BROCKTON VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROCKTON VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION (EIN 04-2103941)
- Tax period
- 2022-11-01 to 2023-10-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-27
- IRS object ID
- 202411799349301266
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-27T12:41:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103941 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brockton Visiting Nurse Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BROC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5085872121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Belmont Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brockton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Erika Gendron | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance and CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5085872121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Erika | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Gendron | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Erika Gendron | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Belmont Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brockton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,786,303 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.brocktonvna.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1910 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BVNA provides compassionate, high quality care to our patients and their families. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $171,530 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $137,069 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,400,268 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,794,509 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $217,208 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $204,229 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $136,152 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $54,253 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,925,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,190,060 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,453,927 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,031,763 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,488,817 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,945,939 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,942,744 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,977,702 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,586 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,787,642 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,505,837 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,501,496 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,764,298 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,284,365 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,741,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,217,131 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | For over a century, the Brockton VNA has provided a full range of home health care services to 32 communities in southeastern massachusettes and more recently, hospice and palliative services. The Brockton Visiting Nurse has a full array of interdisciplinary team members for both homecare and hospice that promote health, prevent institutional care, and allow patients and families to remain at home with dignity as long as possible. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,836,615 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,794,509 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Brockton Visiting Nurse Association Offers: Skilled Nursing, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech Therapy, Home Health Aide, Medical Social Workers, and Bereavement Support. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,836,615 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Erika Gendron | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5085872121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Belmont Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brockton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail Russell | |||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jean Ellen Ouellette-Kenney | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Mone | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Dern | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joyce Dwyer | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nishanda Ellis | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ashley Mason | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Samaras | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samantha Sousa | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lori Victor | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Ford | |||||||
| President | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $204,824 | $0 | $34,184 | ||
| Erika Gendron | |||||||
| VP Finance and CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $153,314 | $0 | $6,133 | ||
| Stacey Tiro | |||||||
| PT | 37.50 | $148,185 | $0 | $19,829 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason McAvoy | |||||||
| VP Hospice | 37.50 | $131,611 | $0 | $20,577 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nandita Singh | |||||||
| VP Nursing | 37.50 | $123,967 | $0 | $35,267 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alan Oppenheim | |||||||
| PT | 37.50 | $121,597 | $0 | $21,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lynn M Bosse | |||||||
| Community Health Nurse | 37.50 | $121,123 | $0 | $5,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,004,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $143,582 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACS Services | |||||
| 160 Manley Street | Brockton | MA | 02301 | Consulting | $267,512 |
| Allied Universal | |||||
| 161 Washington Street | Conshohocken | PA | 19428 | Security | $162,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $11,318 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $125,751 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $137,069 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Home Health Care | Desc |
| Business | 900003 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,794,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,794,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,794,509 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $204,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $204,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,558,056 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,558,056 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $92,440 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $38,187 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,253 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $54,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,190,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,794,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $398,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,577,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,090,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $486,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,061,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $727,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,367 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,783 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $530,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Expenses | $759,695 | $718,361 | $41,334 |
| Program Supplies | $389,031 | $389,031 | |
| Membership Dues | $134,425 | $122,999 | $11,426 |
| Recruitment | $119,901 | $109,709 | $10,192 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,977,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,836,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,141,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,336 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,779 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,832,268 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,326,448 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,293,088 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,360 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,660,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,792,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,505,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,501,496 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,304,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,374,645 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,459,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,720 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,764,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,284,365 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,488,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,007,018 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,113 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,741,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,217,131 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,505,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,501,496 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,787,642 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $263,234 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $203,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $192,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,131,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $171,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $137,069 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,835,472 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,937,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,245,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,413,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,400,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,794,509 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,791,819 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,141,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,438,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,544,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,571,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,931,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,627,291 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,627,291 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $179,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $204,229 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,542 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $179,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $204,229 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,542 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $136,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,253 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $238,736 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,341,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,641,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,699,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,925,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,190,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,797,569 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98500 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98620 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01200 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,913,428 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $428,984 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,155,992 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,186,470 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,709,931 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,050 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$620,315 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $186,238 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,913,428 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,540,516 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,167,092 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,677 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,709,931 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,424 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,424,662 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $430 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,540,516 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,424 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,429 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,429 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $115,424 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.95949 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01386 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02665 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,674 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $967,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $944,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,039 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $294,474 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $289,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,647 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,360 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,453,002 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $263,234 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $38,187 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $301,421 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,151,581 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $38,479 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $38,479 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,190,060 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,977,410 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $38,187 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $38,187 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,939,223 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $38,479 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $38,479 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,977,702 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The intended use of the endowment fund is to support the Organization's programs. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expense 38,187. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expense 38,187. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $92,440 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $92,440 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,700 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $6,867 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $27,481 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,139 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $92,440 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $92,440 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,700 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $6,867 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $27,481 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,139 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $38,187 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $54,253 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Ford | ||||||||||||||
| President | $204,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,501 | $0 | $12,683 | $0 | $239,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacey Tiro | ||||||||||||||
| PT | $148,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,964 | $0 | $8,865 | $0 | $168,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erika Gendron | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance and CFO | $153,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nandita Singh | ||||||||||||||
| VP Nursing | $123,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $8,267 | $0 | $159,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason McAvoy | ||||||||||||||
| VP Hospice | $131,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,894 | $0 | $12,683 | $0 | $152,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The form 990 was reviewed by the Vice President of Finance who then submitted a narrative explaining the form 990 along with a copy of the form 990 to all board members. The members of the board of directors approved the form 990 for filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Employees and Board Members are initially required to disclose any interests that may cause conflict upon being hired. After the initial disclosure, employees and board members are responsible for updating the appropriate person within the Organization if a situation arises that could cause conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining compensation of the Organization's top management officials includes review of comparability data. Compensation decisions are reviewed by members of the Organization's board of directors with final compensation amounts subject to approval of the board chairman. Compensation policies are also reviewed and established by members of the Organization's board for other key management personnel of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Brockton Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 500 Belmont Street Brockton, MA 02301 EIN: 04-2103941 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Brockton Visiting Nurse Association is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |