STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0123345)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-13
IRS object ID
202222569349300907
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-13T11:19:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560123345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19825 US HIGHWAY 74 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLILESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28091ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD H SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXEC. VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPIVEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerDONALD H SPIVEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19825 US HIGHWAY 74 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLILESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28091ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,166,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PDEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$133,356PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$116,234CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,004,209PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,008,118CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$396,249PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$730,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$754,641PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,355,858CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,288,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,211,002CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$126,756PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$101,632CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,389,797PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,478,234CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,510,805PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,534,982CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,896,428PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,932,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,923,786PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,047,310CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$635,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$163,692CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,974,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,933,151TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,221,300TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,168,769TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,752,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,764,382NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 27,648,215 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 5,092,763 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,859,883Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$47,112,850MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,034,722OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19825 US HIGHWAY 74 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLILESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28091ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DONALD H SPIVEY
CEO & EXEC.40.00Yes (X)$256,824$0$218,099
ANTHONY EASON
VP ENG. & OP40.00Yes (X)$157,108$0$43,672
DAVID BURR
DISTRICT MGR40.00$118,941$0$78,506Yes (X)
JAKE MCGEE
DISTRICT MGR40.00$116,688$0$74,541Yes (X)
CATHY PAGE
VP OF MEMBER40.00$126,810$0$49,103Yes (X)
CHRIS PARKER
CREW FOREMAN40.00$109,521$0$57,304Yes (X)
CHRIS BAXLEY
LINEMAN FIRS40.00$116,732$0$43,933Yes (X)
PHILLIP MABRY
VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$129,863$0$29,216
RICHARD H JOHNSON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$10,335$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN R LYBRAND
DIRECTOR5.00$8,095$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD A THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$5,230$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD V MELTON
DIRECTOR2.00$4,909$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL L TURNER III
DIRECTOR2.00$4,444$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA A LAMBETH
DIRECTOR2.00$4,204$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN MCCALLUM JR
SEC. / TREAS2.00Yes (X)$4,023$0$0Yes (X)
WINNIE M BENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00$3,969$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG W RATLIFF
DIRECTOR1.00$3,077$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT C DAVIS JR
DIRECTOR1.00$2,707$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,183,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$594,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
77 W PORT PLAZA DRIVEST LOUISMO63146CONSTRUCTION$14,096,534
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 US-501ABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$1,325,051
XYLEM
208 E PLUME ST SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510RIGHT OF WAY$1,302,295
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTHATLANTAGA30338COMP. SOFTWARE$568,858
CAROLINA POWER
1416 MIDDLE RIVER LOOPFAYETTEVILLENC28312CONSTRUCTION$564,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$116,234AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$116,234TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.221000$46,660,397$46,660,397
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$178,754$178,754
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$168,967$168,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,008,118TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,621ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$217,309PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$217,309PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,309ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,337,052OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$955,881OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$381,171OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381,171ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARNINGS FROM EQ. INV.$1,138,221$1,138,221
OTHER$328$328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,138,549OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,211,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,146,667RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$948,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,632TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,478,234TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,775TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,859,883TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,707TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,322TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,295TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,438TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,024,003TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,199TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,885,611TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,092,763TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$27,648,215
DISTRIBUTIION MAINTENANCE$2,496,496
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,786,041
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$830,422

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,308,726TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,047,310TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,299EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,577,343BOYAmt
EOY$3,529,661EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,588,654BOYAmt
EOY$9,450,206EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,287,753EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,944BOYAmt
EOY$392,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,050,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,518,154LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,879,799BOYAmt
EOY$120,532,296EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,517,407BOYAmt
EOY$12,454,622EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,019,596BOYAmt
EOY$9,284,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,974,115BOYAmt
EOY$156,933,151EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,828,890BOYAmt
EOY$4,275,910EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,821,245BOYAmt
EOY$69,065,321EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,571,165BOYAmt
EOY$12,827,538EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,221,300BOYAmt
EOY$86,168,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,752,815BOYAmt
EOY$70,764,382EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,752,815BOYAmt
EOY$70,764,382EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,974,115BOYAmt
EOY$156,933,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$163,692ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,847,875OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,197,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,197,124BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,853,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,518,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$119,335,172BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,532,296TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$11,504,132C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$740,928C
OTHER$205,062C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$4,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,454,622TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
EQUITY INVESTMENTS$6,998,329
WCMA INVESTMENTS$2,286,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,284,980TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APBO$7,859,992
DEFERRED CREDITS$3,057,824
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,138,619
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$771,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,827,538TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,528,663TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$486,628OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$486,628RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,042,035RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$168,967OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$168,967RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,211,002TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,467,444TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,467,444ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,579,866OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,579,866ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,047,310TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC. 939,081 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERV -336,219 CARE TO SHARE RECLASS -116,234
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 168,967
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY 101,632 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,478,234

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
ANSON RESCUE SQUAD
208 E MORGAN STREETWADESBORONC28170$6,613FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
CORDOVA FIRE AND RESCUE
108 7TH STREET PO BOX 146CORDOVANC28330$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE566047540
DERBY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT
2179 DERBY ROADELLERBENC28338$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
ELLERBE FIRE DEPARTMENT
108 W PAGE STREET PO BOX 310ELLERBENC28338$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE
ELLERBE RESCUE SQUAD INC
106 SUNSET AVE PO BOX 148ELLERBENC28338$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE561487713
MOUNTAIN CREEK FIRE DEPARTMENT
248 GODFREY ROADELLERBENC28338$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE561404201
WADESBORO FIRE DEPARTMENT
205 E MORGAN STREET PO BOX 697WADESBORONC28170$7,500FMVEQUIPMENT PURCHASE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DONALD H SPIVEY
CEO & EXEC. VP$256,824$203,885$14,214$474,923
ANTHONY EASON
VP ENG. & OPERATIONS$157,108$39,356$4,316$200,780
DAVID BURR
DISTRICT MGR OF OPS$118,941$78,506$197,447
JAKE MCGEE
DISTRICT MGR OF OPS$116,688$66,200$8,341$191,229
CATHY PAGE
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$126,810$44,787$4,316$175,913
CHRIS PARKER
CREW FOREMAN$109,521$52,988$4,316$166,825
CHRIS BAXLEY
LINEMAN FIRST CLASS$116,732$35,592$8,341$160,665
PHILLIP MABRY
VP OF FINANCE$129,863$19,052$10,164$159,079

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE- EXISTING OBLIGATION IN PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4. FORM 990, PART IX, TRAVEL COSTS TRAVEL COSTS INCLUDE THE EXPENSES OF PURCHASING, LEASING, OPERATING, AND REPAIRING ANY VEHICLES OWNED BY THE CORPORATION AND USED IN THE CORPORATION'S ACTIVITIES. TRAVEL COSTS ALSO INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION COSTS, MEALS AND LODGING, AND PER DIEM PAYMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF PEE DEE EMC RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CEO PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GOVERNING BODY HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES TO THE BOARD. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT AND OTHER STATEWIDE COMPARISON DATA FROM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF AN OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FINANCIAL DATA IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ALSO INCLUDED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE ANNUAL REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOP'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REV PER IRS 939,081 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP PER GAAP 3,478,234 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SVCS 613,918 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -168,967 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -999,789 CARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY -14,602 TOTAL 3,847,875