STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (EIN 44-0629397)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202441359349308279
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T14:04:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118081 BURT ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP680224722ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440629397EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6605421695PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64633ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT THORESONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6605421695PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHORESONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN L KOZIOL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01544037PTIN
Phone4023302660PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT THORESONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,602,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS DEDICATED TO THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee286TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$412,109PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$269,787CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,685,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,859,361CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,056PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$221,862CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$131,623PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$214,771CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,326,157PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,565,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,094,898PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,696,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,197,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,054,804CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,292,224PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,751,770CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,033,933PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,185,989CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,868,787TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,557,467TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,409,202TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,111,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,459,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,446,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS DEDICATED TO THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,250,017ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,913,326RevenueAmt
DescACUTE CARE HOSPITAL ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT CARE TO AREA RESIDENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,250,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee286EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLEY DELANEYPersonNm
Phone6605421695PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 NORTH JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64633ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY REID MD
MEMBER40.000.00Yes (X)$283,477$0$56,591
JENNIFER POSTON
PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JODI AHNEFELD
VICE PRESIDENT THRU 12/221.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WADE MERTENSMEYER
VICE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA BARLOW
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT LOCK
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BROWN
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY KUSSMAN
MEMBER THRU 01/231.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM RITCHHART
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE BURNSIDE
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER LINK
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BURKHART
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT THORESON
CEO39.001.00$230,278$0$30,331Yes (X)
LESLEY DELANEY
CFO39.001.00$118,722$0$42,496Yes (X)
GREGORY HUBBARD MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$548,905$0$51,186Yes (X)
RICHARD SMITH MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$541,556$0$35,514Yes (X)
ANDREW HORINE MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$509,015$0$45,120Yes (X)
JEREMY STAYTON MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$448,121$0$29,609Yes (X)
PAMELA RALLS MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$265,877$0$40,729Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,945,951TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,576TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOSPITAL CARE CONSULTANTS INC
17304 PRESTON ROAD SUITE 1400DALLASTX75252HOSPITALIST SERVICES$700,510
EMERGENCY STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC
17304 PRESTON ROAD SUITE 1400DALLASTX75252HOSPITALIST SERVICES$665,700
CERNER CORPORTATION
PO BOX 959156ST LOUISMO631959156SOFTWARE & CONTRACT EMPLOYEES$655,117
BERGANKDVCREATIVE PLANNING
PO BOX 735496DALLASTX753735496IT SERVICES$585,017
PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL CARE LLC
PO BOX 734606DALLASTX753734606MEDICAL SERVICES$388,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$258,376GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,411AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$269,787TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID624100$25,532,876$25,532,876
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$11,871,610$11,871,610
340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM624100$1,230,004$1,230,004
ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD INCENTIV624100$76,564$76,564

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,859,361TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$204,428ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,117RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,152RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,965RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,323OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,889OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,434OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,434ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAFETERIADesc
Business722514BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$160,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$160,806ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$160,806OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,565,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,913,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$382,668ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,895TotalAmt
Program Services$340,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,997,135TotalAmt
