BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 43-1068291)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 202540999349300914
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-09T10:22:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431068291 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BIGS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736632313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Julie O' Neal | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN R WHITE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,162,351 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOHIGH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, WOMEN'S AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNDER-SERVED RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MO AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 386 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,908,282 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,049,338 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,177,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,092,245 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,461 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,738 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $180,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,030 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,288,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,162,351 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $258,369 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,363 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,869,421 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,896,096 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,478,080 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,549,348 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,605,870 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,448,807 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,682,740 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,713,544 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,352,828 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,190,728 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,912,396 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,061,976 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,440,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,128,752 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED BY PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,178,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,363 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,059,591 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. SOME SPECIFIC MEDICAL SERVICES THAT BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OFFERS INCLUDE: TELEHEALTH, COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AND PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAILS ON THESE PROGRAM SERVICES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 78,436 MEDICAL CARE AND MENTAL HEALTH VISITS COMBINED. TELEHEALTH THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT MADE POSSIBLE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,327,555 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,839,332 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI AS WELL AS THE SURROUNDING AREAS. DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: REGULAR CLEANINGS AND CHECK UPS, EMERGENCY VISITS FOR ACUTE PAIN OR SWELLING, TRAUMA ASSOCIATED WITH BROKEN TEETH, CLEANING AND MEDICATION FOR ANUG, AND EQUILIBRATION OF TEETH IN TRAUMATIC OCCLUSION. DURING 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 12,530 DENTAL CARE VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,371,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,193,322 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. BEHAVIORAL SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL THERAPY AND COUNSELING FOR PATIENTS AS WELL AS BRIEF INTERVENTION SESSIONS FOR ALL PATIENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,877,999 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 111 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 386 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIE O'NEAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5736632313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT MAJORS | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE HART | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LANCE MAYFIELD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MORTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MARK BREWER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 07/23 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY BRENT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 04/24 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARISSA BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA LUNSFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGIE CLEARY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 04/24 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECA PACHECO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 05/24 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT OATMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN LYNXWILER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE O'NEAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $157,395 | $0 | $27,280 | |||
| KAREN WHITE | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $264,423 | $0 | $21,255 | |||
| FARRAH MCSPADDEN | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 11/23 / OB | 40.0 | $1,153,358 | $0 | $44,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH GAST | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEG 12/23 | 40.0 | $288,400 | $0 | $13,433 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY DANIEL | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $295,928 | $0 | $41,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH TONEY | ||||||||
| MAT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $308,061 | $0 | $44,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE HOSHAW | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 36.0 | $467,670 | $0 | $23,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD HESTER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | $283,221 | $0 | $46,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| VANESSA GIVENS | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.0 | $579,754 | $0 | $44,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,798,210 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $307,997 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPLAR BLUFF CHILDREN'S DENTISTRY LLC | |||||
| 4348 Hwy PP Poplar | Bluff | MO | 63901 | Contracted Dental | $776,126 |
| RICK SHIPMAN CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 1131 St Francis Drive | Dexter | MO | 63841 | Construction Services | $495,895 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| 910 E St Louis St Suite 200 | Springfield | MO | 658011190 | Auditing/Accounting | $387,346 |
| TECH TEAM LC | |||||
| PO Box 8659 | St Joseph | MO | 64508 | IT Services | $335,396 |
| DILLE POLLARD | |||||
| 4061 Hwy PP Suite 2 | POPLAR BLUFF | MO | 63901 | Architectural Services | $298,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,036,620 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,012,718 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $301,543 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,049,338 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $31,153,651 | $31,153,651 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 624100 | $881,357 | $881,357 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $57,237 | $57,237 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,092,245 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN FROM EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,030 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,030 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,162,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,092,245 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,768 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,777,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,161,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,615,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,332,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,743,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $589,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,395,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,881 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $217,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $328,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,179,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,940,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,238,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $940,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $502,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,359,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $736,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $606,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $760,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $873,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,904,291 | $4,904,291 | |
| GRANT RELATED EXPENSES | $216,158 | $200,036 | $16,122 |
| RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION | $215,092 | $111,288 | $103,804 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $115,876 | $42,188 | $73,688 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,448,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,877,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,570,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,107,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,682,206 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,787,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,896 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,151,727 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,177,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,649,689 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,665 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $545,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,057,348 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,889,050 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,669,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,168,298 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,908 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $229,219 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,537,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,070,377 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,352,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,190,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,394,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,191,830 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,502,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,437,748 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,624,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,228,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,912,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,061,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,738,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,336,049 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $792,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,440,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,128,752 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,352,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,190,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,713,544 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$25,224 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,098,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,098,295 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,802,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,893,930 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,908,912 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $400,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $236,126 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $164,339 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,484,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,701,090 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,783,844 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,270,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,212,908 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,168,298 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $319,282 |
