STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-2805422)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-12
IRS object ID
202202559349301045
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-12T12:03:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742805422EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6207248251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGIRARDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66743ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK SCHEIBEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6207248251PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHEIBEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERNIE TROTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGIRARDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,294,720GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,432,028PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,683,113CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$314,681PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$60,067CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$143,698PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$509,795CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,890,407PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,252,975CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,044PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75,910CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,262,369PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$750,615CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,210,461PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,215,342CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,400,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,938,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,890,407PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,980,841CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$272,134CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,811,404TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,454,805TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,092,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,259,860TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,718,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,194,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MEET OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS AND EXPECTATIONS FOR RELIABLE ELECTRICITY, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE, AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AT REASONABLE PRICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICITY TO 8,426 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$28,724,903MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$151,732OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK SCHEIBEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6207248251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N ENTERPRISE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityGIRARDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ERNIE TROTH
PRESIDENT2.100.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,320$200$0
DEAN DAVIED
VICE PRESIDENT1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,420$200$0
LARRY LINDBERG
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.300.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,180$200$0
STEVE MCFARLAND
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$11,500$200$0
HH STOCKEBRAND
DIRECTOR1.700.50Yes (X)$8,180$200$0
RONALD TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.600.50Yes (X)$7,700$200$0
DONALD DAVIED
DIRECTOR1.400.50Yes (X)$4,660$200$0
SUE STAINBROOK
DIRECTOR (SINCE 06/21)1.500.50Yes (X)$5,320$100$0
MARK SCHEIBE
CEO54.000.00Yes (X)$213,636$0$79,025
FAITH WARDEN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCES48.000.00Yes (X)$135,550$0$24,788
BERNARD O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 3/21)1.000.00Yes (X)$1,140$0$0
ANTHONY WASHINGTON
ELEC SYSTEM45.000.00$114,265$0$88,195Yes (X)
PAUL NORRIS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS41.000.00$115,574$0$39,844Yes (X)
DAN AVERY
OPERATIONS MANAGER46.000.00$113,627$0$60,159Yes (X)
JUSTIN WEIMER
COMMUNICATION SPECIALIST40.000.00$102,858$0$39,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$854,930TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,500TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,391TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDL ELECTRIC
PO BOX 414985KANSAS CITYMO64141POLE REPLACEMENT$473,074
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368POLE CHECK & TREAT$385,826
POOR BOY TREE SERVICE
273 E 4110TH RDFAIR PLAYMO65649TREE SERVICE$353,508
JK FENCING
5319 CR 5800CHERRYVALEKS67335TREE SERVICE$154,724
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 1130MARSHALLAR72650TREE SERVICE$151,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$26,431,517$26,431,517
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$251,596$251,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,683,113TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,566ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,192RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,192RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$29,156OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,655OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,501OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,513GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$20,090CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY221000$272,134$272,134
NON OPERATING REVENUE221000$25,898$25,898

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$191,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$489,180OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,252,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,192,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,067ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,910TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,615TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,452TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,890TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,116TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,300,261TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$15,119,374
DISTRIBUTION$2,967,843
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$1,308,793
TAXES$798,627

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,960TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,980,841TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,390,454BOYAmt
EOY$3,073,068EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,201EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,538BOYAmt
EOY$96,996EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,123,905BOYAmt
EOY$844,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,599,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,622,082LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,817,918BOYAmt
EOY$47,977,600EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,410,913BOYAmt
EOY$13,323,219EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,811,404BOYAmt
EOY$67,454,805EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,135,353EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,319,680EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,122,330BOYAmt
EOY$35,284,986EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,807BOYAmt
EOY$519,841EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,092,754BOYAmt
EOY$39,259,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,815BOYAmt
EOY$42,190EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,148,379BOYAmt
EOY$4,309,427EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,528,456BOYAmt
EOY$23,843,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,718,650BOYAmt
EOY$28,194,945EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,811,404BOYAmt
EOY$67,454,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$272,134ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$204,161OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$188,439BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,933,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,287,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,645,278BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,302,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,334,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,968,449BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,175,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,175,434BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,977,600TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$9,368,039C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$3,475,180C
RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOAN$480,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,323,219TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$519,841Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$519,841TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,252,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,252,975RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,252,975TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,230,226TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,230,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$750,615OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$750,615ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,980,841TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COMPANY WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 750,615.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SE KSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 S BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN481243847RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$45,910CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantUTILITY PAYMENTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO FORMAL MONITORING OF DISTRIBUTIONS WAS COMPLETED IN 2021. BEGINNING IN 2022, THE ORGANIZATION WILL REQUEST SEMIANNUAL SPENDING REPORTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK SCHEIBE
CEO$209,335$0$0$0$4,301$0$62,643$0$19,192$0$295,471$0$0$0
ANTHONY WASHINGTON
ELEC SYSTEM$112,726$0$0$0$1,539$0$71,813$0$18,119$0$204,197$0$0$0
DAN AVERY
OPERATIONS MANAGER$112,966$0$0$0$661$0$43,777$0$18,007$0$175,411$0$0$0
FAITH WARDEN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCES$134,977$0$0$0$573$0$24,788$0$1,758$0$162,096$0$0$0
PAUL NORRIS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$112,259$0$0$0$3,315$0$23,462$0$18,054$0$157,090$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBER OWNED
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS RATIFY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES: ONE DIRECTED AT BOARD MEMBERS AND ANOTHER DIRECTED AT EMPLOYEES. THE CEO REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CONFLICT TO DETERMINE THE NECESSARY ACTIONS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT ARE RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. DEPENDING ON THE CONFLICT, A BOARD MEMBER MAY BE REQUIRED TO EXIT THE BOARD AS A RESULT OF THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL, AND BOARD APPROVAL IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CONSULTANT COMPLETES AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION STUDY FOR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE'S COMPENSATION. THIS IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO THEN DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18BYLAWS ARE OFFERED TO ALL NEW MEMBERS; ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT ANY TIME UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE COOPERATIVE'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS REQUIRED BY ITS REGULATORY AGENCY. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THEREFORE, OTHER EXPENSES LINE 24 INCLUDES EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23, BUT REPORTED USING THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -546,454. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 750,615.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityGIRARDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481207911EIN
Primary ActivitiesLPG DISTRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$42,399ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,854,315ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$158,679InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL COSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt