STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 13-1740469)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202441359349308124
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T14:04:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740469EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMANHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143235128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 PURCHASE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPURCHASECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK SANCHEZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9143235128PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFRANKPersonFirstNm
Person LastSANCHEZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT THOMPSETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741490PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANK SANCHEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 PURCHASE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPURCHASECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,074,092GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MANHATTANVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1841FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO BE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS IN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1036TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,203TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,659,511PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,480,072CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,108,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,597,562CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,136,009PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,104,192CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,078,425PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,118,480CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,981,945PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,300,306CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,936,642PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,854,442CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,725,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,257,557CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$900,737CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,894,478PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,050,106CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,556,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,162,105CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$425,031PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,861,799CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,920,806TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,458,471TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,692,603TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,935,119TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,228,203NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,523,352NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,430,426ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,854,442GrantAmt
Revenue$67,408,379RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OMANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE (WWW.MANHATTANVILLE.EDU) IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL "MASTER'S COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES" LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND SOCIAL AND CIVIC ACTION. MANHATTANVILLE PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS IN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY. LOCATED ON 97 ACRES JUST 30 MINUTES FROM NEW YORK CITY, MANHATTANVILLE SERVES 1415 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND 1444 GRADUATE STUDENTS FROM 21 COUNTRIES AND 34 STATES AND TERRITORIES. FOUNDED IN 1841, THE COLLEGE OFFERS 45 UNDERGRADUATE AREAS OF STUDY AND 11 GRADUATE AREAS OF STUDY THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES; 65 GRADUATE PROGRAMS AND 1 DOCTORAL PROGRAM WITH THREE PATHWAYS IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP THROUGH THE NATIONALLY ACCREDITED (CAEP: COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION) SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, AND THREE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS AND ONE GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT ARE NATIONALLY ACCREDITED (COMMISSION ON COLLEGIATE NURSING EDUCATION (CCNE) & JOINT REVIEW COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION IN RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY (JR-CERT)) IN THE SCHOOL OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,824,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,287,378RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OSTUDENT AND AUXILIARY SERVICES - MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO OFFERING A RICH AND VARIED ARRAY OF SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS. ITS STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN OVER 40 SOCIAL CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS, MULTIPLE INTRAMURAL OFFERINGS - INCLUDING FOUR DIFFERENT LEAGUES AND 24 VARSITY TEAMS - AND PARTICIPATE IN OVER 30,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. STUDENT SERVICES COMPROMISES ALL FACETS OF THE STUDENT COLLEGE EXPERIENCE INCLUDING RESIDENCE LIFE, ATHLETICS, STUDENT ACCOMMODATIONS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES, COMMUTER SERVICES, SPIRITUALITY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE, AND HEALTH AND COUNSELING. THE AREAS WORK COLLABORATIVELY TO CREATE A WELCOMING, ENGAGING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES THAT SUPPORT STUDENT GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ALL STUDENTS. SPECIAL SERVICES ARE AIMED AT FIRST YEAR STUDENTS INCLUDING THE PEER MENTOR PROGRAM, A FIRST YEAR RESIDENCE HALL, AND A NEW PROGRAM, MANHATTANVILLE FIRST, WHICH SUPPORTS FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS. OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES FOR STUDENTS INCLUDES THE WRITING CENTER, ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER FOR TUTORING AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION, THE CENTER FOR ACADEMIC SUCCESS, THE E-TERN TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT PROGRAM THROUGH THE CENTER OF TEACHING AND LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$80,254,621TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document143IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1036EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL O'DONNELL CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9143235128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 PURCHASE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPURCHASECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
MICHAEL E GEISLER
FORMER PRESIDENT35.000.00Yes (X)$396,480$0$293,936
CHRISTINE DEHNE
PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VP35.000.00$263,985$0$54,615Yes (X)
JEAN HALL
VP FINANCE/TREAS./OP. (THRU 01/2023)35.000.00$238,348$0$56,846Yes (X)
TROY COGBURN
VP - ENROLLMENT35.000.00$210,188$0$23,906Yes (X)
LOUISE H FEROE
INTERIM PRESIDENT (07/2022-06/2023)35.000.00$225,000$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CINDY PORTER
VP DEI & COMMUNITY BUILDING35.000.00$160,508$0$59,364Yes (X)
SARAH KELLY
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT35.000.00$210,447$0$7,900Yes (X)
DEBRA SIMONS
DEAN - NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES35.000.00$209,086$0$7,362Yes (X)
JAMES RUSSELL
CIO & VP OF DIGITAL STRAT.35.000.00$177,331$0$27,948Yes (X)
SHELLEY B WEPNER
DEAN-SCHOOL OF EDUCATION35.000.00$163,665$0$6,677Yes (X)
MICHAEL O'DONNELL
CONTROLLER35.000.00$160,138$0$5,962Yes (X)
DEBORAH FALLONE
SECRETARY35.000.00$73,386$0$12,320Yes (X)
ALAN GALLANTAR
VP FINANCE/TREAS./OP. (AS OF 04/2023)35.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHLEEN COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL C DUNN
CHAIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHEILA FALVEY FINNERTY
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY FOLEY COOPER
VICE CHAIR (THRU 12/2022)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWIGHT R HILSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H HUMPHREYS
VICE CHAIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN JABLONSKI
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE KLOOS DONOGHUE
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE D LEAHEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER N LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
H JOSEPH MACHICOTE
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/2022)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY O'GORMAN FAY ALLAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA PISTECCHIA KIRKPATRICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUSTIN PURVES
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SILVA CALVAO
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN TOLOMER
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY VICEROY
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE R WANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY Y ZHANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,488,562TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$556,836TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 91377CHICAGOIL606931337FOOD CONTRACTOR$4,084,213
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL606930625IT SERVICES$2,331,117
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER RISK
PO BOX 71164CHICAGOIL606941164RISK MGMT SVCS$1,985,751
SMG CORP SERVICE
PO BOX 53BRATTLEBOROVT053020053JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,193,290
SSC INC
25 CONTROLS DRIVESHELTONCT064846111SECURITY SERVICES$1,073,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,621,609GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,858,463AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$140,926NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,480,072TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$66,310,184$66,310,184
ROOM & BOARD (AUX ENT)611710$10,287,378$10,287,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,597,562TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,105,069ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$976,690RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$976,690RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$976,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$976,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$772,909SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$773,786SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$877SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$877ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS900099$582,153$582,153
CAP IMPROV - (DINING)900099$293,333$293,333
BOOKSTORE & OTHER COMM611710$43,595$43,595

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$211,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,203UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,141,790OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,300,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,684,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,203UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,124,477ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,854,442TotalAmt
Program Services$31,854,442ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,273TotalAmt
Program Services$365,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,475,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,867FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,802TotalAmt
Program Services$41,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,741FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,746,993TotalAmt
Program Services$20,842,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,817,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,457FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,654TotalAmt
Program Services$499,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,104FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,345TotalAmt
Program Services$3,374,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$926,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,509FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,586,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,912FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,098TotalAmt
Program Services$173,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,160FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,292TotalAmt
Management And General$163,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,662TotalAmt
Management And General$82,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,590,188TotalAmt
Program Services$2,777,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,622FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,309TotalAmt
Program Services$489,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,916FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,720TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,398FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,174,101TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$673,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,755FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,917,654TotalAmt
Program Services$2,257,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,139FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,478TotalAmt
Program Services$643,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,724FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,801TotalAmt
Program Services$346,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,314FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,767TotalAmt
Program Services$583,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,642FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,703,489TotalAmt
Program Services$2,865,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$786,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,219FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,161,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,175FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT BOARD$3,538,822$2,737,633$751,292$49,897
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,499,497$1,384,036$89,970$25,491
SECURITY SERVICES$1,046,449$809,533$222,161$14,755
CREDIT CARD FEES$424,341$328,270$90,088$5,983

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,141,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,613,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,957FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,162,105TotalAmt
Program Services$80,254,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,006,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900,737FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,907,137BOYAmt
EOY$6,177,145EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,635BOYAmt
EOY$2,807EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,776BOYAmt
EOY$51,501EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,528,121BOYAmt
EOY$2,330,435EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,233BOYAmt
EOY$461,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,284BOYAmt
EOY$825,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,688,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,667,359LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,436,512BOYAmt
EOY$39,020,961EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,238,846BOYAmt
EOY$34,018,749EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,262BOYAmt
EOY$569,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,920,806BOYAmt
EOY$83,458,471EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,688,817BOYAmt
EOY$5,076,393EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,862,313BOYAmt
EOY$7,330,786EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,377BOYAmt
EOY$106,111EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,728,309BOYAmt
EOY$18,274,019EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,787BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,810EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,692,603BOYAmt
EOY$31,935,119EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,217,409BOYAmt
EOY$30,599,509EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,010,794BOYAmt
EOY$20,923,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,228,203BOYAmt
EOY$51,523,352EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,920,806BOYAmt
EOY$83,458,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,861,799ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,156,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$557OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$557TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE DOES NOT UNDERTAKE ANY DIRECT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES; HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS A DUES-PAYING MEMBER IN VARIOUS COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS, SOME OF WHICH CONDUCT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE HAS RECEIVED DOCUMENTATION FROM ONE OF THESE ASSOCIATIONS THAT $557 OF ITS DUES REPRESENTS AMOUNTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. THE COLLEGE HAS NOT RECEIVED DOCUMENTATION FROM THE OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. THE COLLEGE ANTICIPATES THE LOBBYING AMOUNTS PAID TO THESE ASSOCIATIONS TO BE INSIGNIFICANT (WHEN COMPARED TO ITS OVERALL EXPENDITURES).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,182,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$325,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,961,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$295,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,173,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,575,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,702ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,661,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$109,920GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,182,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,585,271BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$393,430ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,232,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$497,663GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$937,770OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,200,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,575,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,253,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$420,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$616,590GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,799,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,585,271EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,838,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$492,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,894,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$698,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,356,257OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,170,263EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,891,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,891,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,147,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,912,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,234,697BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,189,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,754,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,434,715BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$459,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$459,932BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,020,961TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$7,143
US GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$670,930
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$469,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,147,810TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,107,157TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,156,948NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,156,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,950,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$82,662InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,267,435OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,350,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,300,306TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,812,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,812,008ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$82,662InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,267,435OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,350,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,162,105TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK, PHOTOGRAPHS, BOOKS AND OTHER HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS ON ITS CAMPUS FOR THE ENJOYMENT OF ITS STUDENTS, STAFF AND VISITORS. THIS COLLECTION IS NOT VALUED FOR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES AND IS NOT RECORDED WITHIN ITS FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES.
PART IV, LINE 2B:CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT LIABILITY THE COLLEGE HAS FOUR ANNUITANTS IN ITS CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PROGRAM AND REPORTS A $106,111 LIABILITY ON PART X, LINE 21.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULAR AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE'S STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. THE ENDOWMENT'S PRINCIPAL IS INTENDED TO BE LEFT UNTOUCHED FOR FUTURE GROWTH AND INVESTMENT; THE ENDOWMENT'S EARNINGS ARE USED TO FUND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC CHAIRS, THE CAMPUS MINISTRY AND FACILITIES IMPROVEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE HAS NOT RECORDED A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AS IT HAS NO MATERIAL TAX LIABILITY FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: 31,267,435.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: 31,267,435.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO MAKING IT POSSIBLE FOR STUDENTS OF LIMITED FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO ATTEND THE COLLEGE. MILLIONS OF DOLLARS IN AID ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY AND STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN FEDERALLY-FUNDED AND STATE-SUPPORTED GRANTS AND LOAN PROGRAMS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THE COLLEGE PROCESSED THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS: - DIRECT LOANS - PELL GRANTS - SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS (SEOG) - NEW YORK STATE HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORP. (NYS TAP) - FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM.
LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENTAL FINANCIAL AID (CONTINUED):DURING FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT PROVIDED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS WITH HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDING ("HEERF"), WHICH WAS ALLOCATED UNDER VARIOUS ACTS OF CONGRESS. THE AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ("ARP") - CALLED HEERF III - WAS SIGNED INTO LAW ON MARCH 11, 2021 AND PROVIDED THE COLLEGE WITH TOTAL AVAILABLE FUNDING OF $4,714,963 OF WHICH THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED $3,967,013 IN FISCAL YEAR 2022. EACH OF THESE AWARDS HAS A STUDENT EMERGENCY AID PORTION AND AN INSTITUTIONAL PORTION. ON MARCH 2, 2022, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONAL AMOUNT OF $305,276, BECAUSE THE COLLEGE BECAME A QUALIFIED HISPANIC SERVING INSTITUTION IN JANUARY 2021. THIS WAS RECOGNIZED AS REVENUE IN FISCAL YEAR 2023. THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROVIDED REQUIRED USES OF THE FUNDS FOR BOTH THE STUDENT PORTION AND THE INSTITUTIONAL PORTIONS, AND UNTIL THE CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THOSE REQUIREMENTS ARE SATISFIED, THE REVENUE WAS NOT RECOGNIZED, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASU 2018-08. THE RELATED CONDITIONAL CONTRIBUTION RECOGNIZED AS REVENUE IN FISCAL 2023 AND 2022 IS $1,053,226 AND $4,714,963 AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS - UNDERGRADUATE1678$25,331,322
SCHOLARSHIPS - GRADUATE60$2,912,746
GRANTS - UNDERGRADUATE467$2,887,694
SEOG63$135,673
HEERF FUNDS (CARES ACT)132$587,007

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE COLLEGE BASED ON NEED AND/OR MERIT. THE COLLEGE MONITORS STUDENTS FILES TO ENSURE THAT THE STUDENT RECEIVES NECESSARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON GRADES, COURSE OF STUDY AND FINANCIAL NEED. ALL FUNDS GRANTED ARE REQUIRED TO BE USED TO DEFRAY THE COSTS OF ATTENDANCE; FUNDS MAY NOT BE SPENT ON DISCRETIONARY ITEMS. DURING FISCAL YEAR JUNE 30, 2023, THE FEDERAL PROVIDED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS WITH HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDING ("HEERF"), WHICH WAS ALLOCATED UNDER VARIOUS ACTS OF CONGRESS. THE AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ("ARP") CALLED HEERF III WAS SIGNED INTO LAW ON MARCH 11, 2021 AND PROVIDED THE COLLEGE WITH TOTAL AVAILABLE FUNDING OF $4,714,963 OF WHICH THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED $747,949 IN FISCAL YEAR 2023. EACH OF THESE AWARDS HAS A STUDENT EMERGENCY AID PORTION AND AN INSTITUTIONAL PORTION. ON MARCH 2, 2022, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONAL AMOUNT OF $305,276, BECAUSE THE COLLEGE BECAME A QUALIFIED HISPANIC SERVING INSTITUTION IN JANUARY 2021. THIS WAS RECOGNIZED IN FISCAL YEAR 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL E GEISLER
FORMER PRESIDENT$249,040$0$0$0$147,440$0$235,466$0$58,470$0$690,416$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DEHNE
PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VP$239,443$0$20,000$0$4,542$0$8,750$0$45,865$0$318,600$0$0$0
JEAN HALL
VP FINANCE/TREAS./OP. (THRU 01/2023)$218,348$0$20,000$0$0$0$7,875$0$48,971$0$295,194$0$0$0
TROY COGBURN
VP - ENROLLMENT$190,188$0$20,000$0$0$0$6,650$0$17,256$0$234,094$0$0$0
LOUISE H FEROE
INTERIM PRESIDENT (07/2022-06/2023)$225,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$225,000$0$0$0
CINDY PORTER
VP DEI & COMMUNITY BUILDING$160,508$0$0$0$0$0$5,712$0$53,652$0$219,872$0$0$0
SARAH KELLY
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$210,447$0$0$0$0$0$7,350$0$550$0$218,347$0$0$0
DEBRA SIMONS
DEAN - NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES$209,086$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$362$0$216,448$0$0$0
JAMES RUSSELL
CIO & VP OF DIGITAL STRAT.$167,331$0$10,000$0$0$0$6,125$0$21,823$0$205,279$0$0$0
SHELLEY B WEPNER
DEAN-SCHOOL OF EDUCATION$163,665$0$0$0$0$0$5,778$0$899$0$170,342$0$0$0
MICHAEL O'DONNELL
CONTROLLER$160,138$0$0$0$0$0$5,600$0$362$0$166,100$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IS PROVIDED A HOME ON THE CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF HIS/HER EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF THE ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN ASSIGNED A FAIR MARKET VALUE OF $50,000 AND IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSECLEANING SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S PERSONAL LIVING QUARTERS AT THE EMPLOYER-PROVIDED RESIDENCE. INTERIM PRESIDENT, LOUISE FEROE, RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AS A NECESSARY CONDITION OF HER EMPLOYMENT (AS ACTING PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE). THIS HOUSING BENEFIT WAS FACTORED INTO THE OVERALL COMPENSATION PAID TO THE THIRD PARTY EXECUTIVE RECRUITING FIRM THAT PAID MS. FEROE. SEVERAL OF THE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON THE SCHEDULE J PLAY AN INTEGRAL ROLE IN THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT AFFAIRS AND ARE REQUIRED, AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT, TO LIVE ON CAMPUS TO RESPOND TO POTENTIAL EMERGENCY SCENARIOS. THE VALUE OF THE COLLEGE PROVIDED HOUSING HAS BEEN REPORTED AS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (E) FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: JEAN HALL CHRISTINE DEHNE CINDY PORTER
PART I, LINE 4AFORMER PRESIDENT, MICHAEL GEISLER, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN CALENDAR YEAR 2022 IN THE AMOUNT OF $141,440; THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). A PORTION OF MR. GEISLER'S SEVERANCE WAS ACCRUED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2022 BUT WILL NOT BE PAID OUT UNTIL CALENDAR YEAR 2023. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF DEFERRED ACCRUED SEVERANCE PAID TO MR. GEISLER IS $217,600 AND IS REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J OF THE FORM 990 RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES IN CALENDAR YEAR 2022 THAT WERE AUTHORIZED BY THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT, MICHAEL GEISLER AND ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL BONUSES WERE ISSUED BASED ON THE EMPLOYEE HAVING MET CERTAIN OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED CRITERIA.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$140,926NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHEN THE COLLEGE RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS OF SECURITIES, IT INSTRUCTS ITS INVESTMENT MANAGERS TO SELL THEM ON THE SAME DAY THEY ARE RECEIVED AND DEPOSIT THE PROCEEDS INTO THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LEADERS FOR THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. MANHATTANVILLE IS COMMITTED TO FULFILLING THAT MISSION BY: ENSURING THE INTELLECTUAL, ETHICAL, AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT WITHIN A COMMUNITY OF ENGAGED SCHOLARS AND TEACHERS; ENCOURAGING EACH STUDENT TO DEVELOP AS AN INDEPENDENT AND CREATIVE THINKER IN PURSUING CAREER AND PERSONAL GOALS; AND PROVIDING A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT WHICH DEVELOPS IN EACH STUDENT A COMMITMENT TO SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP WITHIN A GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A RESPONSIBILITY, AS DEFINED BY ITS OPERATING GUIDELINES, TO REVIEW THE COLLEGE'S ANNUAL FORM 990 BEFORE THE COLLEGE SUBMITS IT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COMMITTEE EACH HAVE BROAD FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE INSTITUTION'S OPERATIONS. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 2022 FORMS 990 AND 990T VIA EMAIL BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WERE PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND 990T VIA EMAIL BEFORE THE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCEMENT AND MONITORING OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS REQUIRE THE INDIVIDUAL TO DECLARE AND SIGN A STATEMENT OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS PURSUANT TO COLLEGE POLICY. THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE UPON JOINING THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE MANHATTANVILLE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH ACTS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS. COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DOCUMENTATION OF APPROVAL IS RETAINED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE COLLEGE UTILIZED PROPRIETARY DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY EXECUTIVE RECRUITING FIRM TO ASSIST IN FORMULATING THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE INCOMING PRESIDENT. THIS PROPRIETARY DATA WAS USEFUL IN ENSURING THAT THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE TO THAT PAID BY THE COLLEGE'S PEER INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DISCLOSURE: THE COLLEGE RETAINS A COPY OF ITS FORM 990 AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT, IF REQUESTED, WILL BE PROVIDED AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AINTERIM PRESIDENT, LOUISE FEROE, WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE; HER COMPENSATION WAS PAID BY AN UNRELATED THIRD PARTY EXECUTIVE RECRUITING FIRM. AMOUNTS REPORTED IN BOTH PART VII AND SCHEDULE J REPRESENT THE AMOUNT THAT THE COLLEGE PAID THE THIRD PARTY VENDOR FOR HER SERVICES IN CALENDAR YEAR 2022.