STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AFFORDABLE HOUSING EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AFFORDABLE HOUSING EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 22-3159643)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-13
IRS object ID
202212569349300426
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-13T09:23:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223159643EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Affordable Housing Education &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Development IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAFFOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034441377PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1262 Cottage StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLittletonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03561ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael ClaflinPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034441377PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastClaflinPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael ClaflinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1262 Cottage StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLittletonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03561ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,748,429GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.homesahead.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAHEAD creates pathways to safe, affordable housing which strengthens and revitalizes rural communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,293,960PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,017,490CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,626,480PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,380,064CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,758PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$110,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$8,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,045,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,412,328CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$265,671PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$649,440CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,706,571PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,851,273CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$52,786CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$753,231PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$732,943CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,725,473PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,233,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$319,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$178,672CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,970,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,124,613TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,487,365TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,455,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,483,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,668,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe primary purpose of Affordable Housing, Education and Development (AHEAD) Inc. (the "Corporation") is to provide opportunities for decent, safe, sanitary, affordable housing to the region's lower income people through comprehensive, cooperative programs which use community resources and emphasize education, personal initiative, democratic values, and economic empowerment. To provide opportunities to strengthen the standard of living for all community residents through retention, expansion, attraction of jobs, outreach programs and business development projects. The Corporation will be a membership-based entity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,545,153ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,864,060RevenueAmt
DescProperty Management - AHEAD owns and manages a portfolio of low/moderate income rental properties in nine Northern New Hampshire communities and two Northern Vermont communities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$830,610ExpenseAmt
Grant$649,440GrantAmt
Revenue$516,004RevenueAmt
DescHousing Development - AHEAD acquires and rehabilitates primarily substandard rental housing into quality affordable housing, and also constructs new affordable rental housing. AHEAD intends to keep thishousing available and affordable to households at or below 80% of median income for a minimum of 20 years.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$353,167ExpenseAmt
DescHomeowner and Foreclosure Counseling - AHEAD provides education and counseling services to prepare individuals for homeownership and/or financial stability.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,728,930TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael ClaflinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034441377PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1262 Cottage Street Suite 116AddressLine1Txt
CityLittletonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03561ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Martha McLeod
President0.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Retz
Vice-President0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Jessen
Treasurer0.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark MacDonald
Secretary0.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Antonucci
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Ashley
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louise Caouette
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Hesler
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Tilton
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Corey
Past Vice-President0.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Chisolm
Past Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Claflin
Executive Director40.002.50Yes (X)$101,321$0$13,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$101,321TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,450TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$26,853FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$990,637AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,017,490TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees for Services511110$1,590,851$1,590,851
Developer Fees531110$516,004$516,004
Rental Income531110$249,333$249,333
Other Income531110$23,876$23,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,380,064TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,842ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$337,379SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$323,906SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,473SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,473ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,654FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$26,853ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,195FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,541ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,412,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,380,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,774ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,359TotalAmt
Program Services$619,359ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,081TotalAmt
Program Services$30,081ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,772TotalAmt
Management And General$114,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,649FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,475TotalAmt
Program Services$69,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,954FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,994TotalAmt
Program Services$229,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,659FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,661TotalAmt
Program Services$91,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,688FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,212TotalAmt
Program Services$13,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,108TotalAmt
Program Services$4,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,515TotalAmt
Program Services$5,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,462FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,861TotalAmt
Program Services$65,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,307FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,964TotalAmt
Program Services$32,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,166TotalAmt
Program Services$143,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,770TotalAmt
Program Services$63,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,685TotalAmt
Program Services$11,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,683TotalAmt
Program Services$104,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,747TotalAmt
Program Services$56,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,787TotalAmt
Program Services$20,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other$55,412$46,985$8,427
Equipment Lease$3,033$3,033

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,233,656TotalAmt
Program Services$2,728,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,786FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,543BOYAmt
EOY$811,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,211BOYAmt
EOY$200,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,716BOYAmt
EOY$133,468EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,351BOYAmt
EOY$261,684EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,247,012BOYAmt
EOY$4,054,792EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,295BOYAmt
EOY$35,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,897,321LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,482,656LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,634BOYAmt
EOY$1,414,665EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,698BOYAmt
EOY$994,545EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,245BOYAmt
EOY$801,245EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,854,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,416,692EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,970,385BOYAmt
EOY$10,124,613EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,337BOYAmt
EOY$153,028EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,130BOYAmt
EOY$2,243EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,483EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,790BOYAmt
EOY$465,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,487,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,199,572BOYAmt
EOY$7,025,741EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,283,448BOYAmt
EOY$643,018EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,483,020BOYAmt
EOY$7,668,759EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,970,385BOYAmt
EOY$10,124,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$178,672ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$67,002NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$52,527PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,408OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$991,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$525,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$655,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,293,960CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,021,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,488,572TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,413,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,074,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,409,980CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,736,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,380,064CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,014,048TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,404,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,600,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,065,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,030,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,401,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,502,620TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$822,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$945,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$816,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$672,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,169,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,425,764TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$822,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$945,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$816,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$672,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,169,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,425,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$9,076,856PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,370TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,370TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$9,600TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,419,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,606,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,091,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,038,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,411,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,567,590TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.66900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.72480PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00410InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00520InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 1: Unusual GrantsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe two unusual grants listed are for the same project from the same donor and merely spanned two periods.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,762BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,224,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,077,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,146,399BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$203,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,386BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$290,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$208,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,414,665TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in Low-Income Housing PartnershipsDesc
Book Value$801,245BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$801,245TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Advances- Related Parties$525,394
Development Fees Receivable$833,633
Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust$48,996
Tenant Security Deposits$8,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,416,692TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Tenant security deposits$8,669
Line of Credit$456,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$465,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,492,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$67,002NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,062DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$12,195OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$80,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,412,328RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,412,328TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,246,913TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,062DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,195OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,257ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,233,656ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,233,656TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 12,195.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 12,195.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$30,507GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$26,853CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,654GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,199RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,996OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$30,507GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$26,853CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,654GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,199RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,996OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,195DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$8,541NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561472022104$400,170$80,819Book ValueModular HomeGeneral Support
Ahead QTR Inc
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561464378899$110,495$0General Support501(c)(3)
New Hampshire Alliance for End of Life Options
80 Post RoadSugar HillNH03586852308242$9,500$0General Support501(c)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial Assistance to IndividualsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient281RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,081CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization makes grants to related entities and therefore has oversight over the use of grant funds by each entity.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bReviewed by Finance Committee and Treasurer prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCompliance with the conflict of interest policy is discussed at a board meeting. All board members are given the conflict of interest forms to sign. If this changed during the year, forms would be updated prior to start of business with them.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15AHEAD participates in various surveys regarding compensation for non-profits in order to obtain this information to make sure we are compensating appropriately. The Executive Director is reviewed by the Board. Senior staff is reviewed by the Executive Director. Budgets for salary increases are approved by the Board yearly.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Affordable Housing, Education & Development, Inc. 262 Cottage Street Littleton, NH 03561 EIN: 22-3159643 Affordable Housing, Education & Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Asset Transfer -7,408.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8, Prior Period Adjustment:The prior period adjustment of -72,900 relates to developer fees between AHEAD and its now disregarded entity, Lisbon Renewal LP. The developer fees were not eliminated in the past for tax purposes as the entities were reported on separate returns. The prior period adjustment reflects the amount that would have been eliminated in prior years. The prior period adjustment of 20,373 represents a discount on a related party note payable between AHEAD and its disregarded entity, Better Homes AHEAD. The note was written off in the current year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Better Homes AHEAD
262 Main StreetLittletonNH03561464279587Sale of Manufactured and Modular HomesNH$96,334$44Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc
Lisbon Renewal Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561550851935Rental Low-Income HousingNH$177,977$1,286,424Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Beattie House Inc
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561830424723Rental low-income housingNH501(c)(3)Line 10Affordable Housing Education & Development IncYes (1)
Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Inc
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561270836646Rental low-income housingNH501(c)(3)Line 10Affordable Housing Education & Development IncYes (1)
Groveton Housing Corporation
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561222540933Rental low-income housingNH501(c)(3)Line 10Affordable Housing Education & Development IncYes (1)
Northern Lights Housing Corporation
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561030272205Rental low-income housingNH501(c)(3)Line 10Affordable Housing Education & Development IncYes (1)
AHEAD Qtr Inc
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561464378899Rental commercial propertyNH501(c)(2)Affordable Housing Education & Development IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Littleton South-West Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020494421Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$10,075$197,283Yes (1)Yes (1)1.00000
Ammonoosuc Green Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020507644Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$83,942$2,282,5320Yes (1)1.00000
Woodsville Maple-Walnut Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020505028Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$23,660$424,795Yes (1)Yes (1)1.00000
Bethlehem-Pine Manor Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020485485Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$3,844$197,3240Yes (1)1.00000
Lisbon Inn Company
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561030276598Rental low-income housingNHNorthern Housing Development CorporationRelated-$51,392$1,756,064Yes (1)Yes (1)1.00000
Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561274445703Rental low-income housingNHCached IncRelated-$7$3910Yes (1)0.00010
McKee Inn Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561274445578Rental low-income housingNHCached IncRelated-$6$2880Yes (1)0.00010
Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561263725601Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$16$4310Yes (1)0.00010
Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561462701829Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$21$6450Yes (1)0.00010
Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561472022104Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated-$32$10,250,0060Yes (1)1.00000
Peeling Village at Gordon Pond LP
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561832499993Rental low-income housingNHUpper Grafton Housing CorporationRelated$391,5540Yes (1)1.00000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Upper Grafton Housing Corporation
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020494422Rental low-income housingNHAffordable Housing Education & Development IncC-$1251.00000Yes (1)
Northern Housing Development Corporation
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561030275342Rental low-income housingNHAffordable Housing Education & Development IncC-$5061.00000Yes (1)-$2,506
Northern New Hampshire Housing Corporation
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561020498982Rental low-income housingNHAffordable Housing Education & Development IncC1.00000Yes (1)
Cached Inc
262 Cottage StreetLittletonNH03561823826155Rental low-income housingNHAffordable Housing Education & Development IncC-$100.79000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (22 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Beattie House Inc
L$77,730Actual Amount
Northern Lights Housing Corporation
L$245,971Actual Amount
Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Corp
L$62,701Actual Amount
Lisbon Inn Company LP
L$78,784Actual Amount
McKee Inn Limited Partnership
L$127,442Actual Amount
Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership
L$114,081Actual Amount
Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership
L$128,041Actual Amount
Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership
L$52,116Actual Amount
Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership
L$557,147Actual Amount
AHEAD Qtr Inc
D$489,307Promissory Note
Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership
D$610,346Promissory Note
Beattie House Inc
D$184,000Promissory Note
Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Corp
D$261,579Promissory Note
Lisbon Inn Company LP
D$215,257Promissory Note
McKee Inn Limited Partnership
D$273,322Promissory Note
Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership
D$1,158,179Promissory Note
Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership
D$500,000Promissory Note
Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership
D$340,000Promissory Note
Littleton South-West Limited Partnership
D$129,300Promissory Note
Woodsville Maple-Walnut Limited Partnership
D$121,711Promissory Note
AHEAD Qtr Inc
B$114,145Actual Amount
Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership
B$480,989Actual Amount