
| $923,612 | $0 | $0 | MEMBERSHIP: PROCESSES MEMBERSHIP RENEWALS, ENROLLS NEW MEMBERS, AND TRACKS MEMBER RETENTION. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,293,875 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,301,415 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 132 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 93 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NYCOLE JOINER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3034494430 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 PEARL EAST CIRCLE SUITE 118 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $574,859 | $0 | $76,206 | |||
| SUSAN GRAJEK | ||||||||
| VP PARTNERSHIPS | 45.00 | $309,969 | $0 | $49,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDEN DAHLSTROM | ||||||||
| VP PROFESSIONAL DEV | 45.00 | $242,624 | $0 | $45,855 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE YANG | ||||||||
| VP DIGITAL | 45.00 | $212,472 | $0 | $43,371 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH D RYAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT CIO | 45.00 | $158,774 | $0 | $33,851 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE M MCWHIRTER | ||||||||
| CHIEF PLANNING OFFICER | 45.00 | $153,600 | $0 | $16,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK M MCCORMACK | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR A AND R | 45.00 | $165,210 | $0 | $61,475 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANA DIGGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLISHING | 45.00 | $142,819 | $0 | $34,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| JARRET S CUMMINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, POLICY AND GOV | 45.00 | $181,656 | $0 | $70,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA TIPPENS REINITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR CIO | 45.00 | $177,314 | $0 | $36,694 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEAH M LANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE | 45.00 | $151,842 | $0 | $17,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| NYCOLE JOINER | ||||||||
| VP AND CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,295 | $0 | $14,877 | |||
| HELEN NORRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON PITT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMELIA PARNELL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CELESTE SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| TREASURER UNTIL DECEMBER 2022 | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLAN CHEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER ANGELOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIAS ELDAYRIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL OCTOBER 2022 | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GAYLEEN GRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE LIVINGSTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONY MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDEEP SIDHU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL OCTOBER 2022 | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERYL WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA WOO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERRI YERK-ZWICKL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,574,434 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $500,795 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONPROFIT RESOURCES LLC | |||||
| 22640 HAZEL LANE | RAPID CITY | SD | 57702 | PAYROLL/ACCOUNTING CONTRACTORS | $333,272 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 1861 INTERNATIONAL DR SUITE 400 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | PAYROLL/ACCOUNTING CONTRACTORS | $250,128 |
| SCALESOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 10 SOUTH RIVERSSIDE PLAZA SUITE 87 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $238,598 |
| ENTENZA LAW FIRM PLLC | |||||
| 946 FAIRMOUNT AVE | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55105 | LEGAL SERVICES | $237,513 |
| UDIG LLC | |||||
| 800 FRANKLIN FARMS DR SUITE 200 | HENRICO | VA | 23229 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $237,083 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $960,568 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,692,833 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,653,401 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $7,894,448 | $7,894,448 |
| REGISTRATIONS | 611710 | $5,216,425 | $5,216,425 |
| BOOTH RENTALS | 532000 | $4,532,504 | $4,532,504 |
| SUBSCRIPTION INCOME | 513120 | $535,054 | $535,054 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $311,994 | $311,994 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $461,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $461,991 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,952,416 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,027,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,027,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,637,701 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,718,194 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$80,493 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$80,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$80,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,552,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,490,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $461,991 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $947,029 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,032,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,031,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,246,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,119,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,127,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,305,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $761,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $375,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,467,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,331,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,135,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $245,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,378 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,873,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,352,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,521,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $305,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,806 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD & BEVERAGE | $717,422 | $693,010 | $24,412 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $247,506 | $26,187 | $221,319 |
| DUES, SUBS AND FEES | $56,502 | $17,342 | $39,160 |
| GIFTS AND AWARDS | $21,074 | $21,074 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,104,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,301,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,802,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,663,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,223,750 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,527,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,661,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,493,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $983,062 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,734,521 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,027,982 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $706,539 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,830,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,241,341 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,436 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $844,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,002,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,232,044 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,192,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,605 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,701,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,533,014 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,529,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,967,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,939,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,687,316 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,687 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,472,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,265,003 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,002,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,232,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$551,223 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,343,391 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $85,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $680,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,859,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,971,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,653,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,249,564 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,582,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,005,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,717,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,267,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,490,425 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,062,499 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $736,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $288,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,024,850 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,404,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,974,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,576,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,238,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,143,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,336,913 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,969,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,065,102 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,969,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,065,102 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $90,271,811 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $810,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $676,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $817,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $357,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,027,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,689,802 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $810,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $676,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $817,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $357,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,027,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,689,802 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,214,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,651,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,393,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,595,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,171,348 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,026,715 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94010 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96490 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03840 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03410 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $490,012 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,675 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $577,687 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $640,861 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$150,849 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $490,012 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $497,253 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $143,608 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $640,861 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $417,177 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $80,076 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $497,253 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $310,776 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $106,401 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $417,177 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17310 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.82690 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,734,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,027,982 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $706,539 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $706,539 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $751,422 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $751,422 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,650,725 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,343,391 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,343,391 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,307,334 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $245,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $245,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,552,846 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,858,557 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,858,557 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $245,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $245,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,104,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FUNDS ARE USED TO PAY FOR AN EVENT IN HONOR OF THE WINNER OF THE PAUL EVAN PETERS AWARD. THE AWARD RECOGNIZES THE MOST NOTABLE AND LASTING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS RELATED TO HIGH PERFORMANCE NETWORKS AND THE CREATION AND USE OF INFORMATION RESOURCES AND SERVICES THAT ADVANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND INTELLECTUAL PRODUCTIVITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $606,436 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $606,436 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $606,436 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $536,180 | $0 | $37,383 | $0 | $1,296 | $0 | $72,548 | $0 | $3,658 | $0 | $651,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN GRAJEK | ||||||||||||||
| VP PARTNERSHIPS | $309,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $284 | $0 | $31,026 | $0 | $18,896 | $0 | $359,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDEN DAHLSTROM | ||||||||||||||
| VP PROFESSIONAL DEV | $242,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202 | $0 | $24,537 | $0 | $21,318 | $0 | $288,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE YANG | ||||||||||||||
| VP DIGITAL | $212,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194 | $0 | $21,578 | $0 | $21,793 | $0 | $255,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH D RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT CIO | $152,450 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,324 | $0 | $15,997 | $0 | $17,854 | $0 | $192,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE M MCWHIRTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PLANNING OFFICER | $153,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,832 | $0 | $2,653 | $0 | $170,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK M MCCORMACK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR A AND R | $164,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $10,535 | $0 | $50,940 | $0 | $226,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA DIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLISHING | $142,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $14,422 | $0 | $19,976 | $0 | $177,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARRET S CUMMINGS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, POLICY AND GOV | $181,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $19,164 | $0 | $51,334 | $0 | $252,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA TIPPENS REINITZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR CIO | $177,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $17,570 | $0 | $19,124 | $0 | $214,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEAH M LANG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE | $151,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,648 | $0 | $2,515 | $0 | $169,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS IN OFFICE, MAY DESIGNATE AND APPOINT ONE OR MORE COMMITTEES AND THEIR MEMBERS. SUCH RESOLUTION SHALL ALSO SPECIFY THE DUTIES AND AUTHORITY OF THE COMMITTEE AND THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS TO BE APPOINTED TO THE COMMITTEE. ONLY BOARD MEMBERS MAY SERVE ON GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES. THE BOARD BY RESOLUTION APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS IN OFFICE SHALL NAME THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEES. EACH COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF TWO (2) OR MORE DIRECTORS, WHICH COMMITTEES, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN SAID RESOLUTION, SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION, EXCEPT THAT NO SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN REFERENCE TO: AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; ELECTING, APPOINTING, OR REMOVING ANY MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE OR ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION; ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER, DISSOLUTION, CONSOLIDATION, OR APPROVING THE SALE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, OR DISTRIBUTION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; REVOKING PROCEEDINGS FOR DISSOLUTION; OR AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH BY ITS TERMS PROVIDES THAT IT SHALL NOT BE AMENDED, ALTERED, OR REPEALED BY SUCH COMMITTEE. THE DESIGNATION AND APPOINTMENT OF ANY SUCH COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OR ANY INDIVIDUAL DIRECTOR OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED THEREON BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO TYPES OF MEMBERS: REGULAR AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. REGULAR MEMBERS CONSIST OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE PURPOSES OF EDUCAUSE. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS ARE CORPORATIONS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE PURPOSES OF EDUCAUSE. ONLY REGULAR MEMBERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION (REGULAR) MEMBER ASSIGNS A PRIMARY REPRESENTATIVE WHO IS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS INDEPENDENT CPA WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE BOARD PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO BRING COMMENTS, QUESTIONS, AND CONCERNS TO THE MEETING FOR DISCUSSION. SEVERAL ADDITIONAL DAYS, BEYOND THE DATE OF THE BOARD MEETING, ARE OPEN FOR FURTHER DISCUSSION. THE REVIEW DEADLINE IS CLEARLY STATED. ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE THROUGH THE THIRD-PARTY TAX PREPARER SUBSEQUENT TO THE MEETING. THE FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL STAFF MUST READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY AT TIME OF HIRE AND AS REVISIONS OCCUR. BOARD MEMBERS MUST ANNUALLY READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. ANY INSTANCES OF NON-COMPLIANCE ARE REQUIRED TO BE IMMEDIATELY REPORTED. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES CORRECTIVE MEASURES FOR STAFF IN VIOLATION OF THE POLICY. THE BOARD DETERMINES CORRECTIVE MEASURES FOR THE PRESIDENT OR OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY IS ENGAGED TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE HR DIRECTOR WHO REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS AND REPORTS ANY VARIANCES TO THE PRESIDENT AND CFO. THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS CALLED UPON TO REVIEW THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE STAFF AND THEN REPORTS ITS FINDINGS TO THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BODY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED. |