STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE (EIN 54-0506306)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202441369349304189
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T10:06:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 ARBOR DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHRISTIANSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24073ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BUSHMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408285487PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBUSHMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID W BUSHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,004,939GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIDGEWATER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE OF APPROXIMATELY 1,500 STUDENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee867TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,769TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$39,506NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,760,575PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,426,938CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,438,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,356,008CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,782,546PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,922,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$638,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,245,746CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,620,583PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,951,230CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,804,065PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,964,738CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,427,439PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,762,877CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,447,565CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,641,032PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,979,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,872,536PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,706,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,251,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,755,573CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$217,951,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,060,961TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,856,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,505,323TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,095,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$153,555,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EDUCATES THE WHOLE PERSON BY PROVIDING A CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THE GROWTH OF ITS STUDENTS AND EMPOWERS AND MOTIVATES THEM TO LIVE EDUCATED, INTELLIGENT, HEALTHY, PURPOSEFUL AND ETHICAL LIVES IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE EMBRACES THE CORE VALUES OF INTEGRITY, EQUALITY, SERVICE AND COMMUNITY, WHICH HAVE BEEN INSPIRED BY ITS HISTORY WITH THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN. THE COLLEGE IS A WELCOMING, DIVERSE AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY, COMMITTED TO UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECTING INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES AND ACTIVELY ENGAGING ALL OF ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,230,843ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,964,738GrantAmt
Revenue$54,850,955RevenueAmt
DescLOCATED ONLY TWO HOURS SOUTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON, D.C., METRO AREA, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 1,500 STUDENTS AND OFFERS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN MORE THAN 60 MAJORS AND MINORS, ALONG WITH PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICINE AND LAW AND TEACHER LICENSURE. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN ATHLETIC TRAINING, DIGITAL MEDIA STRATEGY, PSYCHOLOGY, AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. GROUNDED IN LIBERAL ARTS, STUDENTS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE LEARN ABOUT A VARIETY OF DISCIPLINES, ENABLING THEM TO BECOME ARTICULATE, ANALYTICAL AND ASSERTIVE. THEY ARE CHALLENGED BY RIGOROUS ACADEMICS IN A CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY AND COLLABORATE WITH FACULTY TO CREATE PERSONALIZED AND UNIQUE LEARNING EXPERIENCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,807,955ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,390,360RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS IS LOCATED IN THE BEAUTIFUL SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA. ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FEATURES SEVEN DORMITORIES, SHARED HOUSES KNOWN AS THE COTTAGES, APARTMENT-STYLE LIVING IN THE WAMPLER TOWERS, AND THE STONE VILLAGE HOUSING COMMUNITY. DINING OPTIONS INCLUDE THE MAIN DINING HALL IN THE KLINE CAMPUS CENTER AND SMITTY'S CAFE IN THE FORRER LEARNING COMMONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,515,367ExpenseAmt
Revenue$105RevenueAmt
DescWITH MORE THAN 80 SOCIAL, CULTURAL, RELIGIOUS, AND ACADEMIC CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS, THERE'S ALWAYS SOMETHING HAPPENING ON CAMPUS. NEARLY A THIRD OF THE STUDENT BODY PARTICIPATES IN ONE OF THE 23 INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS BRIDGEWATER OFFERS AT THE NCAA DIVISION III LEVEL. STUDENTS ALSO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BENEFIT FROM THE BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN CENTER IN WEYERS CAVE, VA., FOR RIDING LESSONS AND THE EQUESTRIAN TEAM; FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH THE FUNKHOUSER CENTER FOR HEALTH AND WELLNESS; AN ARRAY OF INTRAMURAL SPORTS AND AN OUTDOOR PROGRAM; MUSICAL ENSEMBLES SUCH AS THE CONCERT CHOIR, CHORALE, SYMPHONIC BAND AND JAZZ ENSEMBLE; AND A RENOWNED ENDOWED LECTURE, LYCEUM AND CONVOCATION SERIES, WHICH BRINGS SPEAKERS AND ARTISTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO THE COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,296,181ExpenseAmt
Revenue$59,903RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AREAS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE INCLUDE THE ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER, FORRER LEARNING COMMONS, THE WRITING CENTER, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER, THE OFFICE OF CAREER SERVICES AND THE ACADEMIC SUPPORT CENTER. REVENUES OF $6,323 ARE FOR BOOK COMMISSIONS FROM AN OUTSOURCED ONLINE TEXTBOOK STORE, WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE OTHERWISE DIVORCED FROM BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,296,181TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$59,903TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$83,850,346TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2088IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee867EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
D CORY ADAMSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW B AGEE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RUSSELL BRUNER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BRUCE CHRISTIAN
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MENSEL D DEAN JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D DEL GIUDICE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WESLEY GRAVES VI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE M JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KYLES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ALLEN LAYMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN H MILLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E MUNDEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILFRED E NOLEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE F RHODES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT I STOLZMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA P WALKER
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES H WALSH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
G BENJAMIN WAMPLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY B SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWEY M WILLIARD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY G WRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A YOUNG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$365,434$0$20,296Yes (X)
HOPE H HICKMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M MASCARENHAS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A SHERMAN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN BRIGHT
VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASUR40.00$227,039$0$15,918Yes (X)
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN40.00$222,015$0$18,654Yes (X)
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$232,062$0$8,311Yes (X)
MICHAEL POST
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLM40.00$216,993$0$18,503Yes (X)
ROBERT ANDERSEN
ASSOC DEAN ACAD AFFAIRS &40.00$125,114$0$13,237Yes (X)
BARBARA H LONG
DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES40.00$119,172$0$16,478Yes (X)
CAROL SCHEPPARD
PROFESSOR OF THE COLLEGE40.00$129,385$0$8,480Yes (X)
LESLIE FRERE
VP FOR STUDENT LIFE/DEAN O40.00$150,665$0$17,473Yes (X)
KRISTY RHEA
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TE40.00$134,443$0$9,646Yes (X)
ROY W FERGUSON JR
FORMER VP FOR RISK MANAGEM40.00$126,752$0$2,266Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,049,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,262TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UG2 LLC
PO BOX 5972SPRINGFIELDMA011015972CUSTODIAL SERVICES$786,738
WAM HOLDINGS LLC
42459 N CUMBERLAND DRIVEVAN BUREN TWPMI481112379REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FIRM$433,015
A GOFF LIMOUSINE AND BUS CO
18 NEW LIFE DRIVERUCKERSVILLEVA22968BUS CHARTER SERVICES$216,029
CREWCIAL PARTNERS LLC
810 7TH AVE 32ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10019INVESTMENT MANAGER$164,008
BLUE RIDGE CLASSIC PAINT LLC
28 VALLEY VIEW AVENUEMOUNT SIDNEYVA24467COMMERCIAL PAINTING$133,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$448,854GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,978,084AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,192,629NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,426,938TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611310$53,905,745$53,905,745
RESIDENCE HALLS AND FACILITIES721310$8,144,640$8,144,640
DINING SERVICES AND CONFERENCES722514$7,245,720$7,245,720
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611310$53,580$53,580
COLLEGE STORE445100$6,323$6,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,356,008TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,395,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,084UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,389,048ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,944RealAmt
Personal$23,595PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,694RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,250RealAmt
Personal$23,595PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,595UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,156,987SecuritiesAmt
Other$404,434OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,418,085SecuritiesAmt
Other$615,930OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$261,098SecuritiesAmt
Other-$211,496OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$472,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$211,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$261,098ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER611310$643,534$626,594$16,940
STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND FEES611310$491,460$491,460
COPY SERVICES611310$38,757$38,757

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$150UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,173,901OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,951,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,301,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,176,200ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,964,738TotalAmt
Program Services$38,964,738ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,426TotalAmt
Program Services$516,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381,111FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,965,440TotalAmt
Program Services$14,611,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,785,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$568,245FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,551TotalAmt
Program Services$419,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,209FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,570TotalAmt
Program Services$1,306,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,047,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,434FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,890TotalAmt
Program Services$968,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,433FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,969TotalAmt
Program Services$2,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,299TotalAmt
Management And General$84,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,727TotalAmt
Management And General$623,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,804TotalAmt
Program Services$161,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,403TotalAmt
Program Services$816,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,251FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,894TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,423FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,328TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,353,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,407TotalAmt
Program Services$841,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,210FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,570TotalAmt
Program Services$1,817,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,343,050TotalAmt
Program Services$5,103,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,732TotalAmt
Program Services$146,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$7,720$7,720
OTHER$4,795,052$1,090,049$3,570,754$134,249
CAFETERIA EXPENSES$3,197,530$3,197,530
GROUNDS$2,295,975$1,851,280$444,695

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,728TotalAmt
Program Services$7,417,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$5,958,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,706,803TotalAmt
Program Services$83,850,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,408,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,447,565FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,158,605BOYAmt
EOY$4,039,997EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,224,247BOYAmt
EOY$15,342,817EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,023,948BOYAmt
EOY$4,972,284EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,577BOYAmt
EOY$403,439EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,036BOYAmt
EOY$948,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$164,309,758LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,312,796LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,095,448BOYAmt
EOY$80,996,962EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,865,097BOYAmt
EOY$107,966,431EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,825,695BOYAmt
EOY$390,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,951,653BOYAmt
EOY$215,060,961EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,221,308BOYAmt
EOY$4,713,771EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,081BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,833EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,004,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,841,206EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,150,350BOYAmt
EOY$49,158,999EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,899,248BOYAmt
EOY$3,361,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,856,629BOYAmt
EOY$61,505,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,382,389BOYAmt
EOY$37,634,993EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,712,635BOYAmt
EOY$115,920,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,095,024BOYAmt
EOY$153,555,638EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,951,653BOYAmt
EOY$215,060,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,755,573ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,645,600NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$429,413OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,319,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,746,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,711,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,760,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,426,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,966,125TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,319,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,746,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,711,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,760,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,426,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,966,125TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$52,966,125PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,835,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,896,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,718,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$38,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,486,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,898,415TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$811,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$924,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$831,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$589,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,173,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,331,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,196,316TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.78820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$601GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$469DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,070TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE BELONGS TO THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES WHICH LOBBIES ON BEHALF OF ALL ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS AND THEIR STUDENTS, ON ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION. ON JANUARY 30, 2023, ONE EMPLOYEE AND TWO STUDENTS TRAVELED TO THE STATE CAPITAL TO MEET WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE LEGISLATORS TO THANK THEM FOR THEIR PAST SUPPORT OF FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT AND TO ENCOURAGE THEIR CONTINUED SUPPORT OF THE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,906,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,988,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,519,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,342,736GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,719,646OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$749,918AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$102,601,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,095,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,028,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,975,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,059,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,356,946OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$826,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,906,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,944,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,251,863ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,313,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,196,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,506,848OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$712,006AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$122,095,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,758,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$326,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,051,914GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,260,749OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$572,377AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,944,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,962,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,013,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,699,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,612,454GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,661,073OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$644,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,758,089EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$288,138InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$288,138BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$344,833InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,818,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,604,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,558,872BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,094,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,573,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,521,598BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,116,900InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,646,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,134,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,628,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,996,962TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TRUST AND ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$3,208,286
U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$153,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,361,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,578,952TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,645,600NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$429,413OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,216,187RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,362,765RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$623,727InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,964,738OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,588,465RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,951,230TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,118,338TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,118,338ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$623,727InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,964,738OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,588,465ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,706,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE R.B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM COLLECTION, FORMERLY THE R. B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM, IS HOUSED IN BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE'S SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AND CONTAINS APPROXIMATELY 7,500 HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS, ARCHIVES, AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTED OVER THE YEAR BY THE PRIMARY DONOR AND OVER 350 ADDITIONAL DONORS. THE COLLECTION SERVES AS A HANDS ON TEACHING TOOL FOR STUDENTS ENTERING THE FIELD OF PUBLIC HISTORY, ACADEMIC HISTORY, ARCHIVAL SCIENCE, LIBRARY SCIENCE, MATERIAL CULTURE STUDIES AND COMMUNICATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND BELIEVES THAT THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND DETERMINED THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -429,413.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 38,964,738.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 38,964,738.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DRAWS FROM A WIDE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA NOT COVERED BY ONE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA AS A SOLICITATION FOR STUDENTS. AS REQUIRED BY REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY INCLUDING A STATEMENT OF THIS FACT IN ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, SEOG AND PERKINS LOANS WHICH WAS AWARDED TO OUR STUDENTS BASED ON FEDERAL GUIDELINES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICAN AND THE CARRIBEAN00INVESTMENTS$1,346,264
EUROPE00INVESTMENTS$14,924,225
AFRICA00INVESTMENTS$2,800,452
ASIA00INVESTMENTS$10,263,442
OTHER00INVESTMENTS$7,310,168
AUSTRALIA00INVESTMENTS$164,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$36,809,470SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$36,809,470TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS1517$38,796,738
SEOG305$168,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTERS THE FOLLOWING POLICIES TO ASSURE THAT INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES: THE AGGREGATE OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS THAT AN INDIVIDUAL STUDENT RECEIVES IS RESTRICTED TO AN AMOUNT EQUIVALENT TO TUITION AND FEES; ENROLLMENT IS CONFIRMED EACH SEMESTER PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS; ELIGIBILITY FOR ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS IS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS. RENEWAL GRADE POINT AVERAGE REQUIREMENTS ARE CHECKED AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR; ELIGIBILITY FOR INSTITUTIONAL GENERAL GRANTS REQUIRES A DEMONSTRATION OF NEED, BASED ON SUBMISSION OF THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA); ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS HAVE SELECTION CRITERIA SPECIFIC TO EACH FUND AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF ELIGIBLE STUDENTS; WHEN A STUDENT WITHDRAWS FROM SCHOOL, THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO INSTITUTIONAL AID ARE THE SAME AS THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO TUITION AS SPECIFIED IN THE CATALOG.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT$337,879$0$21,000$0$6,555$0$10,766$0$9,530$0$385,730$0$0$0
STEPHEN BRIGHT
VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASUR$226,039$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,811$0$9,107$0$242,957$0$0$0
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN$221,015$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,661$0$11,993$0$240,669$0$0$0
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$231,062$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,962$0$1,349$0$240,373$0$0$0
MICHAEL POST
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLM$215,993$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,510$0$11,993$0$235,496$0$0$0
LESLIE FRERE
VP FOR STUDENT LIFE/DEAN O$149,665$0$1,000$0$0$0$4,520$0$12,953$0$168,138$0$0$0
ROY W FERGUSON JR
FORMER VP FOR RISK MANAGEM$122,989$0$500$0$3,263$0$2,266$0$0$0$129,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETED A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED HIS COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF BRIDGEWATER VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541381459BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-11-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,783,629IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND 2002 & 2006 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$891,030RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,783,629TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,783,629OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$68,080CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDEMOGRAPHIC AND MERIT SCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposePROVIDE FINANCIAL AIDAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution52ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,092,829NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSFERMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)LIVESTOCK1$90,000APPRAISAL
Yes (X)KAWAI GRAND PIANO1$9,800APPRAISAL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF WELLS FARGO ADVISORS TO FACILITATE THE RECEIPT AND SALE OF STOCK GIFTS AND OTHER BROKERAGE ITEMS ON THE OPEN MARKET. BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE ALSO ENGAGES BOTKIN ROSE PLC TO BE THE INTERMEDIARY PARTY TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH VARIOUS SETTLEMENT AGENTS TO SELL REAL ESTATE THAT THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GIFTED OR BEQUEATHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JUDGE STEVEN AGEE AND ANDREW AGEE ARE BROTHERS. JUDGE STEVEN AGEE WAS A LIFETIME TRUSTEE IN FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 AND ANDREW AGEE WAS THE ONLY ONE THAT RETAINED VOTING RIGHTS DURING THIS TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSECTION B LINE 11B, THE 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM AND APPROVED IT FOR FILING SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED ACCORDING TO POLICY. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES COLLECTS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS FOR EMPLOYEES AND ANY EXCEPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA FROM PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISON. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION FOR MEMBERS OF THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -429,413.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THIS PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE PROPERTIES LLC
402 EAST COLLEGE STREETBRIDGEWATERVA22812540506306REAL ESTATEVABRIDGEWATER COLLEGE
413-415 E COLLEGE STREET LLC
402 EAST COLLEGE STREETBRIDGEWATERVA22812REAL ESTATEVABRIDGEWATER COLLEGE