CARLETON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARLETON UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7088831)
- Tax period
- 2021-05-01 to 2022-04-30
- Filed
- 2022-09-12
- IRS object ID
- 202242559349302059
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-12T12:58:17-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237088831 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLETON UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6135203600 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 Colonel By Dr Robertson 603 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OTTAWA | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1S 5B6 | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Angela Marcotte | PersonNm |
| Person Title | AVP FINANCIAL SERVICES | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6135203600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-15 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Angela Marcotte | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 Colonel By Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1S 5B6 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $553,911,412 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Carleton.ca | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | University | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | CA | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $143,906,203 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $147,999,205 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $330,474,142 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $367,340,083 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,866,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,572,124 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $491,246,640 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $553,911,412 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,668,347 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,685,206 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $323,108,129 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $351,468,878 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,526,809 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $120,535,613 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $148,550,524 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $484,312,089 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $546,704,608 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,934,551 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,206,804 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,411,228,764 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,512,501,069 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $429,093,734 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $614,466,526 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $982,135,030 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $898,034,543 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $404,192,923 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $42,537,456 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $269,624,156 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GENERAL OPERATIONS, PLANT FUND, SCHOLARSHIP AND BURSARIES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $73,827,244 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,146,769 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $634,549,245 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SPONSORED AND CONTRACT RESEARCH | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $40,650,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $982 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,260,982 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANCILLARY OPERATIONS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $518,670,322 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA MARCOTTE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6135202600 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 COLONEL BY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OTTAWA | CityNm |
| Province Or State | ONTARIO | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1S 5B6 | ForeignPostalCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Antoine Bacon | ||||||||
| President | 35 | Yes (X) | $328,628 | $0 | $31,014 | |||
| Dana Brown | ||||||||
| Dean | 35 | $240,261 | $0 | $28,248 | Yes (X) | |||
| Larry Kostiuk | ||||||||
| Dean | 35 | $223,412 | $0 | $28,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michel Piche | ||||||||
| Vice President Finance and Admin | 35 | Yes (X) | $225,334 | $0 | $23,802 | |||
| Halim Yanikomeroglu | ||||||||
| Professor | 35 | $217,214 | $0 | $16,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Matheson | ||||||||
| Professor | 35 | $215,467 | $0 | $15,173 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michel Barbeau | ||||||||
| Professor | 35 | $200,481 | $0 | $22,042 | Yes (X) | 0 | ||
| Rafix Goubran | ||||||||
| Vice President Research | 35 | Yes (X) | $188,896 | $0 | $21,208 | |||
| Thomas Tomberlin | ||||||||
| Provost and VP Academic | 35 | Yes (X) | $205,454 | $0 | $1,276 | |||
| Suzanne Blanchard | ||||||||
| Vice President Students and Enrolment | 35 | Yes (X) | $174,136 | $0 | $23,180 | |||
| Patrice Smith | ||||||||
| Board of Governors Member (Dean) | 35 | $158,045 | $0 | $21,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cindy Taylor | ||||||||
| VP Finance & Admin (Interim) | 35 | Yes (X) | $151,689 | $0 | $20,539 | |||
| Elinor Sloan | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors (Professor) | 35 | $143,546 | $0 | $16,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| Banu Ormeci | ||||||||
| Member Board of Governors (Faculty) | 35 | $143,660 | $0 | $15,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jonathon Malloy | ||||||||
| Member Board of Governors (Faculty) | 35 | $127,997 | $0 | $17,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| Catherine Khordoc | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors (deputy provost) | 35 | $128,228 | $0 | $14,096 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nina Anita Karhu | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors(Manager Classroom) | 35 | $78,059 | $0 | $12,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| Art Ullet | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors (Locksmith) | 35 | $72,627 | $0 | $11,418 | Yes (X) | |||
| Froahn Foroutan | ||||||||
| Member Board of Directors (Masters student) | 35 | $6,677 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Debra Alves | ||||||||
| Member of the Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Yaprak Baltacioglu | ||||||||
| Chancellor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alison Brown | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Zane Colt | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Beth Creary | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patrick Dion | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Farrell | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dan Fortin | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kim Furlong | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gail Garland | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marion Fraser | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Greenberg | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Louise Hayes | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Holden Heppler | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lynn Honsberger | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harjit Kaur Kaljit Singh Khalsa | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alice Keung | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anastasia Lettieri | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan Mingie | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nikita Nanos | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brenda O'Connor | ||||||||
| Member Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jane Taber | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ann Tremblay | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christina Tessier | ||||||||
| Member Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Konrad Von Finckenstein | ||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,229,811 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $339,137 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 790 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C and W Facilities Services | ||||||
| PO Box 7833 | Toronto | Ontario | CA | M5W 2R2 | Maintenance | $11,340,091 |
| Aramark | ||||||
| 37 Rue do Valcout | Gatineau | Quebec | CA | J8T 8G9 | Food Services | $11,169,715 |
| EllisDon Corporation | ||||||
| 2680 Queensview Drive | Ottawa | Ontario | CA | K2B 8J9 | Construction | $9,581,153 |
| RE Hein Construction | ||||||
| 275 Michael Cowpland Drive | Kanata | Ontario | CA | K2M 2G2 | Construction | $8,292,202 |
| Goldie Mohr Ltd | ||||||
| 3862 Moodie Drive | Richmond | Ontario | CA | K0A 2Z0 | Construction | $4,009,459 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 198 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $139,007,743 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,991,462 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $116,123 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $147,999,205 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL TUITION FEES | 900099 | $246,657,549 | $246,657,549 | $0 | $0 |
| RESEARCH REVENUE | 900099 | $58,475,803 | $58,475,803 | $0 | $0 |
| OTHER STUDENT FEES | 900099 | $31,786,624 | $31,786,624 | $0 | $0 |
| SALES OF GOODS AND SERVICES | 900099 | $8,824,354 | $8,824,354 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,595,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,595,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $367,340,083 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,572,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,572,124 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,911,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $405,912,207 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,685,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,685,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,407,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,406,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,785,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,549,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,536,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,699,690 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,191,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,561,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $629,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,085,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,338,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,746,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,477,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,906,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $247,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,965,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,840,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,829,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,059,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $536,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $233,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $675,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,871,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,019,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,836,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,771,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,767,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,252,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,227,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,065,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,065,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,799,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,799,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FURNITURE/EQUIPMENT/RENOVATIONS | $12,825,731 | $9,331,930 | $3,314,720 | $179,081 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $29,864,499 | $29,434,246 | $376,955 | $53,298 |
| LIBRARY BOOKS | $4,509,882 | $4,509,882 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,704,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,670,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,507,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,526,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,644,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,229,884 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,819,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,475,445 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,951,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,983,032 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,002,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,976,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $906,859,596 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $335,972,541 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,134,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,887,055 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,241,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,459,619 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,434,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,489,242 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,228,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,512,501,069 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,179,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,281,599 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,637,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,139,145 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,276,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,999,182 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,046,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,093,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,466,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,153,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,827,635 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $669,981,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,206,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $982,135,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,034,543 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,228,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,512,501,069 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,206,804 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$21,391,919 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$69,915,372 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $151,108,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,830,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $139,756,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $143,906,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $147,999,205 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $735,601,237 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $151,108,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,830,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $139,756,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $143,906,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $147,999,205 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $735,601,237 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $735,601,237 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,282,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,837,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,502,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,866,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,572,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $115,060,690 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $850,661,927 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.86474 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89226 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $19,479,585 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $0 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $282,857,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,004,920 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,028,262 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,869,709 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,830,713 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $268,133,939 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $212,374,534 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,658,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $78,974,942 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,686,494 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,463,279 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $282,857,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $218,964,590 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,731,253 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,355,168 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,779,729 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,186,412 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $212,374,534 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $207,784,308 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,639,472 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,576,545 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,098,166 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,937,569 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $218,964,590 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $191,513,891 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,985,311 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,745,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,527,441 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,932,602 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $207,784,308 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $72,963,399 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $72,963,399 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $708,540,703 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,332,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $433,208,373 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $90,119,573 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,967,306 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,152,267 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $35,235,921 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,672,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,563,016 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $570,887,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ENDOWMENT | $268,133,939 | F |
| STUDENT INVESTMENT FUND | $1,513,930 | F |
| NWRC CAPITAL RENEWAL FUND | $1,022,757 | F |
| PARKER LOAN | $788,993 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $271,459,619 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $531,854,372 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$21,391,620 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$21,391,620 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $553,245,992 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $665,420 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $665,420 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $553,911,412 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $546,039,188 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $546,039,188 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $665,420 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $665,420 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $546,704,608 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 | Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 - THE UNIVERSITY HAS AN ART COLLECTION COMPRISING APPROXIMATELY 30,000 PIECES OF ART. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 - CONTRIBUTIONS RESTRICTED FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND CONSIST OF MONEY RECEIVED PRIMARILY AS BENEFACTIONS AND WHICH EITHER THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OR THE DONOR HAS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT. THE ANNUAL INCOME EARNED FROM FUNDS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT BY THE DONOR MAY BE EXPENDED ONLY FOR THE DESIGNATED PURPOSE. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4a | Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4a - ITEM REPRESENTS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES WHICH ARE PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4a | Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4a - INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES WHICH ARE NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPSOSES AND INCLUDED IN EXPENSES FOR TAX PURPOSES. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | CARLETON UNIVERSITY HAS A DEPARTMENT OF EQUITY AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES TO ADMINISTER THIS. CARLETON UNIVERSITY EMBODIES INCLUSIVENESS IN ALL ASPECTS OF ITS OFFERINGS. EQUITY IS OF PRIME IMPORTANCE AND VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | UNIVERSITIES IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE MINISTRY OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN ADDITION VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AGENCIES PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH PROJECTS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 4877 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $546,704,608 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 4877 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $546,704,608 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | 10281 | $25,703,530 | CREDIT TO ACCOUNT | $0 |
| GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | 2871 | $18,315,293 | CREDIT TO ACCOUNT | $0 |
| UNDERGRADUATE BURSARY | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | 255 | $254,907 | CREDIT TO ACCOUNT | $0 |
| GRADUATE BURSARY | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | 2351 | $2,351,477 | CREDIT TO ACCOUNT | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 | Schedule F, part 1, Line 2 - CARLETON UNIVERSITY OPERATES ENTIRELY WITHIN CANADA AND ALL GRANTS ARE MADE IN CANADA. GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE PAID TO STUDENTS. ALL RECORDS OF GRANTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY VIS THE STUDENT AWARD OFFICE. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 - ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING |
| Schedule F, Part III | Schedule F, Part III - COLUMN C: NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS ESTIMATED BASED ON THE AVERAGE BURSARY AND SCHOLRSHIP VALUES PER YEAR. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Antoine Bacon | ||||||||||||||
| President | $309,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,858 | $0 | $21,431 | $0 | $9,583 | $0 | $359,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dana Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Dean | $240,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,667 | $0 | $8,582 | $0 | $268,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michel Piche | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Finance and Admin | $225,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,600 | $0 | $4,202 | $0 | $249,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Kostiuk | ||||||||||||||
| Dean | $223,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,533 | $0 | $8,505 | $0 | $251,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Halim Yanikomeroglu | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $217,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,482 | $0 | $2,915 | $0 | $233,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Matheson | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $215,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,292 | $0 | $881 | $0 | $230,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michel Barbeau | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $200,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,923 | $0 | $7,119 | $0 | $222,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rafix Goubran | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Research | $188,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,006 | $0 | $4,202 | $0 | $210,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Tomberlin | ||||||||||||||
| Provost and VP Academic | $205,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,276 | $0 | $206,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Suzanne Blanchard | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Students and Enrolment | $174,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,590 | $0 | $7,590 | $0 | $197,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cindy Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance & Admin (Interim) | $151,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,434 | $0 | $7,105 | $0 | $172,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patrice Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Board of Governors Member (Dean) | $158,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,043 | $0 | $7,196 | $0 | $179,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Banu Ormeci | ||||||||||||||
| Member Board of Governors (Faculty) | $143,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,663 | $0 | $2,915 | $0 | $159,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elinor Sloan | ||||||||||||||
| Member of Board of Governors (Professor) | $143,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,652 | $0 | $3,644 | $0 | $159,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a - Benoit Antoine Bacon, President, receives a housing allowance of $18,858 included in Part II Part B (iii) Other reportable compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $116,123 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a - THE BOARD OF GOVENORS ELECTION PROCESS IS SEGREGATED BY CATEGORIES. STUDENTS,ADMIN STAFF AND ACADEMIC FACULTY STAFF ARE ABLE TO ELECT A CERTAIN NUMBER OF MEMBERS. PLEASE REFER TO WWW.CARLETON.CA/SECRETARIAT/BOARDOFGOVERNORS/FOR MORE DETAILS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b - FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY MANAGER OF FINANCIAL REPORTING. THE COMPLETED FORM IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE ASSOICATE VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C - THE UNIVERSITY ENSURES COMPLAINCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CODE OF CONDUCT ON A YEARLY BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 - COMPENSATION FOR BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS IS ESTABLISHED IN THE FIRST INSTANCE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A CONSULTANT CONTRACTED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE CONSULTANT IS ORDINARILY AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM. THE FIRM MAKES A RECOMMEDATION ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION TO THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS (WITH THE ONTARIO POST SECONDARY MARKET BEING THE MOST PERSUASIVE) AND THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE. DURING THE TENURE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENTS ANNAUL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE MADE BY REFERENCE TO MARKET CONDITIONS AND OTHER RELEVEANT FACTORS (I.E. PERFORMANCE) BUT WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT PERSON. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ALL OTHER GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS CAN BE FOUND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE WWW.CARLETON.CA |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ($-69,915,372) IS DUE TO: EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RE-MEASUREMENT OF (-$22,143,824), NET ENDOWMENT INCOME/DISTRIBUTION (-$10,080,594) AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE DIFFERENCE OF (-$37,690,957) ARISING FROM USING THE AVERAGE EXCHANGE RATE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR FOR THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE AT APRIL 30, 2022 FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 COLONEL BY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OTTAWA | CityNm |
| Province Or State | ONTARIO | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1S5B6 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521970455 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUNDRAISING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C) (3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | SUPPORT ORG | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLETON UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |
| c | $124,998 |
| CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |
| o | $272,999 |
| CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |
| n | $0 |