Program Services$13,207,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,790,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,820TotalAmt
Program Services$685,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,137,116TotalAmt
Program Services$3,503,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,487TotalAmt
Management And General$32,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,275TotalAmt
Management And General$78,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,876,510TotalAmt
Program Services$9,463,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,894TotalAmt
Program Services$38,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,786TotalAmt
Program Services$759,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,701TotalAmt
Program Services$526,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,953TotalAmt
Program Services$638,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,261TotalAmt
Program Services$124,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,214TotalAmt
Program Services$160,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,145TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,978TotalAmt
Program Services$200,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,379,688$2,379,688
MISC$823,076$174,803$648,273
340(B) PHARMACY EXPENSE$813,932$813,932
FOOD$240,904$236,206$4,698

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,751,770TotalAmt
Program Services$35,250,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,501,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,492BOYAmt
EOY$135,368EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,747,469BOYAmt
EOY$12,558,998EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,046,362BOYAmt
EOY$4,212,410EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,128BOYAmt
EOY$902,610EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,641BOYAmt
EOY$479,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,772,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,650,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,388,254BOYAmt
EOY$15,121,937EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,921,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,901,536EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,178,921BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,101EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,239,982BOYAmt
EOY$3,027,627EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,868,787BOYAmt
EOY$39,557,467EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,449,099BOYAmt
EOY$3,421,142EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,945,703BOYAmt
EOY$5,542,641EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,400BOYAmt
EOY$147,283EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,409,202BOYAmt
EOY$9,111,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,895,157BOYAmt
EOY$29,817,653EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,428BOYAmt
EOY$628,748EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,459,585BOYAmt
EOY$30,446,401EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,868,787BOYAmt
EOY$39,557,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,185,989ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$108,485NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$64,320OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,291OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,291TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT OF SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1I REPRESENTS THE LOBBYING PORTION OF DUES PAID TO THE MISSOURI HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$268,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$268,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,424,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,985,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,439,491BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,006,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,214,210DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,792,438BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,072,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,450,918DepreciationAmt
Book Value$621,893BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,121,937TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$34,960
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FOUNDATION$628,754
ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEM$1,447,639
OTHER ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE$645,412
FINANCE LEASE ROU ASSET$270,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,027,627TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RENTAL DEPOSITS$14,400
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$132,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$147,283TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,768,738TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$108,485NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$94,472OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$202,957RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,565,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,565,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,781,922TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,152OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$30,152ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,751,770ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,751,770TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE HOSPITAL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE HOSPITAL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF FOUNDATION 64,320. RENTAL EXPENSES 30,152.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 30,152.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent400Yes (X)Percent400Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically Available0ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$318,380TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$318,380NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00780TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,864,367TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,598,746DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$265,621NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00650TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,182,747TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,598,746DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$584,001NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01430TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$63,983TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$63,983NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,023,158TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$577,237DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$445,921NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01090TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$47,290TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$47,290NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00120TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,134,431TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$577,237DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$557,194NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01370TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,317,178TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,175,983DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,141,195NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02800TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,332,595BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$0BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$12,906,838ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$13,181,778CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$274,940MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 NORTH JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State License210-58StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted21CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLHTTP://WWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORG/COMMUNITYOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt21ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLHTTP://WWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORG/COMMUNITYStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care400.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTPS://WWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE-POLICYFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLHTTPS://WWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE-POLICYFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTPS://WWW.CARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE-POLICYFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INTERVIEWED HOSPITAL STAKEHOLDERS, COMMUNITY LEADERS, AND BUSINESS OWNERS TO ASSESS PUBLIC PERCEPTIONS OF THE COUNTY'S HEALTH STATUS AND UNMET NEEDS. THE INFORMATION GATHERED FROM THE INTERVIEWS PLAYED AN INSTRUMENTAL PART IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN IMPLEMENATATION PLAN TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: CARROLL COUNTY HAS AN IMPLEMENATION PLAN THAT WE FOLLOW TO MEET THE NEEDS IDENTIFIED IN THE CHNA. THREE PRIORITY AREAS OF SIGNIFICANT NEED WERE IDENTIFIED: SUBSTANCE ABUSE, MENTAL HEALTH AND OBESITY. EACH OF THESE WERE ADDRESSED IN THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY.TO ADDRESS SUBSTANCE ABUSE, CCMH CONTINUES TO MONITOR PRESCRIPTION DRUG ABUSE AND SUPPORTS PHYSICIANS IN DISCOURAGING PRESCRIPTION DRUG ABUSE. THE HOSPITAL SUPPLIES EDUCATIONAL HANDOUTS FOR MEDICAL PROVIDERS TO DISTRIBUTE TO PATIENTS WHEN PRESCRIBING SCHEDULE II DRUGS. CCMH CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITY OPTIONS TO PREVENT YOUTH FROM DEVELOPING DRUG/ALCOHOL HABITS, INCLUDING RED RIBBON WEEK. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND EDUCATES THE SCHOOLS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES ON SIGNS OF DRUG ABUSE. THE MENTAL HEALTH TASK FORCE CONDUCTED A COMMUNITY SURVEY REGARDING INDIVIDUAL PREPAREDNESS WHEN ENCOUNTERING SOMEONE WITH SUICIDAL THOUGHTS. BASED ON THE RESULTS AND DISCUSSION AMONG THE TASK FORCE MEMBERS, THE GROUP FELT THERE WAS STILL MORE WORK TO BE DONE TOWARDS THE GOAL OF A "SUICIDE-SAFER" COMMUNITY. AS A RESULT, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, MULTIPLE SUICIDE PREVENTION TRAININGS WERE OFFERED TO THE COMMUNITY AND T-SHIRTS WERE GIVEN OUT. IN THE SPRING, A NEW COMMUNITY FACEBOOK GROUP WAS UNVEILED AS A PLACE TO SHARE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCES AND A SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN TOOK PLACE FOR ALCOHOL AWARENESS MONTH. IN SEPTEMBER THEY HOSTED A SUICIDE PREVENTION AND RECOVERY AWARENESS WALK WITH GUEST SPEAKERS FROM THE COMMUNITY SPEAKING OUT ABOUT THEIR OWN EXPERIENCES. DURING RED RIBBON WEEK, THE GROUP PROVIDED INCENTIVES, EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, AND AWARENESS VIDEOS TO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS. ALSO IN OCTOBER, THE GROUP BROUGHT IN A GUEST SPEAKER TO TALK ABOUT VETERAN MENTAL HEALTH STATISTICS AND RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO VETERANS WHO ARE STRUGGLING. FOLLOWING THE PRESENTATION, THE GROUP DECIDED TO CREATE TWO VETERAN SPECIFIC INITIATIVES: BUILD AN AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AROUND 988 PRESS 1 FOR VETERANS AND PROVIDE MILITARY CULTURAL COMPETENCY TRAINING TO LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS. TO END THE 2023 SEASON, THE TASK FORCE OFFERED A VIRTUAL GRIEF & LOSS EDUCATION FORUM. ON MARCH 15 OF 2023, CCMH ESTABLISHED A COMMUNITY-WIDE TASK FORCE TO ADDRESS OBESITY, CARROLL COUNTY HEALTHY HABITS TASK FORCE. DURING THE FIRST FEW MEETINGS THEY NARROWED THEIR TOP PRIORITIES TO: HOLD A COMMUNITY WALK, CREATE A COMMUNITY CHALLENGE, AND BUILD A RESOURCE GUIDE, ALL OF WHICH WERE PUT INTO PLACE OVER THE NEXT FEW MONTHS. THEY ALSO ESTABLISHED AND PROMOTED A COMMUNITY GARDEN AND OFFERED GROCERY STORE TOURS TO HELP INFORM THE PUBLIC.
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 20E: IF EMPLOYMENT IS LISTED, WE TRY TO REACH EMPLOYER, IF PHONE NUMBER ON FILE DOESN'T REACH PATIENT. ALSO ATTEMPT TO REACH ANY LISTED CONTACTS IN ORDER TO SOLICIT INFORMATION REGARDING DIFFERENT PHONE NUMBERS OR ADDRESSES ON FILE FOR THE PATIENT. MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS ARE MADE TO REACH THE PATIENT UTILIZING AVAILABLE INFORMATION PRIOR TO COLLECTION ACTIVITIES BEING INSTITUTED.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility5FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP
1502 N JEFFERSONCARROLLTONMO64633RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
2 - JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - NORBORNE
105 EAST 2ND STREETNORBONNEMO64668RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
3 - JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - HALE
221 ELM STREETHALEMO64643RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
4 - CCMH HOME HEALTH
1502 N JEFFERSONCARROLLTONMO64633HOME HEALTH AGENCY
5 - JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - BRUNSWICK
807 EAST BROADWAY STREETBRUNSWICKMO65236RURAL HEALTH CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3C:DISCOUNTED OR FREE CARE IS BASED OFF OF 200% OF FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. OTHER FACTORS USED INCLUDE ASSET LEVEL, MEDICAL INDIGENCY, INSURANCE STATUS, UNDERINSURANCE STATUS AND RESIDENCY.
PART I, LINE 6A:THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT IS NOT PREPARED BY A RELATED PARTY.
PART I, LINE 7:THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO CALCULATE THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THE TABLE WAS THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2.
PART I, LINE 7G:NO PHYSICAN CLINIC COSTS ARE INCLUDED.
PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT ANY COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES.
PART III, LINE 2:THE HOSPITAL DETERMINES ITS ESTIMATE OF IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS BASED ON HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE WITH VARIOUS CLASSES OF PATIENTS.
PART III, LINE 3:THE AMOUNT OF IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY CARE IS BASED ON SELF-PAY ONLY PATIENTS COVERED BY MEDICAID HMOS AND THE PERCENT OF THE ELIGIBLE MEDICAID AND MEDICAID HMO PATIENTS DIVIDED BY TOTAL IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS THIS PERCENTAGE IS THEN MULTIPLIED BY SELF-PAY PATIENTS (PRIM HEALTH PLAN). THE TWO ESTIMATES ARE THEN COMBINED. NONE OF THIS AMOUNT IS CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
PART III, LINE 4:THE HOSPITAL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT CONTAIN A SPECIFIC FOOTNOTE DESCRIBING BAD DEBT. HOWEVER, PAGES 9, 11, AND 13 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE FOOTNOTES TITLED "PATIENT RECEIVABLES," "PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, AND "PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE."
PART III, LINE 8:CCMH BELIEVES THAT MEDICARE SHORTFALLS SHOULD QUALIFY AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT COST IF THE MEDICARE BENEFICIARY IS INDIGENT.
PART III, LINE 9B:EACH PATIENT IS PROVIDED WITH PAYMENT INFORMATION IN CLEAR, EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND LANGUAGE. CCMH CHECKS ON PUBLIC-ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TO SEE IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES. THE HOSPITAL OFFERS DISCOUNTS ON CHARGES TO UNDERINSURED PATIENTS WHEN POSSIBLE.
PART VI, LINE 2:CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL RELIES ON INTERACTION WITH LOCAL CARE AGENCIES AS WELL AS FEEDBACK FROM PATIENTS AND PRIMARY SERVICE AREA RESIDENTS TO ASSESS THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.
PART VI, LINE 3:WE DO NOT PRESUME ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THOSE WHO BELIEVE THEY ARE ELIGIBLE, MUST FILL OUT AN APPLICATION. OUR PATIENT FINANCE SPECIALISTS OFTEN CALL BEFORE SENDING A PATIENT TO COLLECTIONS AND WILL ASK IF THE PATIENT WOULD LIKE AN APPLICATION AT THAT TIME AS WELL. IF A PATIENT IS ELIGIBLE, THEY RECEIVE THE APPLICABLE DISCOUNT AND THEN THE REMAINING BALANCE IS STILL SUBJECT TO OUR ORDINARY COLLECTIONS PRACTICES (MUST PAY BALANCES OFF WITHIN TWO YEARS AND HAVE A MINIMUM PAYMENT OF $25).
PART VI, LINE 4:CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS LOCATED IN CARROLLTON, MISSOURI. THE HOSPITAL'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA CONSISTS OF CARROLLTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS OF CARROLL COUNTY. CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATES THREE SATELLITE CLINICS LOCATED IN BRUNSWICK, HALE AND NORBORNE. CARROLL COUNTY HAS A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 8,679 RESIDENTS, WITH 35.5% OF THE RESIDENTS LIVING IN URBAN AREAS AND 64.5% LIVING IN RURAL AREAS. THE MEDIAN ANNUAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR CARROLL COUNTY IS APPROXIMATELY $43,583.
PART VI, LINE 5:CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WAS ORIGINALLY FOUNDED BY LOCAL CITIZENS FOCUSED ON HEALTHCARE FOR CARROLL COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. CCMH IS "DEDICATED TO THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL WE SERVE AND UNDERSTANDS COMMUNITY HEALTH GOES BEYOND THE WALLS OF THE HOSPITAL.CCMH CONDUCTS A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT EVERY THREE YEARS. THE ASSESSMENT HELPS THE HOSPITAL SET GOALS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS PATIENTS AND THE COMMUNITY. CCMH'S CURRENT GOALS ARE FOCUSED ON LIFESTYLE BEHAVIORS, ACCESS TO CARE, AND MENTAL HEALTH FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS.CCMH PARTICIPATES IN THE CARROLL COUNTY COALITION FOCUSING ON MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. CCMH HAS IMPLEMENTED THE FOLLOWING STRATEGIES TO ADDRESS MENTAL HEALTH INITIATIVES:1. INCREASE AWARENESS OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES THROUGH A COMMUNITY RESOURCE GUIDE.2. COLLABORATE WITH LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO REVIEW CURRENT METHODS OF IDENTIFYING YOUTH AT-RISK AND OFFER COLLABORATIVE ASSISTANCE.3. PROVIDE RESOURCES TO SUPPORT AND ASSIST WITH PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER.4. PROVIDE PSYCHIATRIC AND THERAPY SERVICES.CCMH ALSO WORKS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO BASIC AND PREVENTATIVE CARE ESPECIALLY FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDER-INSURED THROUGH THE FOLLOWING STRATEGIES:1. PROVIDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND AWARENESS.2. IMPROVE ACCESSIBILITY THROUGH SATELLITE CLINICS IN SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.3. SUPPORT THE NURSE NAVIGATOR PROGRAM TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH GUIDANCE THROUGHOUT THEIR HEALTHCARE JOURNEY.4. EXPAND VIRTUAL VISITS.THE HOSPITAL ALSO HOUSES THE CCMH WELLNESS CENTER, A UNIQUE REHAB AND FITNESS CENTER, WHICH INCORPORATES AN INDOOR POOL, SAUNA, HOT TUB, INDOOR 1/16-MILE WALKING TRACK, AND STATE OF THE ART FITNESS EQUIPMENT WITH CERTIFIED THERAPISTS AND TRAINERS PROVIDING THERAPY AND PROGRAMS TO RESIDENTS OF CARROLL COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.
PART VI, LINE 6:THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT PART OF AN AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESMO

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREGORY HUBBARD MD
PHYSICIAN$547,409$0$100$0$1,396$0$19,085$0$32,101$0$600,091$0$0$0
RICHARD SMITH MD
PHYSICIAN$415,804$0$125,283$0$469$0$24,400$0$11,114$0$577,070$0$0$0
ANDREW HORINE MD
PHYSICIAN$426,735$0$82,108$0$172$0$24,400$0$20,720$0$554,135$0$0$0
JEREMY STAYTON MD
PHYSICIAN$430,632$0$17,021$0$468$0$8,380$0$21,229$0$477,730$0$0$0
TIMOTHY REID MD
MEMBER$224,288$0$58,991$0$198$0$23,547$0$33,044$0$340,068$0$0$0
PAMELA RALLS MD
PHYSICIAN$196,082$0$69,633$0$162$0$19,760$0$20,969$0$306,606$0$0$0
SCOTT THORESON
CEO$228,720$0$100$0$1,458$0$9,488$0$20,843$0$260,609$0$0$0
LESLEY DELANEY
CFO$113,635$0$5,000$0$87$0$10,190$0$32,306$0$161,218$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION WAS CALCULATED QUARTERLY USING A PERCENTAGE OF REIMBURSEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS AND TWO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA SEPARATE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD SETS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION IS CHARGED WITH ASSURING THAT COMPLIANCE IS MAINTAINED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE CONFLICTED PERSON DOES NOT TAKE PART IN THE VOTE ON THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE HIRED, REVIEWED, AND MONITORED BY THE CEO AND LEADERSHIP TEAM. COMPENSATION REVIEWS OCCUR ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPHARMACY EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,807,733. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,807,733. OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,655,811. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 412,966. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,068,777.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST - FND 64,320.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARROLLTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463696048EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd