STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 56-1295697)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-03
IRS object ID
202401859349301700
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-03T15:35:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561295697EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVIZOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3362174992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE 410AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27409ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3362174907PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROWNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRED EISELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27409ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$312,063,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VFCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVIZO FINANCIAL IS THE CREDIT UNIONS' "CREDIT UNION" OFFERING LIQUIDITY SERVICES, INVESTMENT SERVICES, AND CORRESPONDENT SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,094,854PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,513,467CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,477,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$248,777,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$638,470PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,772,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$215,933,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$312,063,561CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$269,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,459,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,283,180CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$115,504,788PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$229,645,312CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,018,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$251,198,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$80,915,179PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$60,865,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,740,797,633TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,042,910,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,247,237,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,487,508,061TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$493,560,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$555,402,919NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDRIVING CREDIT UNION SUCCESS THROUGH PROVEN EXCELLENCE, EXPERTISE, AND ENGAGED PARTNERSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSETTLEMENT AND PAYMENT SERVICES: WE PROVIDE AGGREGATED PAYMENT SERVICES SO CREDIT UNIONS CAN EFFICIENTLY, AND COST EFFECTIVELY SERVE THEIR MEMBERS, PROVIDING THEM TOOLS FOR MOVING MONEY ELECTRONICALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS MANAGEMENT & LIQUIDITY SERVICES: ONE OF THE KEY SERVICES WE PROVIDE MEMBERS IS A COMPLETE LINE OF COMPETITIVE SHORT-TERM DEPOSIT PRODUCTS COMBINED WITH LINES-OF-CREDIT SO THAT THEY CAN MORE EFFECTIVELY MANAGE THEIR CASH FLOW NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT (ALM) AND RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES: ALM SERVICES INCLUDE BOTH CONSULTING AND MODELING RISKS INHERENT IN A CREDIT UNION'S BALANCE SHEET. OUR RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDE COMPLIANCE/REGULATORY TRAINING, INFORMATION SYSTEM RISK ASSESSMENTS, BUSINESS CONTINUITY PLANNING, AND ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT BEST PRACTICES. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO HELP CREDIT UNIONS BEST UNDERSTAND AND MITIGATE RISKS THEY ENCOUNTER IN THEIR OPERATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BROWNPersonNm
Phone3362174907PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27409ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEREK FUZZELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WOODS
BOARD CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY KING
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF CHELIUS
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WEAVER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BERRY
BOARD TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK VOLPONI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENICE DECORTE
BOARD SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HUGHES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BREHMER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,308,278$0$42,430Yes (X)
MARK BROWN
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$363,469$0$112,366Yes (X)
FRED EISEL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$390,385$0$66,208Yes (X)
JEFFREY STONER
SVP/CHIEF STRATEGY & TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$346,804$0$120,357Yes (X)
RODNEY MAY
SVP/CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER40.00$319,475$0$125,703Yes (X)
LORI GALL
SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$301,881$0$102,230Yes (X)
JOSEPH BERTOTTO
SVP/CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER40.00$273,315$0$112,073Yes (X)
JANICE APPLEBY
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$260,862$0$77,405Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,564,469TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$758,772TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708EBP PROCESSING PARTNER$1,908,007
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH STGRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE DATA PROCESSOR PARTNER$937,627
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057GRAPEVINETX76099PROCESSING AND ANCILLARY$667,190
ALOGENT
35 TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY SOUTHPEACHTREE CORNERSGA30092DEPOSIT CAPTURE PLATFORM$564,207
APTYS
6801 PARKWOOD BLVD SUITE 201PLANOTX75024FINTECH PAYMENT PROVIDER$527,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CORRESPONDENT SERVICES522100$22,401,313$22,401,313
INCOME ON LOANS522100$5,112,154$5,112,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,513,467TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248,777,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$248,777,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON U.S. CENTRAL S522100$36,450,492$36,450,492
EQUITY METHOD INCOME F522100-$678,329-$678,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,772,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$312,063,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$312,063,561RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,800TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,136TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,772,486TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,426TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,773,912TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,220TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,925TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,357TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,634,370TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,652TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,792TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689,407TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,271TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,346TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,927TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,623,313TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,291TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,578TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,037TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CORRESPONDENT SERVICES$11,864,225
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$673,018
MAINTENANCE$192,803

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,198,292TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,852,040BOYAmt
EOY$9,253,581EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,533,257,378BOYAmt
EOY$3,064,455,531EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,163,625BOYAmt
EOY$56,752,424EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,387,648BOYAmt
EOY$8,056,970EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,202,563BOYAmt
EOY$34,585,561EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,659,619BOYAmt
EOY$1,952,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,771,399LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,388,382LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,732,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,383,017EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,851,140,505BOYAmt
EOY$2,781,191,124EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,504,822BOYAmt
EOY$14,857,194EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,447BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,720,431BOYAmt
EOY$70,423,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,740,797,633BOYAmt
EOY$6,042,910,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,761,972BOYAmt
EOY$55,633,357EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,878,475,028BOYAmt
EOY$4,681,874,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,247,237,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,487,508,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,560,633BOYAmt
EOY$555,402,919EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,560,633BOYAmt
EOY$555,402,919EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,740,797,633BOYAmt
EOY$6,042,910,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$60,865,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,899,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,922,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$409,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$301,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,710BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,361,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,087,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,274,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,383,017TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DAILY SHARE ACCOUNTS$4,313,228,924
HOLIDAY ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT$182,000
CERTIFICATES$360,131,205
NON-PERPETUAL CAPITAL SHARES$8,332,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,681,874,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$312,232,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,248,541OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,248,541RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$315,480,640RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,417,079OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,417,079RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$312,063,561TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$251,366,830TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,417,079OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,417,079ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$247,949,751ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,248,541OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,248,541ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$251,198,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FRB EBA REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF EXPENSES, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF REVENUE. -3,248,541.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MEMBER INCENTIVE REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF EXPENSES. REGARDLESS OF THE DIFFERING PRESENTATIONS, ENDING EQUITY PER THE 990 IS EQUAL TO THAT WHICH IS REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. -3,417,079.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MEMBER INCENTIVE REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF EXPENSES. 3,417,079.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FRB EBA REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF EXPENSES, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF REVENUE. 3,248,541. REGARDLESS OF THE DIFFERING PRESENTATIONS, ENDING EQUITY PER THE 990 IS EQUAL TO THAT WHICH IS REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CAROLINAS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
4100 MENDENHALL OAKS PARKWAY SUITE130HIGH POINTNC27265561842095501(C)(3)$65,900$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS
5710 MINERAL POINT ROAD PO BOX 2982MADISONWI53701396093210501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
THE CREDIT UNIONS CARE FOUNDATION OF VIRGINIA
108 N 8TH STREETRICHMONDVA23219364651188501(C)(3)$50,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CROSSSTATE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
4309 N FRONT STREETHARRISBURGPA17110251786339501(C)(3)$67,700$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
THE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
8975 GUILFORD ROADCOLUMBIAMD21046521749045501(C)(3)$51,200$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS. SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID BREHMER
PRESIDENT/CEO$556,336$0$149,625$0$602,317$0$29,700$0$12,730$0$1,350,708$0$523,085$0
MARK BROWN
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$254,433$0$77,520$0$31,516$0$75,858$0$36,508$0$475,835$0$0$0
JEFFREY STONER
SVP/CHIEF STRATEGY & TECHNOLOGY OFFI$268,468$0$75,240$0$3,096$0$83,849$0$36,508$0$467,161$0$0$0
FRED EISEL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$290,967$0$77,777$0$21,641$0$29,700$0$36,508$0$456,593$0$0$0
RODNEY MAY
SVP/CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER$247,424$0$70,395$0$1,656$0$89,195$0$36,508$0$445,178$0$0$0
LORI GALL
SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER$233,748$0$65,037$0$3,096$0$77,572$0$24,658$0$404,111$0$0$0
JOSEPH BERTOTTO
SVP/CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER$205,446$0$60,065$0$7,804$0$87,812$0$24,261$0$385,388$0$0$0
JANICE APPLEBY
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$202,799$0$56,487$0$1,576$0$64,162$0$13,243$0$338,267$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. BENEFIT INFORMATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS IS AS FOLLOWS: DAVID BREHMER: $529,651 BENEFIT PAYOUT THE 457(F) BENEFIT EXPENSE ACCRUED DURING 2023 FOR EACH OF THE PARTICPANTS REPORTED IN PART VII IS AS FOLLOWS: JANICE APPLEBY: $42,680 LORI GALL: $52,684 RODNEY MAY: $63,613 JEFFREY STONER: $57,663 JOSEPH BERTOTTO: $66,052 MARK BROWN: $49,609ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID BREHMER
PRESIDENT/CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,000,000$3,391,1950Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK BROWN
SVP/CFOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$53,340$48,4560Yes (1)Yes (1)
FRED EISEL
EVPTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$49,123$59,0590Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAY MURRAY
FORMER CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,300,000$4,558,2600Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,056,970TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT TEAM. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS AND ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS ARE MADE UP OF NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWE HAVE APPROXIMATELY 600 MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER ORGANIZATION HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. IN ADDITION TO ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS, SOME MAJOR DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGING REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO COMPILES ALL REQUESTED DATA FOR COMPLETING FORM 990 FROM APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS. HE WORKS WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER TO ENSURE ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DATA IS ACCURATE. OUR CPA FIRM COMPLETES A DRAFT OF FORM 990 WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO. AFTER THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 AND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE, THE CPA FIRM FINALIZES 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE START OF EACH BOARD MEETING, EACH DIRECTOR MUST DISCLOSE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REGARDING ANY ACTION OR DISCUSSION TOPIC THAT WILL TAKE PLACE DURING THE MEETING. IF AFFIRMATIVE, THAT DIRECTOR IS EXCLUDED FROM BOTH DISCUSSION AND ACTION ON THAT SPECIFIC ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT WHO SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR EVERY POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. ALL POSITIONS HAVE SET SALARY RANGES BASED ON OUTSIDE COMPENSATION STUDIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ISSUANCE OF PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 1,023,548. DIVIDENDS ON PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL -9,945,712.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MY CU SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 FULLING MILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17057ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251865944EIN
Primary ActivitiesPAYMENT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$12,801,570TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$20,432,408EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt