OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR (EIN 30-6006962)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-27
- IRS object ID
- 202421799349301627
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-27T18:13:50-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 731331618 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTON & CO PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2615 KELLEY POINTE PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 306006962 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4057555571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 21210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73156 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOB STAFFORD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4057555571 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BOB | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STAFFORD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID R BRADY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01228402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4058487313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BOB STAFFORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 21210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73156 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,207,143 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OETT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA AND TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,168,915 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,825,221 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,168,915 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,825,221 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,747,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,182,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $309,054 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $302,576 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,056,554 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,485,076 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$887,639 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,340,145 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,776,115 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,037,679 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,776,115 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,037,679 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $895,500 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $840,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE II GRANTS GAVE 21 SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS 40,000 EACH TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT BY DEVELOPING PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITIES USING TECHNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN AUTHENTIC LESSONS. GRANT IMPACT IN 2023; 634 TEACHERS AND 9,263 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $323,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $267,500 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE II SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS ALSO RECEIVED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT VALUED AT 25,476 PER SCHOOL. THIS TRAINING FOCUSES ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THAT SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY. GRANT IMPACT IN 2023; 634 TEACHERS; 9,263 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $75,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $75,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE I GRANTS PROVIDED A ONE DAY LEADERSHIP SEMINAR THAT TRAINED SUPERINTENDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE 10 PRACTICES OF HIGH ACHIEVING SCHOOLS AND HOW TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY SEAMLESSLY INTO THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM DELIVERY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,293,500 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4054881450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 21210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73156 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLEN ABSHERE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN BANDY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DR PHIL BERKENBILE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN CROWDER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM DEERING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSH MCFARLAND | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT PARKS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JOE SIANO | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BOB STAFFORD | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARK VANCURREN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 21210 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73156 | MANAGEMENT | $185,000 |
| BANCFIRST | |||||
| 101 N BROADWAY STE 100 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73156 | INVESTMENT | $100,527 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,146,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,146,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,060,903 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,381,922 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,678,981 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,678,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,678,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,825,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,825,221 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,182,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,038 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BANK CHARGES | Desc |
| Total | $938 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,485,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,293,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,160 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,676 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,980,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,266,843 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,037,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,037,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,037,679 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,037,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,340,145 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,921,419 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 22 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (22 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | ||||
| 736017987 | 2 | false | $342,500 | $0 |
| LEFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736021028 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| CARNEGIE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736021028 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| EMPIRE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||
| 730977910 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| TRUMAN ELEMENTARY | ||||
| 736021052 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| SALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736070460 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736021067 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| VIAN HIGH SCHOOL | ||||
| 736150827 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| BRINK JHS MOORE | ||||
| 736021049 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021049 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| MOORE WEST JHS | ||||
| 736021049 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 731498006 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 730735570 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| LINCOLN ELEMENTARY | ||||
| 731286795 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 731567247 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS | ||||
| 460694033 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 731428921 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021188 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 770648126 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736021193 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST | ||||
| 731170479 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 730941326 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 22 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,182,500 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11H | SALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6070460 2 40,000 0 CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6021067 2 40,000 0 VIAN HIGH SCHOOL 73-6150827 2 40,000 0 BRINK JHS MOORE 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 MOORE WEST JHS 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1498006 2 40,000 0 HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0735570 2 40,000 0 LINCOLN ELEMENTARY 73-1286795 2 40,000 0 HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1567247 2 40,000 0 JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS 46-0694033 2 40,000 0 LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1428921 2 40,000 0 QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL 73-6021188 2 40,000 0 TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS 77-0648126 2 40,000 0 PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6021193 2 40,000 0 GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST 73-1170479 2 40,000 0 UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0941326 2 40,000 0 |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS THE DESIGNATED CLASS OF THE COMMON SCHOOLS AND CAREER TECHS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,641,092 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,921,419 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$105,548 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,815,871 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,825,221 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,825,221 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,762,642 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $277,566 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $277,566 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,485,076 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,485,076 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INVESTMENT FEES -108,931 INVESTMENT INCOME CASH ADJUSTMENT 3,383 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO FEES -108,931 NET MANAGEMENT FEES CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 37,000 GRANTS CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 342,500 INSURANCE CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 6,104 INVESTMENT PORT FEES CASH BASIS ADJ 893 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | ||||||
| 201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100 | NORMAN | OK | 73019 | 736017987 | $267,500 | EDUCATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | ||||||
| 201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100 | NORMAN | OK | 73019 | 736017987 | $75,000 | EDUCATION |
| LAFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| PO BOX 147 | LEFLORE | OK | 74942 | 731062392 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| CARNEGIE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 330 W WILDCAT DRIVE | CARNEGIE | OK | 73015 | 736021028 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| EMPIRE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||||
| 276803 E 1760 RD | DUNCAN | OK | 73533 | 730977910 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| TRUMAN ELEMENTARY NORMAN | ||||||
| 131 S FLOOD | NORMAN | OK | 73069 | 736021052 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| SALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 701 S JT STITES BLVD | SALLISAW | OK | 74955 | 736070460 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 1720 OPAL AVE | CLINTON | OK | 73601 | 736021067 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| VIAN HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||
| PO BOX 434 | VIAN | OK | 74962 | 736150827 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| BRINK JHS MOORE | ||||||
| 1500 SE 4TH STREET | MOORE | OK | 73160 | 736021049 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||
| 1500 SE 4TH STREET | MOORE | OK | 73160 | 736021049 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| MOORE WEST JHS | ||||||
| 1500 SE 4TH STREET | MOORE | OK | 73160 | 736021049 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| PO BOX 119 | INDIANOLA | OK | 74442 | 731498006 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 208 N 2ND | HUGO | OK | 74743 | 730735570 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| LINCOLN ELEMENTARY | ||||||
| 418 FLYNN ST | ALVA | OK | 73717 | 731286795 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 407 E 7TH ST | HYDRO | OK | 73048 | 731567247 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 500 W SHERIDAN AVE | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73102 | 460694033 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| PO BOX 67 | LEEDEY | OK | 73654 | 731428921 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||
| 305 W 1ST ST | QUAPAW | OK | 74363 | 736021188 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 9283 TANNEHILL RD | MCALESTER | OK | 74501 | 770648126 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 103 SW 2ND ST | PERKINS | OK | 74059 | 736021193 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||||
| 2800 N BRYAN | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 731170479 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 105 W DIVISION | UNION CITY | OK | 73090 | 730941326 | $40,000 | EDUCATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 22 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF THE GRANT FUNDS, THE SCHOOLS MUST SUBMIT AN EQUIPMENT BUDGET AS WELL AS COMMIT TO ALLOCATING 4,000 OF SCHOOL FUNDS TOWARD PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AS PART OF THE OETT GRANT PROCESS. THE BUDGETS ARE REVIEWED FOR APPROPRIATENESS AND UPON APPROVAL, AN EMAIL IS SENT TO THE CFO WITH A GRANT PAYMENT REQUEST. ALL TWENTY-ONE SCHOOLS THAT RECEIVED GRANTS REPORTED VIA ZOOM MEETINGS AND IN PERSON TO VERIFY THE EQUIPMENT IS IN PLACE AND ACCOUNTED FOR. THE SCHOOLS ALSO PROVIDED DEMONSTRATIONS OF THE WAYS THE GRANT EQUIPMENT IS BEING USED IN THE EDUCATION PROCESS IN THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAD 18 VOLUNTEERS THAT REVIEWED GRANTS. THERE WERE ALSO 10 VOLUNTEERS THAT SERVED ON THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THE COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA TO MANAGE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | OFFICERS/TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF BEFORE THE MEETING TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS ANY POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY ITS OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |