COUNCIL ON ACCREDITATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL ON ACCREDITATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 27-1433694)
- Tax period
- 2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-18
- IRS object ID
- 202431709349300818
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-18T11:12:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 362170602 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARADY & DAVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1717 DEERFIELD RD SUITE 300S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEERFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271433694 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL ON ACCREDITATION OF NURSE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ANESTHESIA EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2242759130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10275 W HIGGINS RD 906 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCIS GERBASI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2242759130 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRANCIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GERBASI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KOSTA G TCHOBANOV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01302744 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8472679600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-03 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANCIS GERBASI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10275 W HIGGINS RD 906 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,801,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | COACRNA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACCREDITS NURSE ANESTHESIA PROGRAMS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES AND PUERTO RICO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 120 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $500,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $400,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,945,067 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,309,263 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $119,472 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $86,458 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,775 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,830 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,586,314 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,801,551 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,247,431 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,290,028 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,186,387 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $987,860 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,436,818 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,277,888 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $149,496 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $523,663 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,156,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,651,198 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,012,678 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,040,643 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,144,122 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,610,555 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ESTABLISH STANDARDS THAT PROMOTE QUALITY EDUCATION IN NURSE ANESTHESIA PROGRAMS THROUGH ACCREDITATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,554,197 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,315,093 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL IS THE SOLE ACCREDITING AGENCY FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR NURSE ANESTHESIA IN THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES, ANDPROTECTORATES. THE COUNCIL HAS ACCREDITED MORE THAN 100 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. ITS ACCREDITATION DECISIONS ARE RELIED UPON BY A) STATELICENSING BOARDS, B) THE CERTIFYING BOARD FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS IN THE UNITED STATES, C) HOSPITAL CREDENTIALING COMMITTEES, AND D) THEPUBLIC. THE COUNCIL IS RECOGNIZED AS AN EDUCATIONAL ACCREDITING AGENCY BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND BY THE COUNCILON HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION. THE COA ACCREDITS PROGRAMS AT THE POSTMASTER'S CERTIFICATE, MASTER'S, OR DOCTORAL DEGREE LEVELS, INCLUDING PROGRAMS OFFERING DISTANCE EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,554,197 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRANCIS GERBASI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2242759130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10275 WEST HIGGINS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL N AUSTIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN O'DONNELL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL FALLACARO | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RACHEL DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE DIXON-LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA D GARCIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUAN E GONZALEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH B HELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS J MCKENNA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE PEARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC S SWIRSKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY WILTSE NICELY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCIS GERBASI | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $294,064 | $0 | $31,427 | ||
| MAGDALIZ CURIEL | |||||||
| ACCREDITATION OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $101,345 | $0 | $25,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA FARKAS | |||||||
| ACCREDITATION SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $112,225 | $0 | $6,029 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $507,634 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,977 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10275 W HIGGINS RD STE 906 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600185603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEGAL SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $148,609 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $400,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $400,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL ACCREDITATION F | 611600 | $1,737,491 | $1,737,491 |
| OTHER PROGRAM FEES | 611600 | $571,772 | $571,772 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,309,263 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,458 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,830 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,830 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,801,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,315,093 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,458 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,667 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,446 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK, CREDIT CARD AND P | $22,075 | $0 | $22,075 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $12,550 | $8,535 | $4,015 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,378 | $4,935 | $2,443 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,277,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,554,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $723,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,567,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,835 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $417,112 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,340 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,061 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,585 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $522,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,476 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,946,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,096,976 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $354,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,156,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,651,198 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,667 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,484 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,006 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,643 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,610,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,610,555 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,156,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,651,198 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $523,663 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $46,776 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$104,006 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $400,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,400,000 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,529,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,607,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,791,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,945,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,309,263 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,181,916 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,029,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,107,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,291,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,445,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,709,263 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,581,916 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $11,581,916 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,458 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $468,224 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,458 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $468,224 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,830 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,605 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,129,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,192,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,367,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,586,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,801,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,077,745 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95740 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03880 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04070 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,061 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,476 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,476 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $174,486 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $174,486 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,831,881 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $46,776 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $46,776 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,785,105 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,446 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,446 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,801,551 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,261,442 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,261,442 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,446 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,446 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,277,888 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COUNCIL FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC RELATED TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT THE COUNCIL HAS TAKEN OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS TAX RETURNS. UNDER THE GUIDANCE, THE COUNCIL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT IT IS SUSTAINABLE, BASED ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION SHOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY HAVING FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE COUNCIL BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCIS GERBASI | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $294,064 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $28,485 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,942 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $325,491 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS, A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COUNCIL'S INTERNAL MANAGEMENT, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES. AFTER REVIEW, COPIES OF THE FINAL FORM 990 ARE PRESENTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBSEQUENTLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COUNCIL ACTIVELY MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH COA BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, EACH COUNCIL BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IDENTIFICATION FORM WHEN THEY ARE APPOINTED BY THE COUNCIL. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IDENTIFICATION FORM IS SPECIFIC TO ACCREDITATION ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY THE COUNCIL TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH APPROVED ACCREDITATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST IDENTIFICATION FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COUNCIL'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND STAFF TO DETERMINE IF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS EXISTS. COUNCIL BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS AT APPROPRIATE TIMES DURING THEIR SERVICE AS COUNCIL MEMBERS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE CONSIDERED AS THE COUNCIL ENTERS INTO ANY NEW AGREEMENTS, FOR CONTINUAL ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COUNCIL ON ACCREDITATION OF NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS (COA) LEASED ITS EMPLOYEES FROM THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHESIOLOGY (AANA). ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 THIS ARRANGEMENT WAS TERMINATED AND THE COA ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE COMPENSATION OF ALL ITS EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO AND SENIOR ACCREDITATION SPECIALIST. THE COA RELIED ON THE PROCESSES OF THE AANA TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND SENIOR ACCREDITATION SPECIALIST. BETWEEN THE COLLABORATION OF THE BOARD OF THE AANA AND THE COA'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR ACCREDITATION SPECIALIST WAS APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS. AANA USED VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS AS WELL AS OTHER FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR SIZED ORGANIZATIONS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE IN NATURE. THERE ARE NO OTHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, HOWEVER; A NEW AUDITOR WAS SELECTED FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING AUGUST 31, 2023. |