SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 94-3372130)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202441369349300019
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T23:36:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 270741376 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARSHWAL & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11405 W BERNARDO CT STE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943372130 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South County Community Health Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | dba Ravenswood Family Health Center | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6506177882 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1885 Bay Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amir Shafiee | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Amir | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Shafiee | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sanwar Harshwal CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249746 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5104525051 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Gralyn A Jacques | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1885 Bay Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,205,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ravenswoodfhc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of South County Community Health Center (SCCHC) is to improve the health status of the community we serve by providing high quality, culturally competent primary and preventative health care, and dental care to people of all ages regardless of ability to pay. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 344 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 60 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,184,993 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,975,863 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,685,394 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,448,816 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $112,424 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,566,412 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,779,143 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,549,223 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,205,995 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,129,301 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,208,997 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $396,466 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,250,963 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,444,346 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,380,264 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,653,343 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,168,959 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,447,348 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,451,058 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,790,963 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,697,192 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,811,207 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,753,866 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,979,756 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of South County Community Health Center (SCCHC) is to improve the health status of the community we serve by providing high quality, culturally competent primary and preventative health care, and dental care to people of all ages regardless of ability to pay. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,689,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $38,448,816 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Clinical Operations:As a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC), South County Community Health Center, Inc.(SCCHC) provides a seamless continuum of care that includes patient exams, preventive care, referrals for additional services, and careful follow up.Services are provided at our Ravenswood Family health Center site in East Palo Alto, California, Sunnyvale, Palo Alto, and Mountain View. Services include prenatal care, chronic disease care and management, health education, family planning, behavioral health counseling, women's health, pharmacy, dental care, and referrals for social services and specialty care. Our second site is Ravenswood Family Dentistry also in East Palo Alto. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $418,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Resource Center Operations:Resource Center Operations provide leasing arrangements for space to other non-profit agencies in the East Palo Alto, California area. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,108,631 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 344 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gralyn Jacques | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6506177882 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1885 Bay Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yogita Thakur | |||||||
| CDO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $340,091 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jaime S Chavarria | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $335,696 | $0 | $0 | |
| SONIA SANTANA | |||||||
| MD-OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $321,872 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUISA M BUADA | |||||||
| Former CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $294,617 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEREMIAH DAVIS | |||||||
| ASS. MEDICAL Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $288,806 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITTANY GRAY | |||||||
| MD-OB/GYN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $258,533 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gralyn A Jacques | |||||||
| Deputy CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $246,349 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathleen Yau | |||||||
| Dentist-Gen. FT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $239,746 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Natalie Hodgen | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $202,018 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christy M Silva Galan | |||||||
| QPMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $147,258 | $0 | $0 | |
| Helen Iese | |||||||
| CCRO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $113,863 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fred Mondragon | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Siteri Maravou | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Genesis Cerna | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Julio Garcia | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Senseria Conley | |||||||
| Parliamentarian | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Manuel Arteaga | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Suleyma Garcia-Prado | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Melieni Talakai | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Marcelline Combs | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VJ Periyakoil MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sherri Sager | |||||||
| Board Liaison | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Amir Shafiee | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,788,849 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobian Engineering Inc | |||||
| 2381 Mariner Squ Dr 280 | Alameda | CA | 94501 | Contracted IT Services | $1,262,091 |
| Stanford Hospital & Clinics | |||||
| 300 Pasteur Drive | Stanford | CA | 94305 | Contracted Physician Svc | $880,275 |
| OCHIN | |||||
| PO Box 5426 | Portland | OR | 972285426 | Elect. Medical Records | $630,773 |
| XACT ACQUISITION LLC | |||||
| 7107 Crossroads Blvd 103 | Brentwood | TN | 37027 | Patient phone support | $530,429 |
| KVE CONSULTING | |||||
| 5255 Stevens Creek Blvd 108 | Santa Clara | CA | 95051 | Contracted IT Svc | $239,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,136,072 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,839,791 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,975,863 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Svc Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,448,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,448,816 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,448,816 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,173 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Income | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,779,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,779,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,779,143 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,205,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,230,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,498,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,680,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,434,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,985,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,366 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,422,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,138,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,591,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,778 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,506,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,920,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,581,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,957 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $978,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $890,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,495,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,016,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,478,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,724,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,612,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical Supplies | $2,894,013 | $2,894,013 | ||
| Laboratory & Radiology | $526,654 | $343,394 | $183,260 | |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | $75,447 | $75,447 | ||
| Printing and Publications | $53,547 | $11,461 | $24,190 | $17,896 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $750 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,653,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,108,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,148,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $396,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,158,804 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,569,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,536,009 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $912,119 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,182,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,663,792 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,267,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,596 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,225,104 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,745,819 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,157,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,479,285 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,370,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,239,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,451,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,790,963 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,242,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,010,994 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,762,713 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,697,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,811,207 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,311,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,743,339 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,442,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,236,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,753,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,979,756 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,451,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,790,963 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,447,348 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $172,920 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,499,682 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,875,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,621,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,038,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,184,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,975,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,695,725 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,875,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,621,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,038,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,184,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,975,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,695,725 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,408,283 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $64,287,442 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $337,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $337,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $337,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $112,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,126,429 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $957,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $811,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,566,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,779,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,263,697 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $77,085,851 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,943,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,943,923 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,211,043 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,901,079 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,309,964 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $188,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $125,073 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,730 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,881,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,719,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,161,668 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,479,285 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease liabilities | $9,429,483 |
| Other liabilities | $333,230 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,762,713 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,776,057 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $570,062 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $570,062 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,205,995 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,205,995 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,050,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $397,142 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $397,142 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,653,343 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,653,343 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCCHC is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and 23701d of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. SCCHC files the necessary informational returns and is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. GAAP provides accounting and disclosure guidance about positions taken by an organization in its tax returns that might be uncertain.Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken by SCCHC in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. SCCHCs returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities,generally for three years and four years respectively after they are filed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BRITTANY GRAY | ||
| MD-OB/GYN | $258,533 | $258,533 |
| Gralyn A Jacques | ||
| Deputy CEO | $246,349 | $246,349 |
| Jaime S Chavarria | ||
| CMO | $335,696 | $335,696 |
| JEREMIAH DAVIS | ||
| ASS. MEDICAL Dir. | $288,806 | $288,806 |
| Kathleen Yau | ||
| Dentist-Gen. FT | $239,746 | $239,746 |
| LUISA M BUADA | ||
| Former CEO | $294,617 | $294,617 |
| Natalie Hodgen | ||
| COO | $202,018 | $202,018 |
| SONIA SANTANA | ||
| MD-OB/GYN | $321,872 | $321,872 |
| Yogita Thakur | ||
| CDO | $340,091 | $340,091 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| Fred Mondragon | ||
| Chairman | See Part V | false |
| Siteri Maravou | ||
| Vice Chair | See Part V | false |
| Julio Garcia | ||
| Treasurer | See Part V | false |
| Genesis Cerna | ||
| Secretary | See Part V | false |
| Senseria Conley | ||
| Parliamentarian | See Part V | false |
| Gralyn A Jacques | ||
| CEO | See Part V | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part V Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The persons listed at Part IV above are board members and officers of the filing organization as well as the related organization, RFHC Bay Pulgas Landowner, Inc. Please refer to Schedule O for an explanation of the relationship between both entities. Please refer to Schedule R for details of the transactions between both entities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by all members of the Board of Directors. In addition, each board member must sign a verification form stating they reviewed the Form 990 before it was filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All conflicts of interest must be disclosed to the Executive Committee, the Board of Directors or to the members of Committee. A review of the conflict will be conducted and the appropriate action will be taken.All trustees, directors, officers and key employees must complete an annual certification for conflicts of interests. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | For compensation of CEO and CFO, a comparative review is completed by the Audit Committee and subject to approval by the full Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The compensation review for other officers and key employees is subject to a comparative review and is reviewed by the Personnel Committee and subject to approval by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The governing documents, policies and financial statements of SCCHC are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Elimination of gain from affiliate entity = -$2499682 |
| Form 990, Box C | The organization operates under additional "Doing Business As" name:1. Ravenswood Family Health Center Pharmacy2. Ravenswood Family Dentistry.3. Ravenswood Family Health Network4. Mayview Community Health Center Mountain View5. Mayview Community Health Center Palo Alto6. Mayview Community Health Center Sunnyvale |
| Form 990, Part VIII, line 1g | Total non-cash contributions received by the organization was $570,062.00. Of this amount, $518,760 represented donated use of facilities and $51,302 represented donated imaging services. The donated services and use of facilities has been reconciled in Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2b & Part XII, line 2a. |
| Schedule R, Part IV | RFHC Bay Pulgas Landowner, Inc., (RFHC BPL) (the Corporation) an affiliate of theHealth Center, was a private nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State of California on April 1, 2014, and controlled by the Health Center. The majority of the board was comprised of board members of the Health Center, but not exclusively. The purpose of the Corporation to hold the leasehold interest in the commercial building located at 1885 Bay Road, East Palo Alto, California which was leased to the Health Center. On July 15, 2022, RFHC BPL voluntarily dissolved itself and winded up its corporate activities. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RFHC Bay Pulgas Landowner Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1885 Bay Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465313360 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | QALICB activities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (c) (3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509 (a) (3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RFHC Bay Pulgas Landowner Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | s | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | -$7,333,479 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Book Value | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |