COMMUNITY HEALTH CTR OF CENTRAL MISSOURI: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CTR OF CENTRAL MISSOURI (EIN 68-0545808)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-10
- IRS object ID
- 202541009349301234
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-10T16:56:13+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680545808 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health Center of Central Missouri | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1511 CHRISTY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRYSTAL SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-04-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRYSTAL SULLIVAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1511 CHRISTY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,804,388 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCCMO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF COLE, OSAGE, MONITEAU AND CALLAWAY COUNTIES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 159 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $103,834 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,618,706 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,687,082 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,707,830 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,956,850 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $76,640 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $169,796 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $303,160 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$9,340 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,706,336 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,804,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,082,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,193,555 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,582,415 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,542,745 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,664,448 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,736,300 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,041,888 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $68,088 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,734,388 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,270,220 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,096,014 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,187,305 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,638,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,082,915 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE IMPROVED ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE AND ORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS IN CENTRAL MISSOURI REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. OUR VISION IS EMBRACING PEOPLE AND INSPIRING HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,109,021 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,725,415 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUR MEDICAL CLINIC OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY A DEDICATED TEAM OF PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS, NURSES, AND SUPPORT STAFF. WE PROVIDE FAMILY MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY, OPTOMETRY, LABORATORY, AND ULTRASOUND SERVICES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2024, THE MEDICAL PRACTICE HAD 28,004 VISITS, OF WHICH 53% WERE MEDICAID AND 9% WERE UNINSURED, RECEIVING $424,064 IN DISCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,860,922 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,619,149 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUR DENTAL CLINIC OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF PREVENTATIVE, FUNCTIONAL AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL CARE, INCLUDING CLEANINGS, HYGIENE AND TISSUE MANAGEMENT, SEALANTS, CHECK-UPS, X-RAYS, FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ORAL CANCER SCREENING, HEALTHY GUM CARE, ROOT CANALS, CROWNS, BRIDGES AND DENTURES. EMERGENCY DENTAL CARE IS ALSO AVAILABLE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2024, THE DENTAL PRACTICE HAD 20,666 VISITS, OF WHICH 85% WERE MEDICAID AND 7% WERE UNINSURED, RECEIVING $434,774 IN DISCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $539,027 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $612,286 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUR MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE PROVIDES SERVICES IN PSYCHOLOGY, COUNSELING, SOCIAL WORK, PSYCHIATRY, AND SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2024, THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PRACTICE HAD 3,983 VISITS, OF WHICH 53% WERE MEDICAID AND 7% WERE UNINSURED, RECEIVING $28,688 IN DISCOUNTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,508,970 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 159 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOBY BARNETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5736320277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1511 CHRISTY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA GRELLNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINE ELLINGER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA MCANANY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM NIEKAMP | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEVERLY STAFFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARREL KING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE HAMLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAQUELINE COLEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY DOTHAGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTI CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA BICKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM LUEBBERING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRYSTAL SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $354,579 | $0 | $28,040 | ||
| TOBY BARNETT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $170,308 | $0 | $34,466 | ||
| LORI CLAYPOOL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $315,888 | $0 | $26,495 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN KING-BROWN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $252,426 | $0 | $20,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD DAUGHERTY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $203,263 | $0 | $35,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN SMITH | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $312,408 | $0 | $7,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH CRABTREE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $229,103 | $0 | $7,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,837,975 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $160,112 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL | |||||
| PO BOX 634404 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45263 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $822,025 |
| MAGICAL SMILES | |||||
| 408 DIX RD | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65101 | CONTRACTED DENTAL | $514,268 |
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 511449 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90051 | EMR SOFTWARE | $406,124 |
| PATTERSON DENTAL | |||||
| 28244 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | DENTAL SERVICES | $302,444 |
| COMPASS HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 954259 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63195 | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SE | $302,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $49,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,736,578 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $901,504 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $371,200 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,687,082 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $12,685,778 | $12,685,778 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 624100 | $260,980 | $260,980 |
| INCENTIVE REVENUE | 624100 | $10,092 | $10,092 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,956,850 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $169,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,755 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,755 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$15,095 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$15,095 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$15,095 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,804,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,956,850 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $160,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $587,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,705,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,939,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,765,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $708,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $347,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $641,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $542,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,349 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $706,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $2,219,903 | $2,219,903 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $69,918 | $18,124 | $51,794 |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $52,069 | $13,497 | $38,572 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,736,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,508,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,227,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,983,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,404 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,110,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,126,352 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,575,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,693,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,167 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $478,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,338 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,748,262 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,740,971 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,000,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,007,291 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,513,473 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,580,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,178 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,180,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,608,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,734,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,270,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,662,081 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,116,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,525,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,096,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,187,305 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,570,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,016,617 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,638,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,082,915 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,734,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,270,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $68,088 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $376,453 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,550,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,409,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,840,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,618,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,687,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,106,145 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,550,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,409,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,840,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,618,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,687,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,106,145 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,106,145 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $79,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $175,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $313,911 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$7,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,091,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $978,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $301,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$15,095 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,349,587 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,769,643 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $68,264,600 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9074 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9081 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - GAIN/LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE, COLUMN A - -7282.0, COLUMN B - -1663.0, COLUMN C - -4477.0, COLUMN D - 301671.0, COLUMN E - -15095.0, COLUMN F - 273154.0; DESCRIPTION - GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 1093568.0, COLUMN C - 982865.0, COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 2076433.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $19,566 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $19,566 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES TO THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION IS INVESTED IN A PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE PARTNERSHIP HAS ONE EMPLOYEE THAT MAY FROM TIME TO TIME LOBBY ON BEHALF OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $972,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $972,831 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,600,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,340,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,259,611 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,004,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $475,746 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $528,423 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,157,280 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,915,963 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,241,317 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,109 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,007,291 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due From Third Party Payors | $2,396,418 |
| Other Receivables | $150,122 |
| Accrued Interest Receivable | $51,920 |
| Rou Asset | $1,009,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,608,237 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due To Third Part Payors | $13,495,863 |
| Lease Liabilities | $1,029,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,525,224 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,796,287 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $376,453 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $43,160 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $419,613 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,376,674 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $427,714 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $427,714 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,804,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,736,300 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,736,300 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,736,300 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 Uncertain Tax Positions | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Net Assets Released From Restrictions - 43160 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Grants for Acquisition of Property & Equipment - 386416 Temporarily Restricted Contributions - 41298 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRYSTAL SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $319,068 | $0 | $35,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,274 | $0 | $14,766 | $0 | $382,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOBY BARNETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $170,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,062 | $0 | $28,404 | $0 | $204,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI CLAYPOOL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $315,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,155 | $0 | $16,340 | $0 | $342,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $212,097 | $0 | $100,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,441 | $0 | $2,794 | $0 | $319,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN KING-BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $231,276 | $0 | $21,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,376 | $0 | $13,290 | $0 | $273,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH CRABTREE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $216,436 | $0 | $12,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,584 | $0 | $3,089 | $0 | $236,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD DAUGHERTY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $200,600 | $0 | $2,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,949 | $0 | $28,588 | $0 | $238,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS BASED ON INDIVIDUAL CONTRACTS/AGREEMENTS. INCENTIVE AMOUNTS FOR OTHER INDIVIDUALS IS BASED ON PRODUCTION METRICS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $371,200 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED VACCINES FROM A SINGLE DONOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4c Program Services | FOR PATIENTS NEEDING BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, THE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYS A CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST AND A LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER AS WELL AS PARTNERS WITH PATHWAYS COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE, A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH COMPANY. COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR THE MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT, COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI OFFERS HIGHLY TRAINED PROFESSIONALS TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN A CARING AND CONFIDENTIAL MANNER. THE ORGANIZATION KNOWS THAT MENTAL, EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL WELLNESS CONTRIBUTE TO PHYSICAL WELL BEING. THEREFORE, IT INTEGRATES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INTO ITS DISEASE MANAGEMENT AND PRIMARY/PREVENTATIVE CARE. THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONALS WORK TOGETHER TO PROVIDE TOOLS AND TREATMENTS INCLUDING: ASSESSMENT AND PRIVATE CONSULTATIONS, GROUP THERAPY SESSIONS, PHARMACOLOGICAL SUPPORT, FAMILY COUNSELING, AND OUTSIDE REFERRALS FOR MORE SPECIALIZED CARE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT. ONCE MANAGEMENT IS CONFIDENT WITH THE RETURN, A FINAL DRAFT IS E-MAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM MEMBERS. POLICY: CONFLICT OF INTEREST AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES HELP BOARD MEMBERS, CONSULTANTS, EMPLOYEES AND THOSE WHO PROVIDE SERVICES OR FURNISH GOODS TO THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI IDENTIFY SITUATIONS THAT ARE OR MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A. CONFLICT OF INTEREST DEFINED THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL BE DEEMED TO CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: 1. OUTSIDE INTERESTS. (I) A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION BETWEEN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI AND A RESPONSIBLE PERSON OR FAMILY MEMBER. (II) A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION BETWEEN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI AND AN ENTITY IN WHICH A RESPONSIBLE PERSON OR FAMILY MEMBER HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR OF WHICH SUCH PERSON IS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AGENT, PARTNER, EMPLOYEE, ASSOCIATE, TRUSTEE, PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, RECEIVER, GUARDIAN, CUSTODIAN, CONSERVATOR, OR OTHER LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE. 2. OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES. (I) A RESPONSIBLE PERSON COMPETING WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI IN THE RENDERING OF SERVICES OR ANY OTHER CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH A THIRD PARTY. (II) A RESPONSIBLE PERSON'S HAVING A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST IN; OR SERVING AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, AGENT, PARTNER, ASSOCIATE, TRUSTEE, PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, RECEIVER, GUARDIAN, CUSTODIAN, CONSERVATOR, OR OTHER LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF, OR CONSULTANT TO; AN ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL THAT COMPETES WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI IN THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OR IN ANY OTHER CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH A THIRD PARTY. 3. GIFTS, GRATUITIES AND ENTERTAINMENT. A RESPONSIBLE PERSON ACCEPTING GIFTS, ENTERTAINMENT, OR OTHER FAVORS FROM ANY INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY THAT: (I) DOES OR IS SEEKING TO DO BUSINESS WITH, OR IS A COMPETITOR OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI; OR (II) HAS RECEIVED, IS RECEIVING, OR IS SEEKING TO RECEIVE A LOAN OR GRANT, OR TO SECURE OTHER FINANCIAL COMMITMENTS FROM COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI; (III) IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION; UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE IT MIGHT BE INFERRED THAT SUCH ACTION WAS INTENDED TO INFLUENCE OR POSSIBLY WOULD INFLUENCE THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTIES. THIS DOES NOT PRECLUDE THE ACCEPTANCE OF ITEMS OF NOMINAL OR INSIGNIFICANT VALUE OR ENTERTAINMENT OF NOMINAL OR INSIGNIFICANT VALUE THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ANY PARTICULAR TRANSACTION OR ACTIVITY OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI. B. PROCEDURES 1. BOARD MEMBERSHIP. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI OR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN EMPLOYEE. 2. BOARD PARTICIPATION. BEFORE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. 3. RESPONSIBLE PERSONS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI, OR WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IS NOT THE SUBJECT OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION, SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE CHAIR OR THE CHAIR'S DESIGNEE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT SUCH RESPONSIBLE PERSON HAS WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE MADE AS SOON AS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS KNOWN TO THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON. THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL REFRAIN FROM ANY ACTION THAT MAY AFFECT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CENTRAL MISSOURI'S PARTICIPATION IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. IN THE EVENT IT IS NOT ENTIRELY CLEAR THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT SHALL DISCLOSE THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT WHO SHALL DISCLOSE THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND DETERMINE WHETHER THERE IS AN EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT IS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | IN FY 2024, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTED AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO. MPCA SALARY DATA WAS USED AS COMPARABILITY DATA. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE (AS DETERMINED BY TOP MANAGEMENT). APPROVED DOCUMENTS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS | THE TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS INCLUDE NON-COMPENSATED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |