STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC (EIN 53-0196507)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-16
IRS object ID
202431379349301208
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-16T10:04:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061009205PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530196507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY FUDGEPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTRACEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastFUDGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACEY FUDGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,394,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLTON-ARMS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS IN GRADES THREE THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee478TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers96TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,640,788PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,019,841CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,575,604PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,149,442CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,429,148PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,416,679CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$472,752PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$547,146CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,118,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,133,108CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,304,615PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,390,930CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,458,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,032,740CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,921,807CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,373,206PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,399,750CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,136,689PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,823,420CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,981,603PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,309,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,884,034TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,236,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,912,485TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,464,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,971,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,771,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE THE UNIQUE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH THE "EDUCATION NOT ONLY OF THE MIND, BUT OF THE SOUL AND SPIRIT".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,223,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,391,930GrantAmt
Revenue$37,224,603RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1901, HOLTON-ARMS IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GRADES 3-12. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND DYNAMIC PROGRAMS IN THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC AREAS, THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ATHLETICS. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY: MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES & SCHOOLS; ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS; AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,223,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee478EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACEY FUDGE CFO & COOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013656034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADRENA IFILL BLAGBURN
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KLICK
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA ENGLE GICHNER
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA BATESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARA BRILLEMBOURG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY BUTZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAL DAGGITT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DARCEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK ERVIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRIAM HERMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ISRAEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE KEISER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NICHOLS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ORDAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID POLLIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CORNFELD SCHENKER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSIE STERCHI
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLIE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA GITENSTEIN
TRUSTEE (THRU 01/2023)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$614,275$0$115,850
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO40.00Yes (X)$297,802$0$36,833
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$214,842$0$27,863Yes (X)
MICHAEL P JOYCE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$194,294$0$23,654Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$189,998$0$75,321Yes (X)
CHRISTY DIEFENDERFER
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$172,574$0$13,274Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$169,363$0$23,459Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,853,148TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$316,254TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COX GRAAE SPACK ARCHITECTS
2909 M ST NWWASHINGTONDC20007CONSTRUCTION$1,661,290
MERIWETHER GODSEY
49044 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,329,850
PALM FACILITY SERVICES LLC
10401 CONNECTICUT AVE SUITE 100KENSINGTONMD20895CLEANING SERVICES$537,291
MIDDLEDORF BUS COMPANY INC
7801 ANNBAR LANECLINTONMD20735TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$325,063
TOMKAT CONSTRUCTION LLC
7800 AIRPARK ROAD 6GAITHERSBURGMD20879CONSTRUCTION$308,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,019,841AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,723,452NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,019,841TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM900099$33,641,025$33,641,025
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC900099$3,508,417$3,508,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,149,442TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,620,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,620,529ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$279,275RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$279,275RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$279,275ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,931,810SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,055OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,188,612SecuritiesAmt
Other$103OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$256,802SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,952OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$203,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$203,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$127,325FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,325ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$138,011GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$72,626CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,385ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,161OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,133,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,224,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,888,664ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,390,930TotalAmt
Program Services$5,390,930ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853,148TotalAmt
Program Services$531,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,106,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,842FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,881,829TotalAmt
Program Services$14,762,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,209,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$910,052FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,053,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,479FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,530,701TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,250FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,244FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,448TotalAmt
Management And General$65,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,338TotalAmt
Management And General$578,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,700TotalAmt
Management And General$56,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,041TotalAmt
Management And General$121,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,444,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,894,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,351FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,382TotalAmt
Program Services$26,382ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,506TotalAmt
Program Services$201,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,792FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,001TotalAmt
Program Services$322,001ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,891,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,798FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,620TotalAmt
Program Services$122,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,041FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,957TotalAmt
Management And General$769,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,559,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,688FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,976TotalAmt
Management And General$421,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$506,883$506,883
TRAINING$267,944$207,657$45,015$15,272
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$245,345$190,142$41,218$13,985

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,710,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,013FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,823,420TotalAmt
Program Services$32,223,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,677,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,921,807FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,325BOYAmt
EOY$34,746EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,064,918BOYAmt
EOY$22,328,570EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,611,023EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,449,785BOYAmt
EOY$23,486,556EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,385BOYAmt
EOY$65,385EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,832BOYAmt
EOY$764,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,990,456LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,984,686LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,222,805BOYAmt
EOY$36,005,770EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,249,409BOYAmt
EOY$39,385,551EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,685,644BOYAmt
EOY$13,297,455EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,191BOYAmt
EOY$256,476EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,884,034BOYAmt
EOY$137,236,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,845,398BOYAmt
EOY$3,083,544EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,591,099BOYAmt
EOY$32,458,776EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,768,448BOYAmt
EOY$18,307,039EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,540BOYAmt
EOY$614,941EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,912,485BOYAmt
EOY$54,464,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,808,768BOYAmt
EOY$60,480,184EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,162,781BOYAmt
EOY$22,291,544EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,971,549BOYAmt
EOY$82,771,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,884,034BOYAmt
EOY$137,236,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,309,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,490,491NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,345,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,082,987TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,345,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,082,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,531,406SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,551,581PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,180,866CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,819,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,158,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,500,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,899,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,559,592TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,114CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$127,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$702,538TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,345,117TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$169,814,179GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,683,595BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,464,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,548,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$110,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,858,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,728,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,171,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$967,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,507,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$135,894GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,812,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,683,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,975,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,109,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$116,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,880,562OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,171,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,225,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,509,901ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,566GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,937,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,975,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,019,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,242,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,054,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,212GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,034,696OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,225,760EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.65000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,780,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,780,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,387,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,596,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,791,185BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,090,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,489,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$601,225BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,731,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,898,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,833,047BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,005,770TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$13,297,455BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,297,455TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$614,941Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$614,941TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,183,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,490,491NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$72,626OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,563,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,620,137RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$121,041InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,391,930OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,512,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,133,108TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,383,075TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$72,626OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$72,626ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,310,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$121,041InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,391,930OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,512,971ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,823,420TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 72,626.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 5,391,930.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 72,626.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 5,391,930.
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE ENDOWMENT AND RESERVES TO BALANCE THE GOALS OF PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND MAINTAINING LONG-TERM ASSETS FOR THE FUTURE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH PRINTED MATERIALS, PERIODIC ADVERTISEMENTS AND THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMASRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$13,297,454RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,297,454SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,297,454TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$127,325GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$127,325GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$127,325GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$127,325GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$127,325NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID158$4,650,417
RECIPROCAL TUITION REMISSION29$740,513

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE WHICH USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO ESTABLISH THE NEED OF THE RECIPIENTS. GRANT SUPPORT: THE ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO AN 11TH GRADE STUDENT BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS. THE ACWORTH SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT STUDENTS WITH ANNUAL AWARDS EACH BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ACWORTH FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$500,555$0$43,088$0$70,632$0$23,350$0$92,500$0$730,125$0$0$0
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO$297,802$0$0$0$0$0$23,296$0$13,537$0$334,635$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$189,998$0$0$0$0$0$17,378$0$57,943$0$265,319$0$0$0
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$214,842$0$0$0$0$0$17,041$0$10,822$0$242,705$0$0$0
MICHAEL P JOYCE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$194,294$0$0$0$0$0$14,364$0$9,290$0$217,948$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$169,363$0$0$0$0$0$13,610$0$9,849$0$192,822$0$0$0
CHRISTY DIEFENDERFER
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$172,574$0$0$0$0$0$11,700$0$1,574$0$185,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING SERVICES OF PUBLIC AREAS FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS/EVENTS. THE DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING. THESE WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WITH A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN HAS A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED $50,632 FROM HER SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR AMOUNTS THAT VESTED AND ARE TAXABLE, AS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000980BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,352,201IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO RETIRE 2002 SERIES BOND & PROVIDE FINANCING FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,725,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,352,201TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,352,201OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIES DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2020ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,723,452NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE SCHOOL'S POLICY AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE CFO/COO AND CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DISCLOSURES AND MONITOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A NUMBER OF METRICS AND ANALYSES, INCLUDING INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, TO SET THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS PROCESS ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.