ELM TERRACE GARDENS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELM TERRACE GARDENS (EIN 23-2132688)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202431369349313268
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T15:09:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232132688 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELM TERRACE GARDENS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELMT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2153615664 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 660 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19446 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT PARVIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2153615664 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PARVIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY MURPHY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 660 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19446 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,317,338 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ELMTERRACEGARDENS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 266 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 64 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,211,331 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,264,359 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,438,723 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,653,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $119,066 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $114,992 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $334,909 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $321,473 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,104,029 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,354,286 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,140,939 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,231,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,201,962 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,640,508 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,342,901 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,872,205 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,872 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,482,081 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,942,521 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,664,904 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,744,751 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,869,191 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,197,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,795,713 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ELM TERRACE GARDENS, A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, SERVES OLDER ADULTS BY PROVIDING INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN A SAFE, CARING, ATTRACTIVE, STIMULATING, AND SPIRITUALLY NOURISHING ENVIRONMENT. ACCORDINGLY, WE SEEK THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF RESIDENT WELL BEING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF STATE-OF-THE-ART LONG TERM CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,106,023 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,653,462 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ELM TERRACE GARDENS OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 72-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 64-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, A 24 BED MEMORY SUPPORT FACILITY, AND 146 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONS ARE LOCATED IN LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA. ITS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. THE ORGANIZATION SERVED 385 RESIDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.THE COMPANY PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE AND MEMORY CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS COST OF PROVIDING CARE. THE COMPANY MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE IT PROVIDES. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE BENEVOLENT CARE SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BOTH DIRECT COSTS AND ESTIMATED INDIRECT COSTS, AS CALCULATED BY MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,106,023 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 266 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MEYERS FINANCIAL CONTROLL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2153615677 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 660 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19446 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD MATHUES | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATALIE GLANTZ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON HELPA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN PAROLA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BURNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY BUTTERWORTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG COVINGTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV ERIC KRAIHANZEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE MESSNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN RICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN TATUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY MURPHY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $246,850 | $0 | $15,745 | ||
| ROBERT PARVIN | ||||||||
| COO/NHA | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $185,186 | $0 | $17,948 | ||
| JOYCE MCINERNY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,080 | $0 | $10,429 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN TROUT | ||||||||
| MARKETING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $146,197 | $0 | $16,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREA COOPER | ||||||||
| CNA | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,415 | $0 | $8,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROL MANES | ||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,092 | $0 | $7,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON CARNEY | ||||||||
| LPN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $104,405 | $0 | $9,766 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,040,225 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $86,527 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE | |||||
| 1000 WASHINGTON ST 510 | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | FOOD SERVICES | $3,068,750 |
| POWERBACK REHABILITATION | |||||
| PO BOX 821322 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19175 | THERAPY | $1,363,917 |
| MAXIM HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 7227 LEE DEFOREST DR | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | AGENCY STAFFING | $756,559 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| 1250 HANCOCK ST STE 501N | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | AGENCY STAFFING | $386,306 |
| BAKER TILLY US LLP | |||||
| BOX 78975 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 532788975 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $293,855 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,258,253 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,106 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,264,359 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,653,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,653,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,653,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $383,897 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $184,771 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $199,126 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $199,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,739,309 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,757,867 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$18,558 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,558 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $16,118 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $20,414 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,296 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARBER & BEAUTY REVENUE | 623000 | $68,859 | $68,859 |
| BAD DEBT RECOVERY | 623000 | $38,778 | $38,778 |
| TELEPHONE REVENUE | 623000 | $10,175 | $10,175 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $126,643 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,354,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,653,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $436,465 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,929 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $478,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,222,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,328,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $893,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,762 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,489 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,264,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,804,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $460,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,377,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,377,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,228 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,432,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,188,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $430,519 | $430,519 | |
| PA NURSING HOME ASSES. | $180,947 | $180,947 | |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $104,625 | $91,723 | $12,902 |
| RESIDENT RELATIONS | $79,534 | $79,534 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,872,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,106,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,766,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,417 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,306,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,935,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $943,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936,826 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,292 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,083,675 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,114,831 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,117,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,968,844 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,155,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,358,990 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,942,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,664,904 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,820,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,298,306 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,978 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,797,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,272,106 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,485 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,574,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,755,316 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,744,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,869,191 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,994,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,592,136 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,197,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,795,713 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,942,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,664,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,482,081 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $115,862 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,502,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,211,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,264,359 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,998,587 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,251,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,917,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,494,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,438,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,653,462 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,755,079 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,260,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,928,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,997,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,650,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,917,821 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,753,666 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $108,753,666 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $506,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $372,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $387,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $454,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $517,447 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,238,316 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $506,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $372,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $387,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $454,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $517,447 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,238,316 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $915,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $125,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $158,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $142,761 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,579,168 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,004,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,216,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,509,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,263,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,578,029 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $112,571,150 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96610 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96760 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01990 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01730 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BARBER AND BEAUTY SHOP - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 127,220. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 84,395. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 56,137. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 71,155. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 68,859. COVID STIMULUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 649,739. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,663. GUEST QUARTERS MEALS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 26,458. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,417. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,400. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,436. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,709. LAUNDRY REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 6,326. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 85,397. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,030. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 945. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 735. MEDICAL RECORDS/OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,647. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 694. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 622. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 51,785. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,213. STORE INVENTORY - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 34,910. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 38,961. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,893. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 18,696. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 16,118. TELEPHONE REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 32,708. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,312. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,985. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,059. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,175. TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,682. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 4,392. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,788. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,555. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,174. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,778. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,507,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,507,117 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,128,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,444,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,684,142 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,447,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $670,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $777,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,968,844 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE FEES AND DEPOSITS | $1,048,296 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE - ENTRANCE FEES | $12,707,020 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,755,316 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,556,330 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $115,862 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$80,224 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $35,638 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,520,692 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$166,406 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$166,406 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,354,286 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,958,387 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $166,406 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $166,406 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,791,981 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $80,224 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $80,224 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,872,205 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | GAAP REQUIRES ENTITIES TO EVALUATE, MEASURE, RECOGNIZE AND DISCLOSE ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON THEIR TAX RETURNS. GAAP PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM THRESHOLD THAT A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET IN ORDER TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS DEFINED IN GAAP. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENT REFUNDS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES -60,735. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -19,489. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -184,771. COST OF GOODS SOLD -20,414. BAD DEBT RECOVERY 38,779. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 184,771. COST OF GOODS SOLD 20,414. BAD DEBT RECOVERY -38,779. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENT REFUNDS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 60,735. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 19,489. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $231,783 | $0 | $15,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,508 | $0 | $2,237 | $0 | $262,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PARVIN | ||||||||||||||
| COO/NHA | $173,111 | $0 | $12,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,815 | $0 | $7,133 | $0 | $203,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN TROUT | ||||||||||||||
| MARKETING DIRECTOR | $73,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,625 | $0 | $9,086 | $0 | $7,576 | $0 | $162,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A SELECT GROUP OF EXECUTIVES WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE GOALS, INCLUDING MEETING OR EXCEEDING BUDGETED AMOUNTS, RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, SURVEY COMPARISONS, COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND ADHERENCE TO STRATEGIC PLANNING. THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION CANNOT EXCEED 15% OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S BASE COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MARKETING TEAM MEMBERS WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE GOALS RELATED TO THE FILLING OF THE IL, SNF, PC, AND MSF UNITS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 232130191 | 2004-07-22 | $10,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 232130191 | 2007-03-21 | $4,885,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| C | 232622492 | 2015-01-29 | $2,500,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| D | 232622492 | 2014-12-22 | $10,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,177,482 | $10,000,000 | $1,315,000 | $8,685,000 | 2004 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $4,777,403 | $4,885,000 | $4,685,000 | 2007 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $221,514 | |
| C | $707,186 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| D | $2,450,823 | $10,000,000 | $10,000,000 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/05/2021 ISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/04/2021 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WILL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. UPON HIS APPROVAL, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL RECEIVE COPIES OF THE RETURN BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | 1. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY ARE NOT DELIBERATELY ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY WILL DISCLOSE SUCH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD IT ARISE. SUCH ATTESTATION IS DOCUMENTED ON THE "INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM. 2. EXECUTED ATTESTATIONS ARE FILED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FILE. 3. SHOULD A DIRECTOR (OR ANYONE ELSE) BELIEVE THAT THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR A POTENTIAL FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF ELM TERRACE GARDENS AND ANY OTHER INTEREST A DIRECTOR MAY HAVE, SUCH IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING. 4. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT UNDERMINES THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITY TO SERVE. 5. SHOULD THE BOARD DETERMINE THAT THE DIRECTOR NOT BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE, THE DIRECTOR ABSTAINS FROM DISCUSSION OF AND VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES THE PENNSYLVANIA LEADINGAGE SALARY SURVEY FOR SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AS WELL AS THE NY, NJ, AND PA REGIONAL LEADINGAGE AND HCS CCRC COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN DETERMINING ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION FAIR MARKET RANGES FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT, IN TURN, DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED, INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF INCENTIVE BONUSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PROVIDED TO EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 460,128. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 460,128. MSD CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,390,658. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,390,658. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 398,285. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 398,285. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 253,191. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 253,191. PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 762,212. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 762,212. |