STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0525575)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-05
IRS object ID
202431579349300823
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-05T15:19:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370525575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006378667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 US ROUTE 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOBBY WILLIAMS JRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006378667PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOBBYPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILLIAMS JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE LUTZKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760889PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOBBY WILLIAMS JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 US ROUTE 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,052,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SWECI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,364,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,292,097CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$110,175CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$895,485PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,650,690CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,321,754PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,052,962CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,612PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,276CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,510,653PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,135,923PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,126,457CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,037,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,544,140CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,714,706PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,703,873CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$607,048PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,349,089CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$186,571,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,459,808TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,462,733TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,537,691TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,108,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,922,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CORPORATE PURPOSE AND GOAL IS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND THROUGH THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS AND THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, TO PROVIDE ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT UTILITY PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 25,085 MEMBERS IN BOND, MADISON, AND FAYETTE COUNTIES IN ILLINOIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$62,468,005MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,554,758OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNETTE HARTLIEBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006378667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 US ROUTE 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY GAFFNER
PRESIDENT7.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,837$0$0
JARED STINE
VICE PRESIDENT5.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,437$0$0
ANNETTE HARTLIEB
SECRETARY8.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,737$0$0
SANDRA GRAPPERHAUS
TREASURER5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,137$0$0
MARVIN WARNER
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$2,737$0$22,500
SANDRA NEVINGER
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$16,703$0$0
BRADLEY LURKINS
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$8,334$0$0
THEODORE WILLMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$24,537$0$0
WILLIAM JENNINGS
DIRECTOR8.80Yes (X)$25,937$0$0
ANN SCHWARM
DIRECTOR8.20Yes (X)$26,637$0$0
BOBBY WILLIAMS JR
CEO50.00Yes (X)$280,190$0$96,324
MARVIN AYALA
COO50.00Yes (X)$231,146$0$62,715
REBECCA JACOBSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$170,079$0$55,470
RUSSELL GILBERT
POWER PLANT GENERAL MANAGER50.00$188,109$0$77,785Yes (X)
RICHARD MERSINGER
MAINTENANCE FOREMAN49.70$170,193$0$94,316Yes (X)
BRADEN CLARK
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN49.80$170,308$0$42,280Yes (X)
JOEL LAFRANCE
SYSTEM-WIDE TROUBLMAN FOREMAN50.70$171,893$0$40,202Yes (X)
SCOTT FITZGERALD
FOREMAN POLYPHASE METERMAN & TESTER49.60$171,246$0$60,785Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,761,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$552,377TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677RIGHT OF WAY CLEARANCE$2,260,760
JF ELECTRIC
PO BOX 570EDWARDSVILLEIL62025ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$1,233,918
DUNCAN WEINBERG GENZER & PEMBROKE PC
1667 K STREET NW SUITE 700WASHINGTONDC20006UTILITY LEGAL SERVICES$341,235
GDS ASSOCIATES INC
1850 PARKWAY PLACE SUITE 800MARIETTAGA30067POWER SYSTEMS CONSULTING SERVICES$320,924
USIC HOLDINGS INC
PO BOX 715409CINCINNATIOH45271UTILITY LOCATING SERVICES$136,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,292,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,292,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,292,097TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,175ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$993,118$993,118
FORFEITED DISCOUNTS & SERVICE REV900099$360,243$360,243
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME221000$297,329$297,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,650,690OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,052,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,942,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$110,175ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,276TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,457TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,128,712TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,713,752TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$32,425,739
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$6,256,434
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$6,187,744
CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS$1,691,845

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,139,914TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,703,873TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300,978BOYAmt
EOY$9,805,264EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,329BOYAmt
EOY$1,129,558EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,070,644BOYAmt
EOY$5,523,964EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,664BOYAmt
EOY$419,531EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,292,354BOYAmt
EOY$3,772,571EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,520BOYAmt
EOY$420,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$215,047,383LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,924,858LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,989,461BOYAmt
EOY$153,122,525EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,544BOYAmt
EOY$71,852EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,604,350BOYAmt
EOY$4,961,483EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,264,861BOYAmt
EOY$15,232,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,571,705BOYAmt
EOY$194,459,808EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,199,577BOYAmt
EOY$5,157,238EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,738,556BOYAmt
EOY$116,393,965EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,524,600BOYAmt
EOY$6,986,488EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,462,733BOYAmt
EOY$128,537,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,108,972BOYAmt
EOY$65,922,117EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,108,972BOYAmt
EOY$65,922,117EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,571,705BOYAmt
EOY$194,459,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,349,089ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,535,944OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$715,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$715,302BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,886,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,122,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,763,824BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,461,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,917,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,544,382BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,983,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,884,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,099,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$153,122,525TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED CHARGES$15,218,868
ACCRUED INTEREST$13,981
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,232,849TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$71,852
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,189,625
DEFERRED CREDITS$5,725,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,986,488TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,052,962TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,052,962RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,052,962TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,703,873TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,703,873ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,703,873TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDERSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 STATE ROUTE 162AddressLine1Txt
CityMARYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN274548522RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTHE COOPERATIVE SPONSORS A TABLE AT THE ANNUAL CHARITY AUCTION AND A TEAM AT THE ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE GIVEN TO QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS SELECTED THROUGH AN EXTENSIVE APPLICATION PROCESS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. ONCE SELECTED, THE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THOSE THAT HAVE EFFECTIVE OVERSIGHT IN THE USE OF THE ASSISTANCE GIVEN, USUALLY THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. ANY OTHER ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART III, COLUMN (B):EACH SCHOLARSHIP IS $1,000

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BOBBY WILLIAMS JR
CEO$278,100$0$0$0$2,090$0$72,928$0$23,396$0$376,514$0$0$0
MARVIN AYALA
COO$228,973$0$0$0$2,173$0$36,503$0$26,212$0$293,861$0$0$0
RUSSELL GILBERT
POWER PLANT GENERAL MANAGER$182,424$0$0$0$5,685$0$51,143$0$26,642$0$265,894$0$0$0
RICHARD MERSINGER
MAINTENANCE FOREMAN$169,696$0$0$0$497$0$61,778$0$32,538$0$264,509$0$0$0
SCOTT FITZGERALD
FOREMAN POLYPHASE METERMAN & TESTER$170,749$0$0$0$497$0$28,247$0$32,538$0$232,031$0$0$0
REBECCA JACOBSON
CFO$168,229$0$0$0$1,850$0$27,917$0$27,553$0$225,549$0$0$0
BRADEN CLARK
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$170,188$0$0$0$120$0$9,771$0$32,509$0$212,588$0$0$0
JOEL LAFRANCE
SYSTEM-WIDE TROUBLMAN FOREMAN$170,964$0$0$0$929$0$5,844$0$34,358$0$212,095$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED. ANY PERSON WHO MEETS THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP, AS OUTLINED IN SECTION 2 OF THE BYLAWS, HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE OR TO RECEIVE DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME OR ASSETS FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APER SECTION 2(A)(2) OF THE BYLAWS "MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE COOPERATIVE AND SHALL BE ENTITLED TO BE ELECTED A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE QUALIFICATIONS STATED IN SECTION 5".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSECTION 4(C) OF THE BYLAWS COVERS VOTING ON ISSUES DULY PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH ASSISTANCE BY THE CFO, REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND CFO, AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBY THE INHERENT INTIMATE NATURE AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THE BOARD REGULARLY MONITORS THIS POLICY THROUGH DISCUSSION AND INTERACTION WITH THE PUBLIC AND THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH BOARD MEMBER ALSO COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES ANNUALLY IN A NATIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED BY NRECA IN ORDER TO MONITOR AND COMPARE THE RATE OF COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. ANNUALLY, EACH DIRECTOR COMPLETES AN EXTENSIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE CEO FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE COMPLETE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN DETERMINES THE RATE OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO SETS THE STAFF SALARIES USING DATA FROM THE NATIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED BY NRECA AND EVALUATION OF JOB PERFORMANCE. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILES OBTAINABLE FROM HUMAN RESOURCES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AT THE CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PLACES BYLAWS/MEMBER GUIDES AND FINANCIALS ON ITS WEBSITE FOR INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,548,813. OTHER ADJUSTMENTS 12,869. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 0.