| EST AMTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTY | $5,603,858 |
| ROU ASSET | $1,240,482 |
| DEPOSITS | $538,018 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $368,737 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,070,377 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,228,398 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,228,398 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,269,469 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $223,020 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $498,418 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $721,438 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,548,031 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $614,320 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $614,320 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,162,351 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,671,827 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $223,020 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $223,020 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,448,807 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,448,807 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSET RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 498418 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 614320 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $254,423 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,651 | $0 | $10,604 | $0 | $285,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE O'NEAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $157,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,502 | $0 | $20,778 | $0 | $184,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSH GAST | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEG 12/23 | $202,131 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $33,269 | $0 | $2,840 | $0 | $10,593 | $0 | $301,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARRAH MCSPADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 11/23 / OB | $603,887 | $0 | $374,471 | $0 | $175,000 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $31,727 | $0 | $1,198,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH TONEY | ||||||||||||||
| MAT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $193,875 | $0 | $86,686 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $12,698 | $0 | $31,727 | $0 | $352,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY DANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $252,888 | $0 | $39,578 | $0 | $3,462 | $0 | $10,461 | $0 | $31,452 | $0 | $337,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA GIVENS | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $375,474 | $0 | $204,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,026 | $0 | $33,733 | $0 | $624,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE HOSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $455,670 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $10,706 | $0 | $491,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HESTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $220,917 | $0 | $62,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,809 | $0 | $34,290 | $0 | $329,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organization | DENTISTS ARE PAID A QUARTERLY PRODUCTIVITY BONUS BASED ON A GROSS REVENUE GOAL. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | EACH DOCTOR HAS A SET AMOUNT OF RELATIVE VALUE UNITS TO MEET. EACH RELATIVE VALUE UNIT ABOVE THAT THRESHOLD IS PAID OUT AS BONUS COMPENSATION. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $301,543 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Other - FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 20 NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS WHO CONTRIBUTED VACCINES DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE ORGANIZATION, A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF BUTLER, CARTER, IRON, REYNOLDS, RIPLEY, AND SHANNON COUNTIES IN MISSOURI BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR PAYER SOURCE. THE ORGANIZATION PLACES PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON CARE PROVIDED TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS, STRIVES TO ENSURE ITS LONG-TERM FISCAL SOLVENCY, SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION, AND DESIRES TO REMAIN AN EMPLOYER OF CHOICE IN THE AREA. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICE DETAIL | TELEHEALTH THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT MADE POSSIBLE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. TELEHEALTH AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT IS INSTALLED AT OUR OFFICES IN ANNAPOLIS, ELLINGTON, EMINENCE, NAYLOR, PILOT KNOB, POPLAR BLUFF, VIBURNUM, AND VAN BUREN. THROUGH THIS SERVICE, WE ARE ABLE TO OFFER PATIENTS ACCESS TO SPECIALISTS IN PSYCHIATRY, DERMATOLOGY AND OTHER DISCIPLINES AT MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS IN LARGER CITIES. ACCESS TO TELEHEALTH LINKAGES CAN BE AN ENORMOUS CONVENIENCE, GIVING OUR PATIENTS ACCESS TO CERTAIN SPECIALTY CONSULTS WITHOUT LEAVING OUR IMMEDIATE SERVICE AREA. COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION PART OF OUR MISSION STATEMENT READS, "MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION." IT IS BY DESIGN THAT THE WORD COMMUNITY IS SO PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY GROUPS INVOLVING EMERGENCY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, SCHOOL NURSES, HEAD START PROGRAMS, HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHERS. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE (MHHC) IS THE FISCAL AGENT FOR VARIOUS GRANTS RECEIVED TO ADDRESS AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS. PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE HELPS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS OBTAIN THEIR PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS FREE OR AT A REDUCED COST FROM DRUG MANUFACTURERS. THIS IS A SERVICE WE CALL OUR PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. OUR PROGRAM COORDINATOR HELPS OUR PATIENTS WORK THROUGH THE NECESSARY APPLICATION PROCEDURES WITH DRUG MANUFACTURERS. SOME PATIENT INFORMATION, USUALLY RELATED TO INCOME, IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICATION. IN THE END, THE RELATIONSHIP CREATED EXISTS DIRECTLY BETWEEN THE PATIENT AND MANUFACTURER. MHHC FACILITATES THE CONNECTION FOR OUR ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION REVIEW | THE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S CONTRACT USING A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, IN WHICH THE BOARD OBTAINS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE MPCA FOR PERSONS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO USES FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THIS REVIEW. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND COMPLETED BIANNUALLY. THE CEO DIRECTS AND COMPLETES A SIMILAR REVIEW FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. PAY SCALES HAVE BEEN BUILT BASED UPON COMPARATIVE DATA FROM BOTH NACHC AND THE MPCA. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED ON KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE APPROPRIATE SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THOSE REVIEWS AS WELL AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE POSITION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE BOARD ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE OVERALL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. INQUIRIES ARE MADE REGARDING ANY EXISTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY BOARD MEMBER IS DISCLOSED TO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD, EITHER THROUGH AN ANNUAL PROCEDURE OR WHEN THE INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER. FURTHERMORE, HE/SHE SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE MEETING, EVEN WHERE PERMITTED BY LAW. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM SITUATION. THE FOREGOING REQUIREMENT SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS PREVENTING THE BOARD MEMBER FROM BRIEFLY STATING HIS/HER POSITION IN THE MATTER, NOR FROM ANSWERING PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SINCE HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE MAY BE OF GREAT ASSISTANCE. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER IS ADVISED OF THE POLICY UPON ENTERING THE DUTIES OF HIS/HER OFFICE. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND SECRETARY ARE AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED TO SEE THAT THIS POLICY IS FOLLOWED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION OR CAN BE MAILED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ONLY PROVIDED UPON THE APPROVAL OF A WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 2279443, Program Service Expense: 1064277, Management and General Expenses: 1215166, Fundraising Expenses: 0; 340B FEES - Total Expense: 1589699, Program Service Expense: 1589699, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; CONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 241709, Program Service Expense: 241709, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; PAYROLL FEES - Total Expense: 40088, Program Service Expense: 38525, Management and General Expenses: 1563, Fundraising Expenses: ; DATA PROCESSING - Total Expense: 24687, Program Service Expense: 3006, Management and General Expenses: 21681, Fundraising Expenses: ; INTERPRETATION SERVICES - Total Expense: 3715, Program Service Expense: 3523, Management and General Expenses: 192, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | EXPIRED DONATED VACCINES - -25224; |
| FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 6 VOLUNTEERS | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS A VOLUNTEER BOARD. |