STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR (EIN 30-6006962)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-27
IRS object ID
202421799349301627
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-27T18:13:50-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731331618PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTON & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12615 KELLEY POINTE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN306006962EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4057555571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 21210AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB STAFFORDPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone4057555571PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOBPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTAFFORDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID R BRADYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01228402PTIN
Phone4058487313PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOB STAFFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 21210AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,207,143GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OETT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA AND TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,168,915PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,825,221CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,168,915PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,825,221CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,747,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,182,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$309,054PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$302,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,056,554PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,485,076CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$887,639PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,340,145CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,776,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,037,679TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,776,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,037,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$895,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$840,000GrantAmt
DescPHASE II GRANTS GAVE 21 SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS 40,000 EACH TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT BY DEVELOPING PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITIES USING TECHNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN AUTHENTIC LESSONS. GRANT IMPACT IN 2023; 634 TEACHERS AND 9,263 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$323,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$267,500GrantAmt
DescPHASE II SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS ALSO RECEIVED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT VALUED AT 25,476 PER SCHOOL. THIS TRAINING FOCUSES ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THAT SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY. GRANT IMPACT IN 2023; 634 TEACHERS; 9,263 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$75,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$75,000GrantAmt
DescPHASE I GRANTS PROVIDED A ONE DAY LEADERSHIP SEMINAR THAT TRAINED SUPERINTENDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE 10 PRACTICES OF HIGH ACHIEVING SCHOOLS AND HOW TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY SEAMLESSLY INTO THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM DELIVERY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,293,500TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4054881450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 21210AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GLEN ABSHERE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN BANDY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PHIL BERKENBILE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN CROWDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM DEERING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH MCFARLAND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PARKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOE SIANO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB STAFFORD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK VANCURREN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLA INC
PO BOX 21210OKLAHOMA CITYOK73156MANAGEMENT$185,000
BANCFIRST
101 N BROADWAY STE 100OKLAHOMA CITYOK73156INVESTMENT$100,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,146,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,146,240ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,060,903SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,381,922SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,678,981SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,678,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,678,981ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,825,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,825,221ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,182,500ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,000TotalAmt
Program Services$111,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,600TotalAmt
Management And General$8,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,038TotalAmt
Management And General$108,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBANK CHARGESDesc
Total$938TotalAmt
Management And General$938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,076TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,523BOYAmt
EOY$73,160EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,675BOYAmt
EOY$697,676EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,980,917BOYAmt
EOY$42,266,843EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,115BOYAmt
EOY$43,037,679EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,115BOYAmt
EOY$43,037,679EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,115BOYAmt
EOY$43,037,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,115BOYAmt
EOY$43,037,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,340,145ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,921,419NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations22SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (22 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
7360179872false$342,500$0
LEFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360210282false$40,000$0
CARNEGIE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360210282false$40,000$0
EMPIRE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7309779102false$40,000$0
TRUMAN ELEMENTARY
7360210522false$40,000$0
SALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360704602false$40,000$0
CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360210672false$40,000$0
VIAN HIGH SCHOOL
7361508272false$40,000$0
BRINK JHS MOORE
7360210492false$40,000$0
WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL
7360210492false$40,000$0
MOORE WEST JHS
7360210492false$40,000$0
INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7314980062false$40,000$0
HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7307355702false$40,000$0
LINCOLN ELEMENTARY
7312867952false$40,000$0
HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7315672472false$40,000$0
JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS
4606940332false$40,000$0
LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7314289212false$40,000$0
QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL
7360211882false$40,000$0
TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7706481262false$40,000$0
PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360211932false$40,000$0
GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST
7311704792false$40,000$0
UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7309413262false$40,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total22SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,182,500SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11HSALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6070460 2 40,000 0 CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6021067 2 40,000 0 VIAN HIGH SCHOOL 73-6150827 2 40,000 0 BRINK JHS MOORE 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 MOORE WEST JHS 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1498006 2 40,000 0 HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0735570 2 40,000 0 LINCOLN ELEMENTARY 73-1286795 2 40,000 0 HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1567247 2 40,000 0 JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS 46-0694033 2 40,000 0 LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1428921 2 40,000 0 QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL 73-6021188 2 40,000 0 TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS 77-0648126 2 40,000 0 PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-6021193 2 40,000 0 GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST 73-1170479 2 40,000 0 UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0941326 2 40,000 0
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS THE DESIGNATED CLASS OF THE COMMON SCHOOLS AND CAREER TECHS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,641,092TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,921,419NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$105,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,815,871RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,825,221RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,825,221TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,762,642TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$277,566OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$277,566ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,485,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,485,076TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -108,931 INVESTMENT INCOME CASH ADJUSTMENT 3,383
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO FEES -108,931 NET MANAGEMENT FEES CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 37,000 GRANTS CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 342,500 INSURANCE CASH BASIS ADJUSTMENT 6,104 INVESTMENT PORT FEES CASH BASIS ADJ 893

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100NORMANOK73019736017987$267,500EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100NORMANOK73019736017987$75,000EDUCATION
LAFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 147LEFLOREOK74942731062392$40,000EDUCATION
CARNEGIE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
330 W WILDCAT DRIVECARNEGIEOK73015736021028$40,000EDUCATION
EMPIRE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
276803 E 1760 RDDUNCANOK73533730977910$40,000EDUCATION
TRUMAN ELEMENTARY NORMAN
131 S FLOODNORMANOK73069736021052$40,000EDUCATION
SALLISAW PUBLIC SCHOOLS
701 S JT STITES BLVDSALLISAWOK74955736070460$40,000EDUCATION
CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1720 OPAL AVECLINTONOK73601736021067$40,000EDUCATION
VIAN HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX 434VIANOK74962736150827$40,000EDUCATION
BRINK JHS MOORE
1500 SE 4TH STREETMOOREOK73160736021049$40,000EDUCATION
WESTMOORE HIGH SCHOOL
1500 SE 4TH STREETMOOREOK73160736021049$40,000EDUCATION
MOORE WEST JHS
1500 SE 4TH STREETMOOREOK73160736021049$40,000EDUCATION
INDIANOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 119INDIANOLAOK74442731498006$40,000EDUCATION
HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
208 N 2NDHUGOOK74743730735570$40,000EDUCATION
LINCOLN ELEMENTARY
418 FLYNN STALVAOK73717731286795$40,000EDUCATION
HYDRO-EAKLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
407 E 7TH STHYDROOK73048731567247$40,000EDUCATION
JOHN REX CHARTER SCHOOLS
500 W SHERIDAN AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73102460694033$40,000EDUCATION
LEEDEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 67LEEDEYOK73654731428921$40,000EDUCATION
QUAPAW HIGH SCHOOL
305 W 1ST STQUAPAWOK74363736021188$40,000EDUCATION
TANNEHILL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
9283 TANNEHILL RDMCALESTEROK74501770648126$40,000EDUCATION
PERKINS-TRYON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
103 SW 2ND STPERKINSOK74059736021193$40,000EDUCATION
GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2800 N BRYANSHAWNEEOK74804731170479$40,000EDUCATION
UNION CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
105 W DIVISIONUNION CITYOK73090730941326$40,000EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org22TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF THE GRANT FUNDS, THE SCHOOLS MUST SUBMIT AN EQUIPMENT BUDGET AS WELL AS COMMIT TO ALLOCATING 4,000 OF SCHOOL FUNDS TOWARD PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AS PART OF THE OETT GRANT PROCESS. THE BUDGETS ARE REVIEWED FOR APPROPRIATENESS AND UPON APPROVAL, AN EMAIL IS SENT TO THE CFO WITH A GRANT PAYMENT REQUEST. ALL TWENTY-ONE SCHOOLS THAT RECEIVED GRANTS REPORTED VIA ZOOM MEETINGS AND IN PERSON TO VERIFY THE EQUIPMENT IS IN PLACE AND ACCOUNTED FOR. THE SCHOOLS ALSO PROVIDED DEMONSTRATIONS OF THE WAYS THE GRANT EQUIPMENT IS BEING USED IN THE EDUCATION PROCESS IN THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAD 18 VOLUNTEERS THAT REVIEWED GRANTS. THERE WERE ALSO 10 VOLUNTEERS THAT SERVED ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THE COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA TO MANAGE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS/TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF BEFORE THE MEETING TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS ANY POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY ITS OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.