STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202441309349302559
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T10:36:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910712539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICK HODSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3607567716PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastHODSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA HANGSLEBENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02087031PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KUTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$140,297,247GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A MEANINGFUL DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee484TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$52,435TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,195NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,021,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$112,494,139CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,688,363PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,369,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,026,902PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$228,421CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,737,059PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$138,092,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$253,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$364,991CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,434,002PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,580,840CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,112,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,300,272CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,722,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,064,560CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,523,716PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$119,310,663CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,213,343PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,781,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,507,427,609TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,766,280,343TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,190,539,001TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,430,302,080TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$316,888,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$335,978,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLENDING:TOTAL OUTSTANDING LOANS INCREASED BY 10.38% OR $201.28 MILLION. IT WAS NOT AN ABOVE AVERAGE YEAR FOR LOAN PRODUCTION OR DEMAND, HOWEVER, PRINCIPAL REPAYMENT ON EXISTING LOANS WAS SLOWED TO RECORD LOWS RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT NET LOAN GROWTH. DESPITE THIS, MANAGEMENT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN NET INTEREST INCOME IN DOLLARS WITHOUT JEOPARDIZING NET INCOME.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS & LIQUIDITY:MAINTAINING CAUTIONARY SURPLUSES OF LIQUIDITY DURING A PERIOD OF INCREASED LOAN PRODUCTION PROVED DIFFICULT AND REQUIRED VARIOUS TACTICS. RETENTION AND ACQUISITION OF DEPOSITS INCREASED THE COST OF FUNDS AND WHILE IT WAS PRIMARILY WITH SHORT-TERM PRODUCT (LESS THAN A YEAR), IT PUT PRESSURE ON EARNINGS. DEPOSITS INCREASED BY 4.51% OR $96.08 MILLION. BORROWINGS INCREASED BY 531.19% OR $144.75 MILLION. THIS ALLOWED WECU TO MAINTAIN LIQUIDITY RESERVES THROUGHOUT 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS. IN 2023, HELPING MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE CONTINUES TO BE A PRIMARY FOCUS. THIS WAS DEMONSTRATED THROUGH SEVERAL ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGHOUT THE COUNTIES SERVED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74092IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee484EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS HODSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JENNIFER KUTCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)$836,637$0$108,430
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER45.00$427,450$0$103,588Yes (X)
JEFFREY DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT45.00$420,899$0$96,115Yes (X)
NICHOLAS HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$350,972$0$89,438
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER45.00$315,903$0$92,404Yes (X)
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL DELIVERY45.00$278,862$0$75,023Yes (X)
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, LENDING45.00$284,544$0$61,256Yes (X)
KENT BOUMA
VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS BANKING45.00$272,883$0$58,406Yes (X)
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.00$260,938$0$68,399Yes (X)
GRANT DAVID DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER/MANAGER40.00$251,942$0$69,147Yes (X)
GLEN BERRY
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$197,499$0$72,690Yes (X)
DONAVON LEE SWINNEY
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SECURITY40.00$192,842$0$61,792Yes (X)
DAVID LEROY DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$193,097$0$61,054Yes (X)
BOLORTSETSEG SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT, RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$196,149$0$41,956Yes (X)
DUSTIN WILDER
BUSINESS BANKING LOAN OFFICER III40.00$184,983$0$51,237Yes (X)
CAROL LAGER
DIRECTOR4.00$3,102$0$0Yes (X)
DALE ZENDER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$1,564$0$0Yes (X)
ASHOK KHANNA
DIRECTOR4.00$1,452$0$0Yes (X)
KURT WILLIS
DIRECTOR4.00$1,272$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GABRIEL MAST
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WASCHKE
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGO HAMMOND
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE MORRELL
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARTE BRESSLER
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/23/23)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHIE OBERG
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/16/23)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,672,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,110,935TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045CORE SOFTWARE SYSTEM PROVIDER$2,176,334
INFOIMAGE INC
175 S HILL DRBRISBANECA94005MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING SERVICES$1,522,761
GO LLC
2074 PARK ST STE 307HARTFORDCT06106ADVERTISING SERVICES$1,198,495
BANKINGON INC
1107 S 8TH ST SUITE FAUSTINTX78704MOBILE BANKING$951,443
CU DIRECT CORPORATION
2855 E GUASTI RD SUITE 500ONTARIOCA91761AUTO DEALERSHIP LENDING SERVICES$664,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$86,849,194$86,849,194
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$15,253,603$15,201,168$52,435
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$10,391,342$10,391,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$112,494,139TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,372,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,372,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,240,598RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,912,860RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$672,262RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$672,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$672,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$289,686OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$292,178OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,492OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,492ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$900,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$900,683ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$900,683OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,092,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$112,441,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,435UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,598,070ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,991TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,580,840TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,440,252TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,800,944TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,870,860TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,467,801TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,720,415TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,350TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,577TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,990TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,845TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,445TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,064,823TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,126,216TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,307,929TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,052TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,351TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,312,944TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,799TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,449TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$5,162
CREDIT CARD EXPENSES$7,652,922
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,338,718
OTHER EXPENSES$1,915,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,740TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,310,663TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,427,874BOYAmt
EOY$123,095,945EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,819,015BOYAmt
EOY$189,506,908EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,144,176BOYAmt
EOY$12,265,616EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,927,038,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,480,640EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,737,541BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,116,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,298,515LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,815,908BOYAmt
EOY$66,817,728EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,898,362BOYAmt
EOY$116,094,343EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,508,709BOYAmt
EOY$87,687,430EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,037,766BOYAmt
EOY$40,483,870EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,427,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,766,280,343EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,902,243BOYAmt
EOY$29,610,156EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228,492BOYAmt
EOY$3,339,528EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$172,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,158,266BOYAmt
EOY$2,225,352,396EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,190,539,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,302,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,888,608BOYAmt
EOY$335,978,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,888,608BOYAmt
EOY$335,978,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,427,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,766,280,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,781,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$824,593NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$516,484OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$35,990PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$35,990InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$35,990TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GO WEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910460483EIN
Paid Internal Funds$35,990PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES (PAC) AND OTHER LOBBYING EFFORTS THROUGH ANNUAL PAYMENTS TO THE GO WEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,043,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,043,397BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,063,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,168,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,894,827BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,703,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$277,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,425,579BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,110,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,852,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,257,565BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,196,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,196,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,817,728TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT$2,224,944,533
ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING$407,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,225,352,396TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,096,519TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,091,450OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,091,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$140,005,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,912,860OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,912,860RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$138,092,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,223,523TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,912,860OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,912,860ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,310,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$119,310,663TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON 457F ASSETS MOVED TO PART XI, LINE 9 1,091,450.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE -1,912,860.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE 1,912,860.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PICKFORD FILM CENTER
PO BOX 2521BELLINGHAMWA98227911891456501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
NOOKSACK SALMON ENHANCEMENT ASSOCIATION
3057 E BAKERVIEW RDBELLINGHAMWA98226943140165501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
BELLINGHAM CHILDCARE & LEARNING CENTER
2600 SQUALICUM PKWYBELLINGHAMWA98225911523127501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
2405 E COLLEGE WAY LEWIS HALL 113MT VERNONWA98273911012915501(C)(3)$20,500$0EDUCATION GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIPS
WHATCOM DREAM
1846 IRON STBELLINGHAMWA98225743086597501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
WHATCOM CENTER FOR EARLY LEARNING
2001 H STBELLINGHAMWA98225911526226501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
CHILDREN OF THE VALLEY
1318 S 18TH STMT VERNONWA98274262867395501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
516 HIGH STREET MS 9034BELLINGHAMWA98226916073519501(C)(3)$128,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS
BELLINGHAM TECHNICAL COLLEGE
3028 LINDBERGH AVENUEBELLINGHAMWA98225911658027501(C)(3)$8,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANT FUNDING ONLY TO LOCAL, REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE A VERIFIED PURPOSE AND PRESENCE IN THE COMMUNITY. WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO LOCAL SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONS WHO THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER KUTCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO$614,583$0$179,668$0$42,386$0$81,300$0$27,130$0$945,067$0$0$0
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$349,289$0$61,453$0$16,708$0$75,987$0$27,601$0$531,038$0$0$0
JEFFREY DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$347,112$0$63,557$0$10,230$0$68,514$0$27,601$0$517,014$0$0$0
NICHOLAS HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$295,961$0$52,005$0$3,006$0$61,837$0$27,601$0$440,410$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$264,368$0$48,443$0$3,092$0$64,803$0$27,601$0$408,307$0$0$0
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL DELIVERY$227,777$0$44,312$0$6,773$0$47,422$0$27,601$0$353,885$0$0$0
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, LENDING$234,627$0$40,183$0$9,734$0$33,655$0$27,601$0$345,800$0$0$0
KENT BOUMA
VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS BANKING$231,834$0$40,534$0$515$0$30,805$0$27,601$0$331,289$0$0$0
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$219,161$0$39,182$0$2,595$0$58,095$0$10,304$0$329,337$0$0$0
GRANT DAVID DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$176,583$0$74,837$0$522$0$41,546$0$27,601$0$321,089$0$0$0
GLEN BERRY
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$184,369$0$12,608$0$522$0$44,563$0$28,127$0$270,189$0$0$0
DONAVON LEE SWINNEY
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SECURITY$179,981$0$12,339$0$522$0$33,665$0$28,127$0$254,634$0$0$0
DAVID LEROY DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE$177,136$0$12,030$0$3,931$0$50,823$0$10,231$0$254,151$0$0$0
BOLORTSETSEG SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT, RISK MANAGEMENT$162,345$0$33,282$0$522$0$21,775$0$20,181$0$238,105$0$0$0
DUSTIN WILDER
BUSINESS BANKING LOAN OFFICER III$130,088$0$51,309$0$3,586$0$33,651$0$17,586$0$236,220$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PAYMENT FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS. THIS IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS OR DISTRIBUTIONS TO/FROM A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A KEY EMPLOYEE. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH SURRENDER VALUES OF THE RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES, AND THE FAIR VALUE OF AN ANNUITY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS INCLUDE A RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION HAS THE INTENT TO SEEK COLLECTION OUTSIDE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IF THE EXECUTIVE WERE TO BE TERMINATED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE AND THE EXECUTIVES HAVE THE FINANCIAL ABILITY TO REPAY THE LOAN. THE LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE IS NOT DUE UNTIL DEATH AT WHICH TIME THERE IS ANTICIPATED TO BE SUFFICIENT INSURANCE POLICY PROCEEDS TO REPAY THE PREMIUM LOAN PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KUTCHERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT & CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$11,073,912OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$12,265,616BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,265,616TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JEFFREY DYKSTRA AND GRANT DYKSTRA HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED DURING 2023 TO REFLECT THAT BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS MAY BE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH A POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, AND RELATIVES OF ALL MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ELECTIONS ARE HELD ANNUALLY OR AS VACANCIES ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS, THE INTERNAL AUDITOR, OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, STAFF LIAISON, AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE STAFF LIAISON, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. WECU HAS VARIOUS ANNUAL REVIEWS AND CONTROLS IN PLACE TO MONITOR SITUATIONS IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE, WHICH ARE PERFORMED BY MANAGEMENT, OR OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PROVIDED FOR IN THE ANNUAL WECU CEO COMPENSATION & PERFORMANCE PLAN. THE BOARD WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHO UTILIZES NATIONAL SURVEYS AND OTHER DATA TO HELP INFORM THE COMPENSATION OUTLINED IN THE PLAN. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE THAT PAY RATES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKETPLACE. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZES A NUMBER OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO HELP DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE OUTLINE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, FINANCIAL REPORTS, CODE OF ETHICS AND BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN ON 457F ASSETS 1,091,450. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,607,934.