STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE (EIN 15-0532214)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202441369349306999
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T11:33:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460475780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532214EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNAPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAMBROSIOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLINDA GABOR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964862PTIN
Phone3154241120PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNA D'AMBROSIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,460,170GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUNSON.ARTWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMUNSON WILLIAMS PROCTOR INSTITUTE IS A REGIONAL FINE ARTS CENTER SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH THREE PROGRAM DIVISIONS: MUSEUM OF ART, PERFORMING ARTS, AND SCHOOL OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee307TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,012,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$504,615CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,341,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,925,773CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,332,943PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,928,142CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,258,023PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$510,995CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,944,561PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,869,525CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,621,506PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,856,550CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,763,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,435,243CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,724,949PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,292,992CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,110,262PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,584,785CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,834,299PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$715,260CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,434,457TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,470,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,453,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,770,160TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,981,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,700,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE IS A FINE ARTS CENTER DEDICATED TO SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS. THE ART INSTITUTE AIMS TO PROMOTE INTEREST AND PARTICIPATION IN THE ARTS AND STIMULATE ARTISTIC SELF-EXPRESSION AND PERSONAL CREATIVITY. MWPAI CONTINUES TO ASSUME A LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY ROLE FOR THE ARTS IN UTICA, NY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,354,040ExpenseAmt
Revenue$423,714RevenueAmt
DescMUSEUM OF ART - THE 2022-23 FISCAL YEAR WAS FULL OF EXCITING EXHIBITIONS, DYNAMIC ACQUISITIONS AND THOUSANDS OF NEW VISITORS TO OUR GALLERIES. MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS EXPLORED VARIOUS SUBJECTS, PERIODS AND MATERIALS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN WORKS OF ART. THE SUMMER SEASON OPENED WITH NORMAN ROCKWELL, COMPOSED OF OVER 50 WORKS ON LOAN FROM THE NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM IN STOCKBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS. THIS EXHIBITION, WHICH FEATURED WORK FROM THE ARTIST'S EARLIEST ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE SATURDAY EVENING POST TO HIS LATER MATERIAL FOR LOOK, ALSO INCLUDED HIS INTRIGUING PORTRAITS OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL THINKERS OF THE DAY. NORMAN ROCKWELL TURNED OUT TO BE THE HIGHEST ATTENDED SUMMER EXHIBITION IN RECENT MEMORY. AN INTRIGUING SHOW OF THE WORK OF BROOKLYN-BASED ARTIST LESLEY DILL CALLED LESLEY DILL/LIGHT SIZZLES AROUND ME FOLLOWED ROCKWELL IN THE FALL AND THE ANNUAL VICTORIAN YULETIDE ATTRACTED FURTHER GUESTS TO FOUNTAIN ELMS, THE HOME OF THE FOUNDING FAMILY THROUGHOUT THE HOLIDAY SEASON. THE SPRING SAW THE PRESENTATION OF TWO EXHIBITIONS DRAWN FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION: A SHOW OF RECENT ACQUISITIONS IN PHOTOGRAPHY CALLED INSIGHT AND ANOTHER LOOKING AT CONTEMPORARY ACQUISITIONS IN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE CALL NO PLACE LIKE HOME. ADDITIONAL EXHIBITIONS OF CONTEMPORARY ART WERE FEATURED IN THE PRATT MUSEUM GALLERY WITHIN THE MUSEUM. THE RICH ARRAY OF PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE MUSEUM EDUCATION DEPARTMENT REACHED 11,690 VISITORS IN THIS FISCAL YEAR 22/23. THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT HAS FOUR FULL-TIME PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND 30 VOLUNTEER DOCENTS. THE DEPARTMENT PRODUCED AN ARRAY OF PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCED THE VISITORS' UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF EXHIBITIONS AND THE MUSEAUM'S COLLECTION. THE VARIED EVENTS INCLUDED ART IN BLOOM, ART AND YOGA, ART ALIVE FAMILY DAYS, ART STORY (A READING AND LOOKING STORYTIME FOR PRESCHOOLERS), LECTURES, WORKSHOPS, ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS, FILMS AND MEET ME AT MUSON, A PROGRAM THAT SERVES INDIVIDUALS WITH MEMORY LOSS.NUMEROUS GIFTS AND SEVERAL PURCHASES WERE ADDED TO THE MUSEUM OF ART'S PERMANENT COLLECTION, INCLUDING AN IMPORTANT NEW WORK BY PHILADELPHIA BASED CERAMIST ROBERTO LUGO, ENRICHING THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION OF WORKS BY AFRICAN AMERICANS BY ADDING A WORK IN CERAMIC SCULPTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,715,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,856,550GrantAmt
Revenue$12,899,066RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL OF ART - THE NASAD ACCREDITED SCHOOL OF ART IS COMPRISED OF THREE MAIN PROGRAMS: THE PRATTMWP COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN PROGRAM, THE COMMUNITY ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM. THE PRATTMWP PROGRAM FUNCTIONS AS AN EXTENSION CENTER OF PRATT INSTITUTE IN BROOKLYN, NY IN WHICH STUDENTS PURSUING A BACHELORS OF FINE ARTS, COMMUNICATION DESIGN, PHOTOGRAPHY OR ART EDUCATION DEGREE CAN ELECT TO SPEND THEIR FRESHMAN AND SOPHOMORE YEARS AT OUR UTICA CAMPUS, AND COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE BY DOING THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS AT THE PRATT CAMPUS IN BROOKLYN. THE AFFILIATION IS IN ITS FOURTEENTH YEAR.IN THE 2022-23 ACADEMIC YEAR, PRATTMWP'S ENROLLMENT CONSISTED OF 106 FRESHMAN AND 113 SOPHOMORE FULL TIME STUDENTS. OF THE 219 STUDENTS, 196 STUDENTS WERE LIVING IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS. OUR FRESHMAN CLASS HAS 20 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTING 7 COUNTRIES AND DOMESTIC STUDENTS REPRESENTING 24 STATES. THERE ARE AN ADDITIONAL 29 INTERNATIONAL SOPHOMORE STUDENTS REPRESENTING 11 COUNTRIES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS NUMBER 53.THE COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 1100 STUDENTS OVER THREE SEMESTERS ANNUALLY OF ALL AGES IN 150 CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS. THE ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAM HOUSES 1 ARTISTS FOR A 10 MONTH PERIOD WHO WORK AND TEACH IN BOTH THE COMMUNITY AND CREDIT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,379,793ExpenseAmt
Revenue$152,255RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMING ARTS - DURING THE 2022-2023 SEASON, THE PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMMING RETURNED TO ITS PRE-PANDEMIC LEVEL OF PROGRAMMING SINCE RESTRICTIONS FOR PUBLIC GATHERINGS WERE REMOVED BY THE NYS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. THE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS INCLUDED THE MET: LIVE IN HD AND CONCERTS BY SONS OF MYSTRO AND THE ADAM EZRA GROUP. WISCONSIN POET LAUREATE DASHA KELLY HAMILTON PERFORMED MAKIN' CAKE, A MULTIMEDIA PERFORMANCE ABOUT RACIAL DISPARITY. FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT WAS PROVIDED BY HARPIST DEBORAH CONANT AND SCIENCE FUN WITH DR KABOOM. THE FILM SERIES CONTINUED TO OFFER INDEPENDENT AND FOREIGN FILM SCREENINGS TWICE A WEEK.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,728,153ExpenseAmt
Revenue$961,733RevenueAmt
DescIN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE OPERATES AN ART & DESIGN RESEARCH LIBRARY WHICH IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND AND SERVES THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF, STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND MEMBERS; THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND OUTSIDE SCHOLARS. IN 2022, THE LIBRARY SERVED 6,812 PATRONS, AND CIRCULATED 2,754 ITEMS. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES REFERENCE, RESEARCH, AND CIRCULATION SERVICES, CLASS AND INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION, COMPUTER AND DATABASE ACCESS AND TRAINING, INTERLIBRARY LOANS, SPECIAL EVENTS, TOURS, AND EXTENDED HOURS. ITS COLLECTIONS INCLUDE 30,472 BOOKS, 20 PERIODICAL SUBSCRIPTIONS, 3,351 MUSIC COMPACT DISCS, 2,661 FILMS ON DVD AND VHS, AND 2,987 ARTISTS FILES. THE CATALOG OF COLLECTION HOLDINGS IS SEARCHABLE ON-SITE AND THROUGH THE INSTITUTE'S WEB PAGE. THROUGH ITS AFFILIATION WITH THE PRATT INSTITUTE LIBRARIES, PATRONS HAVE ACCESS TO 182 ONLINE ARTICLE, EBOOK, IMAGE, AND STREAMING VIDEO DATABASES. SERVICES ARE OFFERED IN PERSON AND BY EMAIL. CONTACTLESS CURBSIDE PICKUP AND RETURN SERVICES OFFERED YEAR ROUND. AN OUTDOOR RETURN BOX IS AVAILABLE AT THE ACADEMIC CENTER ENTRANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,728,153TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$961,733TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,177,499TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee307EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA WALCHUSKYPersonNm
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA GOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C CRAINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FX MATT III
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIETRA HARVEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON BAUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN HEILMANN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
C SONIA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY KRULIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LEVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIGE BARRIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA TANSLEY WETZEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WALCHUSKY
TREASURER35.00$122,785$0$9,216Yes (X)
ANNA D'AMBROSIO
PRESIDENT & CEO35.00$233,214$0$18,136Yes (X)
RONALD DRAPER
DIRECTOR FACILITIES & CAMP35.00$107,331$0$8,638Yes (X)
STEPHEN HARRISON
DEPUTY DIRECTOR/CHIEF CURA35.00$107,848$0$14,399Yes (X)
KENNETH MARCHIONE
CHAIR OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.00$103,569$0$13,827Yes (X)
JOHN MURPHY
DIRECTOR DEVELOPMENT & DONOR RELATIONS35.00$109,933$0$21,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$784,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,216TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BON APPETIT
100 HAMILTON AVE-SUITE 400PALO ALTOCA94301FOOD SERVICES$694,276
MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
1101 SHERMAN DRIVEUTICANY13501STUDENT HOUSING$237,790
LUPINI CONSTRUCTION
6081 TRENTON ROADUTICANY13502CONSTRUCTION$229,989
ORDER DESIGN LLC
212 FRANKLIN STREETBROOKLYNNY11222MARKETING$142,508
COOPER ROBERTSON
123 WILLIAM STNYCNY10038ARCHITECT SERVICES$116,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$504,615AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$84,250NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$504,615TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL OF ART611600$12,899,066$12,899,066
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$423,714$423,714
EXHIBITIONS711190$358,501$358,501
PERFORMING ARTS711190$152,255$152,255
ART SHOP900099$92,237$92,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,925,773TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,171,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,171,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,347,640SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,590,645SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$756,995SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756,995ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGENERAL INSTITUTIONALDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$510,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$510,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$510,995OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,869,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,436,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,928,142ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,856,550TotalAmt
Program Services$3,856,550ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,526TotalAmt
Program Services$341,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,528,627TotalAmt
Program Services$5,901,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,128TotalAmt
Program Services$200,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,638TotalAmt
Program Services$665,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,324TotalAmt
Program Services$515,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,465TotalAmt
Program Services$54,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,806TotalAmt
Program Services$67,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,008TotalAmt
Program Services$179,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,620TotalAmt
Program Services$75,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,163TotalAmt
Program Services$203,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,369TotalAmt
Program Services$326,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,681TotalAmt
Program Services$636,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,739TotalAmt
Program Services$248,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAPITAL PROJECTS$919,355$831,005$88,350
UTILITIES$510,737$461,655$49,082
RENTAL AND LEASE EXPENS$391,886$354,226$37,660
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$377,644$341,352$36,292

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,900TotalAmt
Program Services$740,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,584,785TotalAmt
Program Services$17,177,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,407,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,793EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,921,068BOYAmt
EOY$6,756,466EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,758,289BOYAmt
EOY$702,270EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,249BOYAmt
EOY$153,115EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,637BOYAmt
EOY$20,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,405,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,077,330LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,398,499BOYAmt
EOY$20,327,676EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,044,152BOYAmt
EOY$107,205,191EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,600,028BOYAmt
EOY$7,819,986EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,068BOYAmt
EOY$999,577EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,434,457BOYAmt
EOY$145,470,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,425,764EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,372BOYAmt
EOY$690,655EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,030,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,575,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,722,982BOYAmt
EOY$5,987,731EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,317,134BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,453,130BOYAmt
EOY$13,770,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,196,028BOYAmt
EOY$129,843,612EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,785,299BOYAmt
EOY$1,856,738EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,981,327BOYAmt
EOY$131,700,350EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,434,457BOYAmt
EOY$145,470,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$715,260ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,434,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,053,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$447,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$228,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$638,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$420,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,788,016TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,547,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,706,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,313,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,667,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,991,064CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,226,530TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,600,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,154,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,542,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,306,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,411,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,014,546TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$153,014,546PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$964,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,840,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,453,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,171,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,341,986TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$964,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,840,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,453,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,171,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,341,986TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,565,073CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,994,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,996,154CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,218,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,582,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,356,532TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05170InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,223,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,515ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,405,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$107,697,969EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$120,872,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$34,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,683,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$98,223,135EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,084,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,718,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$120,872,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,623,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,233ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,564,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$97,084,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,824,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$818,634ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,019,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$101,623,444EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,011,907BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,870,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,733,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,137,100BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,522,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,343,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,178,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,327,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND OTHER$7,602,836F
REAL ESTATE AND OTHER$217,150F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,819,986TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$833,154
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$162,907
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,093,131
OTHER$1,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,091,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,363,008TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,434,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,434,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,928,725RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,940,800OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,940,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,869,525TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,643,985TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,643,985ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,940,800OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,940,800ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,584,785TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF NET ASSETS AND ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGUED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO AN INTERNAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AND CARRIED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION; AS SUCH, PURCHASES OF WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SIMILARLY, PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS ARE NOW RECORDED AS INCREASES TO NET ASSETS. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES THIS POLICY IS PREFERABLE BECAUSE WORKS OF ART ARE CARRIED FOR PUBLIC INTEREST, PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH, RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART III, LINE 4:THE MUSEUM OF ART CONSISTS OF MORE THAN 13,000 PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS & SCULPTURES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES EXHIBITIONS, LECTURES, AND A LENDING LIBRARY. THESE WORKS OF ART SERVE DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE INSTITUTE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING MAINTENANCE OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE'S RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY ARE FILED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAXING JURISDICTIONS. IT IS THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 3,856,550. ARTWORK DONATIONS 84,250.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 3,856,550. ARTWORK DONATIONS 84,250.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMERIT & GRANT AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient223RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,856,550CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE FUNDS CONSIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHEIEVEMENT. THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF ART AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID APPROVE ALL SUCH AWARDS TO ENSURE THE FUNDS ARE USED ONLY FOR AN APPROPRIATE PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$233,214BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,301DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,835NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$251,350TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF UTICA INDUSTRICAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN161249222BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP917765BL2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,645,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePARTIAL REFUNDING OF THE 1999 BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2000SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE $188,579 SPECIFIED AS "ISSUANCE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS" OF THE BONDS SPECIFIED IN SCHEDULE K, PART 1 CONSISTED OF (A) $150,657 IN ISSUANCE COSTS AND (B) $37,922 IN CREDIT ENHANCEMENT COSTS (LETTER OF CREDIT FEES PAID IN 2009).ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$84,250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY. INDUSTRY SURVEYS, SEARCH FIRMS, AND OTHER SOURCES ARE ALSO UTILIZED DURING THIS PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE INSTITUTE'S REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAXIS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 WEST GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223256823EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD PROPERTIES, COLLECT, AND REMIT RENTAL INCOMEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAXIS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$10,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt