PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 42-1350092)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202431369349308668
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T12:47:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421350092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | PRIM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5152481447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 UNIVERSITY AVE Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY HUNTSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5152481447 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-09-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HUNTSMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KELLY HUNTSMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 UNIVERSITY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,788,027 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PHCIOWA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH, DENTAL, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WITH EXCEPTIONAL COMPASSION AND RESPECT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 550 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,143,248 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,638,499 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,402,560 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,878,757 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $189,861 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$112,608 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $116,328 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $99,925 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,851,997 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,504,573 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,410,277 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,648,599 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,068,936 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,466,446 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $3,426 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $2,206 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,206 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,653,031 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,368,524 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,135,670 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,485,775 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $716,327 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,018,798 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,783,155 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,421,742 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,960,892 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,580,681 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,822,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,841,061 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH, DENTAL, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WITH EXCEPTIONAL COMPASSION AND RESPECT. WE ARE ACCESSIBLE TO THOSE WHO NEED THE MOST HELP, INCLUDING THE HOMELESS, CHILDREN, REFUGEES, AND THOSE LIVING WITH HIV. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,447,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,848,599 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,878,757 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CLUSTER OUR PRIMARY CARE CLINICS PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNINSURED AND UNDER SERVED PATIENTS IN CENTRAL IOWA, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENT VISITS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR TOTALED 148,445. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,800,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,800,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPORTS THE EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING IN COMMUNITY-BASED AMBULATORY SETTINGS WHEREBY THESE GRADUATES ARE LIKELY TO SERVE UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,394,312 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE'S HIV PROGRAM EXPANDED IN JANUARY 2013. IT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND NURSE CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH HIV DISEASE. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE TESTING, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES SUCH AS HOUSING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, AND REFERRALS. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED HUNDREDS OF PATIENTS WITH HIV DURING THE YEAR, AND THOUSAND AT RISK FOR CONTRACTING THE DISEASE. FUNDING COMES FROM HRSA'S RYA WHITE PARTS B AND C, HUD'S HOPWA PROGRAM, THE CDC, AND IOWA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,027,360 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $50,669,085 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 188 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 550 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5152481447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 UNIVERSITY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN KENNEDY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $246,278 | $0 | $14,295 | ||
| HEIDI SHRECK | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $237,385 | $0 | $10,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON KESSLER | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $229,845 | $0 | $10,480 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY HUNTSMAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $212,164 | $0 | $19,364 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER GROOS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - PEDIATRICS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $220,114 | $0 | $9,335 | ||
| ALAN BOLLINGER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $198,530 | $0 | $13,021 | ||
| BRIAN WADE ANCELL | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $183,477 | $0 | $9,202 | ||
| GEORGE GURA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - INTERNAL MED | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $173,784 | $0 | $8,523 | ||
| NATHANIEL SIMPSON | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $114,877 | $0 | $14,536 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNY BROWN | ||||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $90,864 | $0 | $5,560 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERY ENGEBRETSEN | ||||||||
| CVO | 14.0 | 0.0 | $44,874 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH FRANTUM | ||||||||
| CFO BEG 11/22 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $23,386 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEN BELLUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUAN CARLOS CADENILLAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT EMISON CLAIR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| KARIN DERRY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DENISE ESSMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDY HANSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SERGIO HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET HICKS | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| TED JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| ROGER LACOY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SCHOENENBERGER | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| BILLIE WADE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENI NOSBISCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALICIA HUGUELET | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 01/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARYNA SALAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 01/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,975,578 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $114,541 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZCON CORP | |||||
| 1920 SE 41ST STREET | GRIMES | IA | 50111 | CONSTRUCTION/REMODEL | $494,291 |
| PROPIO LANGUAGE SERVICE | |||||
| 10801 MASTIN ST STE 580 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66210 | LANGUAGE SERVICES | $272,986 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| PO BOX 775460 | CHICAGO | IL | 606775460 | LAB TESTING SERVICES | $246,456 |
| ERIC R ZIEL | |||||
| 1802 SE DELAWARE STE 103 | ANKENY | IA | 50021 | RENT | $236,120 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1190 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658011190 | AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING | $186,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $59,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $24,252,534 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,326,965 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,638,499 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $31,219,664 | $31,219,664 |
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $659,093 | $659,093 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,878,757 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,846 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $283,454 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$283,454 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$283,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$283,454 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Gain on investment in equity investee | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $99,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,925 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $99,925 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,504,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,878,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,485,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,485,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,163,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,163,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,509,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,038,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,470,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,319,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,659,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $659,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,843,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,494,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,846 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $193,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,206 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,273,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,490,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,210,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $977,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,100,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,538,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,652,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,459,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,332,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,245,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $7,830,698 | $7,830,698 | |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $348,240 | $242,801 | $105,439 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $308,234 | $185,818 | $122,416 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $101,030 | $86,183 | $14,847 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,485,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,669,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,814,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,659,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,234,100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,533,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,273,031 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,059,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,176,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,574,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,385,459 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,971 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $869,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,304,117 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,685,633 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,391,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,618,484 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $695,581 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $545,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,115,709 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,783,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,421,742 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,052,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,166,876 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,094 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,270,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,172,294 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,124,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,960,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,580,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,565,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,445,949 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,822,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,841,061 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,783,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,421,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,018,798 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,347,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,967,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,714,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,143,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,638,499 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,811,359 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,347,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,967,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,714,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,143,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,638,499 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,811,359 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $122,811,359 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $61,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $132,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $170,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $403,653 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $123,215,012 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $133,572,874 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99672 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | Yes (true) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $5,076 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,076 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1G | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICERS SPEND TIME IN DIRECT ADVOCACY TO ELECTED OFFICIALS REGARDING LEGISLATION THAT MAY AFFECT PHC, COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, OR OUR PATIENTS/CLIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,511,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,511,979 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,477,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,587,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,890,629 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,215,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,098,592 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,116,664 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $99,212 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,618,484 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYERS | $1,357,000 |
| ROU ASSETS | $3,603,457 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $1,155,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,115,709 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $4,124,417 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,124,417 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,180,565 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $309,330 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $458,179 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $767,509 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,413,056 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,091,517 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,091,517 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,504,573 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,300,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $309,330 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $283,454 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $592,784 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,707,807 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $777,968 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $777,968 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,485,775 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 458,179 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 597,003 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 777,968 CONTRIBUTION REVENUE ( 283,454) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ------------ $ 1,091,517 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 283,454 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 777,968 GRANTS EXPENSE |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOWA MEDICAL EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE | |||||||
| 1111 6TH AVENUE | DES MOINES | IA | 50314 | 460867190 | 501(C)(3) | $4,800,000 | SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHEASTERN IA | |||||||
| 1706 W AGENCY RD | WEST BURLINGTON | IA | 52655 | 421527584 | 501(C)(3) | $685,106 | SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TRAVEL/FOOD/FEES/RENT/MISC/INS ASSIST | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10522 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,163,493 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING OF THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: ALL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS OWN BUDGET AND THESE AMOUNTS ARE MONITORED MONTHLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON KESSLER | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $229,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,608 | $0 | $1,872 | $0 | $240,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI SHRECK | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $237,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,116 | $0 | $1,109 | $0 | $247,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY HUNTSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $212,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,149 | $0 | $11,215 | $0 | $231,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN KENNEDY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE | $246,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,937 | $0 | $4,358 | $0 | $260,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER GROOS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - PEDIATRICS | $220,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,951 | $0 | $6,384 | $0 | $229,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN BOLLINGER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE | $198,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,719 | $0 | $5,302 | $0 | $211,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN WADE ANCELL | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $183,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,385 | $0 | $1,817 | $0 | $192,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE GURA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - INTERNAL MED | $173,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | $182,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, INC. PROVIDES HOMELESS SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS POPULATION OF CENTRAL IOWA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: WITH A MAJORITY VOTE, ANY MEMBER MAY BE REMOVED FOR NEGLIGENCE OF BOARD DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES, AND ACTING IN A MANNER DETRIMENTAL TO PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FROM 990 IS REVIEWED AT THE FIRST FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING THAT IS HELD AFTER THE RETURN IS COMPLETED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ADOPT AND ENFORCE A POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND SELF-DEALING THAT REQUIRES DISCLOSURE BY ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, AND OTHER PERSONS WHO ARE IN A POSITION TO INFLUENCE CORPORATE DECISIONS, OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND THAT WILL ASSURE THAT NO PERSON HOLDING SUCH A POSITION IS PERMITTED TO VOTE ON ANY ISSUE, MOTION, OR RESOLUTION THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INURES TO HIS OR HER BENEFIT FINANCIALLY OR WITH RESPECT TO WHICH HE OR SHE MAY HAVE ANY OTHER CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EXCEPT THAT A VOTING DIRECTOR WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE COUNTED IN ORDER TO CONSTITUTE A QUORUM, AND MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE, MOTION OR RESOLUTION TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR AS OTHERWISE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION DETERMINATION: CEO SALARY IS RESEARCHED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER, USING MARKET DATA. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND A SALARY TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD MAY APPROVE, DISAPPROVE, OR MODIFY THE RECOMMENDATION. THIS DETAIL IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PUBLIC DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. |