DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7326612)
- Tax period
- 2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-19
- IRS object ID
- 202441719349300124
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-19T10:37:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760488832 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCCONNELL & JONES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4828 LOOP CENTRAL DRIVE SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77081 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237326612 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 BOTHAM JEAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA SKOLNICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSHUA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SKOLNICK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TENE THOMAS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00849229 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7139681600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSHUA SKOLNICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 BOTHAM JEAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,083,786 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FOUNDATION.DALLASCOLLEGE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF DALLAS COLLEGE BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,764,561 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,814,827 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,547,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,422,669 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,311,935 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,237,496 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,638,169 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,623,936 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $34,549 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $726,934 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $737,958 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,365,103 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,361,894 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,946,832 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,875,602 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,087,017 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,573,360 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $159,183 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $137,179 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,927,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,436,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF DALLAS COLLEGE BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, ELIMINATING BARRIERS THAT PREVENT STUDENTS FROM ATTENDING AND GRADUATING, AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,426,273 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,068,773 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS FUNDS DESIGNATED FOR USE BY DALLAS COLLEGE FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT, ELIMINATING BARRIERS, AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION. APPROXIMATELY 6,200 DALLAS COLLEGE STAKEHOLDERS BENEFITED FROM THE USE OF THESE FUNDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,555,163 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,555,163 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION OFFERS SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ANNUALLY TO STUDENTS AT DALLAS COLLEGE. SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP, GOALS AND/OR OTHER FACTORS. APPROXIMATELY 4,637 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIP INITIATIVES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,981,436 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE BRISTOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 BOTHAM JEAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT MCDONNOUGH | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN OLSON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN MCBEE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONIKA CHEEK CLAYTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM CORCORAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MANUEL DIAZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER DUROVICH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REGEN HORCHOW | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHAD HOUSER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY JALONICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALICIA MAKAYE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN MARGOLIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALFREDA B NORMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK PAUL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDY LOPEZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK MIHALOPOULOS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REGINA MONTOYA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRYON SANDERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSHUA SKOLNICK | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,733 | $0 | $39,475 | |
| SUZANNE BRISTOL | ||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,547 | $0 | $21,784 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $339,280 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMIT2DALLAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 PEGASUS PARK DR 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75247 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $357,500 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,814,827 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,814,827 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,758,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,758,446 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,510,513 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,846,290 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $664,223 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $664,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $664,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,237,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,422,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,623,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,623,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,023 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,048 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,139 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,589 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $34,549 | $34,549 | |
| DONOR EVENTS/SPECIAL EV | $24,866 | $24,866 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $11,822 | $11,822 | |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS AND PUBLI | $2,431 | $2,431 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,361,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,981,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $345,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,363,030 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,157,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,139,140 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,429 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,990,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,019,765 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,644,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,617,037 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,959 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,087,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,573,360 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,717 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,009,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,050,723 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,917,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,385,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,927,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,436,181 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,087,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,573,360 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,875,602 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,632,745 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,686,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,385,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,021,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,764,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,814,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,672,945 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,686,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,385,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,021,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,764,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,814,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,672,945 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,475,302 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,197,643 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,023,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,088,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,848,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,076,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,758,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,795,576 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,468,521 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.56950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.52790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,361,894 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,361,894 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $468,095 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $117,024 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $412,320 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $420,510 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $418,255 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $468,095 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,719,180 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,578,770 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $103,080 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $105,128 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $104,564 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $117,024 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $429,796 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $644,694 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE WERE NO LOBBYING EXPENDITURES FOR FISCAL YEAR 2022, WHICH IS DEFINED AS SEPTEMBER 1, 2022, TO AUGUST 31, 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,613,598 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $867,085 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,254,678 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,065,887 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,933 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,666,541 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,785,865 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $361,119 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,045,651 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $100,281 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,478,750 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,613,598 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,463,467 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $77,491 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,288,002 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $341,312 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $701,783 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,785,865 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,050,987 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $209,865 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,875,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $297,971 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $374,468 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,463,467 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,764,652 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $635,861 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$67,232 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $309,475 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$27,181 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,050,987 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.65380 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34620 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIXED INCOME FUND PARTNERSHIP | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,617,037 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,617,037 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,122,079 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,632,745 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,251,838 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,884,583 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,237,496 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,237,496 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,613,732 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,251,838 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,251,838 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,361,894 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,361,894 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF DALLAS COLLEGE (THE COLLEGE) BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE COLLEGE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) OF 1986, AS AMENDED, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. THUS, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. THE FOUNDATION APPLIED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION GUIDANCE TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF THAT DATE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE IS ANY UNCERTAINTY WITH RESPECT TO ITS TAX POSITION WHICH WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX EFFECTS WITH RESPECT TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO AUGUST 31, 2017. FOR STATE AUTHORITIES, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IS GENERALLY THREE OR FOUR YEARS; HOWEVER, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR ANY STATE RETURNS NOT FILED. ON DECEMBER 22, 2017, THE UNITED STATES ENACTED TAX REFORM LEGISLATION COMMONLY KNOWN AS THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT OF 2017 (THE "ACT"), RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT MODIFICATIONS TO EXISTING TAX LAW. THERE WERE NO MATERIAL EFFECTS ON THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A RESULT OF THE ACT. FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT IS EVALUATING THE ONGOING IMPACT OF THE ACT ON THE FOUNDATION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS | 4637 | $1,555,163 |
| PROGRAM SUPPORT | 6200 | $4,068,773 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE 1, PART 1, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHORLARSHIPS AWARDED BY THE FOUNDATION HAVE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FOUNDATION STAFF REVIEWS, OR, WHERE APPLICABLE, RELIES UPON DALLAS COLLEGE STAFF TO REVIEW, APPLICANTS' ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. PAYMENT FOR GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE PROCESSED AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GRANT MANAGER, COLLEGE LEVEL SUPERVISORS AND THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING STAFF. SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN B AN INDETERMINABLE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT FROM GRANT ACTIVITIES DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE HAVE ESTIMATED THAT NUMBER AT 5,300 BASED ON THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES AT DALLAS COLLEGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA SKOLNICK | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $203,333 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $8,400 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,933 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $23,542 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $251,208 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL AT A MINIMUM CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN, CHAIR-ELECT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, CHAIRMAN OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (IF NOT NAMED IN THE PREVIOUS GROUP), AND SIX AT-LARGE DIRECTORS. TO ENSURE CONTINUITY, WHEN FEASIBLE, THE INCOMING CHAIR WILL BE RECOMMENDED/APPROVED BY THE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE ONE YEAR PRIOR TO HIS/HER ASSUMING DUTIES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE DALLAS COLLEGE (THE COLLEGE) BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHANCELLOR OF THE COLLEGE SHALL BE NON-VOTING, EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOREGOING SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AUTHORIZING ACTION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTION WHICH, BY STATUTE, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, IS REQUIRED TO BE TAKEN BY VOTE OR A SPECIFIED PROPORTION OF THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FIXED BY THESE BYLAWS, OR ANY OTHER ACTION REQUIRED OR SPECIFIED BY THE TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT OR OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS OR BY THESE BYLAWS OR BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO BE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SUCH. THE DESIGNATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND, UNLESS SOONER DISCHARGED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS, SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED AND QUALIFY OR UNTIL THEIR EARLIER RESPECTIVE DEATHS, RESIGNATION, RETIREMENTS OR DISQUALIFICATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE AND REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. THE BOARD TREASURER THEN REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT AND IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION. ANY MATTER OF QUESTION OR INTERPRETATION THAT ARISES RELATING TO THE POLICY IS REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR DECISION AND/OR REFERRAL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DECISION, WHERE APPROPRIATE. A DETERMINATION IS MADE AND COMMUNICATED WITH NECESSARY INDIVIDUALS IF ANY ACTION MUST OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |