STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLETON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLETON UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7088831)
Tax period
2021-05-01 to 2022-04-30
Filed
2022-09-12
IRS object ID
202242559349302059
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-12T12:58:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237088831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6135203600PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By Dr Robertson 603AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngela MarcottePersonNm
Person TitleAVP FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone6135203600PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-15SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAngela MarcottePrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$553,911,412GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Carleton.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$143,906,203PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$147,999,205CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$330,474,142PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$367,340,083CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,866,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,572,124CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$491,246,640PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$553,911,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,668,347PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,685,206CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$323,108,129PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$351,468,878CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,526,809CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$120,535,613PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$148,550,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$484,312,089PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$546,704,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,934,551PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,206,804CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,411,228,764TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,512,501,069TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$429,093,734TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$614,466,526TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$982,135,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$898,034,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$404,192,923ExpenseAmt
Grant$42,537,456GrantAmt
Revenue$269,624,156RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL OPERATIONS, PLANT FUND, SCHOLARSHIP AND BURSARIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$73,827,244ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,146,769GrantAmt
Revenue$634,549,245RevenueAmt
DescSPONSORED AND CONTRACT RESEARCHDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$40,650,155ExpenseAmt
Grant$982GrantAmt
Revenue$34,260,982RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$518,670,322TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA MARCOTTEPersonNm
Phone6135202600PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President35Yes (X)$328,628$0$31,014
Dana Brown
Dean35$240,261$0$28,248Yes (X)
Larry Kostiuk
Dean35$223,412$0$28,038Yes (X)
Michel Piche
Vice President Finance and Admin35Yes (X)$225,334$0$23,802
Halim Yanikomeroglu
Professor35$217,214$0$16,397Yes (X)
Kimberly Matheson
Professor35$215,467$0$15,173Yes (X)
Michel Barbeau
Professor35$200,481$0$22,042Yes (X)0
Rafix Goubran
Vice President Research35Yes (X)$188,896$0$21,208
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic35Yes (X)$205,454$0$1,276
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment35Yes (X)$174,136$0$23,180
Patrice Smith
Board of Governors Member (Dean)35$158,045$0$21,239Yes (X)
Cindy Taylor
VP Finance & Admin (Interim)35Yes (X)$151,689$0$20,539
Elinor Sloan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)35$143,546$0$16,296Yes (X)
Banu Ormeci
Member Board of Governors (Faculty)35$143,660$0$15,578Yes (X)
Jonathon Malloy
Member Board of Governors (Faculty)35$127,997$0$17,546Yes (X)
Catherine Khordoc
Member of Board of Governors (deputy provost)35$128,228$0$14,096Yes (X)
Nina Anita Karhu
Member of Board of Governors(Manager Classroom)35$78,059$0$12,047Yes (X)
Art Ullet
Member of Board of Governors (Locksmith)35$72,627$0$11,418Yes (X)
Froahn Foroutan
Member Board of Directors (Masters student)35$6,677$0$00Yes (X)
Debra Alves
Member of the Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yaprak Baltacioglu
Chancellor1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Brown
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Zane Colt
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Beth Creary
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Dion
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory Farrell
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Fortin
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Furlong
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gail Garland
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marion Fraser
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louise Hayes
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Holden Heppler
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Lynn Honsberger
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harjit Kaur Kaljit Singh Khalsa
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Alice Keung
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Anastasia Lettieri
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Susan Mingie
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$00Yes (X)
Nikita Nanos
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda O'Connor
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Taber
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Tremblay
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina Tessier
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Konrad Von Finckenstein
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,229,811TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$339,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K790IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
C and W Facilities Services
PO Box 7833TorontoOntarioCAM5W 2R2Maintenance$11,340,091
Aramark
37 Rue do ValcoutGatineauQuebecCAJ8T 8G9Food Services$11,169,715
EllisDon Corporation
2680 Queensview DriveOttawaOntarioCAK2B 8J9Construction$9,581,153
RE Hein Construction
275 Michael Cowpland DriveKanataOntarioCAK2M 2G2Construction$8,292,202
Goldie Mohr Ltd
3862 Moodie DriveRichmondOntarioCAK0A 2Z0Construction$4,009,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K198CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$139,007,743GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,991,462AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$116,123NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$147,999,205TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CENTRAL TUITION FEES900099$246,657,549$246,657,549$0$0
RESEARCH REVENUE900099$58,475,803$58,475,803$0$0
OTHER STUDENT FEES900099$31,786,624$31,786,624$0$0
SALES OF GOODS AND SERVICES900099$8,824,354$8,824,354$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,595,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,595,753RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$367,340,083TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,572,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,572,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$553,911,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$405,912,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,685,206TotalAmt
Program Services$46,685,206ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,407,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,406,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,785,381TotalAmt
Program Services$277,549,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,536,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,699,690FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,191,122TotalAmt
Program Services$13,561,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,085,150TotalAmt
Program Services$41,338,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,746,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,846TotalAmt
Program Services$428,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,018TotalAmt
Program Services$3,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,423TotalAmt
Program Services$665,423ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,477,190TotalAmt
Program Services$10,906,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,435FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,447TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,378FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,829,141TotalAmt
Program Services$15,059,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,449FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,827TotalAmt
Program Services$675,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,160FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,871,658TotalAmt
Program Services$27,019,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,836,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,670FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,767,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,227,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,516FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,058TotalAmt
Program Services$2,065,058ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,799,163TotalAmt
Program Services$32,799,163ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,606TotalAmt
Program Services$801,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FURNITURE/EQUIPMENT/RENOVATIONS$12,825,731$9,331,930$3,314,720$179,081
MISCELLANEOUS$29,864,499$29,434,246$376,955$53,298
LIBRARY BOOKS$4,509,882$4,509,882$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,704,608TotalAmt
Program Services$518,670,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,507,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,526,809FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,644,879BOYAmt
EOY$397,229,884EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,819,135BOYAmt
EOY$235,475,445EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,951,608BOYAmt
EOY$24,983,032EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,002,619BOYAmt
EOY$7,976,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$906,859,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$335,972,541LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,134,485BOYAmt
EOY$570,887,055EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,241,975BOYAmt
EOY$271,459,619EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,434,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,489,242EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,228,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,501,069EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,179,950BOYAmt
EOY$144,281,599EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,637,744BOYAmt
EOY$255,139,145EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,276,040BOYAmt
EOY$42,999,182EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$172,046,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,093,734BOYAmt
EOY$614,466,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,153,395BOYAmt
EOY$262,827,635EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,981,635BOYAmt
EOY$635,206,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$982,135,030BOYAmt
EOY$898,034,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,228,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,501,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,206,804ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,391,919NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$69,915,372OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,108,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$735,601,237TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,108,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$735,601,237TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$735,601,237PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,282,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,837,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,502,146CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,866,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,572,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,060,690TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$850,661,927TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.86474PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89226PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$19,479,585AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,857,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,004,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,028,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,869,709GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,830,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$268,133,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,374,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,658,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$78,974,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,686,494GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,463,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$282,857,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,964,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,731,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,355,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,779,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,186,412AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$212,374,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,784,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,639,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,576,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,098,166GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,937,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$218,964,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$191,513,891BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,985,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,745,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,527,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,932,602AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$207,784,308EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$72,963,399InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,963,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$708,540,703InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$275,332,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$433,208,373BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$90,119,573InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,967,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,152,267BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$35,235,921InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,672,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,563,016BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$570,887,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENDOWMENT$268,133,939F
STUDENT INVESTMENT FUND$1,513,930F
NWRC CAPITAL RENEWAL FUND$1,022,757F
PARKER LOAN$788,993F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$271,459,619TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$531,854,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,391,620NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,391,620RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$553,245,992RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$665,420InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$665,420RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$553,911,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$546,039,188TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$546,039,188ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$665,420InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$665,420ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$546,704,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 - THE UNIVERSITY HAS AN ART COLLECTION COMPRISING APPROXIMATELY 30,000 PIECES OF ART.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 - CONTRIBUTIONS RESTRICTED FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND CONSIST OF MONEY RECEIVED PRIMARILY AS BENEFACTIONS AND WHICH EITHER THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OR THE DONOR HAS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT. THE ANNUAL INCOME EARNED FROM FUNDS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT BY THE DONOR MAY BE EXPENDED ONLY FOR THE DESIGNATED PURPOSE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4aSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4a - ITEM REPRESENTS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES WHICH ARE PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4aSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4a - INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES WHICH ARE NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPSOSES AND INCLUDED IN EXPENSES FOR TAX PURPOSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3CARLETON UNIVERSITY HAS A DEPARTMENT OF EQUITY AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES TO ADMINISTER THIS. CARLETON UNIVERSITY EMBODIES INCLUSIVENESS IN ALL ASPECTS OF ITS OFFERINGS. EQUITY IS OF PRIME IMPORTANCE AND VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6UNIVERSITIES IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE MINISTRY OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN ADDITION VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AGENCIES PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH PROJECTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee4877EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedUNIVERSITY OPERATIONSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$546,704,608RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4877TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$546,704,608TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPSNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)10281$25,703,530CREDIT TO ACCOUNT$0
GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPSNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2871$18,315,293CREDIT TO ACCOUNT$0
UNDERGRADUATE BURSARYNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)255$254,907CREDIT TO ACCOUNT$0
GRADUATE BURSARYNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2351$2,351,477CREDIT TO ACCOUNT$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2Schedule F, part 1, Line 2 - CARLETON UNIVERSITY OPERATES ENTIRELY WITHIN CANADA AND ALL GRANTS ARE MADE IN CANADA. GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE PAID TO STUDENTS. ALL RECORDS OF GRANTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY VIS THE STUDENT AWARD OFFICE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 - ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING
Schedule F, Part IIISchedule F, Part III - COLUMN C: NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS ESTIMATED BASED ON THE AVERAGE BURSARY AND SCHOLRSHIP VALUES PER YEAR.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President$309,770$0$0$0$18,858$0$21,431$0$9,583$0$359,642$0$0$0
Dana Brown
Dean$240,261$0$0$0$0$0$19,667$0$8,582$0$268,510$0$0$0
Michel Piche
Vice President Finance and Admin$225,334$0$0$0$0$0$19,600$0$4,202$0$249,136$0$0$0
Larry Kostiuk
Dean$223,412$0$0$0$0$0$19,533$0$8,505$0$251,450$0$0$0
Halim Yanikomeroglu
Professor$217,214$0$0$0$0$0$13,482$0$2,915$0$233,611$0$0$0
Kimberly Matheson
Professor$215,467$0$0$0$0$0$14,292$0$881$0$230,640$0$0$0
Michel Barbeau
Professor$200,481$0$0$0$0$0$14,923$0$7,119$0$222,523$0$0$0
Rafix Goubran
Vice President Research$188,896$0$0$0$0$0$17,006$0$4,202$0$210,104$0$0$0
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic$205,454$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,276$0$206,730$0$0$0
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment$174,136$0$0$0$0$0$15,590$0$7,590$0$197,316$0$0$0
Cindy Taylor
VP Finance & Admin (Interim)$151,689$0$0$0$0$0$13,434$0$7,105$0$172,228$0$0$0
Patrice Smith
Board of Governors Member (Dean)$158,045$0$0$0$0$0$14,043$0$7,196$0$179,284$0$0$0
Banu Ormeci
Member Board of Governors (Faculty)$143,660$0$0$0$0$0$12,663$0$2,915$0$159,238$0$0$0
Elinor Sloan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)$143,546$0$0$0$0$0$12,652$0$3,644$0$159,842$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a - Benoit Antoine Bacon, President, receives a housing allowance of $18,858 included in Part II Part B (iii) Other reportable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$116,123NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a - THE BOARD OF GOVENORS ELECTION PROCESS IS SEGREGATED BY CATEGORIES. STUDENTS,ADMIN STAFF AND ACADEMIC FACULTY STAFF ARE ABLE TO ELECT A CERTAIN NUMBER OF MEMBERS. PLEASE REFER TO WWW.CARLETON.CA/SECRETARIAT/BOARDOFGOVERNORS/FOR MORE DETAILS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b - FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY MANAGER OF FINANCIAL REPORTING. THE COMPLETED FORM IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE ASSOICATE VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C - THE UNIVERSITY ENSURES COMPLAINCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CODE OF CONDUCT ON A YEARLY BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 - COMPENSATION FOR BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS IS ESTABLISHED IN THE FIRST INSTANCE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A CONSULTANT CONTRACTED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE CONSULTANT IS ORDINARILY AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM. THE FIRM MAKES A RECOMMEDATION ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION TO THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS (WITH THE ONTARIO POST SECONDARY MARKET BEING THE MOST PERSUASIVE) AND THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE. DURING THE TENURE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENTS ANNAUL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE MADE BY REFERENCE TO MARKET CONDITIONS AND OTHER RELEVEANT FACTORS (I.E. PERFORMANCE) BUT WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT PERSON.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ALL OTHER GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS CAN BE FOUND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE WWW.CARLETON.CA
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ($-69,915,372) IS DUE TO: EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RE-MEASUREMENT OF (-$22,143,824), NET ENDOWMENT INCOME/DISTRIBUTION (-$10,080,594) AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE DIFFERENCE OF (-$37,690,957) ARISING FROM USING THE AVERAGE EXCHANGE RATE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR FOR THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE AT APRIL 30, 2022 FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521970455EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusSUPPORT ORGPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
c$124,998
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
o$272,999
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
n$0