WEST CENTRAL KANSAS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST CENTRAL KANSAS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 74-2842747)
- Tax period
- 2022-08-01 to 2023-07-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-11
- IRS object ID
- 202401639349300015
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-11T08:59:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481026809 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 623 SW 10th Ave Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742842747 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Central Kansas Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7854833131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Caudill | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7854833131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Caudill | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Heather R Eichem | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01515553 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7852334226 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David Caudill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,193,837 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.russellhospital.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Dedicating our lives to improving yours. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 255 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $418,744 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $669,082 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,935,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,087,544 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,469 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $325,489 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $360,276 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,699,746 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,193,837 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,850,670 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,831,998 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,298,554 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,710,160 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,149,224 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,542,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,449,478 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,348,321 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,092,329 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,301,768 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,092,329 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,301,768 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Dedicating our lives to improving yours. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,269,192 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,351,796 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Russell Regional Hospital provides a variety of health care services including acute inpatient care, swingbed inpatient care, outpatient care, rural health clinic, and long-term care services to patients in need of care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,269,192 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 255 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Caudill CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7854833131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance Ruggels | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John O Farmer IV | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pam Gudenkauf | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mallory Davis | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Shaf Holland | |||||||
| Director (Thru Oct 2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gaylon Walter | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jake Windscheffel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Wagner | |||||||
| Director (Begin Nov 2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jenna Dempewolf | |||||||
| Director (Begin Mar 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Caudill | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,024 | $0 | $27,154 | ||
| Kenton Fisher | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,423 | $0 | $7,831 | ||
| John Whitehead | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $576,766 | $0 | $515 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tyrel Somers | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $587,771 | $0 | $34,627 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Anderson | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $389,953 | $0 | $21,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| Teal Sander | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $201,952 | $0 | $28,360 | Yes (X) | ||
| Galen Slough | |||||||
| APRN | 40.00 | $263,087 | $0 | $27,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,301,976 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $147,308 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPSI | |||||
| PO Box 850309 | Mobile | AL | 36685 | Computer Support Services | $324,160 |
| JP Medical Consulting | |||||
| PO Box 185 | Hardtner | KS | 67057 | Consulting services | $240,000 |
| Quest Diagnostics | |||||
| PO Box 14730 | St Louis | MO | 631504730 | Lab services | $232,033 |
| Osama Ismael | |||||
| 209 Limestone Pass | Cottage Grove | WI | 53527 | Professional Services/ER Coverage | $215,785 |
| Potter Plastic & Reconstruction | |||||
| 217 E 32nd Street | Hays | KS | 67601 | Professional Fees | $182,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $232,436 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $436,646 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $669,082 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient service revenue | 622110 | $17,885,572 | $17,885,572 |
| 340b retail pharmacy | 456110 | $2,201,972 | $2,201,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,087,544 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,333 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,333 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,333 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted rheumatology | 622110 | $183,535 | $183,535 | |
| Cafeteria sales | 722210 | $88,691 | $88,691 | |
| Contracted therapies | 622110 | $42,550 | $42,550 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,167 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $352,943 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,193,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,351,796 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $172,959 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,042 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $388,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,532,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,828,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $703,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,033,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,864,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,528,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| 340b drug program expen | $1,854,820 | $1,854,820 | |
| Pharmacy drugs | $1,666,681 | $1,666,681 | |
| Medical supplies | $918,840 | $918,840 | |
| Repairs and maintenance | $693,362 | $606,268 | $87,094 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,542,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,269,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,272,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,830,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $715,957 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,485,353 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,989,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,119,244 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,326 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,238,047 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,057,968 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,497,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,180,079 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,078 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,092,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,301,768 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,293,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,179,212 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,901 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,307,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,788,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,092,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,301,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,092,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,301,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,348,321 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,346 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,351,667 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $3,499 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,499 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | West Central Kansas Association, Inc. is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association and the American Hospital Association. Both of these organizations engage in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,575,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,867,396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,708,418 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,662,233 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,190,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $471,661 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,180,079 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated third-party payor settlements | $59,739 |
| Due to lessor | $5,842,725 |
| Accrued Interest | $281 |
| Advances | $885,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,788,655 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,190,491 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,346 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,346 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,193,837 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,193,837 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,542,158 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,542,158 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,542,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management is not aware of any uncertainties in income tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Free Care Other | 70.000000000000 | FreeCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (1) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | 0 | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $128,820 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $114,112 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $14,708 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00070 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $2,805,059 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $2,061,465 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $743,594 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03300 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $2,933,879 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $2,175,577 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $758,302 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03370 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $6,103,481 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,284,129 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,819,352 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.08070 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $6,103,481 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,284,129 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,819,352 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.08070 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $9,037,360 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $6,459,706 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,577,654 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.11440 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $532,745 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $6,829,390 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $6,864,731 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$35,341 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 20 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | www.russellhospital.org | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 20 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | 0 | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Attached | Yes (1) | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 70.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Income Level Criteria | Yes (X) | IncomeLevelCriteriaInd |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicaid Medcr Prvt | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 5: A priority of the CHNA was to solicit input from a broad cross section of the community, not simply members of the local healthcare sector, in an effort to represent the community as a whole. Steering Committee participants include representatives from these local organizations: Russell Regional Hospital (RRH), Russell County Health Department, Russell County Economic Development/CVB, City of Russell, city law enforcement, Russell County Hospital Board, RRH Management Board, Homestead of Russell, K-State Extension, and the City Manager of Russell. |
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 6b: Russell County Health Department |
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 11: The annual update below pertains to the CHNA and implementation strategy completed for the 2020 tax year (fiscal year ended 07/31/2021), which is the second year of a three-year cycle for the assessment and strategy.The Russell Regional Hospital Community Health Needs Assessment for 7/31/2021 (tax year 2020) showed seven issues the community wanted to address. The seven issues are (1) Mental Health (diagnosis, placement, aftercare, providers), (2) Child Care, (3) Housing, (4) Drug/Alcohol Abuse, (5) Economic Development, (6) Awareness of Healthcare Services, and (7) Obesity (nutrition & exercise). Number 1:The Hospital has added High Plains Mental Health Center to the rural health clinic. Private practice providers lease space from the hospital's specialty clinic to see mental health patients. In addition, the hospital also has an in-house licensed master social worker (LMSW).Number 2:The Hospital began exploring a partnership with USD 407 to establish a child care center owned and operated jointly by the two organizations. The Hospital continued the feasibility study for this idea and began surveying employees to assess the true need for a hospital-owned daycare.Number 3:The County is the main entity responsible for this project. There are housing grants available through the counties Economic Development department. Number 4: The Russell County Sheriff's Department provides education for middle school students on the risks of alcohol and drug abuse. A drop off point for discarding old prescriptions is now set up at the Russell County Health Department and Gregwire Drug Store. Number 5: The County Economic Development director continues to work with new and existing business to help grow Russell County. The Economic Development director also started a book club using the book "13 Ways to Kill Your Community" to help foster growth and stop negativity in the county. The Economic Development department also began hosting monthly community roundtables. Number 6:The Hospital began a rebranding that included updating and expanding advertisements with traditional media as well as expanding into the social media market. The hospital also began exploring a website update.Number 7:In addition to the family practice providers helping patients overcome obesity, the Hospital also has partnered with a dietitian to give dietary advice to patients. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 2 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Russell Rgnl Hospital Physicians Clinin | ||||
| 200 South Main Street Building B | Russell | KS | 67665 | Rural health clinic |
| 2 - Russell Rgnl Hospital - Main Street Man | ||||
| 200 South Main Street | Russell | KS | 67665 | Long-term care facility |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7g: | The costs of subsidized health services include costs attributable to a physician clinic in the amount of $2,565,929. |
| Part III, Line 4: | See Note B of the audited financial statements regarding the allowance for implicit price concessions.Part III, Line 2: The Hospital's bad debt at cost was determined by applying an overall ratio of cost to charges. Part III, Line 3: West Central Kansas Association, Inc. is unable to determine the amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under its charity care policy for the year covered by this return. Suggested methods for estimation were either not in place or proved to be unreliable. For example, the number of financial assistance applications distributed but not returned was not tracked. Using demographic data to estimate an amount did not provide reasonable results. Undoubtedly, there is bad debt expense attributed to patients who meet charity care guidelines. However, paperwork needed for approval of charity care was not returned or tracked. Rather than provide an estimate that cannot be substantiated, West Central Kansas Association, Inc. has chosen to report zero dollars as bad debt expense attributable to charity care patients. |
| Part III, Line 8: | The amounts were obtained from the cost report filed with Medicare for the period ending 07/31/2023. Any shortfalls between Medicare revenue received and related allowable costs are considered community benefit. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | Patients who are known to qualify for financial assistance are qualified for up to six months. After six months, patients must reapply for financial assistance. A patient who has qualified for partial financial assistance payments are subject to our normal collection procedures. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Patients receive information regarding federal, state and charity care programs upon request. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | The Hospital is located in Russell County, Kansas in the city of Russell and serves the surrounding area. The Russell community is a predominately agricultural one. The city of Russell and Russell County have an approximate population of 4,400 & 6,700 individuals respectively. The average Russell household annual income is approximately $45,000. Approximately 22.1% of the residents in Russell County have an annual income below the federal poverty level. Other hospitals in the area are located in Hays, Hoisington, and Great Bend. The distance between the Hospital and these facilities is approximately 26, 29, and 40 miles respectively. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | The Hospital's governing body is comprised solely of local community members. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrel Somers | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $397,191 | $0 | $190,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,100 | $0 | $28,527 | $0 | $622,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Whitehead | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $576,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $515 | $0 | $577,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $389,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,358 | $0 | $16,942 | $0 | $411,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Galen Slough | ||||||||||||||
| APRN | $263,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,521 | $0 | $290,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Caudill | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $182,599 | $0 | $25,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,154 | $0 | $235,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Teal Sander | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $139,289 | $0 | $62,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,315 | $0 | $25,045 | $0 | $230,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the governing body prior to filing. It is distributed by email to all governing body Board Members for review. Any questions and/or comments are directed to management for further discussion. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest disclosure form is provided with a copy of the current conflict of interest policy. This disclosure is completed by each member of the Board of Directors upon joining the board and annually thereafter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the organization's officers is voted on and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other: Program service expenses 6,255. Management and general expenses 202,451. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 208,706. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,548,204. Management and general expenses 134,008. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,682,212. Physician fees: Program service expenses 973,573. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 973,573. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from lessor 1,364,785. Change in amount due to lessor -13,118. |