INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC (EIN 94-3160988)
- Tax period
- 2023-03-01 to 2024-02-29
- Filed
- 2025-01-15
- IRS object ID
- 202510159349302476
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-15T14:46:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-02-29 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 SPRING ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943160988 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6302032252 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 EAST OGDEN AVENUE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HINSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60521 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET KLYS MJ CAE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6302032252 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA STRUCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305738600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-12-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MARGARET KLYS MJ CAE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 EAST OGDEN AVENUE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HINSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60521 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,537,079 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IPSISMED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO LEAD THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND STANDARDS FOR INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MEDICINE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 270 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $89,525 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $53,778 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $64,577 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $58,823 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,902,683 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,313,765 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151,552 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $277,062 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $441,835 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $299,131 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,560,647 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,948,781 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $226,510 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,244,285 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,413,605 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,840,010 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,176,080 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,310,805 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,589,685 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $249,842 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $359,096 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,307,032 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,873,681 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,245,599 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,064,687 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,061,433 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,808,994 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO LEAD THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND STANDARDS FOR INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MEDICINE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,992,582 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,517,949 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INTERVENTIONAL PAIN EDUCATION FOR PHYSICIANS IN THE FORM OF CONFERENCES, HANDS-ON BIO-SKILLS LABS, PUBLICATIONS, AND ONLINE LEARNING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,992,582 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARGARET KLYS MJ CAE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6302032252 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 EAST OGDEN SUITE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HINSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60521 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON STOUT DO | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BYRON SCHNEIDER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D SCOTT KREINER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID J KENNEDY MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID M SIBELL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED DEFRANCESCH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MACVICAR MBCHB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA RITTENBERG MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE SAYEED MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW SMUCK MD | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FURMAN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILAN STOJANOVIC MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/EDITOR IN CHIEF | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIKOLAI BOGDUK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD DERBY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD ROSENQUIST MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HORN MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINIL SHAH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZACHARY MCCORMICK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET KLYS MJ CAE | ||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $263,730 | $0 | $29,100 | |||
| BELINDA DUSZYNSKI | ||||||||
| SR DIR - POLICY AND PRACTICE | 44.00 | $194,838 | $0 | $19,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE ROUNDS | ||||||||
| SR DIR - EDUCATION AND MEETINGS | 45.00 | $150,228 | $0 | $13,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH CARTEGENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH POLICY | 40.00 | $128,048 | $0 | $6,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $786,844 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $68,057 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYATT HOTEL | |||||
| 150 N RIVERSIDE PLAZA | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | COURSE HOTEL & F&B EXPENSES | $330,785 |
| BLUEPAY | |||||
| 184 SHUMAN BLVD 350 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | MERCHANT FEES | $196,373 |
| ELSEVIER | |||||
| PO BOX 9533 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | PUBLISHING FEES | $185,600 |
| SCIENCE CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 87119 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85080 | COURSE LAB AND F&B EXPENSES | $139,514 |
| GE-OEC | |||||
| 2984 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | COURSE RADIATION EXPENSES | $110,025 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $58,823 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $58,823 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $1,146,638 | $1,146,638 | |
| WORKSHOPS | 611430 | $1,142,485 | $1,142,485 | |
| MEETINGS | 611430 | $995,995 | $995,995 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $28,647 | $28,647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,313,765 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $261,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,590,177 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,574,806 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,371 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,371 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $246,323 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,492 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $232,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPO INCOME | 541900 | $60,878 | $60,878 | |
| OTHER | 541900 | $5,422 | $5,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $66,300 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,948,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,517,949 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $89,525 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $282,484 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,524 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,036,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,016,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOURNAL PUBLICATIONS | $150,513 | $150,513 | |
| INCOME TAX AND OTHER | $18,145 | $18,145 | |
| FUNDRAISING | $368 | $368 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,589,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,992,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $597,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,269 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,921 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,557 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,112 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $90,304 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $74,153 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,151 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,897,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,914,405 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,307,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,873,681 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,871 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,346 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $846,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $792,470 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,245,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,020,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,762,386 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,608 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,061,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,808,994 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,307,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,873,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $359,096 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $388,465 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,078,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,001,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,216,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,153,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,205,461 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,655,290 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,388,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $934,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,884,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,181,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,376,733 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,766,083 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,466,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,936,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,101,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,335,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,582,194 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,421,373 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $15,421,373 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $137,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $128,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $261,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $804,711 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $68,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $51,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,778 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $271,340 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $186,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $220,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $315,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,076,051 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,642,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,122,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,278,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,556,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,897,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,497,424 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93480 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94040 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06520 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,475,076 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $164,859 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,639,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,588,762 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$113,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,475,076 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,559,534 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,228 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,588,762 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,348,447 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $211,087 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,559,534 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,274,988 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,459 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,348,447 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.97000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,151 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,151 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,284,722 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $388,465 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $388,465 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,896,257 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $52,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $52,524 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,948,781 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,537,161 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,537,161 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $52,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $52,524 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,589,685 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | BOARD-DESIGNATED AND DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT RESEARCH ACTIVITIES |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SOCIETY FOLLOWS THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE SOCIETY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF FEBRUARY 29, 2024 AND FEBRUARY 28, 2023. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS THROUGH MEDICAL CONFERENCES | FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS THROUGH MEDICAL CONFERENCES | $119,072 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS THROUGH MEDICAL CONFERENCES | FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS THROUGH MEDICAL CONFERENCES | $58,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $177,907 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $177,907 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | PHYSICIANS APPLY FOR A RESEARCH GRANT. THE APPLICATIONS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE RESEARCH DIVISION MEMBERS WHO REVIEW AND GRADE THE APPLICATIONS. A GRANT IS FUNDED UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD. GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THEIR RESEARCH AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING. GRANTS ARE RECORDED IN THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND BOARD MINUTES. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PHYSICIANS APPLY FOR A RESEARCH GRANT. THE APPLICATIONS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE RESEARCH DIVISION MEMBERS WHO REVIEW AND GRADE THE APPLICATIONS. A GRANT IS FUNDED UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD. GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THEIR RESEARCH AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING. GRANTS ARE RECORDED IN THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND BOARD MINUTES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET KLYS MJ CAE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $263,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,010 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $292,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELINDA DUSZYNSKI | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIR - POLICY AND PRACTICE | $194,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,718 | $0 | $12 | $0 | $214,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE ROUNDS | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIR - EDUCATION AND MEETINGS | $150,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,047 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $163,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE PER ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS VOTE TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR APPROVE ANY DECISION THAT AFFECTS THEIR VOTING RIGHTS, PER ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. UPON THEIR APPROVAL, IT WAS SENT TO THE BOARD WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL FULL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND ARE PROVIDED TO ALL OFFICERS FOR REVIEW. CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE HANDLED IN A PEER REVIEW FORMAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES BENCHMARKING DATA FROM SALARY SURVEYS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE, COMPENSATION, AND BENEFITS OF THE CEO. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES AND REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |