STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0225169)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-14
IRS object ID
202202579349301645
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-14T14:55:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 AVANTA WAY SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810225169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 138AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590030138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLLINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARY HANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,668,409GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TONGUERIVERELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN RURAL MONTANAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,028,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,344,248CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,070PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$377,579PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$304,400CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,423,007PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,668,409CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$703,598PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,109,352CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$641,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$693,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,091,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,565,659CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,436,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,368,449CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$986,137PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$700,040CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,511,964TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,323,554TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,190,586TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,702,216TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,321,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,621,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITIES SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,857 MEMBERS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$13,796,842MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$324,161OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN C TORGERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEE DEE ISAACS
ASSISTANT SEC/TREAS7.13Yes (X)$12,863$0$0
JIM COLLINS
PRESIDENT5.86Yes (X)$9,250$0$0Yes (X)
VICKY TUSLER
DIRECTOR2.33Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
DIANA MCLEAN
NORTHERN CHEYENNE REPRESEN2.38Yes (X)$5,325$0$0
GARY P HELM
SECRETARY TREASURER2.31Yes (X)$3,875$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG RANDALL
DIRECTOR0.81Yes (X)$4,575$0$0
RICHARD HAMILTON
DIRECTOR2.46Yes (X)$4,700$0$0
ROBERT JANSSEN
DIRECTOR3.23Yes (X)$6,325$0$0
CURTIS ELKSHOULDER JR
DIRECTOR1.96Yes (X)$3,025$0$0
FOREST DUNNING
VICE PRESIDENT2.83Yes (X)$5,200$0$0Yes (X)
TARY HANSON
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$142,171$0$65,653Yes (X)
BRIAN TORGERSON
CONTROLLER40.00$91,611$0$50,273Yes (X)
ROSE LEI
ENGINEER40.00$103,823$0$46,072Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$395,893TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RED ROCK POWER INC
PO BOX 725HAVREMT59501ELECTRICAL LINE CONTRACTOR$903,000
OUTBACK POWER COMPANY
PO BOX 725HAVREMT59501ELECTRICAL LINE CONTRACTOR$370,619
ALAMON INC
315 W IDAHO STKALISPELLMT59901POLE TESTING$103,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,344,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,344,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,344,248TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,761RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$318,573$318,573
MERCHANDISING221000-$14,173-$14,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$304,400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,668,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,668,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,109,352TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,996TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,740TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,702TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,333TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,988TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,171TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,684TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,063TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,498TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$6,417,030
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,557,128
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$703,044
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$176,270

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,879TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,368,449TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,031BOYAmt
EOY$135,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,523BOYAmt
EOY$33,494EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,215BOYAmt
EOY$928,499EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,037BOYAmt
EOY$742,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,794BOYAmt
EOY$30,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,735,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,691,811LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,612,222BOYAmt
EOY$30,044,090EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,446,159BOYAmt
EOY$2,716,349EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,983BOYAmt
EOY$691,850EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,511,964BOYAmt
EOY$35,323,554EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,889BOYAmt
EOY$974,590EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,018,426BOYAmt
EOY$21,016,791EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,394,271BOYAmt
EOY$710,835EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,190,586BOYAmt
EOY$22,702,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,870BOYAmt
EOY$28,910EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,297,349EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,006,565BOYAmt
EOY$9,295,079EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,321,378BOYAmt
EOY$12,621,338EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,511,964BOYAmt
EOY$35,323,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$700,040ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$211,626BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,112,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$694,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$417,544BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,212,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,106,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,106,398BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,198,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,890,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,308,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,044,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSOC ORGANIZATIONS$2,391,712C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$314,487C
OTHER INVESTMENTS ASSOC ORGANIZATIONS$10,150C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,716,349TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$230,401
ACCRUED INTEREST$126,346
CAPITAL CREDITS PAYABLE-$31,896
CONSUMER PREPAYMENTS$202,122
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$121,525
ACCRUED VACATION, PAYROLL TAXES, ETC$138,008
EDUCATION ROUND UP$9,329
HSA PREPAYMENT-$85,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$710,835TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,121,003TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$452,594OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$452,594RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,668,409RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,668,409TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,259,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,259,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,109,352OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,109,352ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,368,449TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS- CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY-INCLUDES TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, TRANSFORMERS, METERS AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $40,176,946; CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $4,021,954.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARY HANSONPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$142,171BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$41,835DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,818NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$207,824TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEE DEE ISAACS - FRED'S HARDWARE ANPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBUSINESS OWNED BY MEMBER OF BOARD OF DIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,654TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND TIRE REPAIRSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 2,857 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JULY OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICE MANAGER, GENERAL MANAGER, AND THE BOARD PRESIDENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION -MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) AND THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. MANAGEMENT USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS AND THE EMPLOYMENT COST INDEX TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE COOPERATIVE'S LINEMAN AND ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - CFC FORM 7 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE LOCATED IN ASHLAND, MONTANA.
PART IX, LINE 4THIS LINE REPRESENTS CAPITAL CREDITS PAID TO MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. IT IS THE TOTAL OF THE GENERAL RETIREMENT AND THE ESTATES PAID OUT.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART XII, LINE 2 BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS AN ANNUAL AUDIT COMPLETED. THE COOPERATIVE AUDIT YEAR END IS AUGUST 31. THE COOPERATIVE'S 990 TAX RETURN IS FILED ON A CALENDAR YEAR. THE CFC FORM 7 REPORT FOR DECEMBER 31 IS UTILIZED FOR THE TAX RETURN.