STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-24
IRS object ID
202540839349300864
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-24T14:18:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231627436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEIRCE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2156709128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156709128PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY TORRETTAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847851PTIN
Phone7038477500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MARY ELLEN CAROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,600,835GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PEIRCE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee163TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,997,951PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,015,350CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,666,776PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,550,638CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,299,733PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,200,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$224,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$212,260CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,189,414PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,978,340CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,050,478PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,354,898CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,555,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,981,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$318,885CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,404,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,390,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,010,653PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,726,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,821,239PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$251,628CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,047,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,798,185TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,579,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,752,668TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,468,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,045,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,974,344ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,354,898GrantAmt
Revenue$10,550,638RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,974,344TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1487IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee163EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPPersonNm
Phone2156709128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TONI PERGOLIN
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SILVERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT D SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA S WALKER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE B YANCEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA IRELAND
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH DAVISTON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN SCOTT BRADLY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GRASSO
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM KARINSHAK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM MCLAUGHLIN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA W RICHARDS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY ELLEN CARO
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.000.00$478,394$0$33,459Yes (X)
AMANDA HILL
ASST. VP MARKETING & INTERIM SECRETARY40.000.00$97,294$0$17,626Yes (X)
TARA MCBRIDE THRU 52023
EXEC ASST TO PRESIDENT & SECRETARY40.000.00$34,687$0$7,558Yes (X)
ELIZABETH M KRAPP
VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER40.000.00$224,494$0$27,789Yes (X)
DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS
PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$223,202$0$42,193Yes (X)
JOSEPH GUZZARDO
CHIEF OF STAFF/MARKETING40.000.00$208,557$0$35,970Yes (X)
BRAD HODGE
VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES40.000.00$200,010$0$21,093Yes (X)
DEBRA SCHRAMMEL
ASSISTANT VP, INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSME40.000.00$151,161$0$21,017Yes (X)
CARRIE ROBINSON
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES/CHIEF DEI OFFICER40.000.00$157,493$0$31,721Yes (X)
DR ADRIAN ZAPPALA THRU 52024
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES40.000.00$142,474$0$38,915Yes (X)
JAMES BURNS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00$154,573$0$15,983Yes (X)
DR STEPHANIE DONOVAN
ASSOCIATE PROVOST40.000.00$148,187$0$28,962Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,220,526TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$322,286TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DCW MEDIA
895 MARCONI AVERONKONKOMANY11779ADVERTISING$554,300
EDUTRST LLC
3783 BRIAR HILL ROADLEXINGTONKY40516ENROLLMENT LEAD REFERRALS$550,500
SAUL EWING ARNSTEIN & LEHR
1500 MARKET ST FLOOR 38PHILADELPHIAPA19102LEGAL FEES$275,140
JENZABAR
101 HUNTINGTON AVEBOSTONMA02199LICENSES$130,755
SALESFORCEORG
50 FREMONT ST SUITE 300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105SOFTWARE$120,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,756,163GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$259,187AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,015,350TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,550,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,550,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,550,638TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$789,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$789,306ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,124,266SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,909,015OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,161,938SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,460,557OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,962,328SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,448,458OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,410,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,410,786ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ALL OTHER900099$132,587$132,587
NON-CREDIT FEES900099$79,673$79,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$212,260OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,978,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,550,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,412,352ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,354,898TotalAmt
Program Services$5,354,898ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,528FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,898,808TotalAmt
Program Services$5,984,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,035FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,366TotalAmt
Program Services$357,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,946FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,622TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,196FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,799TotalAmt
Program Services$509,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,797FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,048TotalAmt
Management And General$377,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,616TotalAmt
Management And General$108,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$60,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,603TotalAmt
Management And General$58,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,200TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,089FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,575TotalAmt
Program Services$615,575ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,437TotalAmt
Program Services$45,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,120FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,602TotalAmt
Program Services$784,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,228FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,130TotalAmt
Program Services$540,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,754FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,479TotalAmt
Program Services$13,087ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,392FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,434TotalAmt
Program Services$15,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,567TotalAmt
Management And General$340,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,106TotalAmt
Program Services$69,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,403FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,038TotalAmt
Management And General$134,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AR PROVISION FOR LOSS$192,260$192,260
MEMBERSHIP DUES$83,992$0$125$83,867
MEALS AND BANQUETS$13,019$12,753$266

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,159TotalAmt
Program Services$55,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,053FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,726,712TotalAmt
Program Services$17,974,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,433,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318,885FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,308BOYAmt
EOY$2,347,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,746EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,696BOYAmt
EOY$229,189EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,327BOYAmt
EOY$553,845EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,205BOYAmt
EOY$372,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,584,559LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,315,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,753,135BOYAmt
EOY$268,715EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,786,058BOYAmt
EOY$22,585,816EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,860BOYAmt
EOY$66,006EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,345,852BOYAmt
EOY$6,361,445EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,047,512BOYAmt
EOY$32,798,185EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,750BOYAmt
EOY$885,380EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,551BOYAmt
EOY$219,956EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,764BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,824,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,647,332EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,579,068BOYAmt
EOY$3,752,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,848,866BOYAmt
EOY$25,414,482EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,619,578BOYAmt
EOY$3,631,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,468,444BOYAmt
EOY$29,045,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,047,512BOYAmt
EOY$32,798,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$251,628ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$325,445NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$60,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationATTENDED MEETINGS WITH MEMBERS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE AND SENATE IN ORDER TO EDUCATE MEMBERS ON PEIRCE COLLEGE, AND TO DISCUSS THE IMPACT OF THE COLLEGE ON THE SURROUNDING REGION. THE GOAL OF THESE MEETINGS WAS TO RAISE THE PROFILE OF PEIRCE COLLEGE AND SEEK PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,590,365BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$457,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$116,581GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$24,080OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,856AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,898,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,395,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,237ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$336,925InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$113,140GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$23,401OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,079AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,590,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,086,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$561,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$104,573GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,727OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,765AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,395,823EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,309,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$900,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,012OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,260AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,086,797EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,271,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,090ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$151,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$94,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,835OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,954AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,309,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.66800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$125,960BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,444,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,301,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,755BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$268,715TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET$2,461,445
PREFERRED EQUITY INVESTMENT$3,900,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,361,445TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE RIGHT OF USE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,647,332Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,647,332TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,110,216TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$325,445NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,092,924OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,767,479RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,877,695RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,603InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,042,042OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,100,645RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,978,340TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,533,143TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,042,042OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,042,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,575,185ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,603InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,092,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,151,527ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,726,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED FOR SCHOLARSHIP, OPERATING EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AWARDS.
PART X, LINE 2:SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURRE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF SCHOLARSHIPS -2,092,924.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GOVERNMENT GRANT ADJUSTMENT 3,042,042.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GOVERNMENT GRANT ADJUSTMENT -3,042,042.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF SCHOLARSHIPS 2,092,924.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PEIRCE COLLEGE IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY INSTITUTION. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING EQUAL OPPORTUNITY IN ALL EMPLOYMENT DECISIONS, POLICIES AND PRACTICES, AND IN CONNECTION WITH ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO RECRUITMENT, ADMISSIONS, ACCESS TO PROGRAMS AND COURSE OFFERINGS, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS, EMPLOYMENT, USE OF FACILITIES, AND COLLEGE-SPONSORED EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE WILL NOT ENGAGE IN OR TOLERATE UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATION, HARASSMENT, OR RETALIATION ON THE BASIS OF RACE, GENDER, ETHNICITY, RELIGION, A RELIGIOUS GROUP'S ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED SHARED ANCESTRY OR ETHNIC CHARACTERISTICS, AGE, NATIONAL ORIGIN, COLOR, DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILIAL STATUS, VETERAN STATUS, ANCESTRY, GENETIC CHARACTERISTICS, PREGNANCY, CHILDBIRTH, OR MEDICAL CONDITIONS RELATED TO PREGNANCY OR CHILDBIRTH, CREED, CITIZENSHIP, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, MILITARY STATUS OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED CLASSIFICATIONS IN ITS EMPLOYMENT, ADMISSIONS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES AS REQUIRED BY TITLE IX OF THE EDUCATIONAL AMENDMENTS OF 1972, THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITY ACT OF 1990, SECTON 504 OF THE REHABILITATION ACT OF 1973, TITLE VII OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964, THE AGE DISCRIMINATION ACT OF 1975, AND OTHER APPLICABLE STATUTES AND COLLEGE POLICIES. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY ON EQUAL OPPORTUNITY SUPPORTS AND IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY , INCLUSION AND BELONGING.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE: PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, STRENGTHENING MINORITY SERVING INSTITUTIONS (PBI COMPETITIVE), HIGHER EDUCATION-INSTITUTIONAL AID (PBI FORMULA), AND CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED A PENNYSLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY GRANT FOR STUDENTS AND AN INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERAL PELL GRANT682$2,224,646
SCHOLARSHIPS1083$2,092,924
PHEAA STATE GRANT258$817,396
FELLOWSHIPS249$219,932

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.: ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE WHICH IS TO PROVIDE AID TO STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED TO COVER THE STUDENT'S COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE GRANTS INCLUDE FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, AND STATE PHEAA GRANTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES INSTITUTIONAL AND DONOR RESTRICTED GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED AND POSTED TO THE ELIGIBLE STUDENT'S ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COMPLIES WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES AS WELL AS ANY DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REPORTS STUDENT GRANT AWARDS TO THE U.S DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND PHEAA THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND ALSO SUBMITS THE REQUIRED ANNUAL FISAP REPORT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. ANNUALLY, THE COLLEGE'S EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ISSUES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND REPORT OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AS REQUIRED BY TITLE 2 U.S. CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS PART 200, UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS, COST PRINCIPLES, AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR FEDERAL AWARDS AND GOVERNMENT AUDITING STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR MARY ELLEN CARO
PRESIDENT AND CEO$371,975$0$93,750$0$12,669$0$19,800$0$13,659$0$511,853$0$0$0
DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS
PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$202,489$0$20,000$0$713$0$12,412$0$29,781$0$265,395$0$0$0
ELIZABETH M KRAPP
VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER$202,458$0$20,000$0$2,036$0$12,354$0$15,435$0$252,283$0$0$0
JOSEPH GUZZARDO
CHIEF OF STAFF/MARKETING$187,903$0$20,000$0$654$0$11,629$0$24,341$0$244,527$0$0$0
BRAD HODGE
VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES$179,622$0$20,000$0$388$0$10,795$0$10,298$0$221,103$0$0$0
CARRIE ROBINSON
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES/CHIEF DEI OFFICE$156,958$0$0$0$535$0$9,809$0$21,912$0$189,214$0$0$0
DR ADRIAN ZAPPALA THRU 52024
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES$142,193$0$0$0$281$0$8,276$0$30,639$0$181,389$0$0$0
DR STEPHANIE DONOVAN
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$147,893$0$0$0$294$0$8,659$0$20,303$0$177,149$0$0$0
DEBRA SCHRAMMEL
ASSISTANT VP, INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSME$147,022$0$0$0$4,139$0$8,969$0$12,048$0$172,178$0$0$0
JAMES BURNS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$153,160$0$0$0$1,413$0$9,162$0$6,821$0$170,556$0$0$0

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidLAND AND BUILDINGSAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2024-03-01DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$11,500,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationSALE PRICEMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN992028729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAJ PINE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12517 W GRAND AVENUE SECOND FAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionLLCIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE N, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON MARCH 1, 2024, THE COLLEGE SOLD ITS LAND AND BUILDINGS LOCATED AT 1420-1434 PINE STREET IN PHILADELPHIA FOR A PURCHASE PRICE OF $11,500,000 TO AN UNRELATED THIRD PARTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I LINE 1:DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE ACCREDITED INSTITUTUTION OFFERING CERTICATES/ASSOCIATE/BACHELOR/MASTER DEGREES IN CAREER ORIENTED PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS ADULT LEARNERS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: PEIRCE COLLEGE EMPOWERS ADULT LEARNERS TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES BY ACHIEVING CAREER GOALS THROUGH ACADEMIC OFFERINGS ALIGNED WITH EVOLVING WORKFORCE NEEDS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE: FOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS MASTER, BACHELOR, AND ASSOCIATE DEGREES AS WELL AS CERTIFICATES IN BUSINESS, HEALTH CARE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LIBERAL STUDIES AND LEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR, ASSOCIATE AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO AN AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT: ANNUALLY THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURES IF AT ANY TIME THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW TO DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER ACTION IS REQUIRED. ANNUALLY THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE, INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURE IF AT ANY TIME THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY FOR REVIEW BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER ACTION IS REQUIRED. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY PARTICIPATE IN A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIR PERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THAT PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES IF THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND IF IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. BASED ON THAT DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WILL DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT WAS DETERMINED BASED ON THE DATA FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THAT DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION, AND THE DECISION IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. DETERMINATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINE THE BASIS FOR A HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES, ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE REVIEW, WHICH IS THE STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS, AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. PEIRCE COLLEGE MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEIRCE PREFERRED MEMBER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN991278056EIN
Primary ActivitiesEQUITY INVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$150,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,900,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEIRCE